PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Tennessee: U.S. Senators


U.S. Senators from Tennessee, 1796-2009 (May be incomplete!)
William Blount 1796-97 William Cocke 1796-97 William Cocke 1797 Joseph Anderson 1797-1815 Andrew Jackson 1797-98 Daniel Smith 1798-99 William Cocke 1799-1805 Daniel Smith 1805-09 Jenkin Whiteside 1809-11 George W. Campbell 1811-14 Jesse Wharton 1814-17 George W. Campbell 1815-18 John Williams 1815-23 John H. Eaton 1818-21 John H. Eaton 1821-29 Andrew Jackson 1823-25 Hugh L. White 1825-40 Felix Grundy 1829-38 Ephraim H. Foster 1837-39 Felix Grundy 1839-40 Alexander Outlaw Anderson 1840-41 A. O. P. Nicholson 1840-42 Ephraim H. Foster 1843-45 Spencer Jarnagin 1843-47 Hopkins Lacy Turney 1845-51 John Bell 1847-59 James C. Jones 1851-57 Andrew Johnson 1857-62 A. O. P. Nicholson 1859-61 Joseph S. Fowler 1866-71 David T. Patterson 1866-69 William G. Brownlow 1869-75 Henry Cooper 1871-77 Andrew Johnson 1875 David McKendree Key 1875-77 James Edmund Bailey 1877-81 Isham G. Harris 1877-97 Howell Edmunds Jackson 1881-86 Washington C. Whitthorne 1886-87 William B. Bate 1887-1905 Thomas B. Turley 1897-1901 Edward W. Carmack 1901-07 James B. Frazier 1905-11 Robert L. Taylor 1907-12 Luke Lea 1911-17 Newell Sanders 1912-13 William Robert Webb 1913 John K. Shields 1913-25 Kenneth D. McKellar 1917-53 Lawrence D. Tyson 1925-29 William E. Brock 1929-31 Cordell Hull 1931-33 Nathan L. Bachman 1933-37 George L. Berry 1937-38 A. Tom Stewart 1939-49 Estes Kefauver 1949-63 Albert Gore 1953-71 Herbert S. Walters 1963-65 Ross Bass 1964-67 Howard H. Baker 1967-85 Bill Brock 1971-77 James R. Sasser 1977-95 Al Gore 1985-93 Harlan Mathews 1993-94 Fred Thompson 1994- Bill Frist 1995- Lamar Alexander 2003- Bob Corker 2007-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1809 Mar 31: Daniel Smith, resigned.
  • 1840 Dec 19: Felix Grundy, died in office.
  • 1875 Jul 31: Andrew Johnson, died in office.
  • 1897 Jul 8: Isham G. Harris, died in office.
  • 1905 Mar 9: William B. Bate, died in office.
  • 1912 Mar 31: Robert L. Taylor, died in office.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Kenneth D. McKellar (Dem), elected; Ben W. Hooper (Rep), defeated; H. H. Mangum (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: John K. Shields (Dem), elected; H. Clay Evans (Rep), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Kenneth D. McKellar (Dem), elected; Newell Sanders (Rep), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Lawrence D. Tyson (Dem), elected; Hugh B. Lindsay (Rep), defeated; S. B. Williams, defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Kenneth D. McKellar (Dem), elected; James A. Fowler (Rep), defeated.
  • 1929: Lawrence D. Tyson, died in office.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Cordell Hull (Dem), elected; Paul E. Divine (Rep), defeated; Sherman Bell (Communist), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: William E. Brock (Dem), elected; F. Todd Meacham (Rep), defeated.
  • 1936 Nov 3: Nathan L. Bachman (Dem), elected; Dwayne D. Maddox (Rep), defeated; John R. Neal (Ind), defeated; Howard Kester (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1937 Apr 23: Nathan L. Bachman, died in office.
  • 1938: John R. Mitchell, defeated for nomination.
  • 1938 Nov 8: A. Tom Stewart (Dem), elected; Harley G. Fowler (Rep), defeated; John R. Neal (Ind), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Kenneth D. McKellar (Dem), elected; Howard H. Baker (Rep), defeated; John R. Neal (Ind), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: A. Tom Stewart (Dem), elected; F. Todd Meacham (Rep), defeated; John R. Neal (Ind), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Kenneth D. McKellar (Dem), elected; William B. Ladd (Rep), defeated; John R. Neal (Ind), defeated; Herman H. Ross (Ind), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: B. Carroll Reece (Rep), defeated.
  • 1954 Aug 5: Estes Kefauver (Dem), nominated; James Patton Sutton (Dem), defeated in primary; E. L. 'Ed' Brown (Dem), defeated in primary; John R. Neal (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Estes Kefauver (Dem), elected; Thomas P. Wall, Jr. (Rep), defeated.
  • 1958 Aug 7: Albert Gore (Dem), nominated; Prentice Cooper (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1958 Nov 4: Albert Gore (Dem), elected; Hobart F. Atkins (Rep), defeated; Thomas Gouge, Jr., defeated.
  • 1963 Aug 10: Estes Kefauver, died in office.
  • 1963 Aug 20: Herbert S. Walters, appointed.
  • 1964 Nov 3: Albert Gore (Dem), elected; Dan H. Kuykendall (Rep), defeated.
  • 1964 Nov 3: Ross Bass (Dem), elected; Howard H. Baker (Rep), defeated; Melvin Babcock Morgan (Ind), defeated.
  • 1966 Nov 8: Howard H. Baker (Rep), elected; Frank G. Clement (Dem), defeated.
  • 1970 Nov 3: Bill Brock (Rep), elected; Albert Gore (Dem), defeated; Cecil Pitard (American Independent), defeated; Dan R. East (Ind), defeated.
  • 1972 Nov 7: Howard H. Baker (Rep), elected; Ray Blanton (Dem), defeated; Dan R. East (Ind), defeated.
  • 1976 Nov 2: James R. Sasser (Dem), elected; Bill Brock (Rep), defeated; Mark Clark Bates (Ind), defeated; Willie C. Jacox (Ind), defeated; Arnold J. Zandie (Ind), defeated.
  • 1978 Nov 7: Howard H. Baker (Rep), elected; Jane G. Eskind (Dem), defeated; Thomas J. Anderson (Ind), defeated; Fern L. Keasler (Ind), defeated.
  • 1982 Nov 2: James R. Sasser (Dem), elected; Robin L. Beard, Jr. (Rep), defeated.
  • 1984: Hubert D. Patty (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1984 Nov 6: Al Gore (Dem), elected; Victor Ashe (Rep), defeated; Ed McAteer (Ind), defeated; Khalil-Ullah Al-Muhaymin (Ind), defeated.
  • 1988: Hubert D. Patty (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1988 Nov 8: James R. Sasser (Dem), elected; William Andersen (Rep), defeated; Khalil-Ullah Al-Muhaymin (Ind), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Al Gore (Dem), elected; William R. Hawkins (Rep), defeated; William Jacox (Ind), defeated; Charles G. Vick (Ind), defeated.
  • 1993 Jan 5: Harlan Mathews, appointed.
  • 1994: Bob Corker (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Bill Frist (Rep), elected; James R. Sasser (Dem), defeated; John Jay Hooker (Ind), defeated; Charles F. Johnson (Ind), defeated; Philip L. Kienlen (Ind), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Fred Thompson (Rep), elected; Jim Cooper (Dem), defeated; Charles N. Hancock (Ind), defeated; Charles M. Moore (Ind), defeated; Terry L. Lytle (Ind), defeated; Kerry Martin (Ind), defeated; Jon Walls (Ind), defeated; Hobart Lumpkin (Ind), defeated; Don Schneller (Ind), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Fred Thompson (Rep), elected; Houston Gordon (Dem), defeated; John Jay Hooker (Ind), defeated; Bruce Gold (Ind), defeated; Robert O. Watson (Ind), defeated; Greg Samples (Ind), defeated; Philip L. Kienlen (Ind), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Bill Frist (Rep), elected; Jeff Clark (Dem), defeated; Tom Burrell (Green), defeated; Charles F. Johnson (Ind), defeated; Robert O. Watson (Ind), defeated; David Jarrod Ownby (Ind), defeated; Joel Kinstle (Ind), defeated.
  • 2002: Ed Bryant (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Lamar Alexander (Rep), elected; Robert N. Clement (Dem), defeated; John Jay Hooker (Ind), defeated; Wesley M. Baker (Ind), defeated; Connie Gammon (Ind), defeated; Karl Stanley Davidson (Ind), defeated; Basil J. Marceaux (Ind), defeated; H. Gary Keplinger (Ind), defeated.
  • 2006: Bob Corker (Rep), elected.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/TN/ofc/ussen.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]