PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Tennessee: Governors


Governors of Tennessee, 1796-2019 (May be incomplete!)
John Sevier 1796-1801 Archibald Roane 1801-03 John Sevier 1803-09 William Blount 1809-15 Joseph McMinn 1815-21 William Carroll 1821-27 Sam Houston 1827-29 William Hall 1829 William Carroll 1829-35 Newton Cannon 1835-39 James K. Polk 1839-41 James C. Jones 1841-45 Aaron V. Brown 1845-47 Neill S. Brown 1847-49 William Trousdale 1849-51 William B. Campbell 1851-53 Andrew Johnson 1853-57 Isham G. Harris 1857-62 Andrew Johnson 1862-65 E. H. East 1865 William G. Brownlow 1865-69 DeWitt Clinton Senter 1869-71 John C. Brown 1871-75 James D. Porter, Jr. 1875-79 Albert S. Marks 1879-81 Alvin Hawkins 1881-83 William B. Bate 1883-87 Robert L. Taylor 1887-91 John P. Buchanan 1891-93 Peter Turney 1893-97 Robert L. Taylor 1897-99 Benton McMillin 1899-1903 James B. Frazier 1903-05 John I. Cox 1905-07 Malcolm R. Patterson 1907-11 Ben W. Hooper 1911-15 Tom C. Rye 1915-19 A. H. Roberts 1919-21 Alfred A. Taylor 1921-23 Austin Peay IV 1923-27 Henry H. Horton 1927-33 Hill McAlister 1933-37 Gordon Browning 1937-39 Prentice Cooper 1939-45 Jim Nance McCord 1945-49 Gordon Browning 1949-53 Frank G. Clement 1953-59 Buford Ellington 1959-63 Frank G. Clement 1963-67 Buford Ellington 1967-71 Winfield Dunn 1971-75 Ray Blanton 1975-79 Lamar Alexander 1979-87 Ned McWherter 1987-95 Donald K. Sundquist 1995-2003 Phil Bredesen 2003-11 Bill Haslam 2011-19 Bill Lee 2019-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1815: Robert C. Foster, defeated.
  • 1817: Robert C. Foster, defeated.
  • 1827: Newton Cannon, defeated; William Blount, defeated.
  • 1835: Newton Cannon, elected.
  • 1837: Newton Cannon, elected.
  • 1839: Newton Cannon, defeated.
  • 1845: Ephraim H. Foster (Whig), defeated.
  • 1853: Gustavus Adolphus Henry, defeated.
  • 1855: Gustavus Adolphus Henry, defeated.
  • 1874: Horace Maynard, defeated.
  • 1880: John Vines Wright, defeated.
  • 1882: William B. Bate, elected.
  • 1884: William B. Bate, elected.
  • 1886: Alfred A. Taylor (Rep), defeated.
  • 1894: H. Clay Evans (Rep), defeated.
  • 1896: George N. Tillman (Rep), defeated.
  • 1908: Edward W. Carmack, defeated; George N. Tillman (Rep), defeated.
  • 1912 Nov 5: Ben W. Hooper (Rep), elected; Benton McMillin (Dem), defeated; William F. Poston (Progressive), defeated; C. G. Howard (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Tom C. Rye (Dem), elected; Ben W. Hooper (Rep), defeated; J. N. Lotspeich (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Tom C. Rye (Dem), elected; John W. Overall (Rep), defeated; L. D. Wiles (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: A. H. Roberts (Dem), elected; H. B. Lindsey (Rep), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Alfred A. Taylor (Rep), elected; A. H. Roberts (Dem), defeated; J. M. Lindsley (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Austin Peay IV (Dem), elected; Alfred A. Taylor (Rep), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Austin Peay IV (Dem), elected; T. F. Peck (Rep), defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Austin Peay IV (Dem), elected; Walter White (Rep), defeated; S. W. Williams (Ind), defeated.
  • 1927 Oct 2: Austin Peay IV, died in office.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Henry H. Horton (Dem), elected; Raleigh Hopkins (Rep), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Henry H. Horton (Dem), elected; C. Arthur Bruce (Rep), defeated; Samuel Borenstein (Ind), defeated.
  • 1938: Gordon Browning, defeated for nomination; Howard H. Baker (Rep), defeated.
  • 1948: Roy Acuff (Rep), defeated.
  • 1950: Clifford Robertson Allen, defeated.
  • 1952: Gordon Browning, defeated for nomination; Clifford Robertson Allen, defeated.
  • 1954 Aug 5: Frank G. Clement (Dem), nominated; Gordon Browning (Dem), defeated in primary; Raulston Schoolfield (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Frank G. Clement (Dem), elected; John R. Neal (Ind), defeated.
  • 1956: Clifford Robertson Allen, defeated.
  • 1958 Aug 7: Buford Ellington (Dem), nominated; Andrew T. Taylor (Dem), defeated in primary; Edmund Orgill (Dem), defeated in primary; Clifford Robertson Allen (Dem), defeated in primary; Jake Armstrong (Dem), defeated in primary; John Hickey (Dem), defeated in primary; G. Edward Friar (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1962: William R. Anderson (Ind), defeated; Hubert D. Patty (Rep), defeated.
  • 1970: William L. Jenkins (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1974 Nov 5: Ray Blanton (Dem), elected; Lamar Alexander (Rep), defeated; Jack Comer (Ind), defeated; Alfred W. Taylor (Ind), defeated; James E. Reesor (Ind), defeated; Hubert D. Patty (Ind), defeated; Arnold J. Zandie (Ind), defeated.
  • 1978: Richard H. Fulton, defeated for nomination.
  • 1978: Robert N. Clement (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1982 Aug 5: Randall Tyree (Dem), nominated; Anna Belle O'Brien (Dem), defeated in primary; Tom Henry (Dem), defeated in primary; Tommy McKnight (Dem), defeated in primary; John G. Love (Dem), defeated in primary; Luther Martin Kindall (Dem), defeated in primary; James Wesley Thomas (Dem), defeated in primary; Virginia Nyabongo (Dem), defeated in primary; Boyce McCall (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1982 Aug 5: Lamar Alexander (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1982 Nov 2: Lamar Alexander (Rep), elected; Randall Tyree (Dem), defeated.
  • 1986: Richard H. Fulton, defeated for nomination.
  • 1994: Donald K. Sundquist (Rep), elected.
  • 1998: Donald K. Sundquist (Rep), elected.
  • 2002: Van Hilleary, defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/TN/ofc/gov.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]