PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
South Dakota: U.S. Representatives


U.S. Representatives from South Dakota, 1889-2018 (May be incomplete!)

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1889 Oct 1: Oscar S. Gifford (Rep), elected; John A. Pickler (Rep), elected; Linneus Q. Jeffries (Dem), defeated; S. M. Booth (Dem), defeated.
  • 1891 Aug 14: John Rankin Gamble, died in office.
  • 1891 Nov 3: John L. Jolley (Rep), elected; Henry W. Smith (Ind), defeated; James M. Wood (Dem), defeated.
  • 1896 Nov 3: Coe I. Crawford (Rep), defeated.
  • 1908 Jun 26: William H. Parker, died in office.
  • 1918: James W. McCarter (Dem), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Charles A. Christopherson (Rep), elected; Engebret J. Holter (Nonpartisan), defeated; Ralph E. Johnson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Charles A. Christopherson (Rep), elected; John Stedronsky (Dem), defeated; G. L. Hasvold (Nonpartisan), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Charles A. Christopherson (Rep), elected; Warren E. Beck (Dem), defeated; William Bartling, defeated; William T. Jones, defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Charles A. Christopherson (Rep), elected; A. O. Steensland (Dem), defeated; Frank Hult (Farmer-Labor), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Royal C. Johnson (Rep), elected; Frank Whalen (Nonpartisan), defeated; Lewis W. Bicknell (Dem), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Royal C. Johnson (Rep), elected; Andrew F. Lockhart (Nonpartisan), defeated; Emmett C. Ryan (Dem), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Royal C. Johnson (Rep), elected; Walter P. Wohlheter (Farmer-Labor), defeated; Fred H. Hildebrandt, defeated; Jack P. Reinhard (Dem), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Royal C. Johnson (Rep), elected; Fred H. Hildebrandt (Dem), defeated; Helge N. Tangen (Farmer-Labor), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: William Williamson (Rep), elected; Harry L. Gandy (Dem), defeated; O. E. Farnam (Nonpartisan), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: William Williamson (Rep), elected; George Philip (Dem), defeated; George H. Smith (Nonpartisan), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: William Williamson (Rep), elected; John R. Russell (Dem), defeated; Arthur W. Atwood, defeated; George H. Randall, defeated; Charles Ash Bates, defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: William Williamson (Rep), elected; Arthur W. Watwood (Dem), defeated.
  • 1932: William Williamson, defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Charles A. Christopherson (Rep), elected; Henry Borman (Ind), defeated.
  • 1938: Mark W. Sheafe, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1930 May 6: Fred H. Hildebrandt (Dem), nominated; Vern G. Wohlieter (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1930 May 6: Royal C. Johnson (Rep), nominated; Tom Ayres (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Royal C. Johnson (Rep), elected; Fred H. Hildebrandt (Dem), defeated; Eino Niva (Ind), defeated. William Williamson (Rep), elected; Theodore B. Werner (Dem), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Karl E. Mundt (Rep), elected; Merton B. Tice (Dem), defeated. Francis Case (Rep), elected; John P. Reinhard (Dem), defeated.
  • 1958: Joe Foss (Rep), defeated.
  • 1952 Jun 3: Harold O. Lovre (Rep), nominated; Elmer Kockert (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1952 Nov 4: Harold O. Lovre (Rep), elected; Goldie Wells (Dem), defeated.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Harold O. Lovre (Rep), elected; Francis G. Dunn (Dem), defeated.
  • 1952 Nov 4: E. Y. Berry (Rep), elected; George A. Bangs (Dem), defeated.
  • 1954 Nov 2: E. Y. Berry (Rep), elected; Ray Satterlee (Dem), defeated.
  • 1964 Nov 3: Ben Reifel (Rep), elected; George E. May (Dem), defeated.
  • 1966 Nov 8: Ben Reifel (Rep), elected; Francis Richter (Dem), defeated.
  • 1964 Nov 3: E. Y. Berry (Rep), elected; Byron T. Brown (Dem), defeated.
  • 1966 Nov 8: E. Y. Berry (Rep), elected; Jack P. Allman (Dem), defeated.
  • 1972: John Clifford Vickerman (Rep), defeated.
  • 1970 Nov 3: Frank E. Denholm (Dem), elected; Dexter H. Gunderson (Rep), defeated.
  • 1970: James Abdnor (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1970 Nov 3: James Abourezk (Dem), elected; Fred D. Brady (Rep), defeated.
  • 1982 Nov 2: Clint Roberts (Rep), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Tim Johnson (Dem), elected; Dale Bell (Rep), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Tim Johnson (Dem), elected; David Volk (Rep), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Tim Johnson (Dem), elected; Don Frankenfeld (Rep), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Tim Johnson (Dem), elected; John Timmer (Rep), defeated; Ronald Wieczorek (Ind), defeated; Robert J. Newland (Libertarian), defeated; Ann Balakier (Ind), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Tim Johnson (Dem), elected; Jan Berkhout (Rep), defeated; Ronald Wieczorek (Ind), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: John R. Thune (Rep), elected; Rick Weiland (Dem), defeated; Stacey L. Nelson (Ind), defeated; Kurt Evans, defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: John R. Thune (Rep), elected; Jeff Moser (Dem), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: John R. Thune (Rep), elected; Curt Hohn (Dem), defeated; Brian Lerohl (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: William J. Janklow (Rep), elected; Stephanie Herseth (Dem), defeated; Terry Begay (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2004 Jan 20: William J. Janklow, resigned.
  • 2004 Jun 1: Stephanie Herseth (Dem), elected.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Kristi Noem (Rep), nominated; Chris Nelson (Rep), defeated in primary; Blake Curd (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Kristi Noem (Rep), elected; Stephanie Herseth Sandlin (Dem), defeated; B. Thomas Marking (Ind), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/SD/ofc/usrep.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]