PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Texas: State Supreme Court


Justices of the Texas State Supreme Court, 1845-2016 (May be incomplete!)
Royal Tyler Wheeler 1845-64 John Hemphill as of 1846-58 Abner Smith Lipscomb as of 1846-56 Oran Milo Roberts as of 1857-65 Richard Coke 1866 Stockton P. Donley 1866 Andrew Jackson Hamilton 1866 Asa H. Willie as of 1866 Albert H. Latimer as of 1869 Lemuel D. Evans as of 1870-73 Peter W. Gray as of 1874 Oran Milo Roberts as of 1874-78 John Ireland as of 1875-76 Asa H. Willie 1882-88 Reuben Reid Gaines 1885-94 Thomas J. Brown as of 1893-1911 Leroy Gilbert Denman 1894-99 William F. Ramsey as of 1911-12 Nelson Phillips as of 1912-15 James P. Hart 1940 Thomas Hawthorne Phillips 1960 Price Daniel 1971- Jack Hightower as of 1988 Lloyd Doggett as of 1989-94 John Cornyn as of 1990-97 Jack Hightower as of 1992-95 Greg Abbott as of 1995-2002 Alberto R. Gonzales 1999-2000

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1864 Apr 9: Royal Tyler Wheeler, died in office.
  • 1971: Price Daniel, appointed.
  • 1992 Mar 10: Oscar H. Mauzy (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1992 Mar 10: Rose Spector (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1992 Mar 10: Jack Hightower (Dem), nominated; Paul Banner (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1992 Mar 10: Craig T. Enoch (Rep), nominated; Charles B. Howell (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1992 Mar 10: Eugene Cook (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1992 Mar 10: John D. Montgomery (Rep), nominated; George Barbary (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Craig T. Enoch (Rep), elected; Oscar H. Mauzy (Dem), defeated; Alfred Adask (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Rose Spector (Dem), elected; Eugene Cook (Rep), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Jack Hightower (Dem), elected; John D. Montgomery (Rep), defeated.
  • 1994 Mar 8: Raul A. Gonzalez (Dem), advanced to runoff; Rene Haas (Dem), advanced to runoff; Bill Yarborough (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1994 Mar 8: Alice Oliver Parrott (Dem), nominated; Mike Westergren (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1994 Mar 8: Jimmy Carroll (Dem), nominated; Margaret G. Mirabal (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1994 Mar 8: Oliver S. Kitzman (Rep), nominated, but withdrew; George Busch (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1994 Mar 8: Nathan Hecht (Rep), nominated; Charles B. Howell (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1994 Mar 8: Priscilla Owen (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1994 Apr 12: Raul A. Gonzalez (Dem), nominated; Rene Haas (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Raul A. Gonzalez (Dem), elected; John B. Hawley (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Nathan Hecht (Rep), elected; Alice Oliver Parrott (Dem), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Priscilla Owen (Rep), elected; Jimmy Carroll (Dem), defeated.
  • 1995: Greg Abbott, appointed.
  • 1996 Mar 12: Patrice Barron (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1996 Mar 12: Gene Kelly (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1996 Mar 12: John Cornyn (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1996 Mar 12: James A. Baker (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1996 Mar 12: Greg Abbott (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1996 Nov 5: John Cornyn (Rep), elected; Patrice Barron (Dem), defeated; Thomas Stults (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: James A. Baker (Rep), elected; Gene Kelly (Dem), defeated; Eileen Flume (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Greg Abbott (Rep), elected; John B. Hawley (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1998 Mar 10: Mike Westergren (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1998 Mar 10: Rose Spector (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1998 Mar 10: David Van Os (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1998 Mar 10: Jerry Scarbrough (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1998 Mar 10: Craig T. Enoch (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1998 Mar 10: Harriet O'Neill (Rep), nominated; Candace G. Tyson (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1998 Mar 10: Greg Abbott (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1998 Mar 10: Deborah Hankinson (Rep), nominated; Steve Smith (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Craig T. Enoch (Rep), elected; Mike Westergren (Dem), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Harriet O'Neill (Rep), elected; Rose Spector (Dem), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Greg Abbott (Rep), elected; David Van Os (Dem), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Deborah Hankinson (Rep), elected; Jerry Scarbrough (Dem), defeated.
  • 2000 Mar 14: Nathan Hecht (Rep), nominated; Valorie W. Davenport (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Mar 14: Priscilla Owen (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2000 Mar 14: Alberto R. Gonzales (Rep), nominated; Rod E. Gorman (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Nathan Hecht (Rep), elected; Mike Jacobellis (Libertarian), defeated; Ben G. Levy (Green), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Priscilla Owen (Rep), elected; Joe Alfred Izen, Jr. (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Alberto R. Gonzales (Rep), elected; Lance Smith (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2002 Mar 12: Linda Yanez (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2002 Mar 12: Jim Parsons (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2002 Mar 12: William E. Moody (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2002 Mar 12: Margaret G. Mirabal (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2002 Mar 12: Michael H. Schneider, Sr. (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2002 Mar 12: Elizabeth Ray (Rep), advanced to runoff; Dale Wainwright (Rep), nominated; John Cayce (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2002 Mar 12: Wallace B. Jefferson (Rep), nominated; Sam Lee (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2002 Mar 12: Steven Wayne Smith (Rep), nominated; Xavier Rodriguez (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2002 Apr 9: Dale Wainwright (Rep), nominated; Elizabeth Ray (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Michael H. Schneider, Sr. (Rep), elected; Linda Yanez (Dem), defeated; Quanah Parker (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Dale Wainwright (Rep), elected; Jim Parsons (Dem), defeated; Bradley L. Rockwell (Green), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Wallace B. Jefferson (Rep), elected; William E. Moody (Dem), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Steven Wayne Smith (Rep), elected; Margaret G. Mirabal (Dem), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Harriet O'Neill (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Paul Green (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Scott Brister (Rep), elected; David Van Os (Dem), defeated.
  • 2006 Nov 7: Don Willett (Rep), elected; William E. Moody (Dem), defeated; Wade Wilson (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2006 Nov 7: David M. Medina (Rep), elected; Jerry Adkins (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2006 Nov 7: Nathan Hecht (Rep), elected; Todd Phillippi (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2006 Nov 7: Phil Johnson (Rep), elected; Jay H. Cookingham (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2008 Nov 4: Dale Wainwright (Rep), elected; Sam Houston (Dem), defeated; David G. Smith (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2008 Nov 4: Phil Johnson (Rep), elected; Linda Yanez (Dem), defeated; Drew Shirley (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2010: Rick Green (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Mar 2: Rose Vela (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Debra Lehrmann (Rep), elected; Jim Sharp (Dem), defeated; William Bryan Strange III (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Paul Green (Rep), elected; William E. Moody (Dem), defeated; Tom Oxford (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Eva Guzman (Rep), elected; Blake Bailey (Dem), defeated; Jack Armstrong (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2012 May 29: Michele Petty (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2012 May 29: Don Willett (Rep), nominated; Steve Smith (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2012 May 29: David M. Medina (Rep), advanced to runoff; John Devine (Rep), advanced to runoff; Joe Pool, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2012 May 29: Nathan Hecht (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2012 Jul 31: John Devine (Rep), nominated; David M. Medina (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2012 Nov 6: Don Willett (Rep), elected; R. S. Roberto Koelsch (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2012 Nov 6: John Devine (Rep), elected; Tom Oxford (Libertarian), defeated; Charles E. Waterbury (Green), defeated.
  • 2012 Nov 6: Nathan Hecht (Rep), elected; Michele Petty (Dem), defeated; Mark Ash (Libertarian), defeated; Jim Chisholm (Green), defeated.
  • 2016: Rick Green (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/TX/ofc/spju.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]