PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Orange County
New York

Politicians who lived in Orange County

  Orange County (no city given):
 
  Orange County, 1770-1779: Jeremiah Clark — Benjamin Coe — John D. Coe — John Hathorn — Tunis Kuyper — Thomas Moffat — Peter Ogilvie — Bezaleel Seely, Jr. — Roeluf Van Houten
  Orange County, 1780-1789: Robert Armstrong — John Bradner — John Carpenter — Jeremiah Clark — Benjamin Coe — John D. Coe — Gilbert Cooper — John Haring — John Hathorn — Seth Marvin — Thomas Moffat — David Pye — Nathaniel Satterly — Bezaleel Seely, Jr. — William Sickles — John Stagg — John Suffern — Peter Taulman — William Thompson — Henry Wisner — Henry Wisner — John Wood — Jesse Woodhull
  Orange County, 1790-1799: William Allison — Isaac Blanch — Robert R. Burnet — James Burt — John Carpenter — Benjamin Coe — John D. Coe — Jonathan Cooley — Moses Hatfield — John Hathorn — Reuben Hopkins — Seth Marvin — Andrew McCord — Moses Phillips — David Pye — William Sickles — Hendrick Smith — John Smith — Daniel Thew — David M. Westcott — John Wheeler — John Wood — Jesse Woodhull
  Orange County, 1800-1809: John Barber — Joshua Brown — Robert R. Burnet — Aaron Burr — James Burt — William A. Clark — Charles Clinton — James Clinton — William Crist — Anthony Davis — David Dill — James Finch — John Hathorn — Seth Marvin — Andrew McCord — Joseph Morrell — Reuben Neely — John Nicholson — William Ross — Abraham Schultz — Samuel S. Seward — Selah Strong — Peter Townsend — Henry Tucker — John Tuthill — John Wheeler — John Wood
  Orange County, 1810-1819: Hezekiah Belknap — Isaac Belknap — James Burt — Anthony Davis — David Dill — Edward Ely — James Faulkner — James Finch — John Gasherie — Elihu Hedges — Nathaniel P. Hill — Peter Holbert — Seth Marvin — John McGarrah — Hezekiah Moffatt — Joseph Morrell — William Mulliner — John Nicholson — William Ross — Joshua Sayre — Abraham Schultz — Benjamin Strong — Selah Strong — Selah Tuthill — Abraham Vail — Benjamin Webb — John Wheeler — Andrew Wilson — Benjamin Woodward
  Orange County, 1820-1829: Charles Borland, Jr. — James Burt — David Christie — William W. Crawford — Benjamin Dunning — William Ecker — James Finch — William Finn — Robert Fowler — Richard Graham — Nathaniel P. Hill — Egbert Jansen — Joseph McLaughlin — Peter Milliken — Abraham Schultz — Leonard Smith — Selah Tuthill — Abraham Vail — Isaac Van Duzer — James Waugh — Samuel Webb — David M. Westcott — Benjamin Woodward
  Orange County, 1830-1839: John Barker — Edward Blake — Charles Borland, Jr. — Merit H. Cash — Abraham Cuddeback — Goldsmith Denniston — Robert Denniston — David G. Finch — Gilbert O. Fowler — Robert Fowler — Stephen W. Fullerton — James Hulse — William Jackson — Ezra Keeler — William Morrison — Joseph Slaughter — Robert Sly — Isaac R. Van Duzer — Thomas Van Eten — Charles Winfield
  Orange County, 1840-1849: Stacey Beakes — William L. Benedict — John Brooks — Benjamin Brown — Gideon W. Cook — Lewis Cuddeback — Joseph Davis — William C. Hasbrouck — Robert Lawson — Leonard Lee — William S. Little — John W. Martin — Roswell Mead — Thornton M. Niven — Wilkins Seacord — Robert Sly — David H. Smith — Robert R. Thompson — George W. Tuthill — Richard M. Tuthill, Jr. — John Van Duzer
  Orange County, 1850-1859: Milton Barnes — Oliver Belknap — James Bennett — Samuel Beyes — Hugh B. Bull — Ethan B. Carpenter — George B. Cox — A. J. Cuddeback — Charles W. Cushman — Joseph Davis — James R. Dickson — Daniel T. Durland — Daniel Fullerton — Stephen W. Fullerton, Jr. — William Graham — G. M. Grier — James H. Mallery — Andrew J. Mills — Albert G. Owen — William W. Reeve — Phineas Rumsey — James B. Stevens — Charles J. Stevenson — Erastus Stickney — Charles M. Thompson — Hudson Webb — Isaac Wood
  Orange County, 1860-1869: Milton Barnes — Frederick Bodine — Harvey R. Cadwell — Theodore H. Cooper — Bancroft Davis — Stephen W. Fullerton, Jr. — Lewis B. Halsey — Daniel R. Hudson — Ananias B. Hulse — Thomas J. Lyon — George W. Millspaugh — John H. Reeve — Peter C. Regan — William C. H. Sherman — John VanEtten, Jr.
  Orange County, 1870-1879: Frank Abbott — John D. Benedict — Franklin R. Brodhead — Augustus Denniston — Stewart T. Durland — Odell S. Hathaway — James W. Hoyt — Thomas J. Lyon — Isaac V. Montanye — John H. Reeve — Morgan Shuit — Robert H. Strahan — Charles B. Wood
  Orange County, 1880-1889: Samuel L. Carlisle — William H. Clark — Jacob H. Dimmick — Joseph Lomas — J. Chauncey Odell — Morgan Shuit — Robert H. Smith — James E. Waterbury
  Orange County, 1890-1899: Louis Bedell — Joseph Dean — Michael N. Kane — Daniel P. Shultz — Grant B. Taylor
  Orange County, 1900-1909: Louis Bedell — Charles A. Evans — William G. Hastings
  Orange County, 1910-1919: Charles J. Boyd — William F. Brush — J. Lester Burnett — J. F. Greany — John T. Hall — Earle P. Houghtaling — James Jackson — John Leonardo — Edward A. Lorentz — Albert Manning — John McLaughlin — Nelson Moffatt — J. B. Montgomery — William T. Snider — Frederick J. Stanley
  Orange County, 1920-1929: Edward J. Beemer — George W. Birch — William J. Butterly — Anna B. Case — Niven H. Clark — William Darragh — Walter Dover — Floyd W. Gibson — Timothy W. Manion — John R. Martin — Alexander Milway — Nelson Moffatt — James E. Scott — John W. Spencer — Moe Spiegel
  Orange County, 1930-1939: Francis P. Botens — William Darragh — Thomas R. Davis — Timothy A. Delaney — John J. Downey — Nathan Hahn — Irving Isseks — Alexander Milway — James B. Prior — David Rhodes — Anthony Schulmerich — Leo Sheiner — Michael Tighe — Rosalind Weber
  Orange County, 1940-1949: Natalie C. Barns — William R. Green — James McAndrew
  Orange County, 1950-1959: Seymour Feinman — John Lusardi, Jr. — William Pruslin — Lawrence Reineke
  Ulster County (part now in Orange County): Andrew McCord
  Arden: E. H. Harriman
  Blooming Grove: Nathaniel W. Howell — B. Sears Hunter — David H. Moffat, Jr. — Phineas Tuthill
  Bullville: David C. Bull
  Campbell Hall: Henry V. Clark
  Central Valley: James C. Rider — Howard K. Travers
  Chester: Hector Craig — Thomas J. V. Cullen — Peter Goelet — Hugh B. Marius
  Circleville: William T. Doty
  Cornwall: Henry E. Abell — Lewis Beach — Henry F. Chadeayne — Henry W. Chadeayne — Henry Hunter — Richard B. Scandrett, Jr. — Winifred Swenson
  Cornwall-on-Hudson: Gordon K. Cameron — Lee B. Mailler — Richard E. Schermerhorn — John S. Stillman — Thomas K. Taft
  Goshen:
 
  Goshen, 1700-1799: James W. Wilkin
  Goshen, 1800-1899: Henry Bacon — Roswell Carpenter Coleman — Benjamin F. Edsall — Horace W. Elliott — George W. Greene — Robert J. Hock — Ogden Hoffman — A. J. Moore — Ambrose S. Murray — William Murray — Theodore Smith — James W. Wilkin — Samuel J. Wilkin — Charles H. Winfield
  Goshen, 1900-1999: Walter G. Brown — Roswell Carpenter Coleman — Arthur Decker — George R. Farrell — Charles Fitzpatrick — Percy V. D. Gott — George F. Gregg — Charles T. Jackson — Raymond M. Kisor — John Luft — Lester J. Roosa — Frederick W. Seward, Jr. — Wilmarth J. Tuthill — Eugene Victor — Frank M. Williams
  Goshen, 2000-2021: Patricia Dwyer — Howard W. Mills
  Highland Falls: John Bigelow — Louis F. Goodsell — Lorentz J. Graber — Alexander G. Hall — Jacob L. Hicks — Chester Weyant — Joseph H. Wilson
  Highland Mills: Alexander G. Hall
  Mt. Hope: Augustus P. Thompson — Charles S. Woodward
  Maybrook: George C. Bullis
  Meadowbrook: Clemence C. Smith
  Middletown:
 
  Middletown, 1850-1899: I. Dorrance — Charles L. Elwood — Joseph D. Friend — William M. Graham — Henry R. Low — Edward M. Madden — William F. O'Neil — W. K. Stansbury — Moses D. Stivers — John C. R. Taylor — Charles H. Van Wyck — Henry W. Wiggins — John G. Wilken
  Middletown, 1900-1949: Robert P. Anderson — John Bright — T. Edward Brochu — Charles C. Chappell — Rosslyn M. Cox — Byron S. Dayton — Charles L. Elwood — Robert Lawrence — Abram B. Macardell — Charles E. Mance — Charles L. Mead — Joseph D. Mellis — Samuel Mitchell — James F. Moore — William C. Ramsdell — Frederic F. Sheerin — Harold H. Smith — John D. Stivers — Daniel B. Sweeney — John C. R. Taylor — Rainey S. Taylor — Harry Terhune — Arch C. N. Thompson — Edward D. Tompkins — Edwin P. Valkenburg — Wilson C. Van Duzer — Clarence C. Van Fleet — Russell Wiggins
  Middletown, 1950-1999: Nikki Basque — John J. Bonacic — John N. Botens — Joseph De Stefano — Samuel W. Eager — Frank Fesualdo — Benjamin A. Gilman — Louis Ingrassia — Daniel F. Johnson — Mary M. McPhillips — Louis V. Mills — Raymond E. Swalm — Wilson C. Van Duzer
  Middletown, 2000-2021: Joseph De Stefano
  Monroe: Sonia Ayala — Fletcher B. Brooks — G. Carpenter — Ralph D. Crawford — James T. Crotty — Ruben Estrada — James C. Hogan — Charles T. Knight — Gates McGarrah — Moses C. Migel — B. F. Montayne — Ezra H. Welling
  Monroe Works (now Southfields): Hudson McFarlan
  Montgomery: John Blake, Jr. — Chauncy Brooks — F. Edward Devitt — Stephen Rapelje
  New Windsor: Sy Cohen — Joel T. Headley — William J. Larkin, Jr. — John D. Van Buren
  Newburgh:
 
  Newburgh, 1800-1849: Jonathan Fisk — A. C. Mulliner — Benjamin B. Odell, Sr. — Abraham M. Smith
  Newburgh, 1850-1899: John C. Adams — Caleb H. Baumes — Eugene A. Brewster — Charles Francis Brown — John W. Brown — W. R. Brown — William W. Carson — Abram S. Cassedy — George Clark — Joseph M. Dickey — William D. Dickey — Michael Doyle — William H. Gleason — James G. Graham — Nathaniel B. Hayt — Russell Headley — Michael H. Hirschberg — Nathaniel Jones — Chauncey M. Leonard — Cyrus B. Martin — Alexander McCann — John S. McCroskery — Lewis W. Y. McCroskery — James W. Miller — David A. Morrison — Benjamin B. Odell, Jr. — Benjamin B. Odell, Sr. — Charles D. Robinson — Daniel B. St. John — Samuel E. Shutes — Robert Sterling — Howard Thornton — Peter Ward — Charles H. Weygant
  Newburgh, 1900-1949: John C. Adams — Caleb H. Baumes — Augustus W. Bennet — Frank Braunstein — Charles Francis Brown — Chester J. Brown — Arthur E. Brundage — Henry W. Chadeayne — Platt N. Chase — John B. Corwin — Thomas C. Desmond — Joseph M. Dickey — William D. Dickey — John A. Donahue — DeMyre S. Fero — James G. Graham — Henry Hirschberg — Michael H. Hirschberg — William J. Lamont — Elmer H. Lemon — Henry M. Leonard — Benjamin McClung — Arthur A. McLean — Benjamin B. Odell, Jr. — Benjamin B. Odell, Sr. — Hiram B. Odell — John J. Peake — Charles D. Robinson — John B. Rose — Albert H. F. Seeger — Charles W. U. Sneed — Roy W. Spencer — Mathew Steel — Samuel L. Stewart — Edward Stocker — Joseph Stroock — James D. Tweed — Herbert A. Warden — Frederick W. Wenzel — Frederick W. Wilson — J. D. Wilson — John D. Wilson — Jonathan D. Wilson, Jr. — Jonathan D. Wilson — Graham Witschief
  Newburgh, 1950-1999: Daniel Becker — Lawrence E. Bennett — Peter S. Brooks — Audrey Carey — Thomas C. Desmond — William E. Doulin — Charles E. Dusenberry — Lawrence Herbst — Ralph C. Herman — Jonathan G. Jacobson — Thomas Kirwan — Josephine LeBeau — John Ruckdeschel, Jr. — William D. Ryan — Edna C. Smith — Herbert A. Warden — Dennis Cornell Williams — Norman Zukowsky
  Newburgh, 2000-2021: Thomas Kirwan — Vanessa Tirado
  Near Newburgh: D. Clinton Dominick III
  Orrs Mills: John Orr
  Otisville: Rose Gambino — Osmer B. Wheeler
  Pine Bush: Frederic Mance
  Port Jervis:
 
  Port Jervis, 1800-1899: John Conkling — George A. Elston — John Kinsila — Francis Marvin — William E. McCormick — B. Ryal
  Port Jervis, 1900-1999: A. P. Altemeier — Stephen D. Boyce — James E. Cole — Thomas J. Conmy — Samuel M. Cuddeback — Daniel J. Dwyer — James P. Gillen — E. Arthur Gray — Peter E. Gumaer — John J. Hawkins — George E. Hornbeck — Charles N. Knapp — Frank Lybolt — Wilton D. McCombs — James T. Murphy — William H. Nearpass — Wendell E. Phillips — Thomas J. Quick — P. C. Rutan — John F. Schoonmaker — Horace A. Sheldon — Lester M. Warner
  Port Jervis, 2000-2021: Kelly Decker — Russell Potter
  Ridgebury: John Hallock, Jr.
  Salisbury Mills: Robert Dennison
  South Middletown (now Middletown): Henry S. Beakes — George Houston
  Southfields: Macgrane Coxe
  Sparrow Bush: Charles N. Hammond
  Tuxedo Park: Charles B. Alexander — Angier Biddle Duke — Katharine St. George
  Walden: Thomas W. Bradley — Fred Burns — Fred Burns — DeWitt C. Dominick — Charles G. Fowler — Thomas B. Gibson — James K. Howard — Joseph Schmitt — William D. Sloan — William B. Stewart — C. P. Van Zandt — John H. Westerman
  Warwick: Wilfred R. Carr — John M. Deming, Jr. — Maurice Hoyt — Nathaniel Jones — Florence L. Ketchum — George F. Ketchum — Madison H. Lewis — Stott Mills — Edwin F. Still — Hiram Tate — B. F. Vail
  Washingtonville: Nancy P. Calhoun — Robert B. Casey — Fred D. Cook — Alexander A. Courter — Thomas Fulton — Henry Seacord — Frank Tamany
  Westtown: Robert H. Clark
  Woodbury Falls: Jean Rushmore Patterson
   See also New York areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NY/OR-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]