PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Utah: U.S. Representatives


U.S. Representatives from Utah, 1896-2018 (May be incomplete!)

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1900 Apr 2: William H. King (Dem), elected; James T. Hammond (Rep), defeated; John H. Hamlin (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1900 Nov 6: George Sutherland (Rep), elected; William H. King (Dem), defeated; A. B. Edler (Social Democratic), defeated; D. F. Porter (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1902 Nov 4: Joseph Howell (Rep), elected; William H. King (Dem), defeated; Matthew Wilson (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1904 Nov 8: Joseph Howell (Rep), elected; Orlando W. Powers (Dem), defeated; Ogden Hiles (American), defeated; W. H. Shock (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1906 Nov 6: Joseph Howell (Rep), elected; Orlando W. Powers (Dem), defeated; Thomas Weir (American), defeated; Homer P. Burt (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1908 Nov 3: Joseph Howell (Rep), elected; L. R. Martineau (Dem), defeated; Charles I. Douglas (American), defeated; Charles Crane (Socialist), defeated; P. J. Donohue (Ind), defeated.
  • 1918: William Spry (Rep), defeated.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Joseph Howell (Rep), elected; Lewis Larson (Dem), defeated; Ben Jansen (Socialist), defeated. James H. Mays (Dem & Progressive), elected; Elmer O. Leatherwood (Rep), defeated; A. H. Kempton (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1916: Charles R. Mabey (Rep), defeated.
  • 1910 Nov 8: Joseph Howell (Rep), elected; Ferdinand Erickson (Dem), defeated; Allen T. Sanford (American), defeated; James H. Smith (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1912 Nov 5: Joseph Howell (Rep), elected; Jacob Johnson (Rep), elected; Mathonihah Thomas (Dem), defeated; Tillman Davis Johnson (Dem), defeated; Stephen H. Love (Progressive), defeated; Lewis Larson (Progressive), defeated; Murray E. King (Socialist), defeated; William M. Knerr (Socialist), defeated; Elias Anderson (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Don B. Colton (Rep), elected; James W. Funk (Dem), defeated; John O. Watters (Socialist & Farmer-Labor), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Don B. Colton (Rep), elected; Milton H. Welling (Dem), defeated; John O. Watters (Socialist & Farmer-Labor), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Don B. Colton (Rep), elected; Frank Francis (Dem), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Elmer O. Leatherwood (Rep), elected; Mathonihah Thomas (Dem), defeated; Marvin P. Bales (Farmer-Labor), defeated; Charles T. Stoney (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Elmer O. Leatherwood (Rep), elected; David C. Dunbar (Dem), defeated; Evans G. Locke (Socialist & Farmer-Labor), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Elmer O. Leatherwood (Rep), elected; James H. Waters (Dem), defeated.
  • 1929 Dec 24: Elmer O. Leatherwood, died in office.
  • 1936: Arthur V. Watkins (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Walter K. Granger (Dem), elected; LeRoy B. Young (Rep), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Walter K. Granger (Dem), elected; David J. Wilson (Rep), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Walter K. Granger (Dem), elected; David J. Wilson (Rep), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: J. W. Robinson (Dem), elected; A. Sherman Christensen (Rep), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: William A. Dawson (Rep), elected; J. W. Robinson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Reva Beck Bosone (Dem), elected; William A. Dawson (Rep), defeated.
  • 1954: Walter K. Granger, defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Walter K. Granger (Dem), elected; Preston L. Jones (Rep), defeated. Reva Beck Bosone (Dem), elected; Ivy Baker Priest (Rep), defeated.
  • 1966: David S. King, defeated.
  • 1970 Nov 3: K. Gunn McKay (Dem), elected; Richard Richards (Rep), defeated; Daniel L. Worthington (American Independent), defeated. Sherman P. Lloyd (Rep), elected; Adolph Herman Nancy (Dem), defeated; Stephen D. Marsh (American Independent), defeated.
  • 1976: Allan Turner Howe (Dem), defeated.
  • 1980: K. Gunn McKay (Dem), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: James V. Hansen (Rep), elected; K. Gunn McKay (Dem), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: James V. Hansen (Rep), elected; K. Gunn McKay (Dem), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Wayne Owens (Dem), elected; Tom Shimizu (Rep), defeated; Stephen C. Carr (Libertarian), defeated; Scott A. Breen (Ind), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Wayne Owens (Dem), elected; Richard Snelgrove (Rep), defeated; Michael Lee (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Howard C. Nielson (Rep), elected; Dale F. Gardiner (Dem), defeated; David P. Hurst (Ind), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Howard C. Nielson (Rep), elected; Robert W. Stringham (Dem), defeated; E. Dean Christensen (American), defeated; Judy Stranahan (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: James V. Hansen (Rep), elected; Kenley Brunsdale (Dem), defeated; Reva M. Wadsworth (American), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: James V. Hansen (Rep), elected; Ron Holt (Dem), defeated; William J. Lawrence (Ind), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: James V. Hansen (Rep), elected; Bobbie Coray (Dem), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: James V. Hansen (Rep), elected; Gregory J. Sanders (Dem), defeated; Randall Tolpinrud (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: James V. Hansen (Rep), elected; Steve Beierlein (Dem), defeated; Gerard A. Arthus (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Wayne Owens (Dem), elected; Genevieve Atwood (Rep), defeated; Lawrence R. Topham (Ind), defeated; Eleanor Garcia (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Karen Shepherd (Dem), elected; Enid Greene (Rep), defeated; A. Peter Crane (Ind), defeated; Eileen Koschak (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Enid Greene Waldholtz (Rep), elected; Karen Shepherd (Dem), defeated; Merrill Cook (Ind), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Merrill Cook (Rep), elected; Ross C. Anderson (Dem), defeated; Arly H. Pedersen (Independent American), defeated; Catherine Carter (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Merrill Cook (Rep), elected; Lily Eskelsen (Dem), defeated; Ken Larsen (Ind), defeated; Brian E. Swim (Libertarian), defeated; Arly H. Pedersen (Independent American), defeated; Robert C. Lesh (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: William Orton (Dem), elected; Karl Snow (Rep), defeated; Robert J. Smith (American), defeated; Anthony M. Dutrow (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: William Orton (Dem), elected; Richard R. Harrington (Rep), defeated; Wayne L. Hill (Ind), defeated; Charles M. Wilson (Ind), defeated; Doug Jones (Libertarian), defeated; Nels J'Anthony (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: William Orton (Dem), elected; Dixie Thompson (Rep), defeated; Barbara Greenway (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Christopher B. Cannon (Rep), elected; William Orton (Dem), defeated; Amy L. Lassen (Libertarian), defeated; Gerald Slothower, defeated; John Phillip Langford (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Christopher B. Cannon (Rep), elected; Will Christensen (Independent American), defeated; Kitty K. Burton (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: James V. Hansen (Rep), elected; Kathleen McConkie Collinwood (Dem), defeated; Hartley D. Anderson (Independent American), defeated; Dave Starr Seely (Libertarian), defeated; Matthew D. Frandsen (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Rob Bishop (Rep), elected; Dave Thomas (Dem), defeated; Craig Axford (Green), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Jim Matheson (Dem), elected; Derek W. Smith (Rep), defeated; Bruce Bangerter (Independent American), defeated; Peter Pixton (Libertarian), defeated; Steven Alberts Voris, defeated.
  • 2002 Jun 25: Timothy Bridgewater (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Jim Matheson (Dem), elected; John Swallow (Rep), defeated; Patrick Diehl (Green), defeated; Ron Copier (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2004 Jun 22: Timothy Bridgewater (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2004 Nov 2: John Swallow (Rep), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Christopher B. Cannon (Rep), elected; Donald K. Dunn (Dem), defeated; Michael J. Lehman (Independent American), defeated; Kitty K. Burton (Libertarian), defeated; Randall Tolpinrud (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Christopher B. Cannon (Rep), elected; Nancy Jane Woodside (Dem), defeated; Kitty K. Burton (Libertarian), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/UT/ofc/usrep.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]