PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
California: Governors


Governors of California, 1849-2012 (May be incomplete!)
Peter H. Burnett 1849-51 John McDougal 1851-52 John Bigler 1852-56 J. Neely Johnson 1856-58 John B. Weller 1858-60 Milton S. Latham 1860 John G. Downey 1860-62 Leland Stanford 1862-63 Frederick F. Low 1863-67 Henry H. Haight 1867-71 Newton Booth 1871-75 Romualdo Pacheco 1875 William Irwin 1875-80 George C. Perkins 1880-83 George Stoneman 1883-87 Washington Bartlett 1887 Robert W. Waterman 1887-91 Henry H. Markham 1891-95 James Herbert Budd 1895-99 Henry T. Gage 1899-1903 George C. Pardee 1903-07 James N. Gillett 1907-11 Hiram W. Johnson 1911-17 William D. Stephens 1917-23 Friend W. Richardson 1923-27 C. C. Young 1927-31 James Rolph, Jr. 1931-34 Frank F. Merriam 1934-39 Culbert L. Olson 1939-43 Earl Warren 1943-53 Goodwin J. Knight 1953-59 Edmund G. Brown, Sr. 1959-67 Ronald Reagan 1967-75 Edmund G. Brown, Jr. 1975-83 George Deukmejian 1983-91 Pete Wilson 1991-99 Gray Davis 1999-2003 Arnold Schwarzenegger 2003- Edmund G. Brown, Jr. 2011-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1849 Nov 13: Peter H. Burnett, elected; Winfield S. Sherwood, defeated; John A. Sutter, Jr., defeated; William M. Steuart, defeated; John W. Geary, defeated.
  • 1851 Sep 3: John Bigler (Dem), elected; Pierson B. Reading (Whig), defeated.
  • 1853 Sep 7: John Bigler (Dem), elected; William Waldo (Whig), defeated.
  • 1855 Sep 5: J. Neely Johnson (American), elected; John Bigler (Dem), defeated.
  • 1857 Sep 2: John B. Weller (Dem), elected; Edward Stanly (Rep & Settlers and Miners), defeated; George W. Bowie (American), defeated.
  • 1859 Sep 7: Milton S. Latham (Lecompton Democratic), elected; John Currey (Anti-Lecompton Democratic), defeated; Leland Stanford (Rep), defeated.
  • 1861 Sep 4: Leland Stanford (Rep), elected; John Conness (Union Democratic), defeated; John R. McConnell (Breckinridge Democratic), defeated.
  • 1863 Sep 2: Frederick F. Low (Union), elected; John G. Downey (Dem), defeated.
  • 1867 Sep 4: Henry H. Haight (Dem), elected; George C. Gorham (Union), defeated; Caleb T. Fay (Union Republican), defeated.
  • 1871 Sep 6: Newton Booth (Rep), elected; Henry H. Haight (Dem), defeated.
  • 1875 Sep 7: William Irwin (Dem), elected; Timothy G. Phelps (Rep), defeated; John Bidwell (Ind), defeated; William E. Lovett (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1879 Sep 3: George C. Perkins (Rep), elected; Hugh J. Glenn (Dem & New Constitution), defeated; William F. White (Workingmen), defeated; A. C. Clark (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1882 Nov 7: George Stoneman (Dem), elected; Morris M. Estee (Rep), defeated; R. H. McDonald (Prohibition), defeated; Thomas J. McQuiddy (Greenback Labor), defeated.
  • 1886 Nov 2: Washington Bartlett (Dem), elected; John F. Swift (Rep), defeated; C. C. O'Donnell (Ind), defeated; P. D. Wigginton (American), defeated; Joel Russell (Prohibition & Farmers), defeated.
  • 1887 Sep 12: Washington Bartlett, died in office.
  • 1890 Nov 4: Henry H. Markham (Rep), elected; Edward B. Pond (Dem), defeated; John Bidwell (Prohibition & American), defeated.
  • 1898: James G. Maguire (Dem), defeated; Job Harriman (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1902 Nov 4: George C. Pardee (Rep), elected; Franklin K. Lane (Dem), defeated.
  • 1906 Nov 6: James N. Gillett (Rep), elected; Theodore A. Bell (Dem), defeated.
  • 1910: Charles F. Curry (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1910 Nov 8: Hiram W. Johnson (Rep), elected; Theodore A. Bell (Dem), defeated.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Hiram W. Johnson (Progressive), elected; John D. Fredericks (Rep), defeated; John B. Curtin (Dem), defeated; Noble A. Richarson (Socialist), defeated; Clinton P. Moore (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1918: Thomas Lee Woolwine (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1918 Nov 5: William D. Stephens (Rep & Progressive & Prohibition), elected; Theodore A. Bell (Ind), defeated; Henry H. Roser (Socialist), defeated; James Rolph, Jr., defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Friend W. Richardson (Rep), elected; Thomas Lee Woolwine (Dem), defeated; Alexander Horr (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: C. C. Young (Rep), elected; Justus S. Wardell (Dem), defeated; Upton Sinclair (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: James Rolph, Jr. (Rep), elected; Milton K. Young (Dem), defeated; Upton Sinclair (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1934: C. C. Young, defeated for nomination.
  • 1934: Justus S. Wardell (Dem), defeated in primary; Milton K. Young (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1934: Upton Sinclair (Dem), defeated.
  • 1934 Jun 2: James Rolph, Jr., died in office.
  • 1938: John F. Dockweiler (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1938: Culbert L. Olson (Dem), elected.
  • 1942: Culbert L. Olson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1950: James Roosevelt (Dem), defeated.
  • 1958: William F. Knowland (Rep), defeated.
  • 1962: Richard M. Nixon, defeated.
  • 1966: George Christopher (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1966: Edmund G. Brown, Sr. (Dem), defeated.
  • 1970: Jesse M. Unruh (Dem), defeated; William K. Shearer (American Independent), defeated.
  • 1974: Jerome R. Waldie (Dem), defeated in primary; James Q. Wedworth (Dem), defeated in primary; Joseph L. Alioto (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1974: Ed Reinecke (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1974: Houston I. Flournoy, defeated.
  • 1974 Jun 4: James A. Ware (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1978: William A. Burkett (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1978: Kenneth L. Maddy (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1978: Evelle J. Younger (Rep), defeated; Mel Mason (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1982: John Garamendi (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1982: Mike Curb (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1982: Tom Bradley (Dem), defeated; Mel Mason (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1982 Nov 2: James C. Griffin (American Independent), defeated.
  • 1986: Tom Bradley (Dem), defeated; B. Joseph Fuhrig (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Dianne Feinstein (Dem), defeated.
  • 1994: John Garamendi (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1994: Kathleen Brown (Dem), defeated.
  • 1998: Jane F. Harman (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1998: Marsha Feinland (Peace and Freedom), defeated in primary.
  • 1998: Dan Lungren (Rep), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Gray Davis (Dem), elected.
  • 2002: Richard J. Riordan (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2002: Peter Camejo (Green), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Gray Davis (Dem), elected.
  • 2003 Oct 7: Arnold Schwarzenegger (Rep), elected; Cruz Bustamante (Dem), defeated; Tom McClintock (Rep), defeated; Peter Camejo (Green), defeated; Arianna Huffington (Ind), defeated; Peter V. Ueberroth (Rep), defeated; Larry Flynt (Dem), defeated; Gary Coleman (Ind), defeated; George B. Schwartzman (Ind), defeated; Mary Ellen Cook (Ind), defeated; Bruce Martin Margolin (Dem), defeated; Bill Simon (Rep), defeated; John Christopher Burton (Ind), defeated; Van Vo (Rep), defeated; David Laughing Horse Robinson (Dem), defeated; Leo Gallagher (Ind), defeated; Cheryl Bly-Chester (Rep), defeated; Lawrence Steven Strauss (Dem), defeated; Ronald Jason Palmieri (Dem), defeated; Calvin Y. Louie (Dem), defeated; Badi Badiozamani (Ind), defeated; Audie E. Bock (Dem), defeated; Ralph A. Hernandez (Dem), defeated; Dan Feinstein (Dem), defeated; Edward Thomas Kennedy (Dem), defeated; Bob McClain (Ind), defeated; James Henry Green (Dem), defeated; Angelyne (Ind), defeated; Garrett Gruener (Dem), defeated; Jerome Kunzman (Ind), defeated; Jim Weir (Dem), defeated; Ivan Alexander Hall III (Green), defeated; Ned Fenton Roscoe (Libertarian), defeated; Georgina Russell (Dem), defeated; Paul Mariano (Dem), defeated; Jack Loyd Grisham (Ind), defeated; Jonathan D. Miller (Dem), defeated; Brooke Adams (Ind), defeated; Daniel T. Watts (Green), defeated; Christopher Sproul (Dem), defeated; Ken Hamidi (Libertarian), defeated; Randall D. Sprague (Rep), defeated; Nathan Whitecloud Walton (Ind), defeated; Frank A. Macaluso, Jr. (Dem), defeated; Mohammad Arif (Ind), defeated; Marc Valdez (Dem), defeated; John J. Hickey (Libertarian), defeated; Daniel C. Ramirez (Dem), defeated; C. T. Weber (Peace and Freedom), defeated; Michael J. Wozniak (Dem), defeated; Michael Schmier (Dem), defeated; Diana Foss (Dem), defeated; Lingel H. Winters (Dem), defeated; B. E. Smith (Ind), defeated; Joe Guzzardi (Dem), defeated; Richard J. Simmons (Ind), defeated; Mike P. McCarthy (Ind), defeated; Leonard Padilla (Ind), defeated; Art Brown (Dem), defeated; Iris Adam (Natural Law), defeated; Maurice J. Walker (Green), defeated; Trek Thunder Kelly (Ind), defeated; Darin Price (Natural Law), defeated; Vikramjit S. Bajwa (Dem), defeated; John Mortensen (Dem), defeated; David Ronald Sams (Rep), defeated; Sara Ann Hanlon (Ind), defeated; Diane Beall Templin (American Independent), defeated; Jim Hoffman (Rep), defeated; Dick Lane (Dem), defeated; Charles Pineda, Jr. (Dem), defeated; William B. Vaughn (Dem), defeated; Robert C. Newman II (Rep), defeated; C. Stephen Henderson (Ind), defeated; Scott A. Mednick (Dem), defeated; Dorene Musilli (Rep), defeated; Jamie Rosemary Safford (Rep), defeated; Kurt E. Rightmyer (Ind), defeated; Brian Tracy (Ind), defeated; Sharon Rushford (Ind), defeated; Robert C. Mannheim (Dem), defeated; Darryl L. Mobley (Ind), defeated; Christopher Ranken (Dem), defeated; Patricia G. Tilley (Ind), defeated; A. Lavar Taylor (Dem), defeated; Michael Jackson (Rep), defeated; Douglas Anderson (Rep), defeated; Joel Britton (Ind), defeated; Alex-St. James (Rep), defeated; Darrin H. Scheidle (Dem), defeated; Bob Lynn Edwards (Dem), defeated; Paul Mailander (Dem), defeated; Paul James Nave (Dem), defeated; Ed Beyer (Rep), defeated; John W. Beard (Rep), defeated; Chuck Walker (Rep), defeated; William S. Chambers (Rep), defeated; Warren Farrell (Dem), defeated; Robert Cullenbine (Dem), defeated; Dennis Duggan McMahon (Rep), defeated; James M. Vandeventer, Jr. (Rep), defeated; Vip Bhola (Rep), defeated; Gerold Lee Gorman (Dem), defeated; Kelly P. Kimball (Dem), defeated; Mike McNeilly (Rep), defeated; Eric Korevaar (Dem), defeated; S. Issa (Rep), defeated; Bryan Quinn (Rep), defeated; Gino Martorana (Rep), defeated; Richard Andrew Gosse (Rep), defeated; Tim Sylvester (Dem), defeated; Paul W. Vann (Rep), defeated; Michael Cheli (Ind), defeated; Heather Peters (Rep), defeated; Jeff Rainforth (Ind), defeated; Ronald J. Friedman (Ind), defeated; Jeffrey L. Mock (Rep), defeated; Bill Prady (Dem), defeated; Daniel W. Richards (Rep), defeated; Scott W. Davis (Ind), defeated; Todd Carson (Rep), defeated; Lorraine Fontanes (Dem), defeated; Carl A. Mehr (Rep), defeated; Jon W. Zellhoefer (Rep), defeated; Gary Leonard (Dem), defeated; Gregory J. Pawlik (Rep), defeated; Reva Renee Renz (Rep), defeated; Kevin Richter (Rep), defeated; Stephen L. Knapp (Rep), defeated; William James Tsangares (Rep), defeated; D. Clements (Rep), defeated; Robert A. Dole (Rep), defeated; David E. Kessinger (Dem), defeated; Gene Forte (Rep), defeated; Todd Richard Lewis (Ind), defeated.
  • 2006: Peter Camejo (Green), defeated; Janice Jordan (Peace and Freedom), defeated.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Steve Poizner (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Carlos Alvarez (Peace and Freedom), nominated.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Carlos Alvarez (Peace and Freedom), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/CA/ofc/gov.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]