PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Oklahoma: U.S. Senators


U.S. Senators from Oklahoma, 1907-2019 (May be incomplete!)
Thomas P. Gore 1907-21 Robert L. Owen 1907-25 John W. Harreld 1921-27 William B. Pine 1925-31 J. W. Elmer Thomas 1927-51 Thomas P. Gore 1931-37 Josh Lee 1937-43 E. H. Moore 1943-49 Robert S. Kerr 1949-63 A. S. Mike Monroney 1951-69 J. Howard Edmondson 1963-64 Fred R. Harris 1964-73 Henry Bellmon 1969-81 Dewey F. Bartlett 1973-79 David L. Boren 1979-94 Don Nickles 1981-2005 James M. Inhofe 1994- Tom Coburn 2005-15

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1912 Nov 5: Robert L. Owen (Dem), elected; J. T. Dickerson (Rep), defeated; John G. Wills (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Thomas P. Gore (Dem), elected; John B. Campbell (Rep), defeated; W. D. Cope (Socialist), defeated; Luther Kyle (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Robert L. Owen (Dem), elected; W. B. Johnson (Rep), defeated; C. M. Greenland (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1920: Thomas P. Gore, defeated for nomination.
  • 1920 Nov 2: John W. Harreld (Rep), elected; Scott Ferris (Dem), defeated; A. A. Bagwell (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: William B. Pine (Rep), elected; Jack C. Walton (Dem), defeated; George Wilson (Farmer-Labor), defeated.
  • 1926: Ulysses S. Stone (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1926 Nov 2: J. W. Elmer Thomas (Dem), elected; John W. Harreld (Rep), defeated; J. A. Hart (Socialist), defeated; J. Edwin Spurr (Farmer-Labor), defeated; Thomas P. Hopley (Ind), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Thomas P. Gore (Dem), elected; William B. Pine (Rep), defeated; Edward E. Evans (Ind), defeated; Thomas P. Hopley (Ind), defeated.
  • 1932 Nov 8: J. W. Elmer Thomas (Dem), elected; Wirt Franklin (Rep), defeated; James I. Whidden (Ind), defeated; J. W. Houchin (Ind), defeated; John Franning (Ind), defeated; Thomas P. Hopley (Ind), defeated.
  • 1936: Thomas P. Gore, defeated for nomination.
  • 1936 Nov 3: Josh Lee (Dem), elected; Herbert K. Hyde (Rep), defeated; Edgar Clemons (Socialist), defeated; P. C. Nelson (Prohibition), defeated; Frank M. Kimes (Ind), defeated; R. M. Funk (Ind), defeated.
  • 1938 Nov 8: J. W. Elmer Thomas (Dem), elected; Harry Glasser (Rep), defeated; P. C. Nelson (Prohibition), defeated; Raymond B. Clark (Ind), defeated; Herndon J. Thompson (Ind), defeated.
  • 1942: William H. Murray (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1942 Nov 3: E. H. Moore (Rep), elected; Josh Lee (Dem), defeated; Oliver W. Lawton (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: J. W. Elmer Thomas (Dem), elected; William J. Otjen (Rep), defeated; Paul V. Beck (Ind), defeated; T. B. Williams (Ind), defeated; Paul R. Nagle (Ind), defeated.
  • 1948: Glen D. Johnson, defeated for nomination.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Robert S. Kerr (Dem), elected; Ross Rizley (Rep), defeated; W. O. Pratt (Ind), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: A. S. Mike Monroney (Dem), elected; W. H. Bill Alexander (Rep), defeated.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Robert S. Kerr (Dem), elected; Fred M. Mock (Rep), defeated; George V. Fried (Ind), defeated; George H. Brasier (Ind), defeated.
  • 1956 Nov 6: A. S. Mike Monroney (Dem), elected; Douglas McKeever (Rep), defeated.
  • 1960 Nov 8: Robert S. Kerr (Dem), elected; B. Hayden Crawford (Rep), defeated; Billy E. Brown (Ind), defeated.
  • 1962 Nov 6: A. S. Mike Monroney (Dem), elected; B. Hayden Crawford (Rep), defeated; Paul V. Beck (Ind), defeated.
  • 1963 Jan 1: Robert S. Kerr, died in office.
  • 1964 Nov 3: Fred R. Harris (Dem), elected; Bud Wilkinson (Rep), defeated.
  • 1966 Nov 8: Fred R. Harris (Dem), elected; Pat J. Patterson (Rep), defeated.
  • 1968 Nov 5: Henry Bellmon (Rep), elected; A. S. Mike Monroney (Dem), defeated; George Washington (American Independent), defeated.
  • 1972 Nov 7: Dewey F. Bartlett (Rep), elected; Ed Edmondson (Dem), defeated; William G. Roach (American), defeated; Joe C. Phillips (Ind), defeated; Paul E. Trent (Ind), defeated.
  • 1974 Nov 5: Henry Bellmon (Rep), elected; Ed Edmondson (Dem), defeated; Paul E. Trent (Ind), defeated.
  • 1978 Nov 7: David L. Boren (Dem), elected; Robert B. Kamm (Rep), defeated; Richard K. Carter (Ind), defeated.
  • 1980 Nov 4: Don Nickles (Rep), elected; Andrew Coats (Dem), defeated; Charles Nesbit (Ind), defeated; Robert T. Murphy (Libertarian), defeated; Paul E. Trent (Ind), defeated.
  • 1984 Nov 6: David L. Boren (Dem), elected; Will E. Crozier (Rep), defeated; Robert T. Murphy (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Don Nickles (Rep), elected; James R. Jones (Dem), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: David L. Boren (Dem), elected; Stephen Jones (Rep), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Don Nickles (Rep), elected; Steve Lewis (Dem), defeated; Roy V. Edwards (Ind), defeated; Thomas D. Ledgerwood II (Ind), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: James M. Inhofe (Rep), elected; Dave McCurdy (Dem), defeated; Danny Corn (Ind), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 15: David L. Boren, resigned.
  • 1996 Nov 5: James M. Inhofe (Rep), elected; Jim Boren (Dem), defeated; Bill Maguire (Ind), defeated; Agnes Marie Regier (Libertarian), defeated; Chris Nedbalek (Ind), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Don Nickles (Rep), elected; Don E. Carroll (Dem), defeated; Mike Morris (Ind), defeated; Argus W. Yandell, Jr. (Ind), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: James M. Inhofe (Rep), elected; David Walters (Dem), defeated; James Germalic (Ind), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Tom Coburn (Rep), elected; Brad Carson (Dem), defeated; Sheila Bilyeu, defeated.
  • 2008 Nov 4: James M. Inhofe (Rep), elected; Andrew Rice (Dem), defeated; Stephen P. Wallace (Ind), defeated.
  • 2015 Jan 3: Tom Coburn, resigned.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/OK/ofc/ussen.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]