PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Wisconsin: U.S. Senators


U.S. Senators from Wisconsin, 1848-2012 (May be incomplete!)
Henry Dodge 1848-57 Isaac P. Walker 1848-55 Charles Durkee 1855-61 James R. Doolittle 1857-69 Timothy O. Howe 1861-79 Matthew H. Carpenter 1869-75 Angus Cameron 1875-81 Matthew H. Carpenter 1879-81 Philetus Sawyer 1881-93 Angus Cameron 1881-85 John C. Spooner 1885-91 William F. Vilas 1891-97 John L. Mitchell 1893-99 John C. Spooner 1897-1907 Joseph Very Quarles 1899-1905 Robert M. LaFollette 1906-25 Isaac Stephenson 1907-15 Paul O. Husting 1915-17 Irvine L. Lenroot 1918-27 Robert M. LaFollette, Jr. 1925-47 John J. Blaine 1927-33 F. Ryan Duffy 1933-39 Alexander Wiley 1939-63 Joseph R. McCarthy 1947-57 William Proxmire 1957-89 Gaylord A. Nelson 1963-81 Robert W. Kasten, Jr. 1981-93 Herbert H. Kohl 1989- Russell D. Feingold 1993-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1881 Feb 24: Matthew H. Carpenter, died in office.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Paul O. Husting (Dem), elected; Francis E. McGovern (Rep), defeated; Emil Seidel (Social Democratic), defeated; Charles L. Hill (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Robert M. LaFollette (Rep), elected; William F. Wolfe (Dem), defeated; Richard Elsner (Socialist), defeated; Charles L. Hill (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1917 Oct 21: Paul O. Husting, died in office.
  • 1918 Apr 2: Irvine L. Lenroot (Rep), elected; Joseph E. Davies (Dem), defeated; Victor L. Berger (Socialist), defeated; A. J. Benjamin (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Irvine L. Lenroot (Rep), elected; James Thompson (Ind), defeated; Paul S. Reinsch (Dem), defeated; Frank J. Weber (Socialist), defeated; Clyde D. Mead (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Robert M. LaFollette (Rep), elected; Jesse Jack Hooper (Independent Democratic), defeated; Adolph R. Bucknam (Prohibition), defeated; Richard Koeppel (Independent Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1925: John M. Work (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1925 Jun 18: Robert M. LaFollette, died in office.
  • 1926 Nov 2: John J. Blaine (Rep), elected; Charles D. Rosa (Independent Progressive Republican), defeated; Thomas M. Kearney (Dem), defeated; Leo Krzycki (Socialist), defeated; J. N. Tittemore (Ind), defeated; Ella Tenney Sanford (Prohibition), defeated; Richard Koeppel (Independent Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Robert M. LaFollette, Jr. (Rep), elected; William H. Markham (Independent Republican), defeated; David W. Emerson (Prohibition), defeated; Richard Koeppel (Independent Socialist Labor), defeated; John Kasun (Workers), defeated.
  • 1938: William H. Stafford (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Alexander Wiley (Rep), elected; Herman L. Ekern (Progressive), defeated; F. Ryan Duffy (Dem), defeated; John B. Chapple (Independent Townsend Republican), defeated; Fred B. Blair (Communist), defeated; Joseph Ehrhardt (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Robert M. LaFollette, Jr. (Progressive), elected; Fred H. Clausen (Rep), defeated; James E. Finnegan (Dem), defeated; Ted Furman (Communist), defeated; Adolf Wiggert (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Alexander Wiley (Rep), elected; Howard J. McMurray (Dem), defeated; Harry Sauthoff (Progressive), defeated; Walter H. Uphoff (Socialist), defeated; Adolf Wiggert (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1946: Robert M. LaFollette, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Joseph R. McCarthy (Rep), elected; Howard J. McMurray (Dem), defeated; Edwin W. Knappe (Socialist), defeated; Georgia Cozzini (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1950 Sep 19: Thomas E. Fairchild (Dem), nominated; William E. Sanderson (Dem), defeated in primary; Daniel W. Hoan (Dem), defeated in primary; LaVern R. Dilweg (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1950 Sep 19: Alexander Wiley (Rep), nominated; Edward J. Finan (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Alexander Wiley (Rep), elected; Thomas E. Fairchild (Dem), defeated; Edwin W. Knappe (Socialist), defeated; Perry J. Stearns (Ind), defeated; James E. Boulton (Ind), defeated; Artemio Cozzini (Ind), defeated.
  • 1952: Thomas E. Fairchild (Dem), defeated.
  • 1956 Sep 11: Henry W. Maier (Dem), nominated; Elliot N. Walstead (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1956 Sep 11: Alexander Wiley (Rep), nominated; Glenn R. Davis (Rep), defeated in primary; Howard H. Boyle, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1956 Nov 6: Alexander Wiley (Rep), elected; Henry W. Maier (Dem), defeated; Walter Semrau (Ind), defeated.
  • 1957 May 2: Joseph R. McCarthy, died in office.
  • 1957 Jul 30: William Proxmire (Dem), nominated; Clement J. Zablocki (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1957 Jul 30: Walter J. Kohler, Jr. (Rep), nominated; Glenn R. Davis (Rep), defeated in primary; Alvin E. O'Konski (Rep), defeated in primary; Warren P. Knowles (Rep), defeated in primary; Henry P. Hughes (Rep), defeated in primary; Gerald D. Lorge (Rep), defeated in primary; John C. Schafer (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1957 Aug 27: William Proxmire (Dem), elected; Walter J. Kohler, Jr. (Rep), defeated; Howard J. Boyle (Ind), defeated; Douglas J. Wheaton (Ind), defeated; Georgia Cozzini (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1964 Nov 3: William Proxmire (Dem), elected; Wilbur N. Renk (Rep), defeated; Kenneth F. Klinkerk (Ind), defeated; Wayne Leverenz (Ind), defeated.
  • 1968 Nov 5: Gaylord A. Nelson (Dem), elected; Jerris G. Leonard (Rep), defeated.
  • 1970 Nov 3: William Proxmire (Dem), elected; John E. Erickson (Rep), defeated; Edmond E. Hou-Seye (American Independent), defeated; Elizabeth Boardman (Ind), defeated; Martha M. Quinn (Socialist Workers), defeated; Adolf Wiggert (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1974 Nov 5: Gaylord A. Nelson (Dem), elected; Thomas E. Petri (Rep), defeated; Gerald L. McFarren (American), defeated; Roman R. Blenski (Ind), defeated.
  • 1976 Nov 2: William Proxmire (Dem), elected; Stanley York (Rep), defeated; William O. Hart (Democratic Socialist), defeated; Robert Schwartz (Socialist Workers), defeated; Michael A. MacLaurin (U.S. Labor), defeated; Robert E. Nordlander (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1980 Nov 4: Robert W. Kasten, Jr. (Rep), elected; Gaylord A. Nelson (Dem), defeated; James P. Wickstrom (Conservative), defeated; Bervin J. Larson (Libertarian), defeated; Susan Hagen (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1982 Nov 2: William Proxmire (Dem), elected; Scott McCallum (Rep), defeated; William O. Hart (Ind), defeated; George Liljenfeldt (Libertarian), defeated; Sanford G. Knapp (Constitution), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Robert W. Kasten, Jr. (Rep), elected; Edward R. Garvey (Dem), defeated; Peter Y. Taylor (Ind), defeated; Margo Storsteen (Socialist Workers), defeated; Eugene A. Hem (Third Party), defeated.
  • 1988 Sep 13: Herbert H. Kohl (Dem), nominated; Anthony S. Earl (Dem), defeated in primary; Edward R. Garvey (Dem), defeated in primary; Douglas J. LaFollette (Dem), defeated in primary; Edmond E. Hou-Seye (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Herbert H. Kohl (Dem), elected; Susan Engeleiter (Rep), defeated; George W. Zaehringer (Independent Voters of Wisconsin), defeated; Patricia Grogan (Socialist Workers), defeated; Arlyn F. Wollenburg (Ind), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Russell D. Feingold (Dem), elected; Robert W. Kasten, Jr. (Rep), defeated; Patrick W. Johnson (Ind), defeated; William Bittner (Libertarian), defeated; Mervin A. Hanson (Ind), defeated; Robert L. Kundert (Ind), defeated; Joseph Selliken (Ind), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Herbert H. Kohl (Dem), elected; Robert T. Welch (Rep), defeated; James Dean (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Russell D. Feingold (Dem), elected; Mark W. Neumann (Rep), defeated; Robert R. Raymond (U.S. Taxpayers), defeated; Tom Ender (Libertarian), defeated; Eugene A. Hem (Ind), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Herbert H. Kohl (Dem), elected; John Gillespie (Rep), defeated; Tim Peterson (Libertarian), defeated; Eugene A. Hem (Ind), defeated; Robert R. Raymond (Constitution), defeated.
  • 2012: Tommy G. Thompson (Rep), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/WI/ofc/ussen.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]