PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Arizona: U.S. Representatives


U.S. Representatives from Arizona, 1912-2018 (May be incomplete!)

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1914: Thomas E. Campbell (Rep), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Carl Hayden (Dem), elected; Thomas Maddock (Rep), defeated; Peter T. Robertson (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Carl Hayden (Dem), elected; James A. Dunseath (Rep), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Carl Hayden (Dem), elected; Emma M. Guild (Rep), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Carl Hayden (Dem), elected; W. J. Galbraith (Rep), defeated; George Maxwell (Ind), defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Lewis W. Douglas (Dem), elected; Otis J. Baughn (Rep), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Lewis W. Douglas (Dem), elected; Guy Axline (Rep), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Lewis W. Douglas (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1942 Sep 8: Renz L. Jennings (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1948 Nov 2: John R. Murdock (Dem), elected; John H. Udall (Rep), defeated; A. E. Templin (Prohibition), defeated. Harold A. Patten (Dem), elected; Albert R. Buehman (Rep), defeated; John P. Foley (Progressive), defeated; T. C. Abbott (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Richard F. Harless (Dem), elected; John R. Murdock (Dem), elected; George R. Darnell (Rep), defeated; Joseph S. Jencks, Jr. (Rep), defeated; Morris Graham (Communist), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: John R. Murdock (Dem), elected; Richard F. Harless (Dem), elected; Denver C. Henson (Rep), defeated; John H. Cornutte (Rep), defeated; Karl M. Wilson (Communist), defeated.
  • 1952: Ralph Watkins (Dem), defeated.
  • 1964: John Ahearn (Dem), defeated.
  • 1966: George Frederick Senner, Jr. (Dem), defeated.
  • 1960 Nov 8: John J. Rhodes (Rep), elected; Richard H. Harless (Dem), defeated. Stewart Lee Udall (Dem), elected; Mac C. Matheson (Rep), defeated.
  • 1972: Jack E. Brown (Dem), defeated.
  • 1974 Nov 5: John J. Rhodes (Rep), elected; Patricia M. Fullinwider (Dem), defeated; J. M. Sanders (Life-Liberty-Justice), defeated. Morris K. Udall (Dem), elected; Keith Dolgaard (Rep), defeated. Sam Steiger (Rep), elected; Pat Bosch (Dem), defeated. John B. Conlan (Rep), elected; Byron T. Brown (Dem), defeated.
  • 1982 Nov 2: John S. McCain (Rep), elected; Willam E. Hegarty (Dem), defeated; Richard K. Dodge (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: John J. Rhodes III (Rep), elected; Harry Braun (Dem), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: John J. Rhodes III (Rep), elected; John M. Fillmore (Dem), defeated.
  • 1982 Nov 2: Morris K. Udall (Dem), elected; Roy B. Laos (Rep), defeated; Jessica Sampson (Young Socialist Alliance), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Morris K. Udall (Dem), elected; Sheldon Clark (Rep), defeated; Lorenzo Torrez (Ind), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Morris K. Udall (Dem), elected; Joseph D. Sweeney (Rep), defeated.
  • 1982 Nov 2: Bob Stump (Rep), elected; Pat Bosch (Dem), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Bob Stump (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Bob Stump (Rep), elected; Dave Moss (Dem), defeated; John Parsons (Ind), defeated.
  • 1982 Nov 2: Eldon D. Rudd (Rep), elected; Wayne O. Earley (Dem), defeated; Richard A. Stauffer (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Jon Kyl (Rep), elected; Philip R. Davis (Dem), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Jon Kyl (Rep), elected; Gary Sprunk (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1982 Nov 2: James McNulty, Jr. (Dem), elected; Jim Kolbe (Rep), defeated; Richard D. Auster (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Jim Kolbe (Rep), elected; Joel Ireland (Dem), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Jim Kolbe (Rep), elected; Judith E. Belcher (Dem), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: John J. Rhodes III (Rep), elected; Tim Rose (Ind), defeated; Betsey McDonald (Ind), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Samuel G. Coppersmith (Dem), elected; John J. Rhodes III (Rep), defeated; Ted Goldstein (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Matt Salmon (Rep), elected; Chuck Blanchard (Dem), defeated; Bob Howarth (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Matt Salmon (Rep), elected; John A. Cox (Dem), defeated.
  • 1998 Sep 8: John A. Cox (Dem), nominated unopposed, but died before the election.
  • 1998 Sep 8: Matt Salmon (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Matt Salmon (Rep), elected; David Mendoza (Dem), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Morris K. Udall (Dem), elected; Joseph D. Sweeney (Rep), defeated.
  • 1991 Sep 24: Ed Pastor (Dem), elected; Pat Conner (Rep), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Ed Pastor (Dem), elected; Don Shooter (Rep), defeated; Dan Detaranto (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Ed Pastor (Dem), elected; Robert MacDonald (Rep), defeated; James Bertrand (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Ed Pastor (Dem), elected; Jim Buster (Rep), defeated; Alice Bangle (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1998 Sep 8: Ed Pastor (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1998 Sep 8: Ed Barron (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1998 Sep 8: Gregory R. Schultz (Reform), nominated unopposed.
  • 1998 Sep 8: Rick Duncan (Libertarian), nominated unopposed.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Ed Pastor (Dem), elected; Ed Barron (Rep), defeated; Rick Duncan (Libertarian), defeated; Gregory R. Schultz (Reform), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Bob Stump (Rep), elected; Roger Hartstone (Dem), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Bob Stump (Rep), elected; Roger Hartstone (Dem), defeated; Pamela Volponi (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Bob Stump (Rep), elected; Howard Lee Sprague (Dem), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Bob Stump (Rep), elected; Alexander Schneider (Dem), defeated.
  • 1998 Sep 8: Stuart Starky (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1998 Sep 8: Bob Stump (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Bob Stump (Rep), elected; Stuart Starky (Dem), defeated; Benjamin H. Jankowski, defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Jon Kyl (Rep), elected; Mark Ivey (Dem), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Jon Kyl (Rep), elected; Walter R. Mybeck II (Dem), defeated; Debbie Collings (Ind), defeated; Tim McDermott (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: John B. Shadegg (Rep), elected; Carol Cure (Dem), defeated; Mark J. Yannone (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: John B. Shadegg (Rep), elected; Maria Elena Milton (Dem), defeated.
  • 1998 Sep 8: Eric Ehst (Dem), nominated; Maria Elena Milton (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1998 Sep 8: John B. Shadegg (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1998 Sep 8: Ernest Hancock (Libertarian), nominated unopposed.
  • 1998 Nov 3: John B. Shadegg (Rep), elected; Eric Ehst (Dem), defeated; Ernest Hancock (Libertarian), defeated; Doug Quelland (Ind), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Jim Kolbe (Rep), elected; Chuck Phillips (Dem), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Jim Kolbe (Rep), elected; Jim Toevs (Dem), defeated; Perry Willis (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Jim Kolbe (Rep), elected; Gary Auerbach (Dem), defeated; Phillip W. Murphy (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Jim Kolbe (Rep), elected; Mort Nelson (Dem), defeated; John C. Zajac (Libertarian), defeated; Ed Finkelstein (Reform), defeated.
  • 1998 Sep 8: Tom Volgy (Dem), nominated; Wayne Bryant (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1998 Sep 8: Jim Kolbe (Rep), nominated; Joseph D. Sweeney (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1998 Sep 8: Robert Connery, Sr. (Reform), nominated unopposed.
  • 1998 Sep 8: Phillip W. Murphy (Libertarian), nominated unopposed.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Jim Kolbe (Rep), elected; Tom Volgy (Dem), defeated; Phillip W. Murphy (Libertarian), defeated; Robert Connery, Sr. (Reform), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Karan English (Dem), elected; Doug Wead (Rep), defeated; Sarah Stannard (Ind), defeated.
  • 1994: David Schweikert (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1994 Nov 8: J. D. Hayworth (Rep), elected; Karan English (Dem), defeated; Sequoia R. Fuller (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: J. D. Hayworth (Rep), elected; Steve Owens (Dem), defeated; Robert Anderson (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1998 Sep 8: Steve Owens (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1998 Sep 8: J. D. Hayworth (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1998 Sep 8: Robert Anderson (Libertarian), nominated unopposed.
  • 1998 Nov 3: J. D. Hayworth (Rep), elected; Steve Owens (Dem), defeated; Robert Anderson (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2000 Sep 12: David Mendoza (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Sep 12: Jeff Flake (Rep), nominated; Sal Diciccio (Rep), defeated in primary; Susan Bitter Smith (Rep), defeated in primary; Tom Liddy (Rep), defeated in primary; Bert Tollefson (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Sep 12: Jon Burroughs (Libertarian), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Jeff Flake (Rep), elected; David Mendoza (Dem), defeated; Jon Burroughs (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Rick Renzi (Rep), elected; George Cordova (Dem), defeated; Edwin Porr (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Rick Renzi (Rep), elected; Paul Babbitt (Dem), defeated; John Crockett (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2000 Sep 12: Ed Pastor (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Sep 12: Bill Barenholtz (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Sep 12: Barbara Shelor (Natural Law), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Sep 12: Geoffrey Weber (Libertarian), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Ed Pastor (Dem), elected; Bill Barenholtz (Rep), defeated; Geoffrey Weber (Libertarian), defeated; Barbara Shelor (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Trent Franks (Rep), elected; Randy Camacho (Dem), defeated; Edward R. Carlson (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2004: Dick Hensley (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Trent Franks (Rep), elected; Randy Camacho (Dem), defeated; Powell Gammill (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2000 Sep 12: Gene Scharer (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Sep 12: Bob Stump (Rep), nominated; Dick Hensley (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Sep 12: Edward R. Carlson (Libertarian), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Bob Stump (Rep), elected; Gene Scharer (Dem), defeated; Edward R. Carlson (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: John B. Shadegg (Rep), elected; Charles Hill (Dem), defeated; Mark J. Yannone (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: John B. Shadegg (Rep), elected; Mark J. Yannone (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2000 Sep 12: Benjamin H. Jankowski (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Sep 12: John B. Shadegg (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Sep 12: Ernest Hancock (Libertarian), nominated; Edward Gaudreau (Libertarian), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Nov 7: John B. Shadegg (Rep), elected; Benjamin H. Jankowski (Dem), defeated; Ernest Hancock (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Ed Pastor (Dem), elected; Jonathan Barnert (Rep), defeated; Amy Gibbons (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Ed Pastor (Dem), elected; Don Karg (Rep), defeated; Gary Fallon (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2000 Sep 12: George Cunningham (Dem), nominated; Mary Judge Ryan (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Sep 12: Jim Kolbe (Rep), nominated; Joseph D. Sweeney (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Sep 12: Michael Jay Green (Green), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Sep 12: Aage Nost (Libertarian), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Jim Kolbe (Rep), elected; George Cunningham (Dem), defeated; Michael Jay Green (Green), defeated; Aage Nost (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: J. D. Hayworth (Rep), elected; Craig Columbus (Dem), defeated; Warren Severin (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: J. D. Hayworth (Rep), elected; Elizabeth Rogers (Dem), defeated; Michael Kielsky (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2008 Sep 2: Mark R. Anderson (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Sep 12: Larry Nelson (Dem), nominated; Kevin B. Harris (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Sep 12: J. D. Hayworth (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Sep 12: Rick Duncan (Libertarian), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Nov 7: J. D. Hayworth (Rep), elected; Larry Nelson (Dem), defeated; Rick Duncan (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Jeff Flake (Rep), elected; Deborah Thomas (Dem), defeated; Andy Wagner (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Jeff Flake (Rep), elected; Craig Stritar (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Raúl M. Grijalva (Dem), elected; Ross Hieb (Rep), defeated; John L. Nemeth (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Raúl M. Grijalva (Dem), elected; Joseph D. Sweeney (Rep), defeated; Dave Kaplan (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Jim Kolbe (Rep), elected; Mary Judge Ryan (Dem), defeated; Joe Duarte (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Jim Kolbe (Rep), elected; Eva Bacal (Dem), defeated; Robert Anderson (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2006 Sep 12: Jeff Latas (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2012 Nov 6: Ann Kirkpatrick (Dem), elected; Jonathan Paton (Rep), defeated; Kim Allen (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2016 Aug 30: Ken Bennett (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2012 Nov 6: Ron Barber (Dem), elected; Martha McSally (Rep), defeated; Anthony Prowell (Libertarian), defeated. Raúl M. Grijalva (Dem), elected; Gabriela Saucedo Mercer (Rep), defeated; Blanca Guerra (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2012 Jan 25: Gabrielle Giffords, resigned.
  • 2012 Apr 17: Ron Barber (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2012 Apr 17: Jesse Kelly (Rep), nominated; Martha McSally (Rep), defeated in primary; Frank Antenori (Rep), defeated in primary; Dave Sitton (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2012 Apr 17: Charlie Manolakis (Green), nominated unopposed.
  • 2012 Jun 12: Ron Barber (Dem), elected; Jesse Kelly (Rep), defeated; Charlie Manolakis (Green), defeated.
  • 2017 Dec 8: Trent Franks, resigned.
  • 2018 Feb 27: Debbie Lesko (Rep), nominated.
  • 2018 Apr 24: Debbie Lesko (Rep), elected.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/AZ/ofc/usrep.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]