PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Tarrant County
Texas

Politicians who lived in Tarrant County

  Tarrant County (no city given): Jeremy Blosser — Charna Blumberg — Sharon Dale — Merri Easterly — Natalie Genco — Jennifer Hall — Chris Howe — Terry Jesmore — Hal Lambert — Jorge Landivar — Justin Machacek — Julie McCarty — Doug Miller — Brandon Moore — Adrian Murray — Cheryl Plunkett — Leslie Recine — Harrison Whitaker
  Arlington:
 
  Arlington, year not specified: Bill Zedler
  Arlington, 1800-1899: James I. Carter — Solomon A. Daniel — James Ditto — James W. Hammack — Benjamin A. Mathers — Thomas Spruance
  Arlington, 1900-1999: Dick Armey — Alton C. Barnes — Mrs. M. G. Burgland — James I. Carter — Royce D. Christopher — Rabon O. Dews — James Ditto — Sue Estes — Richard B. Grisham — Terry Grisham — Mari C. Hooley — Bob Lanfear — John Boyd Lawson — Pete B. McNatt — Mario X. Perez — Grey Pierson — Lico Reyes — Tommy Joe Vandergriff
  Arlington, 2000-2021: Aaron Bickle — Ralph Brotherton — Robert Cluck — Richard B. Grisham — Gloria Garza Gutierrez — David Harris — Michelle Harris — Woodrow Harris — Syed Hassan — Shandra Jackson — Melba McDow — Carl Oehler — Jerry Pikulinski — Carl Scrivner — Marvin Sutton — Lane M. Weston — Stephen Joe Lagwund White — Ron Wright
  Azle: Tim Smith
  Bedford: Penny Clowers — S. D. Ewalt — Scott Fisher — Kenneth Kimmons — Hazel V. Stehlik — Jim Story — Joe Umphress — R. T. Valentine
  Benbrook: D. S. Black — A. R. Cartwright, Sr. — Jerry Dittrich — Ron Fessenden — Sadie J. Kelley — Inayat Lalani — Maggie E. Morrow — Dan Tully
  Bransford: E. Newton
  Colleyville: Angie Dickson — Jim Fletcher — David Kelly — Ellen Lopez
  Euless: J. S. Anderson — Frank Brady — Homer H. Fuller — Warren Fuller — William G. Fuller — Edward A. Hanson — Albert C. Krause — Linda Martin — Earnest Millican, Jr. — Jimmy C. Payton — Mary Lib Saleh — Harold D. Samuels — Joe Umphress
  Fort Worth:
 
  Fort Worth, 1850-1859: M. J. Brinson — Julian Field — Hiram C. Jewell — John M. Murchison — Leigh Oldham
  Fort Worth, 1860-1869: George Boon — Joseph A. Clark — Julian Field — H. S. Johnson — Charles J. Loucks — John M. Murchison — Dorcas Williams
  Fort Worth, 1870-1879: John P. Alexander — R. E. Beckham — Paschal J. Bowdry — William Paxton Burts — Joseph A. Clark — G. H. Day — Julian Field — Adam G. Malloy
  Fort Worth, 1880-1889: John P. Alexander — R. E. Beckham — H. S. Broiles — John T. Brown — Belle M. Burchill — Julian Field — John Peter Smith
  Fort Worth, 1890-1899: William J. Bailey — Charles K. Bell — H. S. Broiles — Belle M. Burchill — William A. Hanger — B. B. Paddock — W. S. Pendleton — J. W. Savage — John Peter Smith — Ida L. Turner
  Fort Worth, 1900-1909: Baylor L. Agerton — Leonidas M. Barkley — George W. Burroughs — W. D. Davis — Oscar W. Gillespie — William A. Hanger — W. D. Harris — B. B. Paddock — T. J. Powell — Ida L. Turner — W. D. Williams
  Fort Worth, 1910-1919: Baylor L. Agerton — Leonidas M. Barkley — Clifford Beckham — George W. Burroughs — Sam Davidson — W. D. Davis — Clarence E. Farmer — William M. McDonald — R. F. Milam — R. B. Ridgeway — Robert E. Speer — I. W. Stevens — E. T. Tyra — Lewis J. Wortham
  Fort Worth, 1920-1929: Baylor L. Agerton — Mrs. W. H. Barse — Walter H. Beck — W. P. Burton — S. J. Callaway — E. R. Cockrell — Mrs. J. W. Cooper — Karl A. Crowley — Sam Davidson — W. D. Davis — Clarence E. Farmer — Arnold Guertler — Joe Kingsberry, Jr. — Fritz G. Lanham — Edgar J. Marston — Laura McGinnis — Henry Clay Meacham — William N. Moore — Mrs. Wilmot Odell — L. T. Rogers — Cato Sells — Robert E. Speer — Henry Zweifel
  Fort Worth, 1930-1939: Baylor L. Agerton — Karl A. Crowley — Jack Danciger — Norman A. Dodge — David Donoghue — Clyde O. Eastus — L. A. Eberhart — Clarence E. Farmer — John W. Herbert — J. N. Knightlinger — Fritz G. Lanham — Edgar J. Marston — Laura McGinnis — William N. Moore — L. T. Rogers — James Rowland — Frank Schoonover — Cato Sells — F. Marion Wright — Henry D. Young — Henry Zweifel
  Fort Worth, 1940-1949: William H. Abington — Baylor L. Agerton — Raymond E. Buck — Ira Butler — Amon G. Carter — Drew Clifton — John B. Collier — Karl A. Crowley — Ambrose B. Culbertson — Jack Danciger — C. J. Davidson — Mrs. J. W. Douglas — Clarence E. Farmer — Mrs. James F. Farmer — E. O. Gillam — John W. Herbert — Burford K. Isaacs, Jr. — Marshall H. Kennady — Jack Langdon — J. Edwin McKee — J. H. 'Jack' McLean — W. Lee O'Daniel — Sara M. Renaud — Sid Richardson — Elliott Roosevelt — Mrs. H. V. Shank — Mrs. Bennett L. Smith — Joe Steadham — Joe T. Steadman — B. B. Stone — R. A. Stuart — Mack Taylor — Rice Tilley — L. J. Wardlaw — Henry D. Young — Henry Zweifel
  Fort Worth, 1950-1959: William H. Abington — Raymond E. Buck — Mrs. Jack Carter — Tom Christopher — John B. Connally — Richard Thomas Cowan — Jack Danciger — F. Edgar Deen — Maria G. de Grimaldo — J. R. Edwards — John Francis Estil — Clarence E. Farmer — Gordon Fitzgerald — Bayard H. Friedman — J. A. Gooch — Charles W. Hill — Elton M. Hyder, Sr. — Dudley C. Jernigin — Keith F. Kelly — Marshall H. Kennady — Don Kennard — Mrs. J. D. Kennedy — Thomas A. McCann — E. L. McCommas — J. Edwin McKee — Hunter McLean — Harold G. Neely — Neville Penrose — Frank H. Rawlings — A. H. Rowan — R. O. Shaffer — Mrs. Bennett L. Smith — Tom F. Ward — W. R. Wheeler — Jim Wright, Jr. — Sproesser Wynn
  Fort Worth, 1960-1969: Perry R. Bass — Walker A. Brents — Raymond E. Buck — Richard Thomas Cowan — Clarence E. Farmer — Peggy Floore — Gordon Harriman — John S. Justin, Jr. — Dee J. Kelly — Don Kennard — Ray McCauley — Katie R. Ozbirn — Neville Penrose — William S. Potts — R. O. Shaffer — Jack D. Watson — Jim Wright, Jr. — Sproesser Wynn — O. C. Yancy
  Fort Worth, 1970-1979: Joseph D. Ambrose — Betty Andujar — Frank Barron — Nancy Cain — R. H. 'Bob' Gibbons — Robert W. Grace — Farrell Gray — Jim Hughes — Roger Hunsaker — Don Kennard — Mary Louise McMullen — Honey F. Meackeus — Carlos Moore — Katie R. Ozbirn — Ed Palm — Mrs. Alton S. Ray, Jr. — James C. Shores — Mrs. Stan Stooksberry — Jack D. Watson — Jim Wright, Jr. — Sproesser Wynn
  Fort Worth, 1980-1989: Carlos J. Adams — Betty Andujar — Frank Barron — Bob Bolen — Martha Byars — Eddie Chiles — Deralyn Davis — Tom Davis — Albert de Leon — Elizabeth Diano — Margaret W. Forehand — Wilhelmina Gladden — Joe J. Johnson, Jr. — William B. Lockard — Alfred B. Nelms, Sr. — Rita Palm — Ben Procter — Ruth Roberts — Kit Sears — Gene Stockton — Jack D. Watson — Evelyn Williams — Jim Wright, Jr.
  Fort Worth, 1990-1999: Timothy Chovanec — Izean Davidson — Deralyn Davis — Tom Davis — Sergio L. DeLeon — Pete Geren — Kay Granger — Diana Joan Roffey — Brandon R. Sanders — Ann Schattman — Ginger Shackelford — Jim Wright, Jr.
  Fort Worth, 2000-2009: Sedonia Alford — Emma Allen — Trista Allen — Felix Alvarado — Peter Beach — Roy LaVerne Brooks — Pat Carlson — Deralyn Davis — Tom Davis — Frances Granada DeLeon — Sergio L. DeLeon — Kimberly Dena — Pam Durham — Jeff Fisher — Joel Fisher — Kay Granger — Jennifer Halpenny — Charles Hibbler — Aaron Hood — Ruben Jimenez, Jr. — Steve Lerma — Jeannie Marsh — Louis McBee — Mike Moncrief — Mario X. Perez — Clyde Picht — John Shorts, Sr. — Jason C. Smith — Larry Stevens — Paul Stockard — Danna Trowbridge — Marc Veasey — Roger Williams — Jim Wright, Jr.
  Fort Worth, 2010-2021: Dan Barrett — Cathy Hirt — Jim Lane — Betsy Price — Nicolas Zebrun
  Grapevine: Pat Carlson — C. W. Hamilton — Wingate H. Lucas — Nakia Mitchell — John M. Phillips — Kathleen Thompson — Benjamin Richard Wall
  Haltom City: Richard Carr — Richard Hutchison — Bill Lanford — Tom Quinones — Bob Watkins
  Hurst: Delbert O. Adams — John Arcuri — Thomas Carlin — Felix Jordan — Estelle Teague — Richard Ward
  Keller: John Baker — Michael J. Brown — E. J. Hysmith — Pat McGrail — Julie Tandy
  Mansfield: David L. Cook — Roy English — J. D. Evanset — Robert A. Gaulden — Matt Hayes — Robert McDowell — Bryndan Wright
  North Richland Hills: Mona Bailey — Mike Hannesschlager — Oscar Trevino — Jean Yarborough
  Saginaw: Samuel M. Bowman — Gary Brinkley — Jonathan W. Hardman — Patty Zimmerman
  Southlake: Rick Stacy — John Terrell
  Watauga: Hector F. Garcia — George P. James — Harry Jeffries — Kenneth H. Peters — Huston L. Speck
  White Settlement: Danny Anderson — H. J. Blackmon — Jerry R. Burns — George L. Dearing — E. B. Hill — James O. Ouzts — David R. Tinsley
   See also Texas areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/TX/TT-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]