PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Vermont: U.S. Representatives


U.S. Representatives from Vermont, 1791-2018 (May be incomplete!)

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1808 May 1: James Witherell, resigned.
  • 1810: Jonathan H. Hubbard, defeated.
  • 1824 Oct 15: Charles Rich, died in office.
  • 1832: William Cahoon, defeated.
  • 1833: Daniel Kellogg (Dem), defeated.
  • 1838: Heman Allen of Milton, defeated.
  • 1832 May 15: Jonathan Hunt, died in office.
  • 1831 Apr 15: Rollin Carolas Mallary, died in office.
  • 1834 Jul 11: Benjamin F. Deming, died in office.
  • 1840: Daniel Kellogg (Dem), defeated.
  • 1852: Thomas Bartlett, Jr., defeated.
  • 1856: James Meacham, died in office.
  • 1898 Sep 6: H. Henry Powers (Rep), elected; Herbert F. Brigham (Dem), defeated. William W. Grout (Rep), elected; G. A. Jackson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1900 Sep 4: David J. Foster (Rep), elected; Ozro Meacham (Dem), defeated; Henry M. Seeley (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1902 Sep 2: David J. Foster (Rep), elected; J. Walter Lyons (Dem), defeated; Henry M. Seeley (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1904 Sep 6: David J. Foster (Rep), elected; Frank L. Graves (Dem), defeated; Harvey Ketcham (Prohibition), defeated; John M. Arvidson (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1906 Sep 4: David J. Foster (Rep), elected; Edwin B. Clift (Dem), defeated; Wellington G. Scofield (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1908 Sep 1: David J. Foster (Rep), elected; Emile Blais (Dem), defeated; Edwin R. Towle (Prohibition), defeated; Philip J. Halvosa (Independent Labor), defeated.
  • 1900 Sep 4: Kittredge Haskins (Rep), elected; George T. Swasey (Dem), defeated; John Anderson (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1902 Sep 2: Kittredge Haskins (Rep), elected; Harris Miller (Dem), defeated; Sherburne L. Swasey (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1904 Sep 6: Kittredge Haskins (Rep), elected; Harland B. Howe (Dem), defeated; Lester W. Hanson (Prohibition), defeated; Timothy Ivers (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1906 Sep 4: Kittredge Haskins (Rep), elected; John H. Seuter (Dem), defeated; Joseph W. Dunbar (Socialist), defeated; Clarence B. Wilson (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1908 Sep 1: Frank Plumley (Rep), elected; Andrew J. Sibley (Dem), defeated; William V. McLaughlin (Prohibition), defeated; Timothy Ivers (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1910 Sep 6: David J. Foster (Rep), elected; Patrick M. Meldon (Dem), defeated; George A. Thrall (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1912 Mar 21: David J. Foster, died in office.
  • 1912 Jul 30: Frank L. Greene (Rep), elected; George Spargo (Socialist), defeated; Patrick M. Meldon (Dem), defeated.
  • 1912 Sep 3: Frank L. Greene (Rep), elected; Patrick M. Meldon (Dem), defeated; George L. Story (Prohibition), defeated; John Spargo (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Frank L. Greene (Rep), elected; Daniel E. O'Sullivan (Dem), defeated; Raymond McFarland (Progressive & Prohibition), defeated; Marcus P. Armstrong (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Frank L. Greene (Rep), elected; Emmett B. Daley (Dem), defeated; Warren S. Newton (Prohibition), defeated; John Spargo (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Frank L. Greene (Rep), elected; John Higgins (Dem), defeated.
  • 1910 Sep 6: Frank Plumley (Rep), elected; Alexander Cochran (Dem), defeated; Eugene M. Campbell (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1912 Sep 3: Frank Plumley (Rep), elected; Otis C. Sawyer (Dem), defeated; Chester E. Ordway (Socialist), defeated; Elmer E. Phillips (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Porter H. Dale (Rep), elected; John B. Reardon (Dem), defeated; Fraser Metzger (Progressive), defeated; John P. Marsh (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Porter H. Dale (Rep), elected; G. Herbert Pape (Dem), defeated; John P. Marsh (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Porter H. Dale (Rep), elected; John B. Reardon (Dem), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Frank L. Greene (Rep), elected; Jeremiah C. Durick (Dem), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Frederick G. Fleetwood (Rep & Prohibition), elected; James E. Kennedy (Dem), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Elbert S. Brigham (Rep & Prohibition), elected; Allan T. Calhoun (Dem), defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Elbert S. Brigham (Rep), elected; Allan T. Calhoun (Dem), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Elbert S. Brigham (Rep), elected; Jeremiah C. Durick (Dem), defeated; W. Archer (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Porter H. Dale (Rep), elected; Harry W. Witters (Dem), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Porter H. Dale (Rep & Prohibition), elected; John J. Wilson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1923 Aug 11: Porter H. Dale, resigned.
  • 1923 Nov 6: Ernest W. Gibson (Rep), elected; Burton E. Bailey (Dem), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Ernest W. Gibson (Rep & Prohibition), elected; Harry C. Shurtleff (Dem), defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Ernest W. Gibson (Rep), elected; George F. Root (Dem), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Ernest W. Gibson (Rep), elected; Harry W. Witters (Dem), defeated; Harley W. Kidder (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Charles A. Plumley (Rep), elected; James P. Leamy (Dem), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Charles A. Plumley (Rep), elected; Michael J. Rock (Dem), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Charles A. Plumley (Rep), elected; Robert W. Ready (Dem), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Charles A. Plumley (Rep), elected; Matthew J. Caldbeck (Dem), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Charles A. Plumley (Rep), elected; Robert W. Ready (Dem), defeated.
  • 1950: Harold J. Arthur (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Winston L. Prouty (Rep), elected; Herbert B. Comings (Dem), defeated; Birney F. Combs (Constitutional), defeated.
  • 1958: Harold J. Arthur (Rep), defeated.
  • 1960: Lee E. Emerson (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1962 Sep 11: Harold Raynolds (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1962 Sep 11: Robert T. Stafford (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1962 Nov 6: Robert T. Stafford (Rep), elected; Harold Raynolds (Dem), defeated.
  • 1964 Nov 3: Robert T. Stafford (Rep), elected; Bernard G. O'Shea (Dem), defeated.
  • 1970 Nov 3: Robert T. Stafford (Rep), elected; Bernard G. O'Shea (Dem), defeated; Dennis J. Morrisseau (Liberty Union), defeated.
  • 1971 Sep 16: Robert T. Stafford, resigned.
  • 1974 Nov 5: James M. Jeffords (Rep), elected; Francis J. Cain (Dem & Independent Vermonters), defeated; Michael Parenti (Liberty Union), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: James M. Jeffords (Rep), elected; John T. McNulty (Ind), defeated; Peter Diamondstone (Libertarian), defeated; Morris Earle (Ind), defeated.
  • 1988: Peter Welch (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Peter P. Smith (Rep), elected; Bernie Sanders (Ind), defeated; Paul N. Poirier (Dem), defeated; Jim Hedbor (Libertarian), defeated; Peter Diamondstone (Liberty Union), defeated; Morris Earle (Ind), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Bernie Sanders (Ind), elected; Peter P. Smith (Rep), defeated; Dolores Sandoval (Dem), defeated; Peter Diamondstone (Liberty Union), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Bernie Sanders (Ind), elected; Tim Philbin (Rep), defeated; Lewis E. Young (Dem), defeated; Peter Diamondstone (Liberty Union), defeated; John Dewey (Natural Law & New Alliance), defeated; Douglas M. Miller (Freedom for LaRouche), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Bernie Sanders (Ind), elected; John Carroll (Rep), defeated; Carole Banus (Natural Law), defeated; Jack Rogers (Grassroots), defeated; Annette Larson (Liberty Union), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Bernie Sanders (Ind), elected; Susan W. Sweetser (Rep), defeated; Jack Long (Dem), defeated; Thomas J. Morse (Libertarian), defeated; Peter Diamondstone (Liberty Union), defeated; Bob Melamede (Vermont Grassroots), defeated; Norio Kushi (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Bernie Sanders (Ind), elected; Mark Candon (Rep), defeated; Matthew S. Mulligan (Vermont Grassroots), defeated; Peter Diamondstone (Liberty Union), defeated; Robert Maynard (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Bernie Sanders (Ind), elected; Karen Ann Kerin (Rep), defeated; Peter Diamondstone (Dem & Liberty Union), defeated; Stewart Skrill (Ind), defeated; Jack Rogers (Vermont Grassroots), defeated; Daniel H. Krymkowski (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Bernie Sanders (Ind), elected; William Meub (Rep), defeated; Jane Newton (Liberty Union & Progressive), defeated; Fawn Skinner (Vermont Grassroots), defeated; Daniel H. Krymkowski (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2006: Peter Welch (Dem), elected.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/VT/ofc/usrep.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]