PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Ohio: Lieutenant Governors


Lieutenant Governors of Ohio, 1851-2010 (May be incomplete!)
William Medill 1852-53 James Myers 1854-56 Thomas H. Ford 1856-58 Martin Welker 1858-60 Robert C. Kirk 1860-62 Benjamin Stanton 1862-64 Charles Anderson 1864-65 Andrew R. McBurney 1866-68 John C. Lee 1868-72 Jacob Mueller 1872-74 Alphonso Hart 1874-76 Thomas L. Young 1876-77 H. W. Curtiss 1877-78 Jabez W. Fitch 1878-80 Andrew Hickenlooper 1880-82 Reese G. Richards 1882-84 John George Warwick 1884-86 Robert P. Kennedy 1886-87 Silas A. Conrad 1887-88 William C. Lyon 1888-90 Elbert L. Lampson 1890 William V. Marquis 1890-92 Andrew L. Harris 1892-96 Asa W. Jones 1896-1900 John A. Caldwell 1900-02 Carl L. Nippert 1902 Harry L. Gordon 1902-04 Warren G. Harding 1904-06 Francis W. Treadway 1909-11 Atlee Pomerene 1911 Hugh L. Nichols 1911-13 W. A. Greenlund 1913-15 John H. Arnold 1915-17 Earl D. Bloom 1917-19 Clarence J. Brown 1919-23 Earl D. Bloom 1923-25 Charles H. Lewis 1925-27 Earl D. Bloom 1927-28 William G. Pickrel 1928 George C. Braden 1928-29 John T. Brown 1929-31 William G. Pickrel 1931-33 Charles W. Sawyer 1933-35 Harold G. Mosier 1935-37 Paul P. Yoder 1937-39 Paul M. Herbert 1939-45 George D. Nye 1945-47 Paul M. Herbert 1947-49 George D. Nye 1949-53 John William Brown 1953-57 Paul M. Herbert 1957-59 John W. Donahey 1959-63 John William Brown 1963-75 Richard F. Celeste 1975-79 George V. Voinovich 1979 Myrl H. Shoemaker 1983-85 Paul R. Leonard 1987-91 Mike DeWine 1991-94 Nancy P. Hollister 1995- Lee I. Fisher 2007-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1851: Ephraim Ralph Eckley, defeated.
  • 1868: Alfred P. Edgerton, defeated.
  • 1871: Samuel F. Hunt, defeated.
  • 1875: Samuel Fenton Cary, defeated.
  • 1897 Nov 2: Asa W. Jones (Rep), elected; Melville D. Shaw (Dem), defeated; John Danner (Prohibition), defeated; Horace Whitcomb (People's), defeated; Daniel W. Wallace (Socialist Labor), defeated; Thomas M. Hillman (Liberty), defeated; Albert E. Merrill (Gold Democratic), defeated; Jason M. Tilley (Negro Protective), defeated.
  • 1910 Nov 8: Atlee Pomerene (Dem), elected.
  • 1924 Aug 12: Earl D. Bloom (Dem), nominated; Howard C. Black (Dem), defeated in primary; James I. Fogerty (Dem), defeated in primary; Frank S. Krause (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1924 Aug 12: Charles H. Lewis (Rep), nominated; Henry I. Emerson (Rep), defeated in primary; Clinton D. Boyd (Rep), defeated in primary; John H. Chester (Rep), defeated in primary; Roland G. Davis (Rep), defeated in primary; Asher A. Galbreath (Rep), defeated in primary; John F. Harrison (Rep), defeated in primary; John E. McCrehen (Rep), defeated in primary; Carl A. Magee (Rep), defeated in primary; Edwin Reed (Rep), defeated in primary; George W. Shanklin (Rep), defeated in primary; David A. Liggitt (Rep), defeated in primary; J. F. Atwood (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Charles H. Lewis (Rep), elected; Earl D. Bloom (Dem), defeated; W. O. Blase (Commonwealth Land), defeated; James Goward (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1926 Aug 10: Earl D. Bloom (Dem), nominated; William F. Grall (Dem), defeated in primary; Kenneth B. Johnston (Dem), defeated in primary; William F. Madden (Dem), defeated in primary; James A. Reynolds (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1926 Aug 10: James O. Mills (Rep), nominated; Charles A. Bracher (Rep), defeated in primary; J. F. Burke (Rep), defeated in primary; L. F. Cain (Rep), defeated in primary; Roland G. Davis (Rep), defeated in primary; Asher A. Galbreath (Rep), defeated in primary; Thomas J. McKim (Rep), defeated in primary; C. Edward Tippett (Rep), defeated in primary; Evan E. Watkins (Rep), defeated in primary; Henry I. Emerson (Rep), defeated in primary; W. W. Farnsworth (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1926 Nov 2: James O. Mills (Rep), defeated; William L. Slusser (Socialist), defeated; Felix J. Catlin (Socialist Labor), defeated; Earl D. Bloom (Dem), elected.
  • 1928 Aug 14: George S. Myers (Dem), nominated; William G. Pickrel (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1928 Aug 14: Albert E. Culbert (Rep), defeated in primary; George C. Braden (Rep), defeated in primary; John T. Brown (Rep), nominated; Roland G. Davis (Rep), defeated in primary; Edgar Ervin (Rep), defeated in primary; Allen C. McDonald (Rep), defeated in primary; William E. McKinley (Rep), defeated in primary; Alex M. Moore (Rep), defeated in primary; Charles L. Young (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1928 Aug 14: George C. Braden (Rep), nominated; Jacob Willner Epstein (Rep), defeated in primary; Edwin Reed (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1928 Nov 6: John T. Brown (Rep), elected; George S. Myers (Dem), defeated; William L. Slusser (Socialist), defeated; A. S. Pickett (Socialist Labor), defeated; Robert G. Reed (Prohibition), defeated; Carl Hacker (Workers Communist), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: George C. Braden (Rep), elected unopposed.
  • 1930: John T. Brown (Rep), defeated.
  • 1938 Aug 9: James Metzenbaum (Dem), nominated; Frank R. Uible (Dem), defeated in primary; Ed Day (Dem), defeated in primary; Frank H. Ward (Dem), defeated in primary; John P. Rogers (Dem), defeated in primary; E. Matthews Steele (Dem), defeated in primary; Taylor Davidson (Dem), defeated in primary; Harry J. Halper (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1938 Aug 9: Paul M. Herbert (Rep), nominated; Charles A. Bracher (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Paul M. Herbert (Rep), elected; James Metzenbaum (Dem), defeated.
  • 1958 May 6: Franklin E. Smith (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1985 Jul 30: Myrl H. Shoemaker, died in office.
  • 1998: Michael B. Coleman (Dem), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/OH/ofc/ltgov.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]