PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Ontario
Canada

U.S. Politicians who were born in Ontario

  Ontario (no city given):
 
  Ontario, year not specified: Daniel P. O'Neill — Enoch Winkler — Thomas J. Grose — John H. McCallum — Herbert E. Lewis
  Ontario, 1700-1799: Peter Van Every, 1795
  Ontario, 1800-1899: Samuel Axford, Jr., 1809 — Isaac E. Messmore, 1821 — Samuel L. Kilbourne, 1838 — James Balbirnie, 1838 — Sylvester E. Sweet, 1839 — Henry L. Loucks, 1846 — John Walsh, 1846 — Seth Bullock, 1847 — Samuel A. Cook, 1849 — W. D. Craig, 1849 — Edwin S. Conway, 1850 — Thomas J. Kelly, 1853 — Daniel P. O'Neill — Enoch Winkler — Robert Attridge, 1854 — George Phoenix, 1854 — William Trumm, 1856 — Thomas G. Campbell, 1858 — Thomas J. Grose — Duncan A. Cameron, 1863 — Frederick C. Martindale, 1865 — John S. McDonald, 1865 — George B. Killmaster, 1865 — John McFadzean, 1867 — John F. Deadman, 1868 — Jacob Falconer, 1869 — Sam W. Dennison, 1869 — William A. Young, 1869 — Philip Downing, 1871 — John H. McCallum — Edward Evans, 1873 — John F. Baker, 1874 — Winnifred Tweedie, 1877 — Herbert E. Lewis — Thomas E. Johnson, 1883
  Ailsa Craig: Ezra S. Hall, 1860
  Alvinston: Angus I. Ward, 1893
  Amherstburg: Walter Lambert, c.1863 — Samuel Bastien, 1867
  Bar River: Roy Hollingsworth, 1889
  Barrie: A. E. H. Creswicke, 1860
  Bayfield: J. Stuart Thomson, 1868
  Beckwith: Duncan McArthur, 1839
  Belleville: William N. Ponton, 1855
  Blantyre: John Earl Paterson, 1885
  Blenheim: Alexander Huston, 1855 — Evered V. Jolliffe, 1884
  Brampton: Robert G. Ferguson, 1858
  Brantford: Alexander Hughes, 1846 — Edward H. Morphy, 1856
  Brooke Township, Lambton County: Alexander M. Stirton, 1872
  Bruce County: Lewis P. Coumans, 1859
  Brucefield: James H. Mustard, 1880
  Brussels: Calvin A. Campbell, 1866 — Benjamin J. Ainlay, 1875
  Burford: Nicholas Irwin Lowthian, 1840
  Caledonia Springs: Arthur Herbert Taylor, 1852
  Carleton County: M. J. Burke, c.1857
  Carlton County: James Cumming, 1861
  Chatham: Joseph H. Dickinson, 1855 — Nelson McVicar, 1871 — James Couzens, 1872 — Suzette A. Junglas, 1873 — Rupert Stephens, Sr., 1873 — Albert M. Doyle, 1892
  Near Chatham: Wilford L. Coffey, 1879
  Clandeboye: Richard H. Deadman, 1872
  Copetown: George Mortimer, 1867
  Cornwall: Jacob H. Gallinger, 1837
  Corunna: J. A. Hughes, 1861
  Near Deseronto: Thomas C. Brown, 1870
  Dundas: William Livingstone, 1844 — Robert Y. Ogg, 1860
  Durham: Alex A. Moodie, 1860
  Fergus: William A. Paterson, 1838
  Fingal: William Edwin Milligan, 1867
  Fitzroy: James C. Willson, 1833
  Flinton: Harold G. Bretherton, 1876
  Galt (now part of Cambridge): John D. Watts, 1895
  Grey County: Samuel J. Smith, 1859
  Guelph: John F. Murphy, 1849
  Near Guelph: Oswald West, 1873
  Hamilton: Joseph H. Millard, 1836 — James McMillan, 1838 — Arthur J. Audett, c.1858 — John W. Jackson, 1858 — Harvey H. Haines, 1871
  Huron County: Malcolm J. McLeod, 1868 — Humphrey S. Gray, 1869 — George M. Young, 1870
  Ingersoll: James T. McCleary, 1853 — Alfred Lucking, 1856 — John C. Guggisberg, c.1880
  Iona Station: John Kenneth Galbraith, 1908
  Jarvis: James W. McCarter, 1872
  Kincardine: John Duncan Kerr, 1880
  Kingston: Arthur F. Mullen, 1873 — Tom Kane, 1878 — William M. Turbett, 1882
  Leith: Ernest T. Cameron, 1879
  Lindsay: James Joseph Harrington, 1868
  London: J. Edward Bland, 1866 — E. W. Fiske, 1874 — William H. Thorne, 1902 — Sara Lee Ellis, 1969
  Mt. Pleasant: William C. Tennant, 1850
  Mallorytown: James D. Brooker, 1863
  Mapleton: Peter R. Legg, 1859
  Markham: William Dawson, 1845
  Maxville: Violet McDougall Pollard, 1889
  Middlesex County: Harry J. Kane, 1860 — Gordon R. Campbell, 1870 — Lyman Kerswill, 1888
  Morpeth: Sherman T. Handy, 1867
  Nappanee: Charles A. Brethen, 1896
  Newmarket: George A. Robinson, 1851
  Norfolk County: Robert Alward, 1844
  Northumberland County: Nelson Sharpe, 1858
  Norwood: Frank H. Cooney, 1872
  Oil Springs: George A. Sutherland, 1868
  Orillia: Duncan E. McKinlay, 1862 — Bertram Arthur Shrapnel Webber, 1875
  Oshawa: George I. Cochran, 1863
  Ottawa: John M. Davy, 1835 — G. R. Denison, 1919
  Near Ottawa: Alfred Brown, 1836
  Otterville: Harwood E. Fish, 1875
  Owen Sound: Archibald K. Gardner, 1867
  Oxford: William A. Johnston, 1848
  Oxford County: James K. Flood, 1846
  Palmerston: John J. Bell, 1864
  Peel County: Willis C. Silverthorn, 1838
  Pelham: William A. French, 1849
  Pembroke: Patrick T. Stone, 1889
  Penetanguishene: James P. Mackenzie, 1855
  Peterborough: John D. Sullivan, 1862
  Phornburry: Will McGillivray, 1877
  Point Edward: David A. Fitzgibbon, 1873
  Port Hope: J. W. Seney, 1851
  Port Stanley: William E. Magill, 1847
  Prince Edward County: Dan J. Gerow, 1864
  Rice Lake: William J. White, 1850
  St. Catherines: Matthew J. Fowler, 1879
  St. Joseph: Alexis C. Bailly, 1798
  Near St. Thomas: James E. Murray, 1876
  Sandwich: Charles W. Casgrain, 1859
  Sarnia: George J. Laundy, 1864 — Laurie O. Telfer, 1893
  Sault Ste. Marie: James Dawson, 1879
  Sidney Crossing: Roscoe O. Bonisteel, 1888
  Silver Hill: John R. Gordon, 1851
  Simcoe: Flavius L. Brooke, 1858
  Stratford: Bartlett H. McMullen, 1856 — George M. Gaudy, 1864 — Charles A. Sauer, 1866
  Near Stratford: William D. Connor, 1864
  Strathroy: William W. Chalmers, 1861 — Fred Nicholson, 1904
  Thamesford: Robert J. Henderson, 1885
  Thunder Bay: Howard Cattle, 1904
  Tilsonburg: George S. Tweedie, 1861
  Toronto: Eli W. Playter, 1819 — Civilion Fones, 1836 — O'Brien J. Atkinson, 1839 — Frank Bell, 1840 — Finlay Ross, c.1847 — Thomas T. Aldwell, 1868 — Ralph Harman Booth, 1873 — Thomas V. O'Connor, c.1875 — Hollister Jackson, 1875 — William Whitney Kitchen, 1875 — George Blakely, 1885 — Mary Pickford Rogers, 1892 — Frank C. Moore, 1896 — John C. Mackie, 1920 — Edna M. Battaglia, 1921 — John E. Havelock, 1932
  Near Toronto: Charles A. Randall, 1846
  Trenton: Albert E. Sharpe, 1860
  Union: Robert D. Graham, 1855
  Uxbridge: John M. Harris, 1861
  Walkerton: Matilda R. Wilson, 1883
  Walkerville (now part of Windsor): Thomas W. Firby, 1884
  Near Warwick: Frank L. Shaw, 1877
  Waterloo: David H. Brake, 1864 — Alfred M. Fleischhauer, 1867 — George J. Hatfield, 1887
  Waterloo County: Aaron Amon, 1859
  Watford: Albert G. Rutherford, 1879
  Wellandport: Jacob M. Schwoob, 1874
  Wellington County: A. J. Wallace, c.1853
  Wentworth County: James H. McNiven, 1878
  West Williams: Norman E. Mack, 1858 — George M. Clark, 1875
  Windsor: George A. Huscher, 1865 — Hubert S. Amiot, 1876 — John B. Swainson, 1925
  Woodstock: Jeremiah E. Finch, 1829 — D. Wort, 1861
  Near Woodstock: Thomas Kearns, 1862

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/ZZ/ON-born.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]