PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Pennsylvania: Lieutenant Governors


Lieutenant Governors of Pennsylvania, 1875-2016 (May be incomplete!)
John Latta 1875-79 Charles W. Stone 1879-83 Chauncey F. Black 1883-87 William T. Davies 1887-91 Louis A. Watres 1891-95 Walter Lyon 1895-99 John P. S. Gobin 1899-1903 William M. Brown 1903-07 Robert S. Murphy 1907-11 John M. Reynolds 1911-15 Frank B. McClain 1915-19 Edward E. Beidleman 1919-23 David J. Davis 1923-27 Arthur H. James 1927-31 Edward C. Shannon 1931-35 Thomas Kennedy 1935-39 Samuel S. Lewis 1939-43 John C. Bell, Jr. 1943-47 Daniel B. Strickler 1947-51 Lloyd H. Wood 1951-55 Roy E. Furman 1955-59 John Morgan Davis 1959-63 Raymond P. Shafer 1963-67 Raymond J. Broderick 1967-71 Ernest P. Kline 1971-72 William Scranton III 1979-87 Mark S. Singel 1987- Mark S. Schweiker 1995-2001 Catherine Baker Knoll 2003-08 Joseph B. Scarnati 2008-11 Jim Cawley 2011-15 Michael J. Stack III 2015-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1894: John S. Rilling (Dem), defeated.
  • 1902: George W. Guthrie (Dem), defeated.
  • 1914: Frank B. McClain (Rep), elected.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Edward E. Beidleman (Rep & Washington), elected; J. Washington Logue (Dem), defeated; F. E. Whittlesey (Prohibition), defeated; Dalton T. Clarke (Socialist), defeated; William R. McKnight (Single Tax), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: David J. Davis (Rep), elected; Robert E. Pattison, Jr. (Dem), defeated; George A. Coleman (Socialist), defeated; R. E. Enlish (Prohibition), defeated; Hugo W. Noren (Single Tax), defeated; William Krumm (Industrial), defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Arthur H. James (Rep & Labor), elected; W. Clayton Hackett (Dem), defeated; Minnie B. McGrew (Prohibition), defeated; Henry Close (Socialist), defeated; Parthenia Hills (Workers), defeated; Lewis Ryan (Commonwealth Land), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Edward C. Shannon (Rep), elected; Guy K. Bard (Dem), defeated; Samuel Lee (Communist), defeated; Mabel D. Pennock (Prohibition), defeated; Mary Winsor (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1934 Nov 6: Thomas Kennedy (Dem), elected; Harry B. Scott (Rep), defeated; Birch Wilson (Socialist), defeated; William B. Alter (Prohibition), defeated; William R. Powell (Communist), defeated; William H. Thomas (Industrial Labor), defeated.
  • 1954 May 18: Roy E. Furman (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1954 May 18: Frank F. Truscott (Rep), nominated; William R. McMillen (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Roy E. Furman (Dem), elected; Frank F. Truscott (Rep), defeated; Frances I. Miller (Prohibition), defeated; Alexander Wright (Progressive), defeated; Frank Knotek (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1958 May 20: John Morgan Davis (Dem), nominated; John Francis Davis (Dem), defeated in primary; William E. Culbertson (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1958 May 20: John M. Walker (Rep), nominated; Frank C. Hilton (Rep), defeated in primary; Rowland B. Mahany (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1958 Nov 4: John Morgan Davis (Dem), elected; John M. Walker (Rep), defeated; Louis Dirle (Socialist Labor), defeated; Eloise Fickland (Workers), defeated.
  • 1962 May 15: Stephen McCann (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1962 May 15: Raymond P. Shafer (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1962 Nov 6: Raymond P. Shafer (Rep), elected; Stephen McCann (Dem), defeated; Benson Perry (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1978: C. DeLores Tucker (Dem), defeated.
  • 1986: Dwight E. Evans (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1986: William Scranton III (Rep), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: D. Michael Fisher (Rep), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: James N. Clymer (Constitution), defeated; Mark S. Schweiker (Rep), elected.
  • 1998 Nov 3: James N. Clymer (Constitution), defeated; Mark S. Schweiker (Rep), elected.
  • 2002 May 21: Catherine Baker Knoll (Dem), nominated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Catherine Baker Knoll (Dem), elected.
  • 2006 May 16: Catherine Baker Knoll (Dem), nominated.
  • 2006 Nov 7: Catherine Baker Knoll (Dem), elected.
  • 2008 Nov 12: Catherine Baker Knoll, died in office.
  • 2010 May 18: Daryl D. Metcalfe (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Jim Cawley (Rep), elected; H. Scott Conklin (Dem), defeated.
  • 2014 May 20: Michael J. Stack III (Dem), nominated; Mark Critz (Dem), defeated in primary; Mark Smith (Dem), defeated in primary; Brad Koplinski (Dem), defeated in primary; Brandon P. Neuman (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2014 May 20: Jim Cawley (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 2014 Nov 4: Michael J. Stack III (Dem), elected; Jim Cawley (Rep), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/PA/ofc/ltgov.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]