PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
West Virginia: U.S. Senators


U.S. Senators from West Virginia, 1863-2018 (May be incomplete!)
Peter G. Van Winkle 1863-69 Waitman T. Willey 1863-71 Arthur I. Boreman 1869-75 Henry G. Davis 1871-83 Allen T. Caperton 1875-76 Samuel Price 1876-77 Frank Hereford 1877-81 Johnson N. Camden 1881-87 John E. Kenna 1883-93 Charles J. Faulkner 1887-99 Johnson N. Camden 1893-95 Stephen B. Elkins 1895-1911 Nathan B. Scott 1899-1911 Davis Elkins 1911 Clarence W. Watson 1911-13 William E. Chilton 1911-17 Nathan Goff, Jr. 1913-19 Howard Sutherland 1917-23 Davis Elkins 1919-25 Matthew M. Neely 1923-29 Guy D. Goff 1925-31 Henry D. Hatfield 1929-35 Matthew M. Neely 1931-41 Rush D. Holt 1935-41 Harley M. Kilgore 1941-56 Joseph Rosier 1941-42 Hugh Ike Shott 1942-43 Chapman Revercomb 1943-49 Matthew M. Neely 1949-58 William R. Laird III 1956 Chapman Revercomb 1956-59 John D. Hoblitzell, Jr. 1958 Jennings Randolph 1958-85 Robert C. Byrd 1959- Jay Rockefeller 1985- Carte Goodwin 2010 Joe Manchin 2010-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1876 Jul 26: Allen T. Caperton, died in office.
  • 1893 Jan 11: John E. Kenna, died in office.
  • 1911 Jan 4: Stephen B. Elkins, died in office.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Howard Sutherland (Rep), elected; William E. Chilton (Dem), defeated; G. A. Gneiser (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Davis Elkins (Rep), elected; Clarence W. Watson (Dem), defeated; M. S. Holt (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Matthew M. Neely (Dem), elected; Howard Sutherland (Rep), defeated; M. S. Holt (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1924: Benjamin L. Rosenbloom (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Guy D. Goff (Rep), elected; William E. Chilton (Dem), defeated; M. S. Holt (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1928: Howard M. Gore (Rep), defeated for nomination.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Henry D. Hatfield (Rep), elected; Matthew M. Neely (Dem), defeated; M. S. Holt (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Matthew M. Neely (Dem), elected; James E. Jones (Rep), defeated; John MacDonald (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1934 Aug 7: Rush D. Holt (Dem), nominated; Clem L. Shaver (Dem), defeated in primary; William E. Chilton (Dem), defeated in primary; J. Alfred Taylor (Dem), defeated in primary; Arthur B. Koontz (Dem), defeated in primary; Graham Sale (Dem), defeated in primary; Edmund M. Conaway (Dem), defeated in primary; John W. Caldwell (Dem), defeated in primary; Elbert E. Caldwell (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1934 Aug 7: Henry D. Hatfield (Rep), nominated; Benjamin L. Rosenbloom (Rep), defeated in primary; George M. Fisher (Rep), defeated in primary; Hattie Stein (Rep), defeated in primary; Washington I. Kilpatrick (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1934 Nov 6: Rush D. Holt (Dem), elected; Henry D. Hatfield (Rep), defeated; John Wesley McDonald (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1936 Nov 3: Matthew M. Neely (Dem), elected; Hugh Ike Shott (Rep), defeated.
  • 1940 May 14: Harley M. Kilgore (Dem), nominated; Herman Guy Kump (Dem), defeated in primary; Rush D. Holt (Dem), defeated in primary; J. Buhl Shahan (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1940 May 14: Thomas Sweeney (Rep), nominated; Carl G. Bachmann (Rep), defeated in primary; Ephraim F. Morgan (Rep), defeated in primary; Decatur H. Rodgers (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Harley M. Kilgore (Dem), elected; Thomas Sweeney (Rep), defeated.
  • 1941 Jan 12: Matthew M. Neely, resigned.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Hugh Ike Shott (Rep), elected; Joseph Rosier (Dem), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Chapman Revercomb (Rep), elected; Matthew M. Neely (Dem), defeated.
  • 1946 Aug 6: Harley M. Kilgore (Dem), nominated; J. Buhl Shahan (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1946 Aug 6: Thomas Sweeney (Rep), nominated; Claude R. Hill (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Harley M. Kilgore (Dem), elected; Thomas Sweeney (Rep), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Matthew M. Neely (Dem), elected; Chapman Revercomb (Rep), defeated.
  • 1954 Aug 3: Matthew M. Neely (Dem), nominated; Sam B. Chilton (Dem), defeated in primary; Homer H. May (Dem), defeated in primary; Roy A. Warden (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1954 Aug 3: Thomas Sweeney (Rep), nominated; Latelle M. LaFollette, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Matthew M. Neely (Dem), elected; Thomas Sweeney (Rep), defeated.
  • 1956 Feb 28: Harley M. Kilgore, died in office.
  • 1956 Nov 6: Chapman Revercomb (Rep), elected; William C. Marland (Dem), defeated.
  • 1958 Jan 18: Matthew M. Neely, died in office.
  • 1958 Nov 4: Robert C. Byrd (Dem), elected; Chapman Revercomb (Rep), defeated.
  • 1958 Nov 4: Jennings Randolph (Dem), elected; John D. Hoblitzell, Jr. (Rep), defeated.
  • 1960 Nov 8: Jennings Randolph (Dem), elected; Cecil H. Underwood (Rep), defeated.
  • 1964 Nov 3: Robert C. Byrd (Dem), elected; Cooper P. Benedict (Rep), defeated.
  • 1966 Nov 8: Jennings Randolph (Dem), elected; Francis J. Love (Rep), defeated.
  • 1970 May 12: Robert C. Byrd (Dem), nominated; John J. McOwen (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1970 Nov 3: Robert C. Byrd (Dem), elected; Elmer H. Dodson (Rep), defeated.
  • 1972 Nov 7: Jennings Randolph (Dem), elected; Louise Leonard (Rep), defeated.
  • 1976 Nov 2: Robert C. Byrd (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1978 Nov 7: Jennings Randolph (Dem), elected; Arch A. Moore, Jr. (Rep), defeated.
  • 1982 Nov 2: Robert C. Byrd (Dem), elected; Cleveland K. Benedict (Rep), defeated; William B. Hovland (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1984 Nov 6: Jay Rockefeller (Dem), elected; John R. Raese (Rep), defeated; Mary E. Radin (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Robert C. Byrd (Dem), elected; M. Jay Wolfe (Rep), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Jay Rockefeller (Dem), elected; John C. Yoder (Rep), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Robert C. Byrd (Dem), elected; Stan Klos (Rep), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Jay Rockefeller (Dem), elected; Betty A. Burks (Rep), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Robert C. Byrd (Dem), elected; David T. Gallaher (Rep), defeated; Joe Whelan (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Jay Rockefeller (Dem), elected; M. Jay Wolfe (Rep), defeated.
  • 2010 Jul 16: Carte Goodwin, appointed.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Joe Manchin (Dem), elected; John R. Raese (Rep), defeated; Jesse Clarence Johnson, Jr. (Mountain), defeated; Jeffrey Conrad Becker (Constitution), defeated.
  • 2012 Nov 6: Joe Manchin (Dem), elected; John R. Raese (Rep), defeated; Bob Henry Baber (Mountain), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/WV/ofc/ussen.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]