PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Rhode Island: Governors


Governors of Rhode Island, 1732-2020 (May be incomplete!)
William Wanton 1732-33 John Wanton 1734-40 Richard Ward 1740-43 William Greene 1743-45 Gideon Wanton 1745-46 William Greene 1746-47 Gideon Wanton 1747-48 William Greene 1748-55 Stephen Hopkins 1755-57 William Greene 1757-58 Stephen Hopkins 1758-62 Samuel Ward 1762-63 Stephen Hopkins 1763-65 Samuel Ward 1765-67 Stephen Hopkins 1767-68 Josias Lyndon 1768-69 Joseph Wanton 1769-75 Nicholas Cooke 1775-78 William Greene 1778-86 John Collins 1786-90 Arthur Fenner 1790-1805 Henry Smith 1805-06 Isaac Wilbour 1806-07 James Fenner 1807-11 William Jones 1811-17 Nehemiah R. Knight 1817-21 Edward Wilcox 1821 William C. Gibbs 1821-24 James Fenner 1824-31 Lemuel H. Arnold 1831-33 John Brown Francis 1833-38 William Sprague 1838-39 Samuel Ward King 1839-43 James Fenner 1843-45 Charles Jackson 1845-46 Byron Diman 1846-47 Elisha Harris 1847-49 Henry B. Anthony 1849-51 Philip Allen 1851-53 Francis M. Dimond 1853-54 William W. Hoppin 1854-57 Elisha Dyer 1857-59 Thomas G. Turner 1859-60 William Sprague 1860-63 William C. Cozzens 1863 James Y. Smith 1863-66 Ambrose E. Burnside 1866-69 Seth Padelford 1869-73 Henry Howard 1873-75 Henry Lippitt 1875-77 Charles C. Van Zandt 1877-80 Alfred H. Littlefield 1880-83 Augustus O. Bourn 1883-85 George P. Wetmore 1885-87 John W. Davis 1887-88 Royal C. Taft 1888-89 Herbert W. Ladd 1889-90 John W. Davis 1890-91 Herbert W. Ladd 1891-92 D. Russell Brown 1892-95 Charles W. Lippitt 1895-97 Elisha Dyer, Jr. 1897-1900 William Gregory 1900-01 Charles D. Kimball 1901-03 Lucius F. C. Garvin 1903-05 George H. Utter 1905-07 James H. Higgins 1907-09 Aram J. Pothier 1909-15 R. Livingston Beeckman 1915-21 Emery J. San Souci 1921-23 William S. Flynn 1923-25 Aram J. Pothier 1925-28 Norman S. Case 1928-33 Theodore F. Green 1933-37 Robert E. Quinn 1937-39 William H. Vanderbilt 1939-41 J. Howard McGrath 1941-45 John O. Pastore 1945-50 John S. McKiernan 1950-51 Dennis J. Roberts 1951-59 Christopher Del Sesto 1959-61 John A. Notte, Jr. 1961-63 John H. Chafee 1963-69 Frank Licht 1969-73 Philip W. Noel 1973-77 J. Joseph Garrahy 1977-85 Edward Daniel DiPrete 1985-91 Bruce Sundlun 1991-95 Lincoln Almond 1995-2003 Donald L. Carcieri 2003-11 Lincoln Chafee 2011-15 Gina Raimondo 2015-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1733: William Wanton, died in office.
  • 1740 Jul 5: John Wanton, died in office.
  • 1758 Feb 22: William Greene, died in office.
  • 1805 Oct 15: Arthur Fenner, died in office.
  • 1818: Elisha R. Potter, defeated.
  • 1836: Tristam Burges (Whig), defeated.
  • 1853 Jul 20: Philip Allen, resigned.
  • 1861: James Y. Smith (Rep), defeated.
  • 1863 Mar 3: William Sprague, resigned.
  • 1893: George E. Boomer (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1901 Dec 16: William Gregory, died in office.
  • 1908: Olney Arnold (Dem), defeated.
  • 1909: Olney Arnold (Dem), defeated.
  • 1912 Nov 5: Aram J. Pothier (Rep), elected; Theodore F. Green (Dem), defeated; Albert H. Humes (Progressive), defeated; Samuel H. Fassel (Socialist), defeated; Willis H. White (Prohibition), defeated; Thomas F. Herrick (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1914 Nov 3: R. Livingston Beeckman (Rep), elected; Patrick H. Quinn (Dem), defeated; Edward W. Theinert (Socialist), defeated; Fred D. Thompson (Progressive), defeated; Ernest L. Merry (Prohibition), defeated; Peter McDermott (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1916 Nov 7: R. Livingston Beeckman (Rep), elected; Addison P. Munroe (Dem), defeated; John H. Holloway (Socialist), defeated; Roscoe W. Phillips (Prohibition), defeated; Thomas F. Herrick (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: R. Livingston Beeckman (Rep), elected; Alberic A. Archambault (Dem), defeated; Ernest Sherwood (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Emery J. San Souci (Rep), elected; Edward M. Sullivan (Dem), defeated; Ernest Sherwood (Socialist), defeated; Peter McDermott (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: William S. Flynn (Dem), elected; Harold J. Gross (Rep), defeated; Charles F. Bishop (Socialist Labor), defeated; George W. Miller (Labor), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Aram J. Pothier (Rep), elected; Felix A. Toupin (Dem), defeated; Edward W. Theinert (Workers), defeated; Charles F. Bishop (Socialist Labor), defeated; Frederick W. A. Hurst (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Aram J. Pothier (Rep), elected; Joseph H. Gainer (Dem), defeated; Peter McDermott (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1928: Theodore F. Green (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1928 Feb 3: Aram J. Pothier, died in office.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Norman S. Case (Rep), elected; Alberic A. Archambault (Dem), defeated; Charles F. Bishop (Socialist Labor), defeated; Edward W. Theinert (Workers), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Norman S. Case (Rep), elected; Theodore F. Green (Dem), defeated; Charles H. Dana (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1932 Nov 8: Theodore F. Green (Dem), elected; Norman S. Case (Rep), defeated; Frederick W. A. Hurst (Socialist), defeated; James P. Reid (Communist), defeated; Roscoe W. Phillips (Prohibition), defeated; Charles F. Bishop (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1934 Nov 6: Theodore F. Green (Dem), elected; Luke H. Callan (Rep), defeated; Joseph M. Coldwell (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1936 Nov 3: Robert E. Quinn (Dem), elected; Charles P. Sisson (Rep), defeated; Charles F. Bishop (Socialist Labor), defeated; James P. Reid (Communist), defeated.
  • 1938 Nov 8: William H. Vanderbilt (Rep & Good Government), elected; Robert E. Quinn (Dem), defeated; Walter E. O'Hara (Square Deal), defeated; Morris Kominsky (Communist), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: J. Howard McGrath (Dem), elected; William H. Vanderbilt (Rep), defeated; Wilfred J. Boissy (Communist), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: J. Howard McGrath (Dem), elected; James O. McManus (Rep), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: J. Howard McGrath (Dem), elected; Norman D. MacLeod (Rep), defeated.
  • 1945 Oct 6: J. Howard McGrath, resigned.
  • 1946 Nov 5: John O. Pastore (Dem), elected; John G. Murphy (Rep), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: John O. Pastore (Dem), elected; Albert P. Ruerat (Rep), defeated; Clemens J. France (Progressive), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Dennis J. Roberts (Dem), elected; Eugene J. Lachapelle (Rep), defeated.
  • 1950 Dec 19: John O. Pastore, resigned.
  • 1952 Nov 4: Dennis J. Roberts (Dem), elected; Raoul Archambault, Jr. (Rep), defeated.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Dennis J. Roberts (Dem), elected; Dean J. Lewis (Rep), defeated; Arthur E. Marley (Ind), defeated.
  • 1956 Nov 6: Dennis J. Roberts (Dem), elected; Christopher Del Sesto (Rep), defeated.
  • 1958 Nov 4: Christopher Del Sesto (Rep), elected; Dennis J. Roberts (Dem), defeated.
  • 1962: John A. Notte, Jr. (Dem), defeated.
  • 1966: Horace E. Hobbs (Dem), defeated.
  • 1978: Lincoln Almond (Rep), defeated.
  • 1980: Buddy Cianci (Rep), defeated.
  • 1986: Bruce Sundlun (Dem), defeated.
  • 1988: Bruce Sundlun (Dem), defeated.
  • 1990: Joseph R. Paolino, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1990: Bruce Sundlun (Dem), elected.
  • 1994: Bruce Sundlun (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1994: Ronald K. Machtley (Rep), defeated; Myrth York (Dem), defeated; Lincoln Almond (Rep), elected.
  • 1998: Lincoln Almond (Rep), elected; Myrth York (Dem), defeated.
  • 2002: Sheldon Whitehouse (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2002: Myrth York (Dem), defeated.
  • 2014 Sep 9: Angel Taveras (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2014 Nov 4: Gina Raimondo (Dem), elected.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/RI/ofc/gov.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]