PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Luzerne County
Pennsylvania

Politicians who lived in Luzerne County

  Luzerne County (no city given):
 
  Luzerne County, 1750-1799: Timothy Pickering
  Luzerne County, 1850-1899: Eckley B. Coxe — James George — Theodore Hart, Jr. — John C. Harvey — M. B. Hughes — William R. Jeffrey — Steuben Jenkins — C. Ben Johnson — David M. Jones — S. S. Jones — George Judge — S. W. Keene — J. O. Kiersted — Elliott P. Kisner — Clarence W. Kline — D. B. Koons — J. H. Kurtz — T. H. B. Lewis — Thomas W. Loftus — M. F. Lynott — H. C. Magee — John P. McAndrews — James McAsey — Charles McCarron — John F. McMahon — James L. McMillin — Clarence B. Miller — Charles A. Miner — John J. Morahan — Thomas M. Moyles — John F. Neary — Henry J. Phillips — Thomas M. Powell — Peter Quigley — Daniel J. Reese — George B. Seamans — Lazarus D. Shoemaker — John T. Shoener — Jasper B. Stark — George P. Steele — Samuel G. Turner — E. C. Wadhams
  Luzerne County, 1900-1949: Richard L. Bigelow — John Bradley — Andrew J. Cox — Asa K. DeWitt — William Drury — William W. Hall — George J. Hartman — James G. Harvey — Henry W. Haworth — William B. Healey — Lorrie R. Holcomb — Edward F. James — Adrian H. Jones — Griffin E. Jones — P. F. Joyce — William Chester Kerbaugh — William T. Mahon — William S. McLean, Jr. — Frank McQuown — Robert M. Miller — Leo C. Mundy — Francis M. Nichols — George F. O'Brien — William H. Owens — Richard Powell — David P. Reese — Crawford C. Smith — Patrick J. Toole
  Luzerne County, 1950-1999: Donald B. Ayers — Albert J. Bryden — Herman E. Cardoni — William H. Davis — Harold E. Flack — Frank Flynn — Raphael Musto — John Radko — Osborne Shultz — Patrick J. Toole
  Luzerne County, 2000-2021: Raphael Musto
  Ashley: Patrick Cooney — James K. P. Fenner — Della Grey — Walter Gryskiewicz — Thomas W. Hart — C. H. Hay — Arthur Kearney — Hugh Leslie — John Levandoski — Robert Lloyd — Andrew Murphy — Thomas J. Murphy — Martin L. Murray — Elsworth L. Riley
  Avoca: Edward M. Carroll — Thomas J. Davis — Solomon Deeble — Thomas F. Fitzsimmons — Michael J. Healey — James J. McLane — John F. McLaughlin — Joseph P. O'Hara — Thomas J. O'Malley — Ernest E. Teal — William Webber
  Conyngham: Frank M. Brundage — Victor C. Diehm, Sr. — George B. Markle, Jr.
  Dallas: Hulme S. Daron — Charles Flack — Kathi Flack — Benjamin R. Jones — Thomas M. Lewis — John R. Vivian
  Drums: Thomas Greco — Ryan Stevens — James J. Tait
  Dupont: Morris Keffe — Joseph Troynacki
  Duryea: James E. Dougherty — C. W. Houser — Lucille Maziarz — Edward S. Olczak — Joseph Rava — Ladislaus Wywiorski
  Edwardsdale (now Edwardsville): John J. Jenkins
  Edwardsville: Norman James — Harry E. Jones — Chester J. Petroski — John E. Schiefley
  Exeter: Aaron Brown — Irwin Miller — William T. Mundy — Cyril Shrinak
  Forty Fort: William Connolly — George B. Dilley — T. H. Major — Margaret B. Sordoni — Charles Stretch
  Freeland: George K. Bittenbender — Neale Boyle — Benjamin F. Davis — L. T. Dodson — James Ferdinand — Thomas J. Lewis — Clifford C. Mills — Leo Quigley — Edwin J. Slusser
  Glen Lyon: Edward P. Zolnerowicz
  Hanover Township: Dolores Strish
  Harvey's Lake: B. C. Banks — T. Newell Wood
  Hazleton:
 
  Hazleton, 1800-1849: Lewis Davenport — Campfield Harrison — James W. Rhoads — Williams A. Tubbs
  Hazleton, 1850-1899: Jacob E. Babcock — John A. Barton — Peter Breihoff — Lewis Davenport — Emanuel Dunn — Sylvester D. Engle — John C. Fruit — N. L. Gavitt — Henry Gliem — Peter Heidenreich — Charles F. Hill — James B. Hutchison — James James — Abraham Jones — Elliott P. Kisner — William Kisner — John Knies — Frederick Knyrim — Reuben T. Kreider — A. R. Longshore — Lewis Lubrecht — George H. Martin — Philip Maue — Thomas E. McNair — John Pfoutz — William M. Powell — John H. Ruckman — R. F. Russell — Joseph P. Salmon — John Schwartz — Thomas N. Smith — Williams A. Tubbs — J. E. Ulman — Gotlieb Ulmer — Ezra C. Vincent — Bide W. Wilde
  Hazleton, 1900-1949: R. Alvan Beisel — John H. Bigelow — R. Emerson Buckley — Frank Correale — James P. Costello — William D. Gerlach — Charles A. Hanlon — James G. Harvey — Henry W. Heidenreich — Stephen J. Hughes — Thomas Kennedy — Daniel McKelven — Dena McKenna — Hugh McKenna — Ellsworth W. Miller — William M. Powell — Thomas H. Probert — Pasco Schiavo — Patrick J. Smith — George L. Wilmot
  Hazleton, 1950-1999: Lou Barletta — Edward J. Bonin — S. Thomas Capparell — George M. Chisnell — Joseph B. Conahan — Henry E. Dietrich — Frank M. Fay — William F. Genetti — Charles A. Hanlon — Thomas Kennedy — Harry F. Leuthold — Edmund J. McCullough — William Steele — James F. Timony — William C. Troxell
  Hazleton, 2000-2021: Lou Barletta
  Kingston: Christian Bach — H. Eugene Cameron — Jonathan R. Davis — Jackie Istvan — Herman C. Kersteen — Melinda Kinney — Francis H. Loughran — William Ira Martin — Guy W. Moore — Sophia M. R. O'Hara — Frank L. Pinola — J. Henry Pool — Lewis S. Reese — G. Murray Roat — Walter S. Robbins — Max Rosenn — David M. Rosser — Andrew J. Sordoni III — Andrew J. Sordoni — C. Murray Turpin — Albert Joseph Valibus — Anthony W. Wallace
  Larksville: Michael Fender — Joseph L. Frankel — M. E. Hunter — Edward F. Lawler — Stanley Moyer — Charles Prohaska — Andrew Suppon
  Lattimer Mines: A. W. Drake
  Lehman: Alan S. Major
  Luzerne: F. J. Banta — Hulme S. Daron — Stephen A. Farris — Emma Lobb — Joseph Wooditch
  Mountain Top: Rita M. Boyle — Jane Waitkus — E. C. Wideman, Jr.
  Nanticoke:
 
  Nanticoke, 1800-1899: Silas Alexander — Thomas A. Butkiewicz — Frank P. Crotzer — John M. Garman — Thomas F. Jacob — John H. James — James A. Leas — George T. Morgan — Lewis C. Paine — William Stewart — Daniel Stiles — David Thomson
  Nanticoke, 1900-1999: John E. Bednar — Harry M. Dombroski — John L. Dorris — Anthony Dreier — A. P. Drier — Stanley Dropeski — Jacob R. Evans — John S. Fine — E. Edward Gorka — Thomas F. Jacob — Stanley B. Janowski — John Karboski — Frank E. Kielar — Charles A. Makar — Thomas J. Morgan — Stanley Ostroski — Anthony Piscotty — Samuel Powell — Leland C. Rummage — Daniel F. Sakowski — Michael H. Sheridan — Joseph Sulewski — Evan J. Williams — Vincent Znaniecki
  Nanticoke, 2000-2021: Paul E. Kanjorski
  Nescopeck: W. J. Scott
  Pittston:
 
  Pittston, 1800-1899: Stephen B. Bennett — Charles Calvin Bowman — Cyrus K. Campbell — Benjamin F. Emigh — Charles R. Gorman — Theodorus Hart — James Mantayne — John H. Mullin — George M. Richart — James Searle — Jeremiah B. Shiffer — James Walsh
  Pittston, 1900-1999: John J. Allardyce — M. N. Donnelly — Kenneth J. English — J. Harold Flannery — James F. Gibbons — William H. Gillespie — Thomas A. Grace — Theodorus Hart — John Kehoe — James J. Kennedy — Ambrose Langan — Robert A. Loftus — John A. MacGuffie — Harold J. Mahon — Peter M. Margie — Joseph McCanna — George J. Miller — Frances Musto — Patrick J. O'Brien — James Lydon Patterson — William J. Peck — Joseph F. Saporito — Alex Thompson — Frank T. Tracy
  Pittston Ferry (now Pittston): John Allment — Abraham Bird — Anson Curtis — Charles R. Gorman — William S. Reddin
  Plains: Catherine Jones — Jerry Y. Russin — Maryanne Williams
  Plymouth: Joseph J. Braja — Elizabeth Brenan — Samuel Brokenshire — Stanley W. Davenport — George E. Gwilliam — George W. Gwilliam — Charles W. Honeywell — Arthur H. James — Thomas M. Lewis — Ben Mazur — Thomas Byron Miller — Frank A. O'Neill — Stanley V. Reppy — George W. Shonk — William E. Smith — Ambrose West — Alfred E. Williams
  Shavertown: Mark Bufalino — Shelly Meuser
  Sugar Notch: John A. Riley
  Sugarloaf: Richard Morelli
  Swoyersville: Bernard C. Brominski — John J. Brominski — Joseph Cheslick — Stephen A. Farris — Blaise Gavlick — Anthony Harzinski — Patrick J. Hayden
  Trucksville: Mitchell Jenkins
  Upper Lehigh: A. C. Leisenring — John Leisenring
  West Hazleton: Leo Kubitsky — Henry Martin
  West Pittston: Michael I. Butera — Robert Campbell — Michael J. Cefalo — John G. Connell — Jarrett W. Jennings — Andrew B. Jones — Harold D. Kasper — J. W. Kasper — William H. Klinger — John A. MacGuffie — Daniel Meuser — Thomas B. Mitten — James F. O'Boyle — W. S. Tompkins — T. Lynnette Villano
  Wilkes-Barre:
 
  Wilkes-Barre, 1790-1799: Lord Butler
  Wilkes-Barre, 1800-1809: Lord Butler — Jacob Cist — Jonathan Hancock — John Hollinbeck — Ezekiel Hyde
  Wilkes-Barre, 1810-1819: Jacob Cist — George Denison
  Wilkes-Barre, 1820-1829: Andrew Beaumont — Benjamin A. Bidlack — Jacob Cist
  Wilkes-Barre, 1830-1839: Andrew Beaumont — Benjamin A. Bidlack — Benjamin A. Bidlack — A. O. Cahoon — Daniel Collings — William Ross
  Wilkes-Barre, 1840-1849: Benjamin A. Bidlack — Chester P. Butler — Steuben Butler — Anning O. Chahoon — Daniel Collings — Eleazer B. Collings — Luther Kidder — Joseph P. LeClere
  Wilkes-Barre, 1850-1859: John Brisbin — Chester P. Butler — Steuben Butler — Eleazer B. Collings — Henry Mills Fuller — Luther Kidder — John Richard — Jacob Sorber — Hendrick B. Wright
  Wilkes-Barre, 1860-1869: Samuel M. Barton — Edward H. Chase — Eleazer B. Collings — Henry Martyn Hoyt — Winthrop W. Ketchum — Stewart Pearce — Peter Pursel — Morgan B. Williams — Caleb E. Wright — Hendrick B. Wright
  Wilkes-Barre, 1870-1879: Samuel M. Barton — Thomas Broderick — Edward H. Chase — M. A. Kearney — Ira M. Kirkendal — W. W. Loomis — Hubbard B. Payne — Stewart Pearce — Lazarus D. Shoemaker — Douglass Smith — Morgan B. Williams — Hendrick B. Wright
  Wilkes-Barre, 1880-1889: Howkin B. Beardslee — Joseph K. Bogert — Mary E. P. Bogert — Thomas Broderick — L. D. Darte — John Lynch — Albert S. Orr — Edwin S. Osborne — Hubbard B. Payne — Douglass Smith — C. B. Sutton — Morgan B. Williams
  Wilkes-Barre, 1890-1899: Edward F. Bogert — Mary E. P. Bogert — William H. Hines — Lewis B. Landmesser — Robert H. McKune — C. B. Sutton — Morgan B. Williams
  Wilkes-Barre, 1900-1909: Edward F. Bogert — Sterling R. Catlin — Byron G. Hahn — Thomas W. Haines — Louis N. Hammerling — Thomas F. Heffernan — Charles A. Hiner — Jacob D. Laciar — Henry W. Palmer — Anthony L. Williams — Morgan B. Williams
  Wilkes-Barre, 1910-1919: John J. Casey — Lawrence J. Casey — Sterling R. Catlin — C. Bow Dougherty — John R. Halsey — Daniel J. Hart — Thomas F. Heffernan — E. Foster Heller — James Judge — Fred C. Kirkendale — Luther M. Kniffen — John T. Lenahan — Charles N. Loveland — John McGahren — J. B. Woodward
  Wilkes-Barre, 1920-1929: Albert H. Bleckley — Lawrence J. Casey — Clarence D. Coughlin — Lucius K. Eldridge — Thomas F. Farrell — John M. Garman — Daniel L. Hart — E. Foster Heller — Andrew Hourigan — Benjamin R. Jones — Fred M. Kirby — Charles P. Krick — Charles B. Lenahan — Charles N. Loveland — William E. Mannear — Edward F. McGovern — William B. McGuire — Asher Miner — William E. Newhart — Sophia M. R. O'Hara — William G. Quigley — Paul J. Sherwood — Enoch Thomas
  Wilkes-Barre, 1930-1939: Edmund N. Carpenter — Laning Harvey — Andrew Hourigan — Benjamin R. Jones, Jr. — James J. Law — Charles N. Loveland — Henry W. Merritt — William E. Newhart — Sophia M. R. O'Hara — Edward J. Quinn
  Wilkes-Barre, 1940-1949: Percy A. Brown — Daniel J. Flood — Andrew Hourigan — Benjamin R. Jones — James J. Law — Thomas A. Mackin — John Malinowski — Edward J. Quinn — James P. Sheridan — Charles B. Waller
  Wilkes-Barre, 1950-1959: William W. Davis — Olin W. Evans — Daniel J. Flood — William J. Kennedy — Luther M. Kniffen — Francis V. Murphy — Edward J. Quinn — W. Alfred Valentine
  Wilkes-Barre, 1960-1969: William W. Davis — John Dorris — John A. Hourigan, Jr. — John T. Jones, Jr. — Michael Lyons — Bernard Podcasy — Louise Russell — Frank Slattery — Charles Weissman
  Wilkes-Barre, 1970-1979: John T. Jones, Jr. — Frank Podsiadlik — Louise Russell
  Wilkes-Barre, 1980-1989: France Bartolomowicz — Lois Hartel — Paul E. Kanjorski — Barry A. Trievel
  Wilkes-Barre, 2000-2009: Paul DeFabo — Stephen A. Urban
  Wyoming: Jack Dempsey
   See also Pennsylvania areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/PA/LU-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]