PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Ontario County
New York

Politicians who lived in Ontario County

  Ontario County (no city given):
 
  Ontario County, 1790-1799: Israel Chapin — Lemuel Chipman — Eleazer Lindsley — Thomas Morris — Charles Williamson
  Ontario County, 1800-1809: Micah Brooks — Valentine Brother — Israel Chapin — Daniel Dorsey — Samuel Lawrence — Richard Leech — William Markham — Hugh McNair — Gideon Pitts — William Rogers
  Ontario County, 1810-1819: Nathaniel Allen — Peter Allen — Phineas P. Bates — William Billinghurst — Valentine Brother — Nathaniel Case — Israel Chapin — Jonathan Child — Daniel Dorsey — Abraham Dox — Septimus Evans — Henry Fellows — Byram Green — Reuben Hart — Eli Hill — Myron Holley — Caleb Hopkins — Gilbert Howell — Alexander Kelsey — Thomas Lee — William Markham — William McCartney — Hugh McNair — Stephen Phelps — Gideon Pitts — John Price — James Roseburgh — Ira Selby — Elijah Spencer — John C. Spencer — Roger Sprague — John A. Stevens — Elisha B. Strong — David Sutherland — Joshua Vanfleet — John Van Fossen — Ezra Waite — Asahel Warner — Matthew Warner — Nathan Whitney
  Ontario County, 1820-1829: Daniel Ashley — Birdseye Brooks — Valentine Brother — Claudius V. Broughton — Heman Chapin — William Cornwell — Oliver Culver — Byram Green — Truman Hart — Richard Hogarth — Myron Holley — Walter Hubbell — Jacob Leach — Isaac Marsh — Lemuel Morse — Nathan Parke — Gideon Pitts — John Price — Aaron Remer — Ira Selby — John C. Spencer — William H. Spencer — Elisha B. Strong — Philetus Swift — John Van Fossen — Matthew Warner — David White — Bowen Whiting
  Ontario County, 1830-1839: Jonathan Buell — Ephraim W. Cleveland — Ariel Hendee — William Hildreth — David Hudson — Amos Jones — Jonathan Mason — Peter Mitchell — Thomas Ottley — Oliver Phelps — Samuel Rawson — Augustus Sawyer — Mark H. Sibley — John C. Spencer — Z. Barton Stout — James H. Woods — Aaron Younglove
  Ontario County, 1840-1849: Sylvester Austin — James C. Brown — Timothy Buel, Jr. — Lorenzo Clark — Elias Cost — Jedediah Dewey, Jr. — Staats Green — Israel Huntington — Isaac Mills — Reynold Peck — Ezra Pierce — Abraham A. Post — Daniel A. Robinson — Joseph C. Shelton — Alvah Worden
  Ontario County, 1850-1859: Oliver Case — Jesse Cost — John L. Dox — Volney Edgerton — William H. Lamport — S. V. R. Mallory — Thomas J. McLouth — Zoroaster Paul — Ira R. Peck — Marcus Persons — William R. Pettit — Shotwell Powell — E. U. Simmons — Ulysses Warner
  Ontario County, 1860-1869: S. H. Ainsworth — Edward Brunson — George Cook — Volney Edgerton — Francis O. Mason — Lewis Peck — David Pickett — Shotwell Powell — Henry Ray — Hiram Schutt — Samuel H. Torrey
  Ontario County, 1870-1879: Dwight B. Backenstose — Charles R. Case — David Cossad, Jr. — Hiram Maxfield — George W. Nicholas — Henry Ray — John Robson — Seth Stanley — A. L. Van Dusen — David E. Wilson — Amasa T. Winch
  Ontario County, 1880-1889: Edward P. Babcock — Charles R. Case
  Ontario County, 1890-1899: Walter A. Clark
  Ontario County, 1910-1919: Arthur G. Aldridge — Michael J. Maney — William D. Powers — Preston Wright
  Ontario County, 1920-1929: T. J. Bolger — John C. Hinkle — Oliver C. Kent — Stephen J. Leathem — Michael J. Maney — E. S. Stacy
  Ontario County, 1930-1939: Alexander Benedict — Fred J. Bullock — Thomas J. Cleere — Irving Cline — John C. Hinkle — Cecil E. Huntsman — Richard F. Licht — Reeve D. Newton — Edward E. Rigney — Lewis Salisbury — Joseph J. Spillane
  Ontario County, 1940-1949: Elmer DeSmith — Samuel C. Fairley — John C. Hinkle — James W. Thomas
  Ontario County, 1950-1959: James F. Barry — Thomas Schnurr
  Allens Hill: Hiram Ashley — Robert B. Simmons
  Bristol Center: Herbert L. Case
  Canandaigua:
 
  Canandaigua, 1750-1799: Nathaniel W. Howell — Peter B. Porter
  Canandaigua, 1800-1849: Francis Granger — Gideon Granger — Nathaniel W. Howell — Albert Lester — Dudley Marvin — Augustus Porter — Henry W. Taylor
  Canandaigua, 1850-1899: Sanford W. Abbey — William H. Adams — Frank R. Beecher — Jean L. Burnett — Frank O. Chamberlain — Henry O. Cheesebro — Myron H. Clark — Frank H. Hamlin — Edwin Hicks — Nathaniel W. Howell — Milo A. Jewett — Elbridge G. Lapham — William McNeilly — Nathan J. Milliken — Albert G. Murray — John Raines — Frank Rice
  Canandaigua, 1900-1949: Sanford W. Abbey — William H. Adams — Fred M. Bell — Jean L. Burnett — H. Wilbert Closs — John Colmey — Fred D. Cribb — Frank A. DeGraff — Horace W. Fitch — Edwin P. Gardner — George McG. Hayes — H. G. Higbey — Albert J. Linehan — William J. MacFarlane — John J. Mattison — Charles F. Milliken — Nathan J. Milliken — John C. Monahan — Fred H. Partridge — John Raines — John Raines, Jr. — Frank Rice — James A. Robson — Charles C. Sackett — Robert F. Thompson — Peter P. Turner — George W. Urstadt
  Canandaigua, 1950-1999: Fred M. Bell — Walter C. Benham — James G. Blodgett — Richard M. Bottorf — Robert T. Burns — T. A. Croucher — Frederic T. Henry — T. Hamilton Kennedy — Anne Marie Logan — Francis H. McElwee, Jr. — Arthur Munson — Fred L. Rigney — Howard J. Samuels — George W. Urstadt
  Canandaigua, 2000-2021: Jay Dutcher — James Finkle — Brian Kolb — Karl Q. Schwarz
  Clifton Springs: John Fabrizi — Ruby F. Leland — Albert G. Odell — William L. Parkhurst — John P. Sheehan
  East Bloomfield: John T. Hamlin — Josiah Porter
  Geneva:
 
  Geneva, 1800-1849: Charles S. Brother — Peter M. Dox — Godfrey J. Grosvenor — Thomas Maxwell — John Nicholas — Robert C. Nicholas — Robert S. Rose — Charles B. Stuart — Robert Troup
  Geneva, 1850-1899: Robert A. Catchpole — Peter M. Dox — Perez H. Field — Charles J. Folger — Samuel A. Foote — William H. Goodwin — Henry B. Graves — Stephen H. Hammond — Thomas Hillhouse — Francis O. Mason — Francis O. Mason — E. J. Rogers — Charles A. Steele — William W. Wright
  Geneva, 1900-1949: Robert A. Catchpole — Edward J. Cook — Leon A. Currey — William C. Demming — Daniel F. Driscoll — William Alfred Eddy — Thomas J. Gallagher — Melvin S. Gaylord — Adolph Gracey — Reuben H. Gulvin — George D. Harger — Albert H. Herendeen — Lansing G. Hoskins — Nathan D. Lapham — George F. Licht — Daniel Lynch — Henry T. Maxwell — Arthur J. McCann — Daniel E. Moore — Alfred T. Nester — Charles F. Nieder — Patrick O'Malley — John Parmenter — Castner E. Rapalee — Arthur P. Rose — Herman F. Schnirel — Jasper B. Stahl — Max W. Stanton — George S. Stubbs — F. William Warder — Samuel D. Willard — Abram R. Wyckoff
  Geneva, 1950-1999: James L. Crouthamel — Craig Doran — Donald J. Eades — Rosalie C. Hanson — John E. O'Malley — W. Erle Rogers — Thompson M. Scoon — Harold M. Simpson — Frederick L. Warder
  Geneva, 2000-2021: Mary Luckern
  Hall: Thomas B. Wilson
  Hall's Corners: Robert L. Moody
  Holcomb: Harry R. Marble — Hugh C. O'Neill — Heber E. Wheeler
  Hopewell Center: Murray Benham
  Naples: George B. Hemenway — Cyrillo S. Lincoln — Emory B. Pottle — Marion R. Schuyler
  North Bloomfield: George M. Tyler
  Phelps: Robert E. Connolly — Benjamin F. Odell, Jr. — Robert M. Quigley — Frank Salisbury — Dolphin Stevenson — Earle S. Warner
  Shortsville: Wendell K. Bushnell
  Victor: Lanson Dewey — Henry Pardee — Homer E. Snyder
  West Bloomfield: John Dickson
  Near Wolcott: L. Paul Kehoe
   See also New York areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NY/OT-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]