PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
England

U.S. Politicians who were born in England

  England (no city given):
 
  England, year not specified: William Dyre — Thomas Noell — Charles Slade — Charles L. Denman — Charles Shuter — John A. Fuller — John W. Fuller — James Ashworth — James Green — Ernest J. Bridgford — William H. Gabriel — Walter Johnson — James Limbird — Richard B. Lang — William Martin — John Nalder — William G. Hawley — Alfred Cruse — Herbert E. Kell — Tomas Bradley — William R. Cox — John T. Spickett — Charles Baker — James F. Locke — Robert K. Brough — Arthur F. Lee — Harold B. Meyerheim — Frederick James Harper — Robert J. Clarke — Ernest Sherwood — Francis T. Butler — A. Beckermann
  England, 1640-1649: William Dyre
  England, 1650-1659: Humphrey Morrey, c.1650 — Richard Hill, c.1652 — Anthony Brockholls, c.1656
  England, 1660-1669: Thomas Noell
  England, 1740-1749: Joseph Clay, 1741 — William Duer, 1747
  England, 1750-1759: James Iredell, 1751 — John Sitgreaves, 1757
  England, 1760-1769: Samuel Henderson, 1764
  England, 1770-1779: George Izard, 1776 — Samuel W. Davies, c.1776
  England, 1780-1789: Charles Slade
  England, 1790-1799: William Hogan, 1792 — Thomas Smith, 1793 — Thomas Kempshall, c.1796
  England, 1800-1809: Duncan Robertson, 1800 — David Bonham, c.1809
  England, 1810-1819: Charles L. Denman — William Hickling, 1814
  England, 1820-1829: H. F. Wolstenholme, c.1820 — William Jennings, 1823 — Richard Almgill Harrison, 1824 — Charles Goodall, 1824 — Joseph Jacques, 1825 — Henry W. Deare, 1825 — William Milnes, Jr., 1827 — Charles Shuter — Edwin Hyde, 1828 — William Coppinger, 1828 — John P. Jones, 1829 — Henry E. Prickett, 1829 — John A. Fuller
  England, 1830-1839: Morgan Jones, 1830 — Charles Kirk Eddowes, 1831 — James H. Osmer, 1832 — Charles Austin, 1834 — John W. Fuller — John Hardy, 1834 — John P. Marks, 1834 — James Morton, 1835 — Van B. Wisker, 1836 — Samuel Stephen Jones, 1837 — Abraham E. Smith, 1839 — Amos D. Bridge, c.1839 — James Ashworth — S. S. Partridge, 1839
  England, 1840-1849: William H. Sowden, 1840 — Pierre McConville, 1841 — R. B. Elliott, 1842 — Frederic T. Greenhalge, 1842 — Christopher Murphy, 1842 — Thomas Jewel, c.1842 — Thomas L. Renton, 1844 — Edwin Milner, c.1844 — Harry Ghostley, 1844 — William Joseph Akers, 1845 — Joseph E. Lawton, 1845 — George Barnes, 1846 — Edward E. West, 1847 — James Green — Ernest J. Bridgford
  England, 1850-1859: Hans Christian Nielsen, 1850 — Henry T. Cooper, 1850 — M. Howell, c.1851 — William H. Gabriel — Walter Johnson — James Limbird — Richard B. Lang — William Fickling, 1853 — Richard Chilcott, c.1853 — Wellesley Moore, 1854 — Frederick T. Peake, 1855 — Edward Augustus Turnbull, 1856 — Arthur E. Saunders, 1857 — William Martin — P. J. Dean, 1857 — John Nalder — George Warburton, 1858 — Thomas W. Murton, 1858 — Benjamin N. Powell, 1858 — Edmund Burfoot, 1858 — Matthew H. Watters, 1859 — Hetherington Nixon, 1859 — Alfred S. Bennett, c.1859 — William G. Hawley
  England, 1860-1869: William W. Nicholls, 1860 — Alfred Cruse — John H. Copestake, 1861 — Richard B. Nicholls, 1861 — W. C. Briggs, 1861 — Herbert E. Kell — Walter Pellew Stukeley Palmer-Samborne, 1862 — William Pierce, 1863 — Richard Castle, 1863 — Harry A. Woodford, c.1863 — A. A. Johns, 1864 — Henry A. Frampton, 1864 — Thomas Dowd, 1864 — L. Sykes Bamforth, 1864 — Edward D. Skeels, 1865 — Samuel Ross, 1865 — Harry E. Oxford, 1866 — Edward L. Rogers, 1866 — James Sanderson, 1866 — Tomas Bradley — William R. Cox — Harry Broadbent, 1866 — William Chew, c.1866 — William N. Jasper, 1867 — Edmund Ludlow, 1867 — Ernest Harker, 1868 — John T. Spickett — Thomas H. Cook, 1869
  England, 1870-1879: George Bayliss, 1870 — Walter Stanford, 1871 — Harold Edward Stubbs, 1871 — Charles Baker — James F. Locke — Robert K. Brough — John Nimmo Wardrop, 1872 — Arthur F. Lee — Ernest H. L. Mummenhoff, 1874 — Harold B. Meyerheim — Rupert H. Moore, 1875 — Frederick James Harper — Richard C. Berry, 1876 — Thomas Brown, 1877 — Charles E. Taylor, 1877 — Allen Macfarlane, 1877 — Robert J. Clarke — Ernest Sherwood — Arthur I. Miller, 1879 — John W. Thomas, 1879
  England, 1880-1889: Francis T. Butler — A. Beckermann — Ernald Simpson Mosely, 1880 — Claude C. Ball, 1881 — Luther J. Parr, 1881 — Jack Lewis, 1881 — Hugh Watson, 1882 — Walter E. Green, c.1882 — Martin L. Caine, c.1885 — James Fisher, 1885 — Frank Heath, 1886 — William W. Knight, 1889
  England, 1890-1899: Adam Beaumont, 1890 — Thomas L. Smith, 1899
  England, 1900-1909: Winston Guest, 1906
  England, 1910-1919: Edward K. Gill, 1917
  England, 1950-1959: Philip C. Carruthers, 1953
  Ampthill, Bedfordshire: Richard Nicolls, 1624
  Aston, Birmingham: Harold A. Lafount, 1880
  Barnstable: John Williams, 1752
  Bartley, Hertfordshire: Thomas Willett, 1605
  Berkshire: Sir Francis Bernard, 1st Baronet, 1712
  Birkenhead, Cheshire: Peter H. Speedie, 1868
  Birmingham: William J. Smith, 1823 — Lee Mantle, 1851 — Newton W. Hall, 1864
  Bishops, Walton: Harry A. Spencer, 1903
  Bradford, Yorkshire: Alfred Milnes, 1844
  Bradford: Joseph E. Fletcher, 1866
  Bradford, Wiltshire: James Howell, 1829
  Bradninch, Devon: George West, 1823
  Bradworthy, Devon: Roger Allin, 1848
  Brandon: David C. Coates, 1868
  Brentwood, Essex: Daniel D. Mahoney, 1863
  Bridgnorth, Shropshire: Katharine St. George, 1894
  Brighton: Norman Armour, 1887
  Bristol: Charles Willing, 1710 — George Champion, 1840 — Joseph James Little, 1841 — Harry A. Hanbury, 1863
  Buckinghamshire: Theophilus Eaton, 1590 — George Sutherland, 1862
  Bury, Lancashire: James F. Briggs, 1827
  Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk: Robert Baker, 1862
  Carlisle: Edward Tiffin, 1766
  Chester: George S. Stanley, 1858 — Edward H. Carter, 1863 — Thomas E. Caldecott, 1878
  Chowbent, Lancashire, (now Atherton, Greater Manchester): John Pilling, 1830
  Clitheroe, Lancashire: Edward Overton, 1795 — Benjamin Dean, 1824
  Congleton, Cheshire: Samuel Hodgkinson, 1851
  Cornwall: Joseph G. Stephens, 1851
  Coupland, Northumberland: James J. Mather, c.1750
  Crewkerne, Somerset: Joshua Fry, 1699
  Croydon: F. Jack Neller, 1908
  Derby: Albert Edmund Brown, 1874
  Derbyshire: Arthur Townsend, 1868
  Devon: William Widgery, c.1753 — James Jackson, 1757 — George Mercer, 1795 — Charles Clayton, 1825 — R. Philip Gormully, 1847
  Dodington, Huntingdonshire: William Leete, 1613
  Down Hatherly, Gloucestershire: Button Gwinnett, c.1732
  Downholme, Yorkshire: Francis Nicholson, 1655
  Durham: Robert L. Ramsay, 1877
  Eccles, Lancashire, (now Greater Manchester): William Worrall Mayo, 1819
  Edwardstone, Suffolk: John Winthrop, 1588
  Egremont: William Richardson Davie, 1756
  Exmouth, Devon: Collett Leventhorpe, 1815
  Near Falmouth: John Laurance, 1750
  Farnborough, Hampshire: Pamela Harriman, 1920
  Farnley, Leeds: Samuel T. Lee, 1876
  Fenny Compton, Warwickshire: George Wyllys, 1590
  Firle, Sussex: Thomas Gage, 1719
  Fowey, Cornwall: Albert H. Elford, 1870
  Great Easton: Joseph A. Dear, 1840
  Halifax, Yorkshire: Ernest Lister, 1870
  Hawkhurst, Kent: Samuel Petitt Oyler, 1819
  Hayes, Middlesex: Frank W. Adams, 1854
  Henley, Staffordshire: Job Freeman, 1844
  Hickling, Nottinghamshire: Fred M. Warner, 1865
  Honley, Yorkshire: Firth Charlesworth, 1834
  Houghton Regis, Bedfordshire: Charles H. Cooper, 1865
  Hull: John M. Days, 1831 — William W. Wilson, 1856
  Islip, Northamptonshire: Matthias Nicoll, 1630
  Jarrow-on-Tyne, Durham: Patrick Walsh, 1892
  Kendal, Westmoreland: Edward H. Thompson, 1810
  Kent: Francis Lovelace, c.1621
  Kingston upon Thames, London: Roderick R. McKelvie, 1946
  Lambeth: Noble Wimberly Jones, 1723
  Lancashire: Henry Harrison, c.1713 — George C. Crowther, 1849
  Lancaster: Henry D. Gilpin, 1801
  Leeds: John P. Whitehead, 1884 — Joseph A. Padway, 1890
  Leicester: John Tyler, 1839
  Leicestershire: Samuel S. Burdett, 1836
  Leighton, Bedfordshire: George E. Hilton, 1846
  Lincolnshire: John Leverett, 1616 — Samuel C. Goodyear, 1843 — Thomas H. Tongue, 1844 — Thomas E. Barkworth, 1851
  Liverpool: Robert Morris, 1734 — George Q. Cannon, 1827 — Alfred C. Harrison, 1866 — Frank Crowther, 1870 — Frederick W. McMurray, 1871 — William J. Pape, 1873 — Leonard D. Abbott, 1878
  London:
 
  London, 1600-1699: Thomas Delavall, 1620 — Edmund Andros, 1637 — Anthony Morris, c.1682
  London, 1700-1799: Benjamin Walker, 1753 — William Kilty, 1757 — Henry Middleton, 1770 — Thomas A. Cooper, 1776
  London, 1800-1899: Charles S. Taylor, 1805 — Edward D. Baker, 1811 — John D. Heighway, 1811 — Robert H. Betts, 1811 — Samuel Howard Ford, 1819 — John Moore, 1826 — Thomas J. Vater, 1827 — Samuel Pasco, 1834 — James E. Scripps, 1835 — A. H. Noon, 1838 — George P. Wetmore, 1846 — John Martin, 1846 — Samuel Gompers, 1850 — Morris Goldwater, 1852 — Thomas Canty, 1854 — Samuel Greenbaum, 1854 — William Whitman, 1858 — Samuel Insull, 1859 — Arthur Radcliffe Getty, 1861 — Frederick L. Siddons, 1864 — Robert A. Catchpole, 1865 — Alexander L. Brewer, 1866 — George Burnham, 1868 — Ernest Withall, 1875 — Herbert D. Jameson, 1876 — James Owen Spence, 1879 — Dudley G. Dwyre, 1880 — Edgar A. Feibelman, 1881 — John Campbell White, 1884 — Gerald G. Dixon, c.1885
  London, 1900-1999: Irving Ben Cooper, 1902 — Herbert Hoover, Jr., 1903 — Abraham D. Beame, 1906 — Herbert Lasky, 1907 — Robert H. McBride, 1918 — Peter Lawford, 1923 — Jerry Springer, 1944 — Martin S. Indyk, 1951 — Alexandra P. Davis, 1963
  Near London: William J. Burke, 1862
  Macclesfield, Cheshire: John C. Butterworth, 1870
  Manchester: Thomas G. Wilson, 1833 — Joseph H. Burrows, 1840 — Alfred J. Abbott, 1844 — George Grime, 1859 — William Lorimer, 1861 — Gilbert G. Cottam, 1873 — David Aronberg, 1893 — Richard A. Tilghman, 1920
  Methley, Yorkshire: Edward Shippen, 1639
  Monmouth: Thomas C. Morgan, 1875
  Mossley: John Halliwell, 1864
  Nenthead, Cumbria: John Thompson, 1862
  Newlyn, Cornwall: Frank Ladner, 1845
  Northamptonshire: Norton S. Townshend, 1815 — Dan E. Eyre, c.1827
  Nottingham: R. Henry Norweb, 1894
  Oldham, Lancashire: John B. Davidson, 1876
  Orpington: Gordon L. Thomas, 1914
  Oxford: James Arkell, 1829 — George F. Cotterill, 1865
  Peckham, Surrey: Samuel R. Honey, 1842
  Pendleton, Lancashire: Samuel Fallows, 1835
  Peterborough, Northamptonshire: John Thomas Spriggs, 1825 — Charles T. Peach, 1862
  Pitminster, Somerset: Robert Treat, 1625
  Plymouth, Cornwall: Josiah Cohen, 1840
  Potterspury, Northamptonshire: Ernest J. Meakins, 1877
  Preston, Lancashire: Joseph Parkinson Newsham, 1837 — Joseph A. Parks, 1877
  Redruth, Cornwall: Thomas F. Francis, 1853
  Richmond, Surrey: Wilfrid B. Chapman, 1848
  Rotherham: David C. Ahearn, 1879
  St. Albans, Hertfordshire: John Lawrence, 1618
  St. Ives: William Berriman, 1895
  Settle, Yorkshire: Richard Bache, 1737 — Morris Birkbeck, 1764
  Sheffield, Yorkshire: George Handley, 1752 — Charles F. Crisp, 1845
  Sheffield: John Christopher Cutler, 1846
  Sidmount, Devon: John Bastone, 1831
  Sidmouth: Frederick R. Sawday, 1849
  Somerset: John Wereat, c.1733 — B. Lee Paget, 1864
  South Ferriby, Lincolnshire: Noble Ashley, 1863
  Staffordshire: Josiah Hornblower, 1729 — Charles E. Dudley, 1780 — John Cooper, 1848 — James Clifford McNally, 1863 — John G. Cooper, 1872 — William L. Hadley, 1883 — Samuel H. Caddy, c.1884
  Stalybridge: William J. Porter, 1914
  Stepney, London: Anthony Morris, 1654
  Stockport, Cheshire: John W. Cummings, 1855
  Stoke St. Gregory, Somersetshire: Thomas W. House, 1814
  Stretford, Greater Manchester: G. Raymond Empson, 1872
  Suffolk: John Winthrop, 1606 — Phillip French, 1667
  Surrey: Amos Garrett, 1671
  Taunton: Harry Toulmin, 1766
  Tavistock, Devon: James Withycombe, 1854
  Tiverton, Devon: Frank R. Gooding, 1859
  Tring, Hertfordshire: Harry W. Hutton, 1853
  Wakefield, Yorkshire: John T. Wood, 1878 — Ron Barber, 1945
  Warrington, Lancashire: Brigham H. Roberts, 1857
  Warwickshire: Thomas Welles, c.1594
  West Cowes, Hampshire: Richard Goodenough, 1871
  Westminster: David Reid Evans, 1769
  Weymouth: John J. Jenkins, 1843
  Wherwell, Hampshire: Charles H. Joyce, 1830
  Winchelsea, Sussex: Bartlett Woods, 1818
  Windsor: William Spry, 1864
  Winkleigh, Devon: John L. Thorne, 1814
  Wolviston: Martin B. Madden, 1855
  Woodchurch, Kent: John G. Owen, 1825
  Wroxton, Oxfordshire: John Strong, Sr., 1798
  Yorkshire: William Rouse, 1756 — William Pickering, 1798 — William Kaye, 1813 — James Charles Wilson, 1818 — Thomas W. Bradley, 1844 — Albert F. Appleton, 1850 — Ernest Greenwood, 1884

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/ZZ/ED-born.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]