PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
New York: U.S. Senators


U.S. Senators from New York, 1789-2012 (May be incomplete!)
Rufus King 1789-96 Philip Schuyler 1789-91 Aaron Burr 1791-97 John Laurance 1796-1800 Philip Schuyler 1797-98 John Sloss Hobart 1798 William North 1798 James Watson 1798-1800 Gouverneur Morris 1800-03 John Armstrong, Jr. 1800-02 De Witt Clinton 1802-03 Theodorus Bailey 1803-04 John Armstrong, Jr. 1803-04 John Smith 1804-13 Samuel L. Mitchill 1804-09 Obadiah German 1809-15 Rufus King 1813-25 Nathan Sanford 1815-21 Martin Van Buren 1821-28 Nathan Sanford 1826-31 Charles E. Dudley 1829-33 William L. Marcy 1831-33 Silas Wright, Jr. 1833-44 Nathaniel P. Tallmadge 1833-44 Daniel S. Dickinson 1844-51 Henry A. Foster 1844-45 John A. Dix 1845-49 William H. Seward 1849-61 Hamilton Fish 1851-57 Preston King 1857-63 Ira Harris 1861-67 Edwin D. Morgan 1863-69 Roscoe Conkling 1867 Roscoe Conkling 1869-81 Reuben E. Fenton 1869-75 Francis Kernan 1875-81 Thomas C. Platt 1881 Warner Miller 1881-87 Elbridge G. Lapham 1881-85 William M. Evarts 1885-91 Frank Hiscock 1887-93 David B. Hill 1892-97 Edward Murphy, Jr. 1893-99 Thomas C. Platt 1897-1909 Chauncey M. Depew 1899-1911 Elihu Root 1909-15 James A. O'Gorman 1911-17 James W. Wadsworth, Jr. 1915-27 William M. Calder 1917-23 Royal S. Copeland 1923-38 Robert F. Wagner 1927-49 James M. Mead 1938-47 Irving M. Ives 1947-59 John Foster Dulles 1949 Herbert H. Lehman 1949-57 Jacob K. Javits 1957-81 Kenneth B. Keating 1959-65 Robert F. Kennedy 1965-68 Charles E. Goodell 1968-71 James L. Buckley 1971-77 Daniel Patrick Moynihan 1977- Alfonse M. D'Amato 1981-99 Charles E. Schumer 1999- Hillary Clinton 2001- Kirsten E. Gillibrand 2009-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1844 Nov 26: Silas Wright, Jr., resigned.
  • 1881 May 16: Thomas C. Platt, resigned; Roscoe Conkling, resigned.
  • 1914 Nov 3: James W. Wadsworth, Jr. (Rep), elected; James W. Gerard (Dem & Independence League), defeated; Bainbridge Colby (Progressive), defeated; Charles E. Russell (Socialist), defeated; Francis E. Baldwin (Prohibition), defeated; Erwin A. Archer (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1916 Sep 19: William F. McCombs (Dem), nominated; Thomas F. Conway (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1916 Sep 19: William M. Calder (Rep), nominated; Robert Bacon (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1916 Sep 19: Bainbridge Colby (Progressive), nominated; William M. Calder (Progressive), defeated in primary.
  • 1916 Nov 7: William M. Calder (Rep), elected; William F. McCombs (Dem & American), defeated; Joseph D. Cannon (Socialist), defeated; D. Leigh Colvin (Prohibition), defeated; Bainbridge Colby (Progressive & Independence League), defeated; August Gillhaus (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1920 Sep 14: Harry C. Walker (Dem), nominated; George R. Lunn (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1920 Sep 14: James W. Wadsworth, Jr. (Rep), nominated; Ella A. Boole (Rep), defeated in primary; George Henry Payne (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1920 Nov 2: James W. Wadsworth, Jr. (Rep), elected; Harry C. Walker (Dem), defeated; Jacob Panken (Socialist), defeated; Ella A. Boole (Prohibition), defeated; Rose Schneiderman (Farmer-Labor), defeated; Harry Carlson (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Royal S. Copeland (Dem), elected; William M. Calder (Rep), defeated; Algernon Lee (Socialist), defeated; Coleridge A. Hart (Prohibition), defeated; Henry Kuhn (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Robert F. Wagner (Dem), elected; James W. Wadsworth, Jr. (Rep), defeated; Franklin W. Cristman (Independent Republican), defeated; Jessie W. Hughan (Socialist), defeated; William F. Dunne (Workers), defeated; Joseph Brandon (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Royal S. Copeland (Dem), elected; Alanson B. Houghton (Rep), defeated; McAlister Coleman (Socialist), defeated; Robert Minor (Workers), defeated; Henry Kuhn (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1932 Nov 8: Robert F. Wagner (Dem), elected; George Z. Medalie (Rep), defeated; Charles Solomon (Socialist), defeated; D. Leigh Colvin (Law Preservation), defeated; William W. Weinstone (Communist), defeated; Jeremiah D. Crowley (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1934 Nov 6: Royal S. Copeland (Dem), elected; E. Harold Cluett (Rep), defeated; Norman Thomas (Socialist), defeated; Max Bedacht (Communist), defeated; Henry Breckinridge (Constitutional), defeated; William Sheafe Chase (Law Preservation), defeated; Olive M. Johnson (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1938 Jun 17: Royal S. Copeland, died in office.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Robert F. Wagner (Dem & American Labor), elected; John Lord O'Brian (Rep & Independent Progressive), defeated; Herman J. Hahn (Socialist), defeated; O. Martin Olson (Industrial Government), defeated.
  • 1938 Nov 8: James M. Mead (Dem & American Labor), elected; Edward Corsi (Rep & Independent Progressive), defeated; Harry W. Laidler (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: James M. Mead (Dem & American Labor), elected; Bruce Barton (Rep), defeated; Stephen W. Paine (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Robert F. Wagner (Dem & American Labor), elected; Thomas J. Curran (Rep), defeated; Eric Hass (Industrial Government), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Irving M. Ives (Rep), elected; Herbert H. Lehman (Dem & American Labor), defeated.
  • 1949 Nov 8: Herbert H. Lehman (Dem & Liberal), elected; John Foster Dulles (Rep), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Herbert H. Lehman (Dem & Liberal), elected; Joe R. Hanley (Rep), defeated; W. E. B. Du Bois (American Labor), defeated; Joseph Hansen (Socialist Workers), defeated; Stephen Emery (Industrial Government), defeated.
  • 1952 Nov 4: Irving M. Ives (Rep), elected; John Cashmore (Dem), defeated; George S. Counts (Liberal), defeated; Corliss Lamont (American Labor), defeated; Michael Bartell (Socialist Workers), defeated; Joseph G. Glass (Socialist), defeated; Nathan L. Karp (Industrial Government), defeated.
  • 1956 Nov 6: Jacob K. Javits (Rep), elected; Robert F. Wagner, Jr. (Dem & Liberal), defeated; Douglas MacArthur, defeated.
  • 1958 Nov 4: Kenneth B. Keating (Rep), elected; Frank S. Hogan (Dem & Liberal), defeated; Corliss Lamont (Independent Socialist), defeated; Stephen Emery (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1962 Nov 6: Jacob K. Javits (Rep), elected; James B. Donovan (Dem & Liberal), defeated; Kieran O'Doherty (Conservative), defeated; Carl Feingold (Socialist Workers), defeated; Stephen Emery (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1964 Nov 3: Robert F. Kennedy (Dem & Liberal), elected; Kenneth B. Keating (Rep), defeated; Henry Paolucci (Conservative), defeated; John Emanuel (Socialist Labor), defeated; Richard Garza (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1968: Joseph Y. Resnick, defeated for nomination; Morris Abram (Dem), defeated for nomination.
  • 1968 Jun 6: Robert F. Kennedy, died in office.
  • 1968 Nov 5: Jacob K. Javits (Rep & Liberal), elected; Paul O'Dwyer (Dem), defeated; James L. Buckley (Conservative), defeated; Herman Ferguson (Peace and Freedom), defeated; John Emanuel (Socialist Labor), defeated; Hedda Garza (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1970: Max McCarthy (Dem), defeated in primary; Theodore C. Sorensen (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1970 Nov 3: James L. Buckley (Conservative & Independent Alliance), elected; Richard Ottinger (Dem), defeated; Charles E. Goodell (Rep & Liberal), defeated; Arnold Johnson (Communist), defeated; Kipp M. Dawson (Socialist Workers), defeated; John Emanuel (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1972: Laurence Radway (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1974: Lee Alexander, defeated for nomination.
  • 1974: Abraham J. Hirschfeld (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1974 Nov 5: Jacob K. Javits (Rep & Liberal), elected; Ramsey Clark (Dem), defeated; Barbara A. Keating (Conservative), defeated; Rebecca Finch (Socialist Workers), defeated; William F. Dowling, Jr. (Courage), defeated; Robert E. Massi (Socialist Labor), defeated; Mildred Edelman (Communist), defeated; Elijah C. Boyd, Jr. (Labor), defeated.
  • 1976: Bella S. Abzug (Dem), defeated in primary; Abraham J. Hirschfeld (Dem), defeated in primary; Ramsey Clark (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1976: Peter A. Peyser (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1976 Nov 2: Daniel Patrick Moynihan (Dem & Liberal), elected; James L. Buckley (Rep & Conservative), defeated; Herbert Aptheker (Communist), defeated; Marcia Gallo (Socialist Workers), defeated; Martin E. Nixon (Libertarian), defeated; Elijah C. Boyd (Labor), defeated.
  • 1980 Sep 9: Elizabeth Holtzman (Dem), nominated; Bess Myerson (Dem), defeated in primary; John V. Lindsay (Dem), defeated in primary; John J. Santucci (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1980 Sep 9: Alfonse M. D'Amato (Rep), nominated; Jacob K. Javits (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1980 Nov 4: Alfonse M. D'Amato (Rep & Conservative & Right To Life), elected; Elizabeth Holtzman (Dem), defeated; Jacob K. Javits (Liberal), defeated; Richard Savadel (Libertarian), defeated; William R. Scott (Communist), defeated; Thomas Soto (Workers World), defeated; Victor Neito (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1982: Whitney North Seymour, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1982 Nov 2: Daniel Patrick Moynihan (Dem & Liberal), elected; Florence Sullivan (Rep & Conservative & Right To Life), defeated; James J. McKeown (Libertarian), defeated; Steven Wattenmaker (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Alfonse M. D'Amato (Rep & Conservative & Right To Life), elected; Mark Green (Dem), defeated; John Dyson (Liberal), defeated; Frederick D. Newman (New Alliance), defeated; Michael Shur (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1988: Al Sharpton (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Daniel Patrick Moynihan (Dem & Liberal), elected; Robert R. McMillan (Rep & Conservative), defeated; Adelle R. Nathanson (Right To Life), defeated; Charlene Mitchell (Ind), defeated; Lydia Bayoneta (Ind), defeated; William P. McMillen (Libertarian), defeated; James Harris (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1992: Al Sharpton (Dem), defeated in primary; Elizabeth Holtzman (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1992 Sep 15: Geraldine Ferraro (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Alfonse M. D'Amato (Rep & Conservative & Right To Life), elected; Robert Abrams (Dem & Liberal), defeated; Norma Segal (Libertarian), defeated; Mohammed T. Mehdi (New Alliance), defeated; Stanley Nelson (Natural Law), defeated; Ed Warren (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1994: Al Sharpton (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Daniel Patrick Moynihan (Dem & Liberal), elected; Bernadette Castro (Rep & Conservative & Tax Cut Now), defeated; Henry F. Hewes (Right To Life), defeated; Ismael Betancourt, Jr. (Independent Fusion), defeated; Norma Segal (Libertarian), defeated; Naomi L. Craine (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1998 Sep 15: Geraldine Ferraro (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Charles E. Schumer (Dem & Independence), elected; Alfonse M. D'Amato (Rep & Conservative & Right To Life), defeated; Corinne E. Kurtz (Marijuana Reform), defeated; Joel Kovel (Green), defeated; William P. McMillen (Libertarian), defeated; Rose Ana Berbeo (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Hillary Clinton (Dem & Working Families), elected; Rick Lazio (Rep & Conservative), defeated; Jeffrey E. Graham (Independence), defeated; Mark J. Dunau (Green), defeated; John O. Adefope (Right To Life), defeated; John Clifton (Libertarian), defeated; Louis P. Wein (Constitution), defeated; Jacob J. Perasso (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Charles E. Schumer (Dem & Independence), elected; Howard W. Mills (Rep), defeated; Marilyn F. O'Grady (Conservative), defeated; David McReynolds (Green), defeated; Donald Silberger (Libertarian), defeated; Abraham J. Hirschfeld (Builders), defeated; Martin Koppel (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 2006 Sep 12: John D. Spencer (Rep), nominated.
  • 2006 Nov 7: Hillary Clinton (Dem & Working Families & Independence), elected; John D. Spencer (Rep & Conservative), defeated; Howie Hawkins (Green), defeated; Jeff Russell (Libertarian), defeated; Bill Van Auken (Socialist Equality), defeated; Róger Calero (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 2009 Jan 23: Kirsten E. Gillibrand, appointed.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Kirsten E. Gillibrand (Dem), elected; Randy Credico (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2012: Bob Turner (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NY/ofc/ussen.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]