PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Oregon: U.S. Senators


U.S. Senators from Oregon, 1859-2010 (May be incomplete!)
Joseph Lane 1859-61 Delazon Smith 1859 Edward D. Baker 1860-61 James W. Nesmith 1861-67 Benjamin Stark 1861-62 Benjamin F. Harding 1862-65 George H. Williams 1865-71 Henry Winslow Corbett 1867-73 James K. Kelly 1871-77 John H. Mitchell 1873-79 La Fayette Grover 1877-83 James Harvey Slater 1879-85 Joseph N. Dolph 1883-95 John H. Mitchell 1885-97 George W. McBride 1895-1901 Joseph Simon 1898-1903 John H. Mitchell 1901-05 Charles W. Fulton 1903-09 John M. Gearin 1905-07 Fred W. Mulkey 1907 Jonathan Bourne, Jr. 1907-13 George E. Chamberlain 1909-21 Harry Lane 1913-17 Charles L. McNary 1917-18 Fred W. Mulkey 1918 Charles L. McNary 1918-44 Robert N. Stanfield 1921-27 Frederick Steiwer 1927-38 Alfred Evan Reames 1938 Alexander G. Barry 1938-39 Rufus C. Holman 1939-45 Guy Cordon 1944-55 Wayne L. Morse 1945-69 Richard L. Neuberger 1955-60 Hall S. Lusk 1960-61 Maurine Neuberger 1960-67 Mark O. Hatfield 1967-97 Bob Packwood 1969-95 Ron Wyden 1996- Gordon Smith 1997-2009

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1860: George L. Curry, defeated.
  • 1861 Oct 21: Edward D. Baker, died in office.
  • 1905 Dec 8: John H. Mitchell, died in office.
  • 1906 Nov 6: Jonathan Bourne, Jr. (Rep), elected; John M. Gearin (Dem), defeated; A. G. Simola (Socialist), defeated; B. Lee Paget (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1906 Nov 6: Fred W. Mulkey (Rep), elected; J. D. Stevens (Socialist), defeated; Hiram Gould (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1908 Nov 3: George E. Chamberlain (Dem), elected; H. M. Oake (Rep), defeated; J. Cooper (Socialist), defeated; I. H. Amos (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1912 Nov 5: Harry Lane (Dem), elected; Ben Selling (Rep), defeated; Jonathan Bourne, Jr. (Progressive), defeated; B. F. Ramp (Socialist), defeated; A. E. Clark (Progressive), defeated; B. Lee Paget (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1914 Nov 3: George E. Chamberlain (Dem), elected; R. A. Booth (Rep), defeated; William Hanley (Progressive), defeated; B. F. Ramp (Socialist), defeated; H. S. Stine (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1917 May 23: Harry Lane, died in office.
  • 1917 May 29: Charles L. McNary, appointed.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Charles L. McNary (Rep), elected; Oswald West (Dem), defeated; Albert Slaughter (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Fred W. Mulkey (Rep), elected; Martha Bean (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1918 Dec 17: Fred W. Mulkey, resigned; Charles L. McNary, appointed.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Robert N. Stanfield (Rep), elected; George E. Chamberlain (Dem), defeated; Albert Slaughter (Socialist), defeated; Thomas A. Hayes (Ind), defeated; C. H. Svenson (Industrial Labor), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Charles L. McNary (Rep), elected; Milton A. Miller (Dem), defeated; F. E. Coulter (Progressive), defeated; R. Robinson (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Frederick Steiwer (Rep), elected; Bert E. Haney (Dem), defeated; Robert N. Stanfield (Ind), defeated; W. P. Adams (Ind), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Charles L. McNary (Rep), elected; Elton Watkins (Dem), defeated; Llewellyn A. Banks (Ind), defeated; H. H. Stallard (Ind), defeated; O. D. Teel (Socialist & Ind), defeated.
  • 1932 Nov 8: Frederick Steiwer (Rep), elected; Walter B. Gleason (Dem), defeated; Joe A. Thomas (Socialist), defeated; F. E. Coulter (Ind), defeated; Sverre Jacobson (Socialist Labor), defeated; A. G. Krueger (Communist), defeated.
  • 1936 Nov 3: Charles L. McNary (Rep), elected; Willis E. Mahoney (Dem), defeated; Albert Streiff (Ind), defeated; Eric Hass (Socialist Labor), defeated; Clarence Rudder (Ind), defeated.
  • 1938 May 20: Robert A. Miller (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1938 May 20: Willis E. Mahoney (Dem), nominated; Carl C. Donaugh (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1938 May 20: Rufus C. Holman (Rep), nominated; Robert N. Stanfield (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1938 May 20: Alexander G. Barry (Rep), nominated; T. McNary Weed (Rep), defeated in primary; Reade M. Ireland (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Rufus C. Holman (Rep), elected; Willis E. Mahoney (Dem), defeated.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Alexander G. Barry (Rep), elected; Robert A. Miller (Dem), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Charles L. McNary (Rep), elected; Walter W. Whitbeck (Dem), defeated.
  • 1944 Feb 25: Charles L. McNary, died in office.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Wayne L. Morse (Dem), elected; Edgar W. Smith (Rep), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Guy Cordon (Rep), elected; Willis E. Mahoney (Dem), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Guy Cordon (Rep), elected; Manley J. Wilson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Wayne L. Morse (Rep), elected; Howard F. Latourette (Dem), defeated; Harlin Talbert (Progressive), defeated.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Richard L. Neuberger (Dem), elected; Guy Cordon (Rep), defeated.
  • 1956 May 18: Wayne L. Morse (Dem), nominated; Woody Smith (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1956 May 18: Douglas McKay (Rep), nominated; Philip S. Hitchcock (Rep), defeated in primary; Elmer Deetz (Rep), defeated in primary; Herbert George Altvater (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1956 Nov 6: Wayne L. Morse (Dem), elected; Douglas McKay (Rep), defeated.
  • 1960 Mar 9: Richard L. Neuberger, died in office.
  • 1960 May 20: Maurine Neuberger (Dem), nominated; Harry C. Fowler (Dem), defeated in primary; William B. Murphy (Dem), defeated in primary; Roscoe Irmie Conn (Dem), defeated in primary; Fred O. Like (Dem), defeated in primary; Daniel N. Cox (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1960 May 20: Elmo Smith (Rep), nominated; Herbert George Altvater (Rep), defeated in primary; R. F. Cook (Rep), defeated in primary; Thomas Killam (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1960 Nov 8: Maurine Neuberger (Dem), elected; Elmo Smith (Rep), defeated.
  • 1960 Nov 8: Maurine Neuberger (Dem), elected; Elmo Smith (Rep), defeated.
  • 1962 May 18: Wayne L. Morse (Dem), nominated; Charlie Gilbert (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1962 May 18: Sig Unander (Rep), nominated; Edwin Durno (Rep), defeated in primary; Harold M. Livingston (Rep), defeated in primary; R. F. Cook (Rep), defeated in primary; James Bacaloff (Rep), defeated in primary; Glenn E. Brixey (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1962 Nov 6: Wayne L. Morse (Dem), elected; Sig Unander (Rep), defeated.
  • 1966 May 24: Robert B. Duncan (Dem), nominated; Howard V. Morgan (Dem), defeated in primary; Gilbert L. Meyer (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1966 May 24: Mark O. Hatfield (Rep), nominated; Walter Huss (Rep), defeated in primary; James Bacaloff (Rep), defeated in primary; Herbert George Altvater (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1966 Nov 8: Mark O. Hatfield (Rep), elected; Robert B. Duncan (Dem), defeated.
  • 1968 May 28: Robert B. Duncan (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1968 Nov 5: Bob Packwood (Rep), elected; Wayne L. Morse (Dem), defeated.
  • 1972 May 23: Robert B. Duncan (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1972 Nov 7: Mark O. Hatfield (Rep), elected; Wayne L. Morse (Dem), defeated.
  • 1974 Nov 5: Bob Packwood (Rep), elected; Betty Roberts (Dem), defeated; Jason Boe, defeated.
  • 1978 Nov 7: Mark O. Hatfield (Rep), elected; Vernon Cook (Dem), defeated.
  • 1980 Nov 4: Bob Packwood (Rep), elected; Ted Kulongoski (Dem), defeated; Theodora Nathan (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1984 Nov 6: Mark O. Hatfield (Rep), elected; Margaret Hendriksen (Dem), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Bob Packwood (Rep), elected; Rick Bauman (Dem), defeated; Joe Lutz, defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Mark O. Hatfield (Rep), elected; Harry Lonsdale (Dem), defeated.
  • 1992: Harry Lonsdale (Dem), defeated in primary; Bob Bell (Dem), defeated in primary; Joseph Wetzel (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Bob Packwood (Rep), elected; Les AuCoin (Dem), defeated; Harry Lonsdale, defeated.
  • 1995 Oct 1: Bob Packwood, resigned.
  • 1995 Dec 5: Ron Wyden (Dem), nominated; Peter A. DeFazio (Dem), defeated in primary; Anna Nevenich (Dem), defeated in primary; Michael Donnelly (Dem), defeated in primary; J. J. T. Van Dooremolen (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1995 Dec 5: Gordon Smith (Rep), nominated; Norma Paulus (Rep), defeated in primary; Jack Roberts (Rep), defeated in primary; John Thomas (Rep), defeated in primary; Brian J. Boquist (Rep), defeated in primary; Tony C. Zangaro (Rep), defeated in primary; Sam Berry (Rep), defeated in primary; Jeffrey Brady (Rep), defeated in primary; Valentine Christian (Rep), defeated in primary; Robert J. Fenton (Rep), defeated in primary; Lex Loeb (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1996 Jan 30: Ron Wyden (Dem), elected; Gordon Smith (Rep), defeated; Karen E. Shilling (American Independent), defeated; Gene Nanni (Libertarian), defeated; Vickie Valdez (Socialist), defeated; Lou Gold (Pacific), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Gordon Smith (Rep), elected; Tom Bruggere (Dem), defeated; Brent Thompson (Reform), defeated; Gary Kutcher (Pacific), defeated; Paul Mohn (Libertarian), defeated; Christopher Phelps (Socialist), defeated; Michael L. Hoyes (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Ron Wyden (Dem), elected; John Lim (Rep), defeated; Karyn Moskowitz (Pacific), defeated; Jim Brewster (Libertarian), defeated; Michael A. Campbell (Natural Law), defeated; Dean M. Braa (Socialist), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Gordon Smith (Rep), elected; Bill Bradbury (Dem), defeated; Dan Fitzgerald (Libertarian), defeated; Lon Mabon (Constitution), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/OR/ofc/ussen.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]