PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
South Dakota: Governors


Governors of South Dakota, 1889-2019 (May be incomplete!)
Arthur C. Mellette 1889-93 Charles H. Sheldon 1893-97 Andrew E. Lee 1897-1901 Charles N. Herreid 1901-05 Samuel H. Elrod 1905-07 Coe I. Crawford 1907-09 Robert S. Vessey 1909-13 Frank M. Byrne 1913-17 Peter Norbeck 1917-21 William H. McMaster 1921-25 Carl Gunderson 1925-27 William J. Bulow 1927-31 Warren E. Green 1931-33 Tom Berry 1933-37 Leslie Jensen 1937-39 Harlan J. Bushfield 1939-43 M. Q. Sharpe 1943-47 George T. Mickelson 1947-51 Sigurd Anderson 1951-55 Joe Foss 1955-59 Ralph E. Herseth 1959-61 Archie M. Gubbrud 1961-65 Nils A. Boe 1965-69 Frank L. Farrar 1969-71 Richard F. Kneip 1971-78 Harvey L. Wollman 1978-79 William J. Janklow 1979-87 George S. Mickelson 1987-93 Walter D. Miller 1993- William J. Janklow 1995-2002 Mike Rounds 2003-11 Dennis Daugaard 2011-19

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1889 Oct 1: Arthur C. Mellette (Rep), elected; P. F. McClure (Dem), defeated.
  • 1890: Maris Taylor, defeated; Henry L. Loucks (Populist), defeated.
  • 1892 Nov 8: Charles H. Sheldon (Rep), elected; A. L. Van Osdel (Ind), defeated; Peter Couchman (Dem), defeated.
  • 1894 Nov 6: Charles H. Sheldon (Rep), elected; Isaac Howe (Ind), defeated; James A. Ward (Dem), defeated; M. D. Alexander (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1896 Nov 3: Andrew E. Lee (People's), elected; Amund O. Ringsrud (Rep), defeated; J. F. Hanson (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1898 Nov 8: Andrew E. Lee (Fusion), elected; Kirk G. Phillips (Rep), defeated; Knute Lewis (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1900 Nov 6: Charles N. Herreid (Rep), elected; Burre H. Lien (Fusion), defeated; F. J. Carlisle (Prohibition), defeated; L. E. Stair (Populist), defeated.
  • 1902 Nov 4: Charles N. Herreid (Rep), elected; John W. Martin (Dem), defeated; John C. Crawford (Socialist), defeated; H. H. Curtis (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1904: Louis N. Crill, defeated.
  • 1906: John A. Stransky, defeated.
  • 1908: Andrew E. Lee (Dem), defeated.
  • 1910: Chauncey L. Wood, defeated.
  • 1912 Nov 5: Frank M. Byrne (Rep), elected; Edwin S. Johnson (Dem), defeated; Samuel Lovett (Socialist), defeated; O. W. Butterfield (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Frank M. Byrne (Rep), elected; James W. McCarter (Dem), defeated; Richard O. Richards (Ind), defeated; J. C. Knapp (Socialist), defeated; C. K. Thompson (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Peter Norbeck (Rep), elected; Orville Rinehart (Dem), defeated; T. L. Fairchild (Socialist), defeated; C. K. Thompson (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Peter Norbeck (Rep), elected; M. P. Bates (Nonpartisan), defeated; James Bird (Dem), defeated; Knut Lewis (Ind), defeated; Orville Anderson (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: William H. McMaster (Rep), elected; M. P. Bates (Nonpartisan), defeated; W. W. Howes (Dem), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: William H. McMaster (Rep), elected; Louis N. Crill (Dem), defeated; Alice L. Daly (Nonpartisan), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Carl Gunderson (Rep), elected; William J. Bulow (Dem), defeated; A. L. Putnam (Farmer-Labor), defeated; Richard O. Richards (Ind), defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: William J. Bulow (Dem), elected; Carl Gunderson (Rep), defeated; Tom Ayres (Farmer-Labor), defeated; John E. Hipple (Ind), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: William J. Bulow (Dem), elected; Buell F. Jones (Rep), defeated; John G. Sumption (Farmer-Labor), defeated.
  • 1930 May 6: D. A. McCullough (Dem), nominated; L. E. Corey (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1930 May 6: Gladys Pyle (Rep), candidate in inconclusive primary; Carl Gunderson (Rep), candidate in inconclusive primary; G. Brooke Howell (Rep), candidate in inconclusive primary; Carl O. Trygstad (Rep), candidate in inconclusive primary; Warren E. Green (Rep), candidate in inconclusive primary.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Warren E. Green (Rep), elected; D. A. McCullough (Dem), defeated; Helge N. Tangen (Communist), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Harlan J. Bushfield (Rep), elected; Lewis W. Bicknell (Dem), defeated.
  • 1942 May 5: Joe H. Bottum (Rep), candidate in inconclusive primary; M. Q. Sharpe (Rep), candidate in inconclusive primary; Leo A. Temmey (Rep), candidate in inconclusive primary; Millard G. Scott (Rep), candidate in inconclusive primary.
  • 1942 Nov 3: M. Q. Sharpe (Rep), elected; Lewis W. Bicknell (Dem), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: M. Q. Sharpe (Rep), elected; Lynn Fellows (Dem), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: George T. Mickelson (Rep), elected; Richard Haeder, Sr. (Dem), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: George T. Mickelson (Rep), elected; Harold J. Volz (Dem), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Sigurd Anderson (Rep), elected; Joe Robbie (Dem), defeated.
  • 1952 Nov 4: Sigurd Anderson (Rep), elected; Sherman A. Iverson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1954 Jun 1: Ed C. Martin (Dem), nominated; E. F. McKellips (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1954 Jun 1: Joe Foss (Rep), nominated; Rex A. Terry (Rep), defeated in primary; Harold O. Lund (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Joe Foss (Rep), elected; Ed C. Martin (Dem), defeated.
  • 1956 Nov 6: Joe Foss (Rep), elected; Ralph E. Herseth (Dem), defeated.
  • 1978: Clint Roberts (Rep), defeated.
  • 1986: Alice Kundert, defeated.
  • 1993 Apr 19: George S. Mickelson, died in office.
  • 1994 Jun 7: Jim Beddow (Dem), nominated; Carroll V. Allen (Dem), defeated in primary; Jim Burg (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1994 Jun 7: William J. Janklow (Rep), nominated; Walter D. Miller (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1994 Nov 8: William J. Janklow (Rep), elected; Jim Beddow (Dem), defeated; Nathan A. Barton (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2002: Mike Rounds (Rep), elected.
  • 2006: Mike Rounds (Rep), elected.
  • 2010 Jun 8: Dennis Daugaard (Rep), nominated; Scott D. Munsterman (Rep), defeated in primary; Dave Knudson (Rep), defeated in primary; Gordon Howie (Rep), defeated in primary; Ken Knuppe (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Dennis Daugaard (Rep), elected; Scott Heidepriem (Dem), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 315,917 politicians, living and dead.
     
      The coverage of this site includes (1) the President, Vice President, members of Congress, elected state and territorial officeholders in all fifty states, the District of Columbia, and U.S. territories; and the chief elected official, typically the mayor, of qualifying municipalities; (2) candidates at election, including primaries, for any of the above; (3) all federal judges and all state appellate judges; (4) certain federal officials, including the federal cabinet, diplomatic chiefs of mission, consuls, U.S. district attorneys, collectors of customs and internal revenue, members of major federal commissions; and political appointee (pre-1971) postmasters of qualifying communities; (5) state and national political party officials, including delegates, alternate delegates, and other participants in national party nominating conventions. Note: municipalities or communities "qualify", for TPG purposes, if they have at least half a million person-years of history, inclusive of predecessor, successor, and merged entities.  
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/SD/ofc/gov.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on May 10, 2022.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]