PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Tompkins County
New York

Politicians who lived in Tompkins County

  Tompkins County (no city given):
 
  Tompkins County, 1800-1849: Nathan Benson — Thomas Bishop — William H. L. Bogert — David Bower — Herman Camp — Jacob Conrad — Samuel Crittenden — Elbert Curtiss — Amasa Dana — Samuel H. Dean — John Ellis — William R. Fitch — George B. Guinnip — Peter Hager II — Lewis Halsey — Josiah Hedden — Levi Hubbell — Benjamin Jennings — Sylvanus Larned — Samuel Lawrence — Peter Lounsbury — Jehiel Ludlow — Horace Mack — Jesse McKinney — Sherman Miller — James W. Montgomery — Joshua North — Jared Patchin — Joshua Philips — John Sayler — Thomas B. Sears — Alpha A. Shaw — John James Speed, Jr. — George T. Spink — Lyman Strobridge — John Sutton — Daniel B. Swartwood — Bernardus Swartwout — Robert Swartwout — Ira Tillotson — Charles M. Turner — Parvis A. Williams — Caleb Woodbury
  Tompkins County, 1850-1899: M. S. Barnes — Eli Beers — John E. Beers — Truman Boardman — Alexander Bower — Henry Brewer — Elias W. Cady — John E. Cady — Hiland K. Clark — Lyman Congdon — William C. Coon — David Crocker, Jr. — Frederick S. Dumont — Edward S. Esty — Benjamin G. Ferris — Alexander Graham — Isaac Harris — Alvah Hurlburt — Robert H. S. Hyde — Benjamin Joy — Anson W. Knettles — Henry B. Lord — Ebenezer S. Marsh — Justice P. Pennoyer — Walter G. Smith — Nelson Stevens — Charles M. Titus — Silas R. Wickes — William Woodbury
  Tompkins County, 1900-1949: Milton D. Batty — Allen R. Chase — Rexford R. Chatterton — Clayton Crandall — Charles L. Durham — Wesley Eastman — William F. George — William Haflin — Edward H. Marshall — Thomas G. Miller — Leonard Miscall — William Mitchell — W. Franklin Moore — J. Brownell Rogers — J. D. Ross — Joseph G. Roth — Robert L. Speed — Giles M. Stoddard — Cornelius Sweet — Edwin R. Sweetland — Charles Thompson — Carl R. Wade — Francis M. Willis — William J. C. Wismar
  Tompkins County, 1950-1999: Mary Enders Copeland — Everett J. Loomis — Walter C. O'Connell
  Caroline Centre: Charles J. Rounseville
  Caroline Depot: Frederick E. Bates
  Cayuga Heights: Frank L. Bolton — C. Tracey Stagg
  Danby: Jonathan B. Gosman
  Dryden: Jeremiah W. Dwight — John W. Dwight — Martha F. Ferger — Milo Goodrich — Theron Johnson — Judith Kelemen — George E. Monroe
  Enfield Center: Dutton S. Peterson
  Groton: Benn Conger — Anna W. Webster
  Ithaca:
 
  Ithaca, 1810-1819: Charles Humphrey — David Woodcock
  Ithaca, 1820-1829: Jedediah Beebe — Andrew De Witt Bruyn — Charles Humphrey — Robert J. Renwick — Augustus Sherrill — David Woodcock
  Ithaca, 1830-1839: Jedediah Beebe — Andrew De Witt Bruyn — Ebenezer Mack — D. D. Spencer — David Woodcock
  Ithaca, 1840-1849: Julius M. Ackley — Francis A. Bloodgood — Arthur S. Johnson — Ebenezer Mack — Jacob M. McCormick — Henry W. Sage — Henry S. Walbridge — Timothy S. Williams
  Ithaca, 1850-1859: Julius M. Ackley — Ezra Cornell — Obadiah B. Curran — Stephen B. Cushing — Arthur S. Johnson — Henry S. Walbridge — Alfred Wells — Josiah B. Williams
  Ithaca, 1860-1869: William L. Bostwick — Alonzo B. Cornell — Ezra Cornell — Obadiah B. Curran — William Glenny — George W. Schuyler — John H. Selkreg — Anson Spencer — Henry S. Walbridge — Josiah B. Williams
  Ithaca, 1870-1879: William L. Bostwick — Ezra Cornell — William Glenny — Samuel D. Halliday — Henry H. Howe — Marcus Lyon — Eugene Schuyler — George W. Schuyler — John H. Selkreg — Andrew D. White — Josiah B. Williams
  Ithaca, 1880-1889: William L. Bostwick — Frank J. Enz — Edward S. Esty — Francis M. Finch — Ward Gregory — Devoe P. Hodson — Henry H. Howe — Edmund E. Robinson — Eron C. Van Kirk — Andrew D. White — Josiah B. Williams
  Ithaca, 1890-1899: George W. Apgar — William L. Bostwick — William K. Cessna — Frank J. Enz — Charles Evans Hughes — Jason P. Merrill — Cuthbert W. Pound — Edmund E. Robinson — Frank E. Tibbetts — Leroy C. Todd — Andrew D. White
  Ithaca, 1900-1909: Bradford Almy — Frederick E. Bates — William C. Elmendorf — Frank J. Enz — William R. Gunderman — Randolph Horton — George W. Miller — Jared T. Newman — Cuthbert W. Pound — James R. Robinson — Leroy H. Van Kirk — Andrew D. White
  Ithaca, 1910-1919: Frederick E. Bates — Fordyce A. Cobb — Herbert J. Fowler — Harvey T. Goodier — Morris S. Halliday — Randolph Horton — B. Frank Lent — James Lynch — Minor McDaniels — John W. Preswick — John Reamer — James R. Robinson — Thomas Tree — Charles E. Treman — Leroy H. Van Kirk — Andrew D. White
  Ithaca, 1920-1929: Herman Bergholtz — Albert Edmund Brown — Anna W. Egerton — Livingston Farrand — Riley H. Heath — Fred B. Howe — Frank Irvine — Vladimir Karapetoff — B. Frank Lent — Gertrude S. Martin — Minor McDaniels — Mabel A. Needham — Samuel P. Orth — John Reamer — James R. Robinson — Rodney G. Robinson — W. M. Sawdon — Jacob Gould Schurman — Elwyn S. Sloughter — Louis P. Smith — Edwin C. Stewart — Clarence D. Tarbell
  Ithaca, 1930-1939: Herman Bergholtz — Julian P. Bretz — Albert Edmund Brown — Joseph Campbell — Daniel Crowley — Livingston Farrand — Riley H. Heath — Vladimir Karapetoff — Ransford S. Miller — Joseph B. Myers — Clarke S. Northrup — Robert C. Osburn — John E. Perry — John Reamer — William M. Sawton — Stanley C. Shaw — Elwyn S. Sloughter — Louis P. Smith — Monroe M. Sweetland — Clarence D. Tarbell — Martin Tinker — Roscoe C. Van Marter — Mary B. Wood
  Ithaca, 1940-1949: Bert T. Baker — Julian P. Bretz — Joseph Campbell — Melvin G. Comfort — James Conley — Daniel Crowley — Lee H. Daniels — Arthur N. Gibb — Carl H. Golden — Riley H. Heath — Mary L. Hennessey — John E. Perry — Stanley C. Shaw — Ernest Simmons — Elwyn S. Sloughter
  Ithaca, 1950-1959: Elizabeth Albright — Julian P. Bretz — Ivan E. Cook — Daniel Crowley — Douglas F. Dowd — Catherine Fabbricatore — Nicholas P. Floros — John F. Ryan — Stanley C. Shaw — Elwyn S. Sloughter — Ralph C. Smith — Joseph Tyree Sneed III — Inez Tatascore — F. Clifton White — William B. Wilkinson
  Ithaca, 1960-1969: Armand L. Adams — John E. Burton — James J. Clynes, Jr. — Constance E. Cook — Douglas F. Dowd — Hunna Johns — Stanley C. Shaw — Joseph Tyree Sneed III — William B. Wilkinson
  Ithaca, 1970-1979: Jean Angell — Margaret L. Clynes — Constance E. Cook — Douglas F. Dowd — Gary A. Lee — Thomas D. Simpson
  Ithaca, 1980-1989: Jean Angell — Karin Asmus — Constance E. Cook — Hugh S. MacNeil — Matthew F. McHugh — Benjamin Nichols — Stuart W. Stein
  Ithaca, 1990-1999: Constance E. Cook — Sarah M. Pryor — Peter Stein
  Ithaca, 2000-2009: Michelle C. Berry — Constance E. Cook — Brian K. Hunt — Irene Stein
  Ithaca, Seneca County (now Tompkins County): Richard W. Pelton — Marcus Stickney — David Woodcock
  Lansing: Richard B. Thaler
  Ludlowville: Casper Fenner — Darius Hall — Fox Holden
  McLean: Alpheus West
  Newfield: Gerald F. Casbott — John Jessup
  Trumansburg: Ray S. Ashbery — Henry D. Barto — Nicoll Halsey — Martin A. Luster — Albert H. Pierson
  Trumansburg, Seneca County (now Tompkins County): Nicoll Halsey
  Ulysses: Elijah Atwater
   See also New York areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NY/TO-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]