PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Virgin Islands: Legislature


Members of Virgin Islands Legislature, 1938-2003 (May be incomplete!)

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1957 Dec 21: John D. Merwin, resigned.
  • 1964: Faith Dane, defeated.
  • 1971 May 5: Lew Muckle, died in office.
  • 1973 Apr 5: Athneil C. Ottley, resigned.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Almando Liburd (Independent Citizens Movement), elected; Craig W. Barshinger (Dem), defeated.
  • 2002 Sep 14: Craig W. Barshinger (Dem), nominated; Harry A. Daniel (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Almando Liburd (Independent Citizens Movement), elected; Craig W. Barshinger (Dem), defeated; Wilma Marsh Monsanto (Rep), defeated.
  • 2000: Miguel A. Camacho (Dem), defeated in primary; Evelyn Messer-James (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Douglas E. Canton, Jr. (Dem), elected; Norman Jn. Baptiste (Dem), elected; Emmett Hansen II (Dem), elected; David S. Jones (Dem), elected; Alicia Hansen (Ind), elected; Adelbert M. Bryan (Independent Citizens Movement), elected; Vargrave A. Richards (Dem), elected; Raymond Richards (Independent Citizens Movement), defeated; Luther F. Renee (Ind), defeated; Lilliana Belardo de O'Neal (Rep), defeated; Ronald E. Russell (Dem), defeated; Gail Watson-Chang (Ind), defeated; Ophelia Felix-Williams (Dem), defeated; Noel Loftus (Rep), defeated; Loraine Gibbs (Ind), defeated; Gregory A. Bennerson (Rep), defeated; Violet Anne Golden (Rep), defeated; Valencio Jackson (Ind), defeated; Luis A. Rodriguez (Ind), defeated; Elroi E. Baumann (Ind), defeated; Malcolm Harris (Ind), defeated; Hector M. Maldonado (Independent Citizens Movement), defeated; Glenn Brown (Ind), defeated; Llanval W. Crooke (Ind), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Douglas E. Canton, Jr. (Dem), elected; Luther F. Renee (Dem), elected; Norman Jn. Baptiste (Ind), elected; David S. Jones (Dem), elected; Ronald E. Russell (Dem), elected; Emmett Hansen II (Ind), elected; Raymond Richards (Independent Citizens Movement), elected; Adelbert M. Bryan (Independent Citizens Movement), defeated; Juan Figueroa Serville (Dem), defeated; Ophelia Felix-Williams (Dem), defeated; Michael Thurland (Dem), defeated; Hope Gibson (Ind), defeated; Noel Loftus (Rep), defeated; Robert Acosta (Rep), defeated; Oneida Dione Granger (Ind), defeated; Reuben Fenton (Rep), defeated; Luis A. Rodriguez (Ind), defeated; Ramon Benitez (Ind), defeated; Steve Nisky (Ind), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Adlah Donastorg (Ind), elected; Celestino A. White, Sr. (Ind), elected; Donald G. Cole (Ind), elected; Roosevelt St. C. David (Dem), elected; Carlton Dowe (Ind), elected; Norma Pickard-Samuel (Ind), elected; Lorraine L. Berry (Dem), elected; George E. Goodwin (Dem), defeated; Judy M. Gomez (Dem), defeated; Vinnie Mohanani (Rep), defeated; Stephen Frett (Independent Citizens Movement), defeated; Riise E. Smith Richards (Ind), defeated; Dwayne A. Benjamin (Ind), defeated; Justin Harrigan, Sr. (Dem), defeated; Tyrone Martin (Ind), defeated; Gaylord Sprauve (Dem), defeated; Glen J. Smith (Dem), defeated; Herbie Lockhart III (Ind), defeated; Michael A. Paiewonsky (Ind), defeated; Franke A. Hoheb (Ind), defeated; Wilma Marsh Monsanto (Ind), defeated; Dean Luke (Ind), defeated; Wayne Chinnery (Ind), defeated; Gilmore Estrill, Sr. (Ind), defeated; Christopher Keith Massac (Independent Citizens Movement), defeated; Charles V. Balch (Ind), defeated; Brian D. Dooley (Rep), defeated; Willis Phillips (Ind), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Adlah Donastorg (Ind), elected; Carlton Dowe (Ind), elected; Celestino A. White, Sr. (Ind), elected; Roosevelt St. C. David (Dem), elected; Louis P. Hill (Dem), elected; Lorraine L. Berry (Dem), elected; Shawn-Michael Malone (Dem), elected; Donald G. Cole (Ind), defeated; Norma Pickard-Samuel (Ind), defeated; Malik Sekou (Ind), defeated; Kevin A. Rodriquez (Dem), defeated; Nicholas Friday (Ind), defeated; Alvin Williams (Ind), defeated; Stephen Frett (Ind), defeated; Winthrop L. Maduro (Dem), defeated; Ludrick Thomas (Ind), defeated; Dwayne A. Benjamin (Ind), defeated; Riise E. Smith Richards (Ind), defeated; Wayne Adams (Ind), defeated; Gilmore Estrill, Sr. (Dem), defeated; Lawrence Boschulte (Rep), defeated; Patricia Varlack (Ind), defeated; Kevin Robert Jennings (Rep), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/VI/ofc/legis.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]