PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
New York: State Engineer and Surveyor


New York State Engineer and Surveyor, 1847-1926 (May be incomplete!)
Charles B. Stuart 1848-49 Hezekiah C. Seymour 1850-51 William J. McAlpine 1852-53 Henry Ramsey 1853 John T. Clark 1854-55 Silas Seymour 1856-57 Van Rensselaer Richmond 1858-61 William B. Taylor 1862-65 J. Platt Goodsell 1866-67 Van Rensselaer Richmond 1868-71 William B. Taylor 1872-73 Sylvanus H. Sweet 1874-75 John D. Van Buren, Jr. 1876-77 Horatio Seymour, Jr. 1878-81 Silas Seymour 1882-83 Elnathan Sweet 1884-87 John Bogart 1888-91 Martin Schenck 1892-93 Campbell W. Adams 1894-98 Edward A. Bond 1899-1904 Henry A. Van Alstyne 1904-06 Frederick Skene 1907-08 Frank M. Williams 1909-10 John A. Bensel 1911-14 Frank M. Williams 1915-22 Dwight B. La Du 1923-24 Roy G. Finch 1925-26

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1847 Nov 2: Charles B. Stuart, elected.
  • 1849 Nov 6: Hezekiah C. Seymour, elected.
  • 1851 Nov 4: William J. McAlpine, elected.
  • 1853 Aug 1: William J. McAlpine, resigned.
  • 1853 Nov 8: John T. Clark, elected.
  • 1853 Dec 10: Henry Ramsey, appointed.
  • 1855 Nov 7: Silas Seymour, elected.
  • 1857 Nov 3: Van Rensselaer Richmond, elected.
  • 1861 Nov 5: William B. Taylor, elected.
  • 1865 Nov 7: J. Platt Goodsell, elected.
  • 1867 Nov 5: Van Rensselaer Richmond, elected.
  • 1871 Nov 7: William B. Taylor, elected; Van Rensselaer Richmond, defeated; Charles J. Mills, defeated.
  • 1873: J. C. B. Wallace (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1873 Nov 4: Sylvanus H. Sweet, elected.
  • 1875 Nov 2: John D. Van Buren, Jr., elected.
  • 1877 Nov 6: Horatio Seymour, Jr. (Dem), elected.
  • 1881 Nov 8: Silas Seymour, elected.
  • 1883 Nov 6: Elnathan Sweet, elected.
  • 1887 Nov 8: John Bogart, elected.
  • 1889: Alpheus B. Kenyon (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1891 Nov 3: Martin Schenck, elected; Verplanck Colvin (Rep), defeated.
  • 1893 Nov 7: Campbell W. Adams, elected.
  • 1898 Nov 8: Edward A. Bond, elected.
  • 1900 Nov 6: Edward A. Bond (Rep), elected; Russell R. Stuart (Dem), defeated; Emmett F. Smith (Prohibition), defeated; John E. Wallace (Socialist Labor), defeated; Henry Stahl (Social Democratic), defeated.
  • 1902: Richard W. Sherman (Dem), defeated.
  • 1904 May 1: Edward A. Bond, resigned.
  • 1904 May 10: Henry A. Van Alstyne, appointed.
  • 1904 Nov 8: Henry A. Van Alstyne (Rep), elected; Thomas H. Stryker (Dem), defeated; Squire B. Early (Social Democratic), defeated; Vancleve C. Mott (Prohibition), defeated; Simon G. Levy (People's), defeated.
  • 1906 Nov 6: Frederick Skene, elected.
  • 1908 Nov 3: Frank M. Williams (Rep), elected; Philip P. Farley (Dem), defeated; Mario J. Cafiero (Independence League), defeated; F. Wilton James (Socialist), defeated; Albert W. Pierson (Prohibition), defeated; George Luck (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1910 Nov 8: John A. Bensel (Dem), elected; Frank M. Williams (Rep), defeated; William Lippelt (Socialist), defeated; James A. Lee (Independence League), defeated; Albert W. Pierson (Prohibition), defeated; Jeremiah D. Crowley (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1912 Nov 5: John A. Bensel (Dem), elected; Frank M. Williams (Rep), defeated; Ora M. Leland (Progressive & Independence League), defeated; Charles L. Furman (Socialist), defeated; Vancleve C. Mott (Prohibition), defeated; Thomas J. DeLee (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1914: August Gillhaus (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Frank M. Williams (Rep), elected.
  • 1916 Sep 19: Henry R. Beebe (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1916 Sep 19: Frank M. Williams (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1916 Sep 19: Frank M. Williams (Progressive), nominated unopposed.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Frank M. Williams (Rep & Independence League & Progressive), elected; Henry R. Beebe (Dem), defeated; George H. Warner (Socialist), defeated; William B. Timbrell (Prohibition), defeated; Ephraim H. Keyes (American), defeated; Lewis F. Alrutz (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1918 Sep 3: Dwight B. La Du (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1918 Sep 3: Frank M. Williams (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1918 Sep 3: Raymond Wilcox (Socialist), nominated unopposed.
  • 1918 Sep 3: David B. Passage (Prohibition), nominated unopposed.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Frank M. Williams (Rep), elected; Dwight B. La Du (Dem), defeated; Raymond Wilcox (Socialist), defeated; David B. Passage (Prohibition), defeated; Joseph Galotta (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1920 Sep 14: Paul McLoud (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1920 Sep 14: Frank M. Williams (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Frank M. Williams (Rep), elected; Paul McLoud (Dem), defeated; Vladimir Karapetoff (Socialist), defeated; Arthur S. Light (Prohibition), defeated; Charles C. Crawford (Farmer-Labor), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Roy G. Finch (Rep), elected; Dwight B. La Du (Dem), defeated; Vladimir Karapetoff (Socialist), defeated; Richard J. Verhagen (Workers), defeated; Simeon Bickweat (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NY/ofc/engr.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]