PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
King County
Washington

Politicians who lived in King County

  King County (no city given): Arlon Tussing
  Auburn: Stacey Brothers — Harold L. Clark — Olaf N. Erickson — Virginia Haugen — Geni Hawkins — Jens K. Jensen — Pete Lewis — Sheryl Ann Matthews — F. D. Merritt — Dave Ondik — Walberg Tonstad — Chris Vance — Yvonne Ward — Dayton A. Witten
  Bellevue:
 
  Bellevue, 1900-1999: James A. Andersen — Cary Bozeman — Emilio Cantu — Rod D. Chandler — Irving Clark, Jr. — Josiah Collins — Don Davidson — Beth Davies — Grant Degginger — Denins H. Dunn — Miller Freeman — William Lee Garreson, Jr. — Patricia L. Herbold — William T. Ivey — O. C. Koshy — Connie Marshall — Sharon Mast — Mel Vanik — Simon Wampold
  Bellevue, 2000-2021: Victor Collymore — Don Davidson — Grant Degginger — Jennifer Dunn — Luke Esser — Patricia L. Herbold — Conrad Lee — Rebecca Lewis — Karen Marchioro — Connie Marshall — Sharon Mast — Chuck Mosher — Sylvia Olveda — Sima F. Sarrafan — Jeffrey Smith — Diane Tebelius
  Bothell: George Bothell — Gerth Erickson — Patrick Ewing — Mark Lamb — Sidney Woody — Lee Worley
  Burien: Joan Dehn — Margaret Sackett
  Clyde Hill: Slade Gorton — Hossein Khorram — Christopher Morgan
  Des Moines: Nettie McNaughton — Dave Upthegrove
  Duvall: Kirby Wilbur
  Eagle Gorge: Howard D. Taylor
  Enumclaw: L. B. Calhoun — A. G. Hanson — Louis Hoffmeister
  Fall City: Robin Guettler — Ted Higley
  Federal Way: Creigh Agnew — Ramona Brandes — Bridgette Chua Buyea — Alan Dahl — Jim Ferrell — Effenus Henderson — Helen P. Howell — Skip Priest — Walt Schrader — Pete von Reichbauer
  Issaquah: Helen Curtis — Shannon De Rubens — Ava Mac D. Frisinger — John H. Gibson — Nadine Gulit — Lindsay Scola
  Kent: Jim Berrios — Con Butenko — Suzette Cooke — Larry J. Costello — Shelley Erickson — Frank Lonergan — Bob O'Brien — William H. Overlock — Anne B. Price-Mills — A. A. Risedorch — Neil Shaffer — Les Thomas — Ryan Ulrich — Bella C. Westfall — Bruce White — Jim White — Judy Woods
  Kirkland: E. A. Brooks — Corey Eichner — Greg Hullender — Nadia Morgen — Nancy Rising II — Corwin Philip Shank — Rose R. Strong — Rozalyn Strong
  Lake Forest Park: Shaunta Hyde
  Maple Valley: David Nord
  Medina: Dustin Lane
  Mercer Island: Ann Adams — Mike Cero — Barbara S. Geller — Michael Grady — George H. Hood — George Kinnear — Ruthann Kurose — Daniel Lapin — Garth Marston — Richard E. Mitchell — Mariana Parks — Claude Pettibone, Jr. — Mary J. Rogge — Mori Rothman — Lori Sotelo — John N. Todd — Willetta L. Ward — John Wilson
  Newcastle: Francisco Irigon — Rose R. Strong
  Pacific: Ashlee Hasselman
  Preston: Lorin Walker
  Redmond: David Carson — Pedro Celis — Rosemarie Ives — John Marchione — Nancy McCormick — Mathias Munson — Helen Peterson — Holly Plackett — Jim Robinson
  Renton: Sharmin Allen — Paula Baker — Joe R. Baxter — Randy Corman — Joanna Decker — Rod Dembowski — Ruth Gibbs — Merle Harries — Thomas Harries — Paul Houser — A. W. Hoyt — Kathy Keolker — Denis W. Law — King Parker — Ricardo Polintan — Susan Shary — Craig A. Soucy — Jesse Tanner
  Sammamish: Michael J. Finkle — Thomas Vance
  SeaTac: J. Hertogs — William Lowe — P. J. Seidenstriker
  Seahurst: Cherisse Luxa
  Seattle:
 
  Seattle, 1850-1859: Arthur A. Denny — John Denny — Joe Foster — Charles Plummer — William J. Wright — Henry L. Yesler
  Seattle, 1860-1869: Henry A. Atkins — John Collins — Samuel F. Coombs — Arthur A. Denny — Joe Foster — Bailey Gatzert — Timothy D. Hinkley — Gardner Kellogg — John Leary — Charles Plummer — John Webster — Henry L. Yesler
  Seattle, 1870-1879: Henry A. Atkins — Beriah Brown — Ossian J. Carr — John Collins — Joe Foster — Selucius Garfielde — Bailey Gatzert — William H. Gilliam — Cornelius Hanford — Orange Jacobs — John T. Jordan — Gardner Kellogg — John Leary — Moses R. Maddocks — John H. McGraw — Robert Moran — Thomas W. Prosch — William H. Pumphrey — William H. Shoudy — Watson C. Squire — Corliss P. Stone — Gideon A. Weed — Henry L. Yesler
  Seattle, 1880-1889: Burton E. Bennett — Albert M. Brookes — Ossian J. Carr — John Collins — Elisha P. Ferry — Joe Foster — Roger Sherman Greene — Cornelius Hanford — Thomas J. Humes — Orange Jacobs — John Leary — J. Hamilton Lewis — John M. Lyon — Thomas T. Minor — William H. Moore — Robert Moran — James T. Ronald — William H. Shoudy — Levi P. Smith — Watson C. Squire — Henry G. Struve — Henry L. Yesler
  Seattle, 1890-1899: Burton E. Bennett — Frank D. Black — Albert M. Brookes — George F. Cotterill — Griffith Davies — Elisha P. Ferry — Joe Foster — Roger Sherman Greene — George Hall — Cornelius Hanford — Thomas J. Humes — William E. Humphrey — John P. Jacobsen — Bertha Knight Landes — J. Hamilton Lewis — Gilbert S. Meem — William H. Moore — Robert Moran — Will H. Parry — Byron Phelps — James T. Ronald — Oliver A. Spencer — Watson C. Squire — George M. Stewart — Henry G. Struve — Harry White — William D. Wood
  Seattle, 1900-1909: Clay Allen — John B. Allen — Elmer T. Allison — Andrew J. Balliet — Richard A. Ballinger — George E. Boomer — Thomas Burke — George F. Cotterill — Thomas P. Fisk — Joe Foster — Raymond R. Frazier — Goon Dip  — Roger Sherman Greene — Cornelius Hanford — Ole Hanson — Emil M. Herman — Thomas J. Humes — William E. Humphrey — John P. Jacobsen — Pierre Jean Baptiste Joujon-Roche — Bertha Knight Landes — J. Hamilton Lewis — John F. Main — John F. Miller — William H. Moore — Robert Moran — E. C. Neufelder — Will H. Parry — Samuel H. Piles — Thomas P. Revelle — George Russell — Oliver A. Spencer — George M. Stewart — James Marion Tadlock — Alfred Wagenknecht
  Seattle, 1910-1919: Clay Allen — Richard A. Ballinger — Alfred Battle — Edgar Battle — Scott C. Bone — George E. Boomer — C. D. Bowles — J. A. Bradford — Thomas Burke — Mrs. William A. Burleigh — John E. Carroll — Josiah Collins — Howard Cosgrove — George F. Cotterill — George W. Dilling — W. T. Dovell — Roscoe M. Drumheller — C. B. Fitzgerald — Joe Foster — Raymond R. Frazier — Miller Freeman — Hiram C. Gill — Goon Dip  — Roger Sherman Greene — A. E. Griffiths — Cornelius Hanford — Ole Hanson — Mrs. M. B. Harker — Robert B. Hesketh — L. P. Hornberger — Thomas R. Horner — E. C. Hughes — William E. Humphrey — Wesley L. Jones — Paul Land — Bertha Knight Landes — W. M. Lyter — John F. Main — Dennis D. Merrill — Will H. Merritt — John F. Miller — William H. Moore — Will H. Parry — W. A. Peters — William Pigott — Thomas P. Revelle — George Russell — Robert C. Saunders — J. W. Shorett — John Shram — Oliver A. Spencer — James Marion Tadlock — J. D. Trenholme — Anna Sloan Walker
  Seattle, 1920-1929: Charles E. Allen — Richard A. Ballinger — Edgar Battle — Walter B. Beals — Mrs. Lawrence Bohl — George Hugo Boldt — Edwin J. Brown — Fred C. Brown — A. Scott Bullitt — Thomas Burke — Hugh M. Caldwell — John E. Carroll — Stephen F. Chadwick — Edward Clifford — Ewing D. Colvin — George F. Cotterill — Mrs. E. D. Cowan — Edna Crangle — John Wesley Dolby — James Duncan — Frank E. Edwards — Victor H. Elfendahl — Alston Fairservice — C. B. Fitzgerald — Raymond R. Frazier — Goon Dip  — Cornelius Hanford — Leo Hartnett — Millard T. Hartson — Mrs. Thomas G. Hatheway — John P. Hausman — Emma A. Housman — Nella Hurd — William M. Inglis — Richard Seeley Jones — Wesley L. Jones — W. L. Kennedy — Bertha Knight Landes — Daniel Landon — Mrs. Joseph Latham — William T. Laube — Harry H. Lewis — William Loffland — Kenneth Mackintosh — John F. Main — Donald A. McDonald — Ezra Meeker — William H. Moore — Harriet B. Morgan — H. A. P. Myers — Jeremiah Neterer — Robert P. Oldham — Charles M. Perkins — William Pigott — Robert L. Proctor — Thomas P. Revelle — Arturo Rios — George E. Ryan — Walter C. Sadler — Luis A. Santander — Robert C. Saunders — W. W. Scruby — W. B. Severyns — Oliver A. Spencer — John J. Sullivan — Elmer E. Todd — Mrs. Hugh C. Todd — Hugh C. Todd — George H. Walker — Sarah Weedin — Frank B. Wilson — J. M. Wilson — Elmer Joseph Young — Marion A. Zioncheck
  Seattle, 1930-1939: Lawrence Ammon — Christen Stang Andersen — William D. Askren — R. Auzias de Turenne — Edgar Battle — Eileen Baumgarten — Einar Beyer — George Hugo Boldt — Adolfo Bracons — Hugh M. Caldwell — Alfred D. Cameron — John E. Carroll — F. B. Carter — Stephen F. Chadwick — George F. Cotterill — Hans Cron — Hugh De Lacy — John Wesley Dolby — John F. Dore — Frank E. Edwards — Alston Fairservice — George Flood — Raymond R. Frazier — Carlos Garcia Prada — Goon Dip  — Carlos Grant Benavente — Stanley Arthur Griffiths — Frank E. Hammond — Robert H. Harlin — John P. Hausman — Ruby Herman — Ralph A. Horr — George D. Hubbard — Frank W. Hull — William M. Inglis — Frank R. Jeffrey — Wesley L. Jones — J. Y. C. Kellogg — Bertha Knight Landes — Arthur B. Langlie — W. P. Lawson — Pierre Lefebvre — Warren H. Lewis — Yngve Carl Ivar Lundequist — Victor A. Meyers — William H. Moore — Arthur A. Murphy — Jeremiah Neterer — John J. O'Brien — John P. Palmer — Bernard Pelly — Charles M. Perkins — Marie A. Proctor — Alarik Wilhelm Quist — Thomas P. Revelle — Anthony Savage — W. W. Scruby — Charles L. Smith — George E. Starr — Otokar Strizek — John J. Sullivan — Robert M. Taylor — Janet Tourtellotte — A. van de Spek — Lawrence W. von Hellens — Erwin Juan Wassermann — Henry S. Waterman — Robert A. White — Mrs. Alex Wiley
  Seattle, 1940-1949: B. Roy Anderson — Borgan Roy Anderson — Roy Atkinson — R. Auzias de Turenne — James M. Bailey — Eileen Baumgarten — Arnold R. Beezer — J. R. Binyon — Lloyd L. Black — George Hugo Boldt — Adolfo Bracons — Dorm Braman — Norris Brown — John E. Carroll — Martha B. Cook — Warren L. Cook — Elzie B. Cox — W. Ward Davison — Hugh De Lacy — William F. Devin — Robert E. Dwyer — Mary Farquaharson — Jess Fletcher — Raymond R. Frazier — Miller Freeman — Michael Gallagher — Daisy Gardner — Blanche Glazier — R. R. 'Bob' Grieve — Stanley Arthur Griffiths — Saul Haas — Clinton S. Harley — John P. Hausman — Maybelle Hillyer — Tyre H. Hollander — Ralph A. Horr — Chester Ralph Hovey — John D. Hudson — Harry Huse — Florence Beck Kellogg — Henry H. Ketcham — Harold G. Kimball — Harry F. Kittleman — Kenneth C. Klepser — Arthur B. Langlie — Bryce Little — Howard H. MacGowan — Clarence D. Martin, Jr. — Charles J. McDonald — Victor A. Meyers — James Mifflin — Earl Millikin — Roy B. Misener — Hugh B. Mitchell — Gregorio Olivera — Frank T. Ostrander — Thomas C. Rabbit — William G. Reed — John Reid — Paul Revelle — E. F. Riley — Albert D. Rosellini — James Scavotto — W. W. Scruby — Calhoun Shorts — William V. S. Smith — George E. Starr — Charles M. Stokes — Robert M. Taylor — Howard J. Thompson — Alfred J. Westberg — Victor Zednick
  Seattle, 1950-1959: B. Roy Anderson — Borgan Roy Anderson — Roy Atkinson — Mogens Grove Bildsoe — Dorm Braman — John Brill, Jr. — Norris Brown — Gordon S. Clinton — Mrs. Billie Loomis Culp — David Deming — William F. Devin — Agnes C. L. Donohugh — Robert B. Dunn — Isaiah Edwards — Kathryn Fogg — Prentis I. Frazier — Raymond R. Frazier — Michael Gallagher — Harriet Garber — Mrs. W. L. Gibbon — Joe Gluck — Lloyd K. Graham — R. R. 'Bob' Grieve — Mabel Haugan — William S. Howard — Jessie Irvine — Mrs. Vincent F. Jones — Henry H. Ketcham — George Kinnear — Joseph C. Lawrence — Z. J. Loussac — Howard H. MacGowan — Donald Hammer Magnuson — Warren G. Magnuson — Mrs. Franklin E. Manning — D. K. McDonald — Ray Moore — Mrs. Henry B. Morris — George J. Morry — Sanford Petersky — Allan Pomeroy — J. Philip Pressnall — Joel McFee Pritchard — Mrs. George Shafer — Dave Skellinger — Christen Andersen Stang — George E. Starr — Charles M. Stokes — Jack E. Thomas — Kolbeinn S. Thordarson — Francis E. Townsend — James Wilson — Curley Witherbee — Willard J. Wright — Robert D. Yeomans
  Seattle, 1960-1969: Brock Adams — Claude Baker — John R. Barnard — Dorm Braman — Norris Brown — John A. Cherberg — Vito Chiechi — Gordon S. Clinton — Mrs. Albert Cooper — Kenneth A. Cox — Robert B. Dunn — Daniel J. Evans — R. Mort Frayn — William C. Goodloe — R. R. 'Bob' Grieve — John H. Haubrg, Jr. — Orlyn Haws — Charles Hunlock — Mrs. Van G. Kirk — Z. J. Loussac — Donald Hammer Magnuson — Warren G. Magnuson — Mrs. Franklin E. Manning — Floyd C. Miller — Mrs. Henry B. Morris — George J. Morry — Gordon Newell — Thomas Minor Pelly — Mrs. Charles H. Rasmussen — Kenneth Rogstad — John N. Ryder — Wesley C. Uhlman — Temple Wanamaker, Jr. — Mrs. Andrew Williams — Walter Williams
  Seattle, 1970-1979: Brock Adams — Russell A. Austin, Jr. — Dorm Braman — Charles O. Carroll — Daniel J. Evans — Jean Garretson — R. R. 'Bob' Grieve — Stephen J. Hall — Brian Lantz — Warren G. Magnuson — Elliott Roosevelt — Charles Royer — Paul Schell — Liem Tuai — Wesley C. Uhlman — John Uusitalo — Shirley Zipp
  Seattle, 1980-1989: Brock Adams — Dorm Braman — Daniel J. Evans — R. R. 'Bob' Grieve — Douglas Jewett — Mike Lowry — Robert H. O'Brien — Norman B. Rice — Charles Royer — Paul Schell — Sam Smith
  Seattle, 1990-1999: Dee Anderson — Rick Bender — Paul J. Berendt — Delores Brewer — Charlie Chong — Marie Cook — Joe Cunningham — R. R. 'Bob' Grieve — Leslie Harris — Jacqueline Jones-Walsh — Julie Anne Kemph — Ruthann Kurose — Russell LaFontaine — Thom Langley — Linda Lanham — Judith Lonnquist — Karen Marchioro — David T. McDonald — Samuel McKinney — Robert H. O'Brien — Larry Phillips — Bob Randolph — Norman B. Rice — Charles Rolland — Charles Royer — Mary Jean Ryan — Julian Saucedo — Paul Schell — Jeffrey Smith — Stephanie Solien — David Stern — Javier Valdez — Velma Veloria — Jessilyn White-Head — Deborah Wilkinson
  Seattle, 2000-2009: Majid Al-Bahadli — Gaurab Bansal — Jessica L. Beckett — Paul J. Berendt — Phil Bevis — Piero Bugoni — David J. Burman — Elizabeth Campbell — Ted Choi — Charlie Chong — Richard Conlin — D'Adre Cunningham — Mary Lou Dickerson — Jeanne E. Dixon — Lisa Domke — James Donaldson — Jan Drago — John Drescher — Jenny A. Durkan — Pamela Eakes — Gayatri Jane Eassey — Max Englerius — Dian Ferguson — Chris Fidler — Jayron G. Finan — Kwame Wyking Garrett — Antonia Gonzalez — Michelle Gonzalez — R. R. 'Bob' Grieve — Jennifer L. Hauseman — Bob Hegamin — Chris Hoeppner — Marcia Horwitz — Helen P. Howell — Ken Jacobsen — Pam Keeley — Scott Kennedy — Jeanne Kohl-Welles — David T. Kunselman — Linda Landerdahl — Linda Lanham — Richard Lee — Suzan G. LeVine — Matthew Lundh — Joe Mallahan — Ross Marzolf — Peter Masundire — Kimber McCreery — Jim McDermott — David T. McDonald — Michael McGinn — Michael D. McKay — Joe Mentor — Linda Mitchell — James Mullins — Edward Murray — David Nelson — Gregory J. Nickels — Dwight Pelz — Chris L. Porter — Greg Rodriguez — Rita Rosen — Al Runte — Karen Russell — Didi Saluja — Jason Sawatzki — Shanna Sawatzki — Caleb Schaber — Paul Schell — Marilynn Sears — Mark Sidran — Norman Zadok Sigler — Ron Sims — Georgia Spencer — Karen Steele — Robert Stowers — Omari Tahir-Garrett — Pat Thibaudeau — Kip Tokuda — Janis Traven — David Valdez — Javier Valdez — Lorin Walker — Scott K. Whittemore — Luke Williams — Elizabeth S. Willmott — Lawrence Winnerman — Christal Olivia Wood — Marie Yamamoto — Michael Young
  Seattle, 2010-2021: Michael McGinn — Scott White
  Shoreline: Gregory Gallo — Lisa Thwing
  Slaughter (now Auburn): L. W. Ballard
  Vashon: Gene C. Amondson — Matthew Bergman
  Vashon Island: Nicholas Bordner
  Woodinville: Kathy Lambert — Brendan Woodward
  Zenith: John Edward Cunningham III
   See also Washington areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/WA/KI-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]