PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
New York: State Attorneys General


New York State Attorneys General, 1777-2021 (May be incomplete!)
Egbert Benson 1777-88 Richard Varick 1788-89 Aaron Burr 1789-91 Morgan Lewis 1791-92 Nathaniel Lawrence 1792-95 Josiah Ogden Hoffman 1795-1802 Ambrose Spencer 1802-04 John Woodworth 1804-08 Matthias B. Hildreth 1808-10 Abraham Van Vechten 1810-11 Matthias B. Hildreth 1811-12 Thomas Addis Emmet 1812-13 Abraham Van Vechten 1813-15 Martin Van Buren 1815-19 Thomas J. Oakley 1819-21 Samuel A. Talcott 1821-29 Greene C. Bronson 1829-36 Samuel Beardsley 1836-39 Willis Hall 1839-42 George P. Barker 1842-45 John Van Buren 1845-47 Ambrose L. Jordan 1848-49 Levi S. Chatfield 1850-53 Gardner Stow 1853 Ogden Hoffman 1854-55 Stephen B. Cushing 1856-57 Lyman Tremain 1858-59 Charles G. Myers 1860-61 Daniel S. Dickinson 1862-63 John Cochrane 1864-65 John H. Martindale 1866-67 Marshall B. Champlain 1868-71 Francis C. Barlow 1872-73 Daniel Pratt 1874-75 Charles S. Fairchild 1876-77 Augustus Schoonmaker, Jr. 1878-79 Hamilton Ward 1880-81 Leslie W. Russell 1882-83 Denis O'Brien 1884-87 Charles F. Tabor 1888-91 Simon W. Rosendale 1892-93 Theodore E. Hancock 1894-98 John C. Davies 1899-1902 John Cunneen 1903-04 Julius M. Mayer 1905-06 William S. Jackson 1907-08 Edward R. O'Malley 1909-10 Thomas Carmody 1911-14 James A. Parsons 1914 Egburt E. Woodbury 1915-17 Merton E. Lewis 1917-18 Charles D. Newton 1919-22 Carl Sherman 1923-24 Albert Ottinger 1925-28 Hamilton Ward, Jr. 1929-30 John J. Bennett 1931-42 Nathaniel L. Goldstein 1943-54 Jacob K. Javits 1955-57 Louis J. Lefkowitz 1957-78 Robert Abrams 1979-93 G. Oliver Koppell 1994 Dennis C. Vacco 1995-98 Eliot Spitzer 1999-2006 Andrew M. Cuomo 2007-10 Eric T. Schneiderman 2011-18 Barbara Underwood 2018 Letitia James 2019-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1777 May 8: Egbert Benson, appointed.
  • 1788 May 14: Richard Varick, appointed.
  • 1789 Sep 29: Aaron Burr, appointed.
  • 1791 Nov 8: Morgan Lewis, appointed.
  • 1792 Dec 24: Nathaniel Lawrence, appointed.
  • 1795 Nov 13: Josiah Ogden Hoffman, appointed.
  • 1802 Feb 3: Ambrose Spencer, appointed.
  • 1804 Feb 3: John Woodworth, appointed.
  • 1808 Mar 8: Matthias B. Hildreth, appointed.
  • 1810 Feb 2: Abraham Van Vechten, appointed.
  • 1811 Feb 1: Matthias B. Hildreth, appointed.
  • 1812 Aug 12: Thomas Addis Emmet, appointed.
  • 1813 Feb 13: Abraham Van Vechten, appointed.
  • 1815 Feb 17: Martin Van Buren, appointed.
  • 1819 Jul 8: Thomas J. Oakley, appointed.
  • 1821 Feb 12: Samuel A. Talcott, appointed.
  • 1829 Feb 27: Greene C. Bronson, appointed.
  • 1836 Jan 12: Samuel Beardsley, appointed.
  • 1839 Feb 4: Willis Hall, appointed.
  • 1842 Feb 7: George P. Barker, appointed.
  • 1845 Feb 3: John Van Buren, appointed.
  • 1847: John Van Buren, defeated.
  • 1847 Nov 2: Ambrose L. Jordan, elected.
  • 1849 Nov 6: Levi S. Chatfield, elected.
  • 1853: Levi S. Chatfield, resigned.
  • 1853 Nov 8: Ogden Hoffman (Whig), elected.
  • 1853 Dec 8: Gardner Stow, appointed.
  • 1855: Abijah Mann, Jr., defeated.
  • 1855 Nov 7: Stephen B. Cushing, elected.
  • 1857 Nov 3: Lyman Tremain, elected.
  • 1859 Nov 8: Charles G. Myers, elected.
  • 1861 Nov 5: Daniel S. Dickinson, elected.
  • 1863 Nov 3: John Cochrane, elected.
  • 1865: John Van Buren, defeated.
  • 1865 Nov 7: John H. Martindale, elected.
  • 1867 Nov 5: Marshall B. Champlain, elected.
  • 1871 Nov 7: Francis C. Barlow (Rep), elected; Marshall B. Champlain (Dem), defeated; Edward Crummey, defeated.
  • 1873: Walter J. Farrington (Prohibition), defeated; Benjamin D. Silliman (Rep), defeated.
  • 1873 Nov 4: Daniel Pratt, elected.
  • 1875 Nov 2: Charles S. Fairchild, elected.
  • 1877 Nov 6: Augustus Schoonmaker, Jr. (Dem), elected.
  • 1879: Augustus Schoonmaker, Jr. (Dem), defeated.
  • 1879 Nov 4: Hamilton Ward, elected.
  • 1881 Nov 8: Leslie W. Russell, elected.
  • 1883 Nov 6: Denis O'Brien, elected.
  • 1885: Edward B. Thomas (Rep), defeated.
  • 1887 Nov 8: Charles F. Tabor (Dem), elected.
  • 1889: Coleridge A. Hart (Prohibition), defeated; James M. Varnum (Rep), defeated.
  • 1891 Nov 3: Simon W. Rosendale, elected.
  • 1893 Nov 7: Theodore E. Hancock (Rep), elected.
  • 1898 Nov 8: John C. Davies, elected.
  • 1900 Nov 6: John C. Davies (Rep), elected; Thomas F. Conway (Dem), defeated; Dexter D. Dorn (Prohibition), defeated; Justus Ebert (Socialist Labor), defeated; Henry L. Slobodin (Social Democratic), defeated.
  • 1902 Nov 4: John Cunneen (Dem), elected.
  • 1904 Nov 8: Julius M. Mayer (Rep), elected; John Cunneen (Dem), defeated; Leon A. Malkiel (Social Democratic), defeated; George E. Milliman (Prohibition), defeated; Frank E. Passonno (Socialist Labor), defeated; John F. Gaffney (People's), defeated.
  • 1906 Nov 6: William S. Jackson, elected.
  • 1908 Nov 3: Edward R. O'Malley (Rep), elected; George M. Palmer (Dem), defeated; William A. DeFord (Independence League), defeated; Henry L. Slobodin (Socialist), defeated; Alfred L. Manierre (Prohibition), defeated; John Hall (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1910 Nov 8: Thomas Carmody (Dem), elected; Edward R. O'Malley (Rep), defeated; Henry L. Slobodin (Socialist), defeated; Robert Stewart (Independence League), defeated; Francis E. Baldwin (Prohibition), defeated; Lewis F. Alrutz (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1912 Nov 5: Thomas Carmody (Dem), elected; Meier Steinbrink (Rep), defeated; John Palmieri (Progressive & Independence League), defeated; Henry L. Slobodin (Socialist), defeated; Ernest H. Woodruff (Prohibition), defeated; John Joss (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1914: Thomas Carmody, resigned.
  • 1914 Sep 2: James A. Parsons, appointed.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Egburt E. Woodbury, elected.
  • 1916 Sep 19: William W. Farley (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1916 Sep 19: Egburt E. Woodbury (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1916 Sep 19: Robert H. Elder (Progressive), nominated; Egburt E. Woodbury (Progressive), defeated in primary.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Egburt E. Woodbury (Rep), elected; William W. Farley (Dem & American), defeated; S. John Block (Socialist), defeated; Claude V. Stowell (Prohibition), defeated; Robert H. Elder (Progressive), defeated; William A. DeFord (Independence League), defeated; Erwin A. Archer (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1917: Egburt E. Woodbury, resigned.
  • 1917 Apr 25: Merton E. Lewis, appointed.
  • 1917 Nov 6: Merton E. Lewis (Rep), elected; Devoe P. Hodson (Dem), defeated; S. John Block (Socialist), defeated; William H. Burr (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1918 Sep 3: Charles Morschauser (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1918 Sep 3: Charles D. Newton (Rep), nominated; Alfred L. Becker (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1918 Sep 3: Hezekiah D. Wilcox (Socialist), nominated unopposed.
  • 1918 Sep 3: Clarence Z. Spriggs (Prohibition), nominated unopposed.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Charles D. Newton (Rep), elected; Charles Morschauser (Dem), defeated; Hezekiah D. Wilcox (Socialist), defeated; Clarence Z. Spriggs (Prohibition), defeated; John Donahue (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1920 Sep 14: Frank H. Mott (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1920 Sep 14: Charles D. Newton (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Charles D. Newton (Rep), elected; Frank H. Mott (Dem), defeated; Darwin J. Meserole (Socialist), defeated; William H. Burr (Prohibition), defeated; F. R. Serri (Farmer-Labor), defeated; John Donohue (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Carl Sherman (Dem), elected.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Albert Ottinger (Rep), elected; Carl Sherman (Dem), defeated; Louis Waldman (Socialist), defeated; Arthur S. Leeds (Workers), defeated; Joseph Brandon (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Albert Ottinger (Rep), elected; Benjamin Stolz (Dem), defeated; Hezekiah D. Wilcox (Socialist), defeated; David A. Howell (Prohibition), defeated; Belle Robbins (Workers), defeated; Simeon Bickweat (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Hamilton Ward, Jr. (Rep), elected; Albert Conway (Dem), defeated; William Karlin (Socialist), defeated; Juliet S. Poyntz (Workers), defeated; Simeon Bickweat (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1930: Grace R. Hale (Law Preservation), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: John J. Bennett (Dem), elected; Isadore Bookstein (Rep), defeated; William Karlin (Socialist), defeated; Richard B. Moore (Communist), defeated; August Gillhaus (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1932 Nov 8: John J. Bennett (Dem), elected; Moses G. Hubbard (Rep), defeated; William Karlin (Socialist), defeated; Ralph H. Culley (Law Preservation), defeated.
  • 1934 Nov 6: John J. Bennett (Dem), elected; William T. Powers (Rep), defeated; William Karlin (Socialist), defeated; Fred Briehl (Communist), defeated; Joseph S. Robinson (Law Preservation), defeated; Simeon Bickweat (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1936 Nov 3: John J. Bennett (Dem), elected; Nathan D. Perlman (Rep), defeated; Edward Marks (Socialist), defeated; Fred Briehl (Communist), defeated.
  • 1938 Nov 8: John J. Bennett (Dem), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Nathaniel L. Goldstein (Rep), elected; Henry Epstein (Dem), defeated; Alexander Kahn (American Labor), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Nathaniel L. Goldstein (Rep), elected; Anthony J. DiGiovanna (Dem & American Labor), defeated; Benjamin J. Davis, Jr. (Communist), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Nathaniel L. Goldstein (Rep), elected; Francis J. D'Amanda (Dem & Liberal), defeated; Frank Scheiner (American Labor), defeated; Arthur Preis (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Jacob K. Javits (Rep), elected; Franklin D. Roosevelt, Jr. (Dem & Liberal), defeated; George W. Fish (American Labor), defeated; Catherine Gratta (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1958 Nov 4: Louis J. Lefkowitz (Rep), elected; Peter J. Crotty (Dem), defeated; Edward Goodell (Liberal), defeated; Scott K. Gray, Jr. (Independent Socialist), defeated.
  • 1962 Nov 6: Louis J. Lefkowitz (Rep), elected; Edward R. Dudley (Dem & Liberal), defeated; Frederick S. Dennin (Conservative), defeated; Leroy McRae (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1966 Nov 8: Louis J. Lefkowitz (Rep), elected; Frank A. Sedita (Dem), defeated; Mason L. Hampton (Conservative), defeated; Simeon Golar (Liberal), defeated; Paul Boutelle (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1970 Nov 3: Louis J. Lefkowitz (Rep), elected.
  • 1974 Nov 5: Louis J. Lefkowitz (Rep), elected.
  • 1978: M. Dolores Denman (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1978 Nov 7: Robert Abrams (Dem), elected.
  • 1982 Nov 2: Robert Abrams (Dem), elected.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Robert Abrams (Dem), elected.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Robert Abrams (Dem), elected.
  • 1994: Eliot Spitzer (Dem), defeated; Karen S. Burstein (Dem), defeated.
  • 1994 Jan 1: G. Oliver Koppell, appointed.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Dennis C. Vacco (Rep), elected; Nancy Rosenstock (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1998: Catherine M. Abate (Dem), defeated for nomination.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Eliot Spitzer (Dem), elected.
  • 2006: Sean Patrick Maloney (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2006 Nov 7: Christopher B. Garvey (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2010: Kathleen Rice (Dem), defeated; Eric T. Schneiderman (Dem), elected.
  • 2010 Nov 2: Ramon J. Jimenez (Freedom), defeated; Carl E. Person (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2014 Nov 4: Eric T. Schneiderman (Dem), elected; John P. Cahill (Rep & Conservative), defeated; Ramon J. Jimenez (Green), defeated; Carl E. Person (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2018 May 8: Eric T. Schneiderman, resigned.
  • 2018 Nov 6: Letitia James (Dem & Working Families & Independence), elected; Keith Wofford (Rep & Conservative), defeated; Michael Sussman (Green), defeated; Christopher B. Garvey (Libertarian), defeated; Nancy Sliwa (Reform), defeated; Jacob J. Perasso (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NY/ofc/attygn.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]