PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Texas: Governors


Governors of Texas, 1846-2017 (May be incomplete!)
J. Pinckney Henderson 1846-47 George Tyler Wood 1847-49 Peter H. Bell 1849-53 James Wilson Henderson 1853 Elisha M. Pease 1853-57 Hardin Richard Runnels 1857-59 Sam Houston 1859-61 Edward Clark 1861 Francis Richard Lubbock 1861-63 Pendleton Murrah 1863-65 Fletcher S. Stockdale 1865 Andrew Jackson Hamilton 1865-66 James W. Throckmorton 1866-67 Elisha M. Pease 1867-69 Edmund J. Davis 1870-74 Richard Coke 1874-76 Richard B. Hubbard, Jr. 1876-79 Oran Milo Roberts 1879-83 John Ireland 1883-87 Lawrence Sullivan Ross 1887-91 James Stephen Hogg 1891-95 Charles A. Culberson 1895-99 Joseph D. Sayers 1899-1903 Samuel W. T. Lanham 1903-07 Thomas M. Campbell 1907-11 Oscar B. Colquitt 1911-15 James E. Ferguson 1915-17 William P. Hobby 1917-21 Pat Morris Neff 1921-25 Miriam Amanda Wallace Ferguson 1925-27 Dan Moody 1927-31 Ross S. Sterling 1931-33 Miriam Amanda Wallace Ferguson 1933-35 James V. Allred 1935-39 W. Lee O'Daniel 1939-41 Coke R. Stevenson 1941-47 Beauford Jester 1947-49 Allan Shivers 1949-57 Price Daniel 1957-63 John B. Connally 1963-69 Preston Smith 1969-73 Dolph Briscoe, Jr. 1973-79 William P. Clements, Jr. 1979-83 Mark White 1983-87 William P. Clements, Jr. 1987-91 Ann Richards 1991-95 George W. Bush 1995-2000 Rick Perry 2000-15 Greg Abbott 2015-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1849: George Tyler Wood, defeated.
  • 1851: Middleton Tate Johnson, defeated.
  • 1853: George Tyler Wood, defeated; Middleton Tate Johnson, defeated.
  • 1855: Middleton Tate Johnson, defeated.
  • 1857: Middleton Tate Johnson, defeated.
  • 1866: Elisha M. Pease, defeated.
  • 1873: Edmund J. Davis (Rep), defeated.
  • 1880: Edmund J. Davis, defeated.
  • 1888: Francis Marion Martin (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1892 Nov 8: Andrew Jackson Houston (Rep), defeated.
  • 1894: Charles A. Culberson, elected.
  • 1896: Charles A. Culberson, elected.
  • 1898: Barnett Gibbs, defeated.
  • 1902: Thomas M. Campbell (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1902: George W. Carroll (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1906: Oscar B. Colquitt, defeated; Charles K. Bell, defeated; Alexander W. Acheson (Rep), defeated.
  • 1908: Cone Johnson, defeated.
  • 1910: Oscar B. Colquitt, elected.
  • 1910 Nov 8: Andrew Jackson Houston (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1912: William F. Ramsey (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1912 Nov 5: Oscar B. Colquitt (Dem), elected; Reddin Andrews (Socialist), defeated; C. W. Johnson (Rep), defeated; Ed C. Lasater (Progressive), defeated; Andrew Jackson Houston (Prohibition), defeated; K. E. Choate (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1914: Thomas H. Ball (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1914 Nov 3: James E. Ferguson (Dem), elected; E. R. Meitzen (Socialist), defeated; John W. Philp (Rep), defeated; F. M. Etheridge (Progressive), defeated; K. E. Choate (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1916 Nov 7: James E. Ferguson (Dem), elected; R. B. Creager (Rep), defeated; E. R. Meitzen (Socialist), defeated; H. W. Lewis (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: William P. Hobby (Dem), elected; Charles A. Boynton (Rep), defeated; William D. Simpson (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1920: Joseph W. Bailey (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Pat Morris Neff (Dem), elected; John G. Culbertson (Rep), defeated; T. H. McGregor (American), defeated; H. Capers (Black and Tan Republican), defeated; L. L. Rhodes (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Pat Morris Neff (Dem), elected; William H. Atwell (Rep), defeated.
  • 1924 Jul 26: Lynch Davidson (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Miriam Amanda Wallace Ferguson (Dem), elected; George C. Butte (Rep), defeated.
  • 1926 Jul 24: Dan Moody (Dem), advanced to runoff; Miriam Amanda Wallace Ferguson (Dem), advanced to runoff; Lynch Davidson (Dem), defeated in primary; O. F. Zimmerman (Dem), defeated in primary; Edith Wilmans (Dem), defeated in primary; Kate M. Johnston (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1926 Jul 24: Harvey H. Haines (Rep), nominated; E. P. Scott (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1926 Aug 28: Dan Moody (Dem), nominated; Miriam Amanda Wallace Ferguson (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Dan Moody (Dem), elected; Harvey H. Haines (Rep), defeated; M. A. Smith (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1928 Jul 28: Edith Wilmans (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Dan Moody (Dem), elected; W. H. Holmes (Rep), defeated; L. L. Rhodes (Socialist), defeated; J. Stedman (Communist), defeated.
  • 1930: James Young (Dem), defeated in primary; Thomas B. Love (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Ross S. Sterling (Dem), elected; W. E. Talbot (Rep), defeated; L. L. Rhodes (Socialist), defeated; J. Stedman (Communist), defeated.
  • 1932 Nov 8: Orville Bullington (Rep), defeated.
  • 1942: C. K. McDowell (Rep), defeated.
  • 1946: John Lee Smith, defeated.
  • 1946 Jul 27: Walter S. McNutt (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1949 Jul 11: Beauford Jester, died in office.
  • 1952: Ralph W. Yarborough (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1954: Ralph W. Yarborough (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1956: Ralph W. Yarborough (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1958: Henry B. Gonzalez (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1962: Marshall Formby (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1968: Waggoner Carr, defeated.
  • 1968 May 4: Eugene M. Locke (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1986: Kent Hance (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1990: Kent Hance (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1990: Clayton Williams (Rep), defeated.
  • 1994 Mar 8: Ann Richards (Dem), nominated; Gary Espinosa (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1994 Mar 8: George W. Bush (Rep), nominated; Ray Hollis (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1994 Nov 8: George W. Bush (Rep), elected; Ann Richards (Dem), defeated; Keary Ehlers (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1998 Mar 10: Garry Mauro (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1998 Mar 10: George W. Bush (Rep), nominated; R. C. Crawford (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1998 Nov 3: George W. Bush (Rep), elected; Garry Mauro (Dem), defeated; Lester R. Turlington, Jr. (Libertarian), defeated; Susan Lee Solar, defeated.
  • 2002 Mar 12: Tony Sanchez (Dem), nominated; Dan Morales (Dem), defeated in primary; Bill Lyon (Dem), defeated in primary; John Worldpeace (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2002 Mar 12: Rick Perry (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Rick Perry (Rep), elected; Tony Sanchez (Dem), defeated; Jeff Daiell (Libertarian), defeated; Rahul Mahajan (Green), defeated; Elaine Eure Henderson, defeated; Earl W. O'Neil, defeated.
  • 2006 Nov 7: Rick Perry (Rep), elected; Chris Bell (Dem), defeated; Carole Keeton Strayhorn (Ind), defeated; Richard Friedman (Ind), defeated; James Werner (Libertarian), defeated; James Dillon, defeated.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Rick Perry (Rep), elected; Bill White (Dem), defeated; Kathie Glass (Libertarian), defeated; Deb Shafto (Green), defeated; Andy Barron, defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/TX/ofc/gov.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]