PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
New York: Governors


Governors of New York, 1777-2018 (May be incomplete!)
George Clinton 1777-95 John Jay 1795-1801 George Clinton 1801-04 Morgan Lewis 1804-07 Daniel D. Tompkins 1807-17 John Tayler 1817 De Witt Clinton 1817-23 Joseph C. Yates 1823-24 De Witt Clinton 1825-28 Nathaniel Pitcher 1828 Martin Van Buren 1829 Enos T. Throop 1829-33 William L. Marcy 1833-39 William H. Seward 1839-43 William C. Bouck 1843-45 Silas Wright, Jr. 1845-47 John Young 1847-49 Hamilton Fish 1849-51 Washington Hunt 1851-53 Horatio Seymour 1853-55 Myron H. Clark 1855-57 John A. King 1857-59 Edwin D. Morgan 1859-62 Horatio Seymour 1863-65 Reuben E. Fenton 1865-69 John T. Hoffman 1869-72 John A. Dix 1873-75 Samuel J. Tilden 1875-77 Lucius Robinson 1877-80 Alonzo B. Cornell 1880-83 Grover Cleveland 1883-85 David B. Hill 1885-92 Roswell P. Flower 1892-95 Levi P. Morton 1895-97 Frank S. Black 1897-99 Theodore Roosevelt 1899-1901 Benjamin B. Odell, Jr. 1901-05 Frank W. Higgins 1905-06 Charles Evans Hughes 1907-10 Horace White 1910-11 John A. Dix 1911-12 William Sulzer 1913 Martin H. Glynn 1913-15 Charles S. Whitman 1915-19 Alfred E. Smith 1919-21 Nathan L. Miller 1921-22 Alfred E. Smith 1923-29 Franklin D. Roosevelt 1929-33 Herbert H. Lehman 1933-42 Charles Poletti 1942-43 Thomas E. Dewey 1943-55 W. Averell Harriman 1955-59 Nelson A. Rockefeller 1959-73 Malcolm Wilson 1973-75 Hugh L. Carey 1975-82 Mario M. Cuomo 1983-94 George Pataki 1995-2006 Eliot Spitzer 2007-08 David A. Paterson 2008-10 Andrew M. Cuomo 2011-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1789: Robert Yates, defeated.
  • 1792: John Jay, defeated.
  • 1795: Robert Yates, defeated.
  • 1798: Robert R. Livingston, defeated.
  • 1810: Jonas Platt, defeated.
  • 1813: Stephen Van Rensselaer, defeated.
  • 1817: Peter B. Porter, defeated.
  • 1824: Samuel Young, defeated.
  • 1826: William B. Rochester, defeated.
  • 1828: Solomon Southwick, defeated; Smith Thompson, defeated.
  • 1828 Feb 11: De Witt Clinton, died in office.
  • 1830: Francis Granger, defeated.
  • 1832: Francis Granger, defeated.
  • 1834: William H. Seward (Whig), defeated.
  • 1836: Jesse Buel, defeated.
  • 1838: William L. Marcy, defeated.
  • 1840: William C. Bouck, defeated; Gerrit Smith (Liberty), defeated.
  • 1842: Luther Bradish, defeated.
  • 1844: Millard Fillmore (Whig), defeated.
  • 1846: Silas Wright, Jr., defeated.
  • 1848: John A. Dix, defeated; Reuben Hyde Walworth, defeated.
  • 1850: Horatio Seymour, defeated.
  • 1852: Washington Hunt, defeated.
  • 1854: Daniel Ullman, defeated; Horatio Seymour, defeated; Greene C. Bronson, defeated.
  • 1856: Amasa J. Parker, defeated; Erastus Brooks, defeated.
  • 1858: Lorenzo Burrows, defeated; Amasa J. Parker, defeated; Gerrit Smith, defeated.
  • 1860: William Kelly (Dem), defeated.
  • 1862: James S. Wadsworth (Rep), defeated.
  • 1864: Horatio Seymour, defeated.
  • 1866: John T. Hoffman (Dem), defeated.
  • 1868: John A. Griswold (Rep), defeated; John T. Hoffman (Dem), elected.
  • 1870: Stewart L. Woodford (Rep), defeated; John T. Hoffman (Dem), elected.
  • 1872: Francis Kernan, defeated.
  • 1874: John A. Dix, defeated; Myron H. Clark, defeated.
  • 1876: Edwin D. Morgan (Rep), defeated.
  • 1879: Lucius Robinson, defeated.
  • 1882: Charles J. Folger (Rep), defeated.
  • 1882 Nov 7: Alphonso A. Hopkins (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1885: Ira Davenport, defeated.
  • 1891: J. Sloat Fassett (Rep), defeated.
  • 1894: David B. Hill, defeated; Francis E. Baldwin (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1896 Nov 3: Frank S. Black (Rep), elected; Wilbur F. Porter (Dem), defeated; Daniel G. Griffin (Gold Democratic), defeated; Howard Balkam (Socialist Labor), defeated; Willis W. Smith (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1898: Benjamin Hanford (Social Democratic), defeated; Augustus Van Wyck (Dem), defeated.
  • 1900 Nov 6: Benjamin B. Odell, Jr. (Rep), elected; John B. Stanchfield (Dem), defeated; William T. Wardwell (Prohibition), defeated; Charles H. Corregan (Socialist Labor), defeated; Benjamin Hanford (Social Democratic), defeated.
  • 1902 Nov 4: Benjamin B. Odell, Jr. (Rep), elected; Bird S. Coler (Dem), defeated; Benjamin Hanford (Social Democratic), defeated; Alfred L. Manierre (Prohibition), defeated; Daniel De Leon (Socialist Labor), defeated; Edgar L. Rider (Liberal Democratic), defeated.
  • 1904 Nov 8: Frank W. Higgins (Rep), elected; D-Cady Herrick (Dem), defeated; Thomas Pendergast (Social Democratic), defeated; John McKee (Prohibition), defeated; Daniel De Leon (Socialist Labor), defeated; Alfred J. Boulton (People's), defeated.
  • 1906: William Randolph Hearst (Dem & Independence League), defeated.
  • 1908 Nov 3: Charles Evans Hughes (Rep), elected; Lewis S. Chanler (Dem), defeated; Clarence J. Shearn (Independence League), defeated; Joshua Wanhope (Socialist), defeated; George E. Stockwell (Prohibition), defeated; Leander A. Armstrong (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1910 Oct 6: Charles Evans Hughes, resigned.
  • 1910 Nov 8: John A. Dix (Dem), elected; Henry L. Stimson (Rep), defeated; Charles E. Russell (Socialist), defeated; John J. Hopper (Independence League), defeated; T. Alexander MacNicholl (Prohibition), defeated; Frank E. Passonno (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1912 Nov 5: William Sulzer (Dem), elected; Job E. Hedges (Rep), defeated; Oscar S. Straus (Progressive & Independence League), defeated; Charles E. Russell (Socialist), defeated; T. Alexander MacNicholl (Prohibition), defeated; John Hall (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1913 Oct 17: William Sulzer, removed.
  • 1914 Sep 28: Martin H. Glynn (Dem), nominated; John A. Hennessy (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1914 Sep 28: Charles S. Whitman (Rep), nominated; Harvey D. Hinman (Rep), defeated in primary; Job E. Hedges (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1914 Sep 28: Frederick M. Davenport (Progressive), nominated; William Sulzer (Progressive), defeated in primary.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Charles S. Whitman (Rep), elected; Martin H. Glynn (Dem & Independence League), defeated; William Sulzer (American & Prohibition), defeated; Frederick M. Davenport (Progressive), defeated; Gustave A. Strebel (Socialist), defeated; James T. Hunter (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1916 Sep 19: Samuel Seabury (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1916 Sep 19: Charles S. Whitman (Rep), nominated; William M. Bennett (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1916 Sep 19: Charles S. Whitman (Progressive), nominated; Samuel Seabury (Progressive), defeated in primary.
  • 1916 Sep 19: Charles S. Whitman (Independence League), nominated; Samuel Seabury (Independence League), defeated in primary.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Charles S. Whitman (Rep & Independence League), elected; Samuel Seabury (Dem), defeated; Algernon Lee (Socialist), defeated; Charles E. Welch (Prohibition), defeated; Jeremiah D. Crowley (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1918 Sep 3: Alfred E. Smith (Dem), nominated; William Church Osborn (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1918 Sep 3: Charles S. Whitman (Rep), nominated; Merton E. Lewis (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1918 Sep 3: Charles W. Ervin (Socialist), nominated unopposed.
  • 1918 Sep 3: Charles S. Whitman (Prohibition), nominated; Olin S. Bishop (Prohibition), defeated in primary.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Alfred E. Smith (Dem), elected; Charles S. Whitman (Rep & Prohibition), defeated; Charles W. Ervin (Socialist), defeated; Olive M. Johnson (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1920 Sep 14: Alfred E. Smith (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1920 Sep 14: Nathan L. Miller (Rep), nominated; George F. Thompson (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Nathan L. Miller (Rep), elected; Alfred E. Smith (Dem), defeated; Joseph D. Cannon (Socialist), defeated; Dudley Field Malone (Farmer-Labor), defeated; George F. Thompson (Prohibition), defeated; John P. Quinn (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Alfred E. Smith (Dem), elected; Nathan L. Miller (Rep), defeated; Edward F. Cassidy (Socialist & Farmer-Labor), defeated; George K. Hinds (Prohibition), defeated; Jeremiah D. Crowley (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Alfred E. Smith (Dem), elected; Theodore Roosevelt (Rep), defeated; Norman Thomas (Socialist), defeated; James P. Cannon (Workers), defeated; Frank E. Passonno (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Alfred E. Smith (Dem), elected; Ogden L. Mills (Rep), defeated; Jacob Panken (Socialist), defeated; Charles E. Manierre (Prohibition), defeated; Benjamin Gitlow (Workers), defeated; Jeremiah D. Crowley (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Franklin D. Roosevelt (Dem), elected; Albert Ottinger (Rep), defeated; Louis Waldman (Socialist), defeated; William F. Dunne (Workers), defeated; Charles H. Corregan (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Franklin D. Roosevelt (Dem), elected; Charles H. Tuttle (Rep), defeated; Robert P. Carroll (Law Preservation), defeated; Louis Waldman (Socialist), defeated; William Z. Foster (Communist), defeated; Jeremiah D. Crowley (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1932 Nov 8: Herbert H. Lehman (Dem), elected; William J. Donovan (Rep), defeated; Louis Waldman (Socialist), defeated; John F. Vichert (Law Preservation), defeated; Israel Amter (Communist), defeated; Aaron M. Orange (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1934 Nov 6: Herbert H. Lehman (Dem), elected; Robert Moses (Rep), defeated; Charles Solomon (Socialist), defeated; Israel Amter (Communist), defeated; William F. Varney (Law Preservation), defeated; Aaron M. Orange (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1936: Frank E. Gannett (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1936 Nov 3: Herbert H. Lehman (Dem & American Labor), elected; William F. Bleakley (Rep), defeated; Harry W. Laidler (Socialist), defeated; Robert Minor (Communist), defeated.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Herbert H. Lehman (Dem & American Labor), elected; Thomas E. Dewey (Rep & Independent Progressive), defeated; Norman Thomas (Socialist), defeated; Aaron M. Orange (Industrial Government), defeated.
  • 1942: James M. Mead (Dem), defeated for nomination.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Thomas E. Dewey (Rep), elected; John J. Bennett (Dem), defeated; Dean Alfange (American Labor), defeated; Israel Amter (Communist), defeated; Coleman B. Cheney (Socialist), defeated; Aaron M. Orange (Industrial Government), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Thomas E. Dewey (Rep), elected; James M. Mead (Dem & American Labor), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Thomas E. Dewey (Rep), elected; Walter A. Lynch (Dem & Liberal), defeated; John T. McManus (American Labor), defeated; Michael Bartell (Socialist Workers), defeated; Eric Hass (Industrial Government), defeated.
  • 1954 Nov 2: W. Averell Harriman (Dem & Liberal), elected; Irving M. Ives (Rep), defeated; John T. McManus (American Labor), defeated; David L. Weiss (Socialist Workers), defeated; Nathan L. Karp (Industrial Government), defeated.
  • 1958 Nov 4: Nelson A. Rockefeller (Rep), elected; W. Averell Harriman (Dem & Liberal), defeated; John T. McManus (Independent Socialist), defeated; Eric Hass (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1962: Howard J. Samuels (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1962 Nov 6: Nelson A. Rockefeller (Rep), elected; Robert M. Morgenthau (Dem & Liberal), defeated; David H. Jaquith (Conservative), defeated; Richard Garza (Socialist Workers), defeated; Eric Hass (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1966 Nov 8: Nelson A. Rockefeller (Rep), elected; Frank D. O'Connor (Dem), defeated; Paul L. Adams (Conservative), defeated; Franklin D. Roosevelt, Jr. (Liberal), defeated; Milton Herder (Socialist Labor), defeated; Judith White (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1970: Howard J. Samuels (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1970: Arthur J. Goldberg (Dem), defeated.
  • 1970 Nov 3: Clifton DeBerry (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1974: Howard J. Samuels (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1974 Nov 5: Hugh L. Carey (Dem & Liberal), elected; Malcolm Wilson (Rep & Conservative), defeated; Wayne S. Amato (Courage), defeated; Jerry Tuccile (Free Libertarian), defeated; Derrick Morrison (Socialist Workers), defeated; Jose A. Ristorucci (Communist), defeated; John Emanuel (Socialist Labor), defeated; Anton H. Chaitkin (Labor), defeated.
  • 1978: Jeremiah B. Bloom (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1978: Mary Ann Krupsak, defeated; Perry B. Duryea, Jr. (Rep), defeated.
  • 1982: Paul J. Curran (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1986: Paul J. Curran (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1994: Mario M. Cuomo, defeated.
  • 1998: Albert Lewis (Green), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Christopher B. Garvey (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2002: H. Carl McCall (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2006 Sep 12: Eliot Spitzer (Dem), nominated; Thomas R. Suozzi (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2006 Nov 7: Eliot Spitzer (Dem & Independence), elected; John J. Faso (Rep & Conservative), defeated; Malachy McCourt (Green), defeated; John Clifton (Libertarian), defeated; Jimmy McMillan (Rent Is Too Damn High), defeated; Maura DeLuca (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 2008 Mar 12: Eliot Spitzer, resigned.
  • 2010 Sep 14: Carl Paladino (Rep), nominated; Rick Lazio (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Sep 14: Rick Lazio (Conservative), nominated, but withdrew; Ralph C. Lorigo (Conservative), defeated in primary.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Andrew M. Cuomo (Dem & Working Families & Independence), elected; Carl Paladino (Rep & Conservative & Taxpayers), defeated; Howie Hawkins (Green), defeated; Warren Redlich (Libertarian), defeated; Jimmy McMillan (Rent Is Too Damn High), defeated; Charles Barron (Freedom), defeated; Kristin M. Davis (Anti-Prohibition), defeated.
  • 2014 Sep 9: Andrew M. Cuomo (Dem), nominated; Zephyr R. Teachout (Dem), defeated in primary; Randy Credico (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2014 Nov 4: Andrew M. Cuomo (Dem & Working Families & Independence & Women's Equality), elected; Rob Astorino (Rep & Conservative & Stop Common Core), defeated; Howie Hawkins (Green), defeated; Michael McDermott (Libertarian), defeated; Steven Cohn (Sapient), defeated; John Studer (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 2018 Nov 6: Howie Hawkins (Green), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NY/ofc/gov.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]