PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Schenectady County
New York

Politicians who lived in Schenectady County

  Schenectady County (no city given):
 
  Schenectady County, 1800-1809: Henry Glen — William North
  Schenectady County, 1810-1819: James Boyd — Alexander Combs — James Frost — Henry Fryer — Henry Glen — Simon A. Groot — Christian Haverly — William North — Harmanus Peek — Ezekiel Sexton — Daniel L. Van Antwerp — Abraham Van Ingen — Hermanus A. Van Slyck — Simon A. Veeder — John Victory — Lawrence Vrooman — Marinus Willet — John Young
  Schenectady County, 1820-1829: Peter H. Brooks — Christian Haverly — Richard McMichael — Isaac Riggs — Robert Sanders — John F. D. Vedder — Gerrit S. Veeder — John S. Vrooman — James Walker — Marinus Willet
  Schenectady County, 1830-1839: Aaron Carroll — Abram Dorn — John B. Duane — Thomas Knight — Silas H. Marsh — David Ostrom — Simon Schermerhorn — Cornelius C. Van Vranken
  Schenectady County, 1840-1849: Jonathan C. Burnham — David Caw — William Gifford — Archibald L. Linn — David M. Moore — Abraham Pearse — Theodore W. Sanders — Edward H. Walton
  Schenectady County, 1850-1859: James Allen — Nicholas Barhydt — James Donnan — Reuben Ellwood — R. Elwood — Angus McIntosh — James Rodgers — Charles Thomas — William Van Vranken — Matthew Winne, Jr.
  Schenectady County, 1860-1869: Henry M. Crane — Peter Dorsch — Charles G. Ellis — John C. Ellis — Robert Furman — Alonzo Macomber — Simon J. Schermerhorn
  Schenectady County, 1870-1879: Gershom Banker — William Greenhalgh — Daniel P. McQueen — Arthur D. Mead — Emmett O'Neill — Walter T. L. Sanders
  Schenectady County, 1880-1889: John D. Campbell — Edward D. Cutler — Christopher O. Hamlin — George Lasher — Arthur D. Mead — John W. Vedder
  Schenectady County, 1890-1899: George W. Van Vranken
  Schenectady County, 1910-1919: John Harvey — Leon H. Hosler — Reuben O. Mattison — Frank J. Sheedy — Nathaniel B. Spalding — Arthur P. Squire
  Schenectady County, 1920-1929: Frank K. Bagnall — Harry L. Barker — John C. Bellingham — Timothy E. Donohue — James Folan — Alexander Grasso — McDonald King — Frederick C. Krueger — Ernest P. Lyons — John L. Meyers — Thomas D. Pashley — Carl J. Weiss
  Schenectady County, 1930-1939: Ernest A. R. Cohen — James Folan — Carrol A. Gardner — James H. Gould — Stanley G. Grabicki — Joseph E. Haubner — Bertha Marr — R. Florence Hunter Martin — Albert W. Merrick — Dan Micole — Herbert M. Poller — Jack Rand — Lewi Tonks — William Turnbull — Margaret Walker
  Schenectady County, 1940-1949: Ernest G. Bay — Carrol A. Gardner — William L. Mayotte — Donald F. Smith — William Turnbull
  Schenectady County, 1950-1959: Carrol A. Gardner — Raymond E. Greiner — Robert P. Northrop — George V. Palmer
  Schenectady County, 1960-1969: Carrol A. Gardner
  Near Amsterdam: W. Seward Hamlin
  Carman: Clayton Ryder
  Delanson: Eileen Shaughnessy Draves — Loren H. White — Wendell C. Wilber
  Duanesburg: Monica M. Arias Miranda — Lewis Eaton
  Mariaville: Israel R. Green
  Niskayuna: James E. Cushing — Charles T. Male — John McShea, Jr. — Thomas W. Winne
  Rotterdam: John F. Kirvin — James R. Olin
  Schenectady:
 
  Schenectady, year not specified: Thomas W. Wallace
  Schenectady, 1800-1809: Joseph Shurtleff — John Yates — Joseph C. Yates
  Schenectady, 1810-1819: Abraham Oothout — Maus Schermerhorn — Joseph Shurtleff — Jacob Thurston — Henry Yates, Jr. — John Yates — John B. Yates — Joseph C. Yates
  Schenectady, 1820-1829: David Boyd — Joel Frost — James V. S. Ryley — Isaac M. Schermerhorn — Jacob Thurston — Henry Yates, Jr. — Joseph C. Yates
  Schenectady, 1830-1839: John I. De Graff — Samuel W. Jones — Archibald L. Linn — Alonzo C. Paige — James V. S. Ryley — Isaac M. Schermerhorn — John J. Yates — Joseph C. Yates
  Schenectady, 1840-1849: Peter Banker — James M. Bouck — John I. De Graff — Alexander C. Gibson — Peter Rowe — Thomas L. Thompson — Abraham W. Toll — James E. VanHorne — John J. Yates
  Schenectady, 1850-1859: Peter Banker — Clark B. Cochrane — Luke Dodge — David P. Forest — Casper F. Hoag — Mordecai Myers — Henry Ramsey — Peter Rowe — Abel Smith — Abraham A. VanVoast — Alexander M. Vedder — Benjamin V. S. Vedder — John C. Wright
  Schenectady, 1860-1869: Luke Dodge — Richard Franchot — John Lindsay Hill — Arthur W. Hunter — Judson S. Landon — Andrew McMullen — Alonzo C. Page — Benjamin F. Potter — Charles Stanford — Abraham A. VanVoast — John W. Veeder
  Schenectady, 1870-1879: William H. Beal — Samuel T. Benedict — John A. De Remer — Richard Franchot — Joseph B. Graham — Solyman G. Hamlin — Arthur W. Hunter — Judson S. Landon — William Howes Smith — William J. VanHorne — Abraham A. VanVoast — John W. Veeder — Peter B. Yates
  Schenectady, 1880-1889: T. Low Barhydt — Henry S. DeForest — John A. De Remer — Joseph B. Graham — Solyman G. Hamlin — Judson S. Landon — John Keyes Paige — J. Teller Schoolcraft — Abraham A. VanVoast — Austin A. Yates — John Young
  Schenectady, 1890-1899: Jacob W. Clute — Henry S. DeForest — Charles C. Duryee — Judson S. Landon — Andrew J. McMillan — Charles W. Merriam — John C. Myers — John Keyes Paige — Charles E. Palmer — Alvin J. Quackenbush — J. Teller Schoolcraft — Everett Smith — Matthew Taylor — Edward C. Whitmyer
  Schenectady, 1900-1909: James H. Callanan — Jacob W. Clute — Charles C. Duryee — Fredrick F. Eisenmenger — Miles R. Frisbie — Judson S. Landon — Judson S. Lendon — George R. Lunn — Andrew J. McMillan — Charles W. Merriam — Charles E. Palmer — John N. Parker — J. Teller Schoolcraft — Matthew Taylor — Horace S. Van Voast — John E. Wallace — William W. Wemple — John H. White — Edward C. Whitmyer — James W. Yelverton
  Schenectady, 1910-1919: William M. Brooks — James H. Callanan — Thomas F. Campbell — Edwin Clute — Frank Crowther — A. Edgar Davies — Charles C. Duryee — Olin Henry Landreth — George R. Lunn — James C. McDonald — Andrew J. McMillan — Walter S. McNab — Charles W. Merriam — Herbert M. Merrill — Brice E. Morrow — J. Teller Schoolcraft — Charles A. Simon — Gerardus Smith — Horace S. Van Voast — James W. Veeder — Edward C. Whitmyer — William A. Wick — James W. Yelverton
  Schenectady, 1920-1929: Lewis F. Alrutz — Alexander T. Blessing — Harold E. Blodgett — Thomas C. Brown — Thomas F. Campbell — William W. Campbell — Edwin Clute — Edwin G. Conde — George W. Cooper — Frank Crowther — Henry C. Fagal — Elizabeth Van R. Gillette — Russell R. Hunt — George R. Lunn — Raymond T. Madden — James C. McDonald — Walter S. McNab — Charles W. Merriam — Herbert M. Merrill — James F. Moffett — Charles W. Noonan — James C. Parker — Marie L. Steele — William J. Streifert — Irene B. Taylor — Edward C. Whitmyer — William A. Wick — Theresa B. Wiley — Henry O. Williams — W. Howard Wright — James W. Yelverton
  Schenectady, 1930-1939: John Alexander — Harold C. Armstrong — Robert W. Baxter — Harold E. Blodgett — Thomas F. Campbell — Edwin G. Conde — Frank Crowther — John English — Henry C. Fagal — Julia D. Hanson — Charles A. Howland — Louis M. Killeen — Charles Lawyer, Jr. — George R. Lunn — James C. McDonald — Lawrence N. McGinley — Walter S. McNab — Edwin E. Miller — James F. Moffett — Mathias P. Poersch — Francis B. Stevens — Mills Ten Eyck — William W. Wemple, Jr. — J. Ward White — W. Howard Wright
  Schenectady, 1940-1949: John Alexander — Harold C. Armstrong — Owen M. Begley — Harold E. Blodgett — Thomas F. Campbell — Frank Crowther — James E. Cushing — John English — Oswald D. Heck — Charles Lawyer, Jr. — George R. Lunn — Mrs. Willie Gregory Martin — James C. McDonald — James F. Moffett — William Sherry — James E. Smith — Mills Ten Eyck — W. Howard Wright
  Schenectady, 1950-1959: Harold C. Armstrong — Owen M. Begley — Harold E. Blodgett — Thomas F. Campbell — Adam F. Ciesinski — Joseph F. Connelly — Nellie J. Dalton — William H. Dunn — Malcolm E. Ellis — John English — Victor H. Girard — Oswald D. Heck — Charles M. Hughes — Robert H. Jones — Christian X. Kouray — James C. McDonald — Rebecca H. McNab — Walter J. Reagles — Kenneth S. Sheldon — Samuel S. Stratton — Archibald C. Wemple
  Schenectady, 1960-1969: Harold C. Armstrong — Owen M. Begley — Harold E. Blodgett — Clarence Bradshaw — John H. Cornelius — William H. Dunn — Joseph F. Egan — Isabel Hogan — William B. Mackey — Rebecca H. McNab — Thomas H. Moynihan — John H. Peterson — Frances Ronan — Clark C. Wemple
  Schenectady, 1970-1979: Harold C. Armstrong — Owen M. Begley — Harold E. Blodgett — Hugh T. Farley — Virginia Rae Forster — Fred Isabella — Erma I. Lavin — William B. Mackey — Beatrice McGuire — Lillian Samuelson
  Schenectady, 1980-1989: B. Donald Ackerman — Harold C. Armstrong — Owen M. Begley — Elia H. Christensen — Hugh T. Farley — Phillip H. Gillispie — Helen S. Isabella — Karen B. Johnson — Lisae Christine Jordan — Joseph E. McDermott — David Roberts — Jim Tedisco
  Schenectady, 1990-1999: B. Donald Ackerman — Hugh T. Farley — Jim Tedisco
  Schenectady, 2000-2009: Hugh T. Farley — Brian U. Stratton — Jim Tedisco — Tammy Weingarten
  Schenectady, Albany County (now Schenectady County): Joseph Shurtleff — John Yates — Joseph C. Yates
  Scotia: Joseph B. Board, Jr. — John H. Buhrmaster — Virginia W. Dewes — Samuel M. Hillis — William M. Nicoll — Charles P. Sanders — William F. Skinkle — William M. Turnbull — George H. West — Eunice B. Whittlesey
   See also New York areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NY/SC-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]