PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
New York: State Treasurers


New York State Treasurers, 1776-1926 (May be incomplete!)
Peter B. Livingston 1776-78 Gerardus Bancker 1778-80 Robert McClallen 1798-1803 Abraham G. Lansing 1803-08 David Thomas 1808-10 Abraham G. Lansing 1810-12 David Thomas 1812-13 Charles Z. Platt 1813-17 Garret L. Dox 1817-21 Benjamin Knower 1821-24 Abraham Keyser, Jr. 1824-25 Gamaliel H. Barstow 1825-26 Abraham Keyser, Jr. 1826-38 Gamaliel H. Barstow 1838-39 Jacob Haight 1839-42 Thomas Farrington 1842-45 Benjamin Enos 1845-46 Thomas Farrington 1846-47 Alvah Hunt 1848-51 James M. Cook 1852 Benjamin Welch, Jr. 1852-53 Elbridge G. Spaulding 1854-55 Stephen Clark 1856-57 Isaac V. Vanderpool 1858-59 Philip Dorsheimer 1860-61 William B. Lewis 1862-63 George W. Schuyler 1864-65 Joseph Howland 1866-67 Wheeler H. Bristol 1868-71 Thomas Raines 1872-74 Abraham Lansing 1874 Thomas Raines 1874-75 Charles N. Ross 1876-77 James Mackin 1878-79 Nathan D. Wendell 1880-81 Robert A. Maxwell 1882-85 Lawrence J. Fitzgerald 1886-89 Elliott Danforth 1890-93 Addison B. Colvin 1894-98 John P. Jaeckel 1899-1902 John G. Wickser 1903-04 John G. Wallenmeier, Jr. 1905-06 Julius Hauser 1907-08 Thomas B. Dunn 1909-10 John J. Kennedy 1911-14 Homer D. Call 1914 James L. Wells 1915-20 N. Monroe Marshall 1921-22 George K. Shuler 1923-24 Lewis H. Pounds 1925-26

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1776 Sep 17: Peter B. Livingston, appointed.
  • 1778 Apr 1: Gerardus Bancker, appointed.
  • 1798 Mar 16: Robert McClallen, appointed.
  • 1803 Feb 8: Abraham G. Lansing, appointed.
  • 1808 Feb 5: David Thomas, appointed.
  • 1810 Feb 8: Abraham G. Lansing, appointed.
  • 1812 Feb 18: David Thomas, appointed.
  • 1813 Feb 10: Charles Z. Platt, appointed.
  • 1817 Feb 12: Garret L. Dox, appointed.
  • 1821 Jan 29: Benjamin Knower, appointed.
  • 1824 Nov 25: Abraham Keyser, Jr., appointed.
  • 1825 Feb 16: Gamaliel H. Barstow, appointed.
  • 1826 Feb 14: Abraham Keyser, Jr., appointed.
  • 1838 Feb 5: Gamaliel H. Barstow, appointed.
  • 1839 Feb 4: Jacob Haight, appointed.
  • 1842 Feb 7: Thomas Farrington, appointed.
  • 1845 Feb 3: Benjamin Enos, appointed.
  • 1846 Feb 2: Thomas Farrington, appointed.
  • 1847 Nov 2: Alvah Hunt, elected.
  • 1851 Nov 4: James M. Cook, elected.
  • 1853 Nov 8: Elbridge G. Spaulding, elected.
  • 1855 Nov 7: Stephen Clark, elected.
  • 1857 Nov 3: Isaac V. Vanderpool, elected.
  • 1859 Nov 8: Philip Dorsheimer, elected.
  • 1861 Nov 5: William B. Lewis, elected.
  • 1863 Nov 3: George W. Schuyler, elected.
  • 1865 Nov 7: Joseph Howland, elected.
  • 1867 Nov 5: Wheeler H. Bristol, elected.
  • 1871 Nov 7: Thomas Raines, elected; Wheeler H. Bristol, defeated; Simeon Brownell, defeated.
  • 1873: Simeon Brownell (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1873 Nov 4: Thomas Raines, elected.
  • 1875: Edwin A. Merritt (Rep), defeated.
  • 1875 Nov 2: Charles N. Ross, elected.
  • 1877 Nov 6: James Mackin, elected.
  • 1879 Nov 6: Nathan D. Wendell, elected.
  • 1881 Nov 8: Robert A. Maxwell, elected.
  • 1885 Nov 3: Lawrence J. Fitzgerald, elected.
  • 1889: Joseph W. Bruce (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1889 Nov 5: Elliott Danforth, elected.
  • 1893 Nov 7: Addison B. Colvin (Rep), elected.
  • 1898 Nov 8: John P. Jaeckel (Rep), elected.
  • 1900 Nov 6: John P. Jaeckel (Rep), elected; John B. Judson (Dem), defeated; Fred William Hewett (Prohibition), defeated; Jacob E. Alexander (Socialist Labor), defeated; Leonard D. Abbott (Social Democratic), defeated.
  • 1902 Nov 4: John G. Wickser, elected.
  • 1904 Nov 8: John G. Wallenmeier, Jr. (Rep), elected; William Muench (Dem), defeated; Emile Neppel (Social Democratic), defeated; Charles A. Stupplebeen (Prohibition), defeated; Harvey A. Santee (Socialist Labor), defeated; Frank S. Rose (People's), defeated.
  • 1906 Nov 6: Julius Hauser, elected.
  • 1908 Nov 3: Thomas B. Dunn (Rep), elected; Julius Hauser (Dem), defeated; William I. Sirovich (Independence League), defeated; Bernard J. Riley (Socialist), defeated; William T. Richardson (Prohibition), defeated; Julius Hammer (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1910 Nov 8: John J. Kennedy (Dem), elected; Thomas F. Fennell (Rep), defeated; Sylvester Butler (Socialist), defeated; William I. Sirovich (Independence League), defeated; Charles J. Call (Prohibition), defeated; William A. Walters (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1912 Nov 5: John J. Kennedy (Dem), elected; William Archer (Rep), defeated; Ernest Cawcroft (Progressive), defeated; Frank Ehrenfried (Socialist), defeated; Arthur A. Amidon (Prohibition), defeated; John Davis (Independence League), defeated; Henry Kuhn (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1914 Feb 15: John J. Kennedy, died in office.
  • 1914 Feb 25: Homer D. Call, appointed.
  • 1914 Sep 28: Albert C. Carp (Dem), nominated; Charles E. Sunderlin (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1914 Sep 28: James L. Wells (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1914 Sep 28: Homer D. Call (Progressive), nominated unopposed.
  • 1914 Nov 3: James L. Wells (Rep), elected; Albert C. Carp (Dem), defeated; Homer D. Call (Progressive & Independence League), defeated; James C. Sheahan (Socialist), defeated; Edward A. Packer (Prohibition), defeated; Anthony Houtenbrink (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1916 Sep 19: Maurice S. Cohen (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1916 Sep 19: James L. Wells (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1916 Sep 19: Frank P. Tucker (Progressive), nominated; James L. Wells (Progressive), defeated in primary.
  • 1916 Nov 7: James L. Wells (Rep & Independence League), elected; Maurice S. Cohen (Dem), defeated; Eugene Wood (Socialist), defeated; William J. Richardson (Prohibition), defeated; Eugene M. Lane (American), defeated; Frank P. Tucker (Progressive), defeated; John P. Gilly (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1918 Sep 3: Jacob G. Cohen (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1918 Sep 3: James L. Wells (Rep), nominated; Theodore T. Baylor (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1918 Sep 3: Charles W. Noonan (Socialist), nominated unopposed.
  • 1918 Sep 3: George B. Humphrey (Prohibition), nominated unopposed.
  • 1918 Nov 5: James L. Wells (Rep), elected; Jacob G. Cohen (Dem), defeated; Charles W. Noonan (Socialist), defeated; George B. Humphrey (Prohibition), defeated; Nadina Kavinoky (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1920 Sep 14: John F. Healy (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1920 Sep 14: N. Monroe Marshall (Rep), nominated; Theodore T. Baylor (Rep), defeated in primary; John P. Donohoe (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1920 Nov 2: N. Monroe Marshall (Rep), elected; John F. Healy (Dem), defeated; Hattie F. Kreuger (Socialist), defeated; John McKee (Prohibition), defeated; Joseph E. Cronk (Farmer-Labor), defeated; John A. Withers (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: George K. Shuler (Dem), elected.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Lewis H. Pounds (Rep), elected; George K. Shuler (Dem), defeated; John H. VandenBosch (Socialist), defeated; Edward Lindgren (Workers), defeated; John E. DeLee (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NY/ofc/trea.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]