PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
West Virginia: Supreme Court of Appeals


Judges of the West Virginia Supreme Court of Appeals, 1863-2012 (May be incomplete!)
Ralph L. Berkshire 1863-66 James H. Brown 1863-70 William A. Harrison 1863-68 Edwin Maxwell 1867-72 Ralph L. Berkshire 1868-72 Charles P. T. Moore 1871-81 Alpheus F. Haymond 1873-82 John S. Hoffman 1873-75 James Paull 1873-75 Matthew Edmiston 1875-76 Thomas C. Green 1876-89 Okey Johnson 1877-88 James French Patton 1881-82 Adam C. Snyder 1882-90 Samuel Woods 1883-88 Henry Brannon 1889-1912 John W. English 1889-1900 Daniel B. Lucas 1889-92 Homer A. Holt 1890-96 Marmaduke H. Dent 1893-1904 Henry C. McWhorter 1897-1908 George Poffenbarger 1901-22 Warren Miller 1903-04 Frank Cox 1905-07 Joseph M. Sanders 1905-07 William N. Miller 1907-28 Ira E. Robinson 1907-15 L. Judson Williams 1909-20 Charles W. Lynch 1913-21 John W. Mason 1915-16 Harold A. Ritz 1917-22 Frank Lively 1921-32 James A. Meredith 1922-24 M. O. Litz 1923-36 William H. McGinnis 1923-24 John H. Hatcher 1924-40 Homer B. Woods 1925-36 Haymond Maxwell 1928-40 Jo N. Kenna 1933-50 Fred L. Fox 1937-52 James B. Riley 1937-58 William T. Lovins 1941-57 Herschel H. Rose 1941-45 Frank C. Haymond 1945-72 Leslie E. Given 1950-62 Chauncey Browning 1952-71 Henry L. Ducker 1957-58 Robert T. Donley 1958 Thornton G. Berry, Jr. 1959-76 Harlan M. Calhoun 1959-72 Fred H. Caplan 1962-80 John E. Carrigan 1971-72 Charles H. Haden II 1972-75 Oliver D. Kessel 1972 Richard Neely 1973- James M. Sprouse 1973-75 Edwin F. Flowers 1975-76 Donald R. Wilson 1976 Sam R. Harshbarger 1977-84 Darrell V. McGraw, Jr. 1977- Thomas B. Miller 1977- Thomas E. McHugh 1981- W. T. Brotherton, Jr. 1985- Joseph P. Albright 1995-96 Robin Jean Davis 1997- Spike Maynard 1997-2008 Larry V. Starcher 1997- Joseph P. Albright 2001- Brent D. Benjamin 2005-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1863: Ralph L. Berkshire (Rep), elected; William A. Harrison (Rep), elected; James H. Brown (Rep), elected.
  • 1866: Edwin Maxwell (Rep), elected.
  • 1870: Charles P. T. Moore (Dem), elected.
  • 1872: John S. Hoffman (Dem), elected; James Paull (Dem), elected; Charles P. T. Moore (Dem), elected; Alpheus F. Haymond (Dem), elected.
  • 1875 May 11: James Paull, died in office.
  • 1876: Okey Johnson (Dem), elected; Thomas C. Green (Dem), elected; William H. H. Flick, defeated; Alpheus F. Haymond (Dem), elected.
  • 1880: Thomas C. Green (Dem), elected.
  • 1882: Adam C. Snyder (Dem), elected.
  • 1882 Mar 30: James French Patton, died in office.
  • 1884: Adam C. Snyder (Dem), elected; Samuel Woods (Dem), elected.
  • 1888: John W. English (Dem), elected; Henry Brannon (Dem), elected.
  • 1889 Dec 4: Thomas C. Green, died in office.
  • 1890: Daniel B. Lucas (Dem), elected.
  • 1892: Homer A. Holt (Dem), elected; Marmaduke H. Dent (Dem), elected.
  • 1896: Henry C. McWhorter (Rep), elected.
  • 1900: George Poffenbarger (Rep), elected; Henry Brannon (Rep), elected.
  • 1904: Frank Cox (Rep), elected; Joseph M. Sanders (Rep), elected.
  • 1907 Jan 28: Frank Cox, resigned.
  • 1907 Jan 29: William N. Miller, appointed.
  • 1908: William N. Miller (Rep), elected; L. Judson Williams (Rep), elected; Ira E. Robinson (Rep), elected.
  • 1912: Charles W. Lynch (Rep), elected; George Poffenbarger (Rep), elected.
  • 1915 Oct 26: Ira E. Robinson, resigned.
  • 1915 Nov 1: John W. Mason, appointed.
  • 1916: William N. Miller (Rep), elected; Harold A. Ritz (Rep), elected.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Frank Lively (Rep), elected.
  • 1921 Dec 31: Charles W. Lynch, resigned.
  • 1922: William H. McGinnis (Dem), elected.
  • 1922 Jan 2: James A. Meredith, appointed.
  • 1922 Nov 30: Harold A. Ritz, resigned.
  • 1922 Dec 31: George Poffenbarger, resigned.
  • 1923 Jan 1: M. O. Litz, appointed.
  • 1924: Homer B. Woods (Rep), elected; Leonidas H. Kelly (Dem), defeated; John H. Hatcher (Rep), elected; M. O. Litz (Rep), elected.
  • 1928 Aug 7: William N. Miller, died in office.
  • 1928 Aug 21: Haymond Maxwell, appointed.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Haymond Maxwell (Rep), elected; John H. Hatcher (Rep), elected.
  • 1932: Jo N. Kenna, elected.
  • 1936 Nov 3: Fred L. Fox (Dem), elected; James B. Riley (Dem), elected; Homer B. Woods (Rep), defeated; M. O. Litz (Rep), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Herschel H. Rose (Dem), elected; William T. Lovins (Dem), elected; Haymond Maxwell (Rep), defeated; John H. Hatcher (Rep), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Jo N. Kenna (Dem), elected; Haymond Maxwell (Rep), defeated.
  • 1945 Jun 17: Herschel H. Rose, died in office.
  • 1945 Jul 1: Frank C. Haymond, appointed.
  • 1946 Aug 6: Frank C. Haymond (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1946 Aug 6: Lewis H. Miller (Rep), nominated; W. Elliott Nefflen (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Frank C. Haymond (Dem), elected; Lewis H. Miller (Rep), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Fred L. Fox (Dem), elected; James B. Riley (Dem), elected; J. W. Maxwell (Rep), defeated; Lewis H. Miller (Rep), defeated.
  • 1950 Jan 20: Jo N. Kenna, died in office.
  • 1950 Jan 27: Leslie E. Given, appointed.
  • 1952: Frank C. Haymond (Dem), elected; Chauncey Browning (Dem), elected.
  • 1952 Aug 8: Fred L. Fox, died in office.
  • 1952 Aug 18: Chauncey Browning, appointed.
  • 1956 Nov 6: Leslie E. Given (Dem), elected; Dayton R. Stemple (Rep), defeated.
  • 1957 Jan 11: William T. Lovins, resigned; Henry L. Ducker, appointed.
  • 1958 Jun 29: James B. Riley, died in office.
  • 1958 Jul 3: Robert T. Donley, appointed.
  • 1958 Nov 4: Thornton G. Berry, Jr. (Dem), elected; Max DeBerry (Rep), defeated.
  • 1958 Nov 4: Harlan M. Calhoun (Dem), elected; Robert T. Donley (Rep), defeated.
  • 1960 Nov 8: Chauncey Browning (Dem), elected; Harlan M. Calhoun (Dem), elected; E. Franklin Pauley (Rep), defeated; Dayton R. Stemple (Rep), defeated.
  • 1962 May 11: Leslie E. Given, died in office.
  • 1962 May 18: Fred H. Caplan, appointed.
  • 1968 Nov 5: Fred H. Caplan (Dem), elected; Dennis R. Knapp (Rep), defeated.
  • 1971 Jun 24: Chauncey Browning, died in office.
  • 1971 Jul 13: John E. Carrigan, appointed.
  • 1972 May 15: Harlan M. Calhoun, resigned.
  • 1972 Jun 10: Frank C. Haymond, died in office.
  • 1972 Jun 21: Charles H. Haden II, appointed.
  • 1972 Jun 23: Oliver D. Kessel, appointed.
  • 1972 Nov 7: Charles H. Haden II (Rep), elected; Russell C. Dunbar (Dem), defeated.
  • 1972 Nov 7: James M. Sprouse (Dem), elected; Richard Neely (Dem), elected; John E. Carrigan (Rep), defeated; Robert C. Conaty (Rep), defeated.
  • 1975 Aug 27: James M. Sprouse, resigned.
  • 1975 Dec 19: Charles H. Haden II, resigned.
  • 1976 Jan 26: Donald R. Wilson, appointed.
  • 1976 Nov 2: Thomas B. Miller (Dem), elected; Darrell V. McGraw, Jr. (Dem), elected; Donald R. Wilson (Rep), defeated.
  • 1976 Nov 2: Sam R. Harshbarger (Dem), elected; Edwin F. Flowers (Rep), defeated.
  • 1980 Nov 4: Thomas E. McHugh (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1984 Nov 6: W. T. Brotherton, Jr. (Dem), elected unopposed; Richard Neely (Dem), elected unopposed.
  • 1995: Joseph P. Albright, appointed.
  • 1996: Robin Jean Davis, elected; Spike Maynard (Dem), elected.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Richard A. Robb (Rep), defeated.
  • 2000: Robin Jean Davis, elected.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Brent D. Benjamin (Rep), elected; Warren R. McGraw (Dem), defeated.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Thomas E. McHugh (Dem), elected; John C. Yoder (Rep), defeated.
  • 2012 Nov 6: Robin Jean Davis (Dem), elected; Allen Loughry (Rep), elected; John C. Yoder (Rep), defeated; Letitia Chafin (Dem), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/WV/ofc/spjd.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]