PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Rhode Island: U.S. Representatives


U.S. Representatives from Rhode Island, 1790-2007 (May be incomplete!)

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1808 Jun 13: Nehemiah Knight, died in office.
  • 1820 Dec 17: Nathaniel Hazard, died in office.
  • 1844: Elisha Reynolds Potter, defeated.
  • 1862: George H. Browne, defeated.
  • 1885 Jan 26: Jonathan Chace, resigned.
  • 1892: Adin B. Capron (Rep), defeated.
  • 1894: Lucius F. C. Garvin (Dem), defeated.
  • 1896: Lucius F. C. Garvin (Dem), defeated.
  • 1898: Lucius F. C. Garvin (Dem), defeated.
  • 1902: Melville Bull (Rep), defeated.
  • 1909 Feb 14: Daniel L. D. Granger, died in office.
  • 1900: Lucius F. C. Garvin (Dem), defeated.
  • 1918: Theodore F. Green (Dem), defeated.
  • 1914 Nov 3: George F. O'Shaunessy (Dem), elected; Roswell B. Burchard (Rep), defeated; Benjamin F. Lindemuth (Progressive), defeated; John W. Higgins (Socialist), defeated; William E. Brightman (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1912 Nov 3: George H. Utter, died in office.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Walter R. Stiness (Rep), elected; Peter G. Gerry (Dem), defeated; Paul F. Schmidt (Socialist), defeated; Claude C. Ball (Progressive), defeated; Frederick M. Matteson (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1928: Louis Monast (Rep), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Clark Burdick (Rep), elected; Patrick J. Boyle (Dem), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Clark Burdick (Rep), elected; George F. O'Shaunessy (Dem), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Clark Burdick (Rep), elected; Alfred H. Jones (Dem), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Walter R. Stiness (Rep), elected; Luigi De Pasquale (Dem), defeated; Charles Hermann (Socialist), defeated; B. J. Murray (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Richard S. Aldrich (Rep), elected; Percy J. Cantwell (Dem), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Richard S. Aldrich (Rep), elected; Charles M. Hall (Dem), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Ambrose Kennedy (Rep), elected; Herve J. Legace (Dem), defeated; W. A. Carpenter (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Jeremiah E. O'Connell (Dem), elected; Isaac Gill (Rep), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Jeremiah E. O'Connell (Dem), elected; Louis Monast (Rep), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Aimé J. Forand (Dem), elected; Charles F. Risk (Rep), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Aimé J. Forand (Dem), elected; Charles H. Eden (Rep), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Aimé J. Forand (Dem), elected; Raymond A. Mailloux (Rep), defeated; Charles R. Napier (Constitutional Government), defeated.
  • 1940: Thomas J. Paolino (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1940 Nov 5: John E. Fogarty (Dem), elected; Harry Sandager (Rep), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: John E. Fogarty (Dem), elected; Harry Sandager (Rep), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: John E. Fogarty (Dem), elected; John J. Kelly, Jr. (Rep), defeated.
  • 1956: Thomas H. Needham (Rep), defeated.
  • 1968: Lincoln Almond (Rep), defeated.
  • 1967: John A. Notte, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1967 Jan 10: John E. Fogarty, died in office.
  • 1970 Nov 3: Fernand J. St. Germain (Dem), elected; Walter J. Miska (Rep), defeated; Stephen Bruce Murray (Peace and Freedom), defeated. Robert O. Tiernan (Dem), elected; William A. Dimitri, Jr. (Rep), defeated; Louis Dona G. O'Hara (The O'Hara Bill), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Fernand J. St. Germain (Dem), elected; John A. Holmes (Rep), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Ronald K. Machtley (Rep), elected; Fernand J. St. Germain (Dem), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Claudine Schneider (Rep), elected; Donald J. Ferry (Dem), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Claudine Schneider (Rep), elected; Ruth S. Morgenthau (Dem), defeated.
  • 1998: Rod Driver (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Ronald K. Machtley (Rep), elected; Scott Wolf (Dem), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Ronald K. Machtley (Rep), elected; David R. Carlin, Jr. (Dem), defeated; Frederick E. Dick (Perot Independent), defeated; Norman J. Jacques (Ind), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Patrick J. Kennedy (Dem), elected; Kevin Vigilante (Rep), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Patrick J. Kennedy (Dem), elected; Giovanni D. Cicione (Rep), defeated; Michael J. Rollins (Ind), defeated; Graham R. Schwass (Ind), defeated; Gregory Raposa (Ind), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Patrick J. Kennedy (Dem), elected; Ronald G. Santa (Rep), defeated; James C. Sheehan (Reform), defeated; Charles Picerno (Ind), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Jack Reed (Dem), elected; Gertrude M. Coxe (Rep), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Jack Reed (Dem), elected; James W. Bell (Rep), defeated; Thomas J. Ricci (Ind), defeated; John Turnbull (Independent Thinking), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Jack Reed (Dem), elected; A. John Elliot (Rep), defeated.
  • 1996: Joseph R. Paolino, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1996: John O. Matson (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Robert A. Weygand (Dem), elected; Richard E. Wild (Rep), defeated; Thomas J. Ricci (Ind), defeated; Gail Alison Casman (Ind), defeated; Jack D. Potter (Ind), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Robert A. Weygand (Dem), elected; John O. Matson (Rep), defeated; Timothy L. Miller (Reform), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Patrick J. Kennedy (Dem), elected; Stephen Cabral (Rep), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Patrick J. Kennedy (Dem), elected; David W. Rogers (Rep), defeated; Frank Carter (Ind), defeated.
  • 2000 Sep 12: Angel Taveras (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Nov 7: James R. Langevin (Dem), elected; Rod Driver (Conscience for Congress), defeated; Robert G. Tingle (Rep), defeated; Dorman J. Hayes, Jr. (Green), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: James R. Langevin (Dem), elected; John O. Matson (Rep), defeated; Dorman J. Hayes, Jr. (Independent Home Protection), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/RI/ofc/usrep.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]