PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Kings County
New York

Kings County Political Parties

Democratic Party chairs in Kings County (incomplete!): John H. McCooey, 1910-34 — John J. Dorman, 1923-53 — Charles W. Berry, 1923 — Frank V. Kelly, as of 1936-40 — Joseph T. Sharkey, as of 1955-57 — John J. Lynch, as of 1955-65

Republican Party chairs in Kings County (incomplete!): John A. Nichols, 1881 — Lewis L. Fawcett, 1901-06 — Jacob Brenner, as of 1910 — Jacob A. Livingston, 1911-29 — Charles C. Lockwood, as of 1927-29 — John R. Crews, as of 1939-42 — John R. Crews, as of 1955 — Arthur Bramwell, 1993-98


Kings County Delegates
to National Party Conventions

Democratic National Conventions:
   1860, Charleston and Baltimore: Edmund Driggs — H. McLaughlin — Francis B. Spinola
   1864, Chicago: Thomas H. Farron — Thomas Kinsella — Samuel D. Morris — John G. Schumaker
   1876, St. Louis: Archibald M. Bliss — John C. Jacobs — William C. Kingsley — Thomas Kinsella — Henry C. Murphy — James F. Pierce
   1880, Cincinnati: Archibald M. Bliss — John C. Jacobs — William C. Kingsley — James F. Pierce
   1884, Chicago: Archibald M. Bliss
   1888, St. Louis: David A. Boody — Alfred C. Chapin
   1892, Chicago: Patrick H. McCarren
   1896, Chicago: Bird S. Coler
   1904, St. Louis: Bird S. Coler — Martin W. Littleton — Patrick H. McCarren
   1912, Baltimore: Michael E. Butler — Thomas F. Byrnes — Michael Carberry — Patrick J. Carlin — Lawrence F. Carroll — Eugene Conran — John J. Dorman — Alexander S. Drescher — John Ennis — Theodore C. Eppig — John J. Fitzgerald — Michael Fogarty — Robert Furey — Paul Kahan — James Kane — James I. Kelly — Richard J. Kelly — Edward Lazansky — John J. Maguire — Joseph W. Masters — August W. Maul — John H. McCooey — Alonzo G. McLaughlin — Herman A. Metz — Thomas J. Murphy — Charles J. O'Brien — Patrick H. Quinn — James Smith — Arthur S. Somers — Alfred E. Steers — George H. Timmerman — John W. Weber — Louis J. Zettler
   1916, St. Louis: James J. Browne — Thomas F. Byrnes — Thomas F. Cullen — John J. Curtin — William F. Delaney — John J. Dorman — Charles F. Druhan — Theodore C. Eppig — John J. Fitzgerald — Daniel J. Griffin — William J. Heffernan — David Hirschfield — William E. Kelly — John J. Kilcourse — John J. Kuhn — Edward Lazansky — Joseph W. Masters — Peter H. McArdle — John H. McCooey — Isaac Mendelsohn — James J. Monahan — Austin J. Murray — Dennis J. Norton — James H. O'Brien — Gilbert J. Rhoades — Ira L. Rosenson — David Senet — Arthur S. Somers — William F. Thompson — Henry Walsh — Charles R. Ward — Thomas F. Wogan
   1920, San Francisco: James V. Auditore — Catherine Carroll — Dorothea Courten — Thomas H. Cullen — John J. Fitzgerald — Martha Guilfoyle — Peter D. Hanson — William J. Heffernan — John B. Johnston — Ellen M. Joyce — James P. Judge — Dena Katske — Edward Knecht — Gasper J. Liota — John H. McCooey — Sarah McDonough — Gertrude F. Vaughan — Laura M. Mulcare — Sadie May Nova — David J. O'Connell — Mary F. O'Malley — Elizabeth Parke — Mary A. Parker — James M. Power — John F. Quayle — Rudolph Reimer, Jr. — Edward J. Riegelmann — James J. Sexton — Elizabeth Skeahan — William F. Thompson — Minnie Wichman — Thomas F. Wogan
   1924, New York: Minnie J. Abel — Marcella Callan — Thomas H. Cullen — John J. Curtin — Harry Howard Dale, Jr. — William F. Delaney — John J. Dorman — Thomas J. Drennan — John J. Fitzgerald — Michael Fogarty — Martha Guilfoyle — Henry Hasenflug, Sr. — William J. Heffernan — John B. Johnston — Ellen M. Joyce — James P. Judge — John H. McCooey — Gertrude McMahon — Jennie McMahon — Lillian M. Murphy — Mary F. O'Malley — Mary A. Parker — John F. Quayle — Evelyn Ward Rehm — Edward J. Riegelmann — Agnes Riley — Hyman Schorenstein — David Senft — James J. Sexton — James P. Sinnott — William F. Thompson — Thomas F. Wogan
   1928, Houston: Minnie J. Abel — James J. Browne — Albert Conway — Frank A. Crowe — Thomas H. Cullen — John J. Curtin — William F. Delaney — John J. Dorman — Thomas J. Drennan — Louise Eschmann — John J. Fitzgerald — Louis Goldstein — Alice Campbell Good — William J. Heffernan — Raymond V. Ingersoll — James P. Judge — Michael Lara — Fred G. Lemmerman — John H. McCooey — John R. McDonald — Jennie McMahon — Lillian M. Murphy — Mary F. O'Malley — Mary A. Parker — Evelyn Ward Rehm — Agnes Riley — Rae Rudich — Hyman Schorenstein — David Senft — James J. Sexton — Arthur S. Somers — Frank J. Taylor — Thomas F. Wogan
   1932, Chicago: Minnie J. Abel — Henry W. Beer — Edward F. Cadley — Thomas H. Cullen — John J. Curtin — William F. Delaney — Thomas A. Dempsey — John J. Dorman — Theresa M. Fogarty — John H. Gerken — Alice Campbell Good — James J. Heffernan — William J. Heffernan — Henry Hesterberg — Frank V. Kelly — John E. Larney — Michael A. Laura — John H. McCooey — Edward Ward McMahon — Jennie McMahon — Lillian M. Murphy — Luke O'Reilly — Mary A. Parker — Frank J. Quayle, Jr. — Evelyn Ward Rehm — Rae Rudich — Hyman Schorenstein — David Senft — James J. Sexton — Francis J. Sinnott — Frank J. Taylor — Thomas F. Wogan
   1936, Philadelphia: Henry W. Beer — Augusta Betz — Harold H. Boxer — Anna Brady — Walter Jeffreys Carlin — Emanuel Celler — Michael J. Daly — John J. Dorman — John F. Fagan — Theresa M. Fogarty — Helen Goldstein — Alice Campbell Good — Anna B. Harper — Henry Hesterberg — Aaron L. Jacoby — Edwin H. Kaufman — Frank V. Kelly — Philip M. Kleinfeld — Leo B. Lebowitz — James V. Mangano — Peter J. McGuinness — Edward Ward McMahon — John J. McManus — Lillian M. Murphy — Louis Parisi — Mary A. Parker — William S. Perlman — Frank J. Quayle, Jr. — Leonard E. Ruisi — Abraham Schulman — David Senft — Joseph T. Sharkey — Irwin Steingut — James W. Tuomey
   1940, Chicago: Henry W. Beer — John J. Bennett — Anna Brady — Walter A. Carley — Walter Jeffreys Carlin — Emanuel Celler — Thomas H. Cullen — Michael J. Daly — Mae Deegan — John J. Dorman — Theresa M. Fogarty — Leo Giorgio — Alice Campbell Good — Peter B. Hanson — Anna B. Harper — Henry Hesterberg — Aaron L. Jacoby — James Karp — Edwin H. Kaufman — Frank V. Kelly — Jaime Kelly — Philip M. Kleinfeld — Leo B. Lebowitz — William J. Mahon — James V. Mangano — John P. McGrath — Lillian M. Murphy — Mary A. Parker — Nora Quinn — Cecele V. Reid — Edward J. Riegelmann — Bernard A. Ruoff — Abraham Schulman — Irwin Steingut — Edward Tamburo — Frank J. Taylor
   1944, Chicago: Henry W. Beer — Anna Brady — Walter A. Carley — Walter Jeffreys Carlin — Emanuel Celler — Frank A. Cunningham — Michael J. Daly — C. Joseph Danahy — Mae Deegan — John J. Dorman — William V. Elliott — Theresa M. Fogarty — Samuel Ginsburg — Alice Campbell Good — Peter B. Hanson — Aaron L. Jacoby — James Karp — Edwin H. Kaufman — Frank V. Kelly — Eugene J. Keogh — Thomas J. Longo — John J. Lynch — William J. Mahon — Felicia Malanowski — Joseph P. Marcelle — Emmet J. McCormack — John P. McGrath — Charles E. Murphy — Lillian M. Murphy — Mary A. Parker — Max Perlman — John J. Rooney — Irwin Steingut — Kenneth F. Sutherland — Frank J. Taylor — Esther Weinberger — William Weisman
   1948, Philadelphia: Victor L. Anfuso — Walter A. Carley — Walter Jeffreys Carlin — John Cashmore — Emanuel Celler — Morris C. Comar — Daniel G. Connolly — Joseph V. Costa — Michael J. Daly — Vincent D. Damiani — John J. Dorman — Vincent R. Fisichelli — John Gallo — Alice Campbell Good — Samuel L. Greenberg — Salvatore J. Iannucci — Aaron L. Jacoby — Eugene J. Keogh — Frank Kimmel — Jack Kranis — William C. Lohr — Thomas J. Longo — John J. Lynch — William J. Mahon — Lester Martin — Emmet J. McCormack — John P. McGrath — Lillian M. Murphy — Max Perlman — Manuel J. Price — Vito Sardella — Hyman Schorenstein — Philip J. Schupler — Joseph T. Sharkey — Irwin Steingut — George W. Stewart — Frank J. Taylor — Thomas Tesauro — David A. Wallach — Raymond Zeitz — Rudolph Zimmerman
   1952, Chicago: Victor L. Anfuso — Benjamin Browdy — Charles Bugeja — Walter Jeffreys Carlin — Assuero V. Carretta — Thomas A. Caruso — John Cashmore — Emanuel Celler — Morris C. Comar — Daniel G. Connolly — Joseph V. Costa — Anthony F. Crissalli — James M. Daly — John J. Dorman — Theresa M. Fogarty — Alice Campbell Good — Samuel L. Greenberg — Aaron L. Jacoby — Saul Kaplan — Eugene J. Keogh — Alfred A. Lama — William A. Lane — Isidore Lits — Bernard Ludwig — John J. Lynch — Leon V. Malanowski — Lester Martin — Emmet J. McCormack — Angelo R. Parisi — Frank A. Piazza — Estelle Rodman — John J. Rooney — Arthur Rosencrans — Vito Sardella — Herman Schwartz — David Senft — Charles F. Simonelli — G. Gary Sousa — Frank J. Taylor
   1956, Chicago: Victor L. Anfuso — Benjamin Browdy — Charles Bugeja — Albert W. Byrnes — Vincent P. Carney — John Cashmore — Emanuel Celler — Anthony F. Crissalli — James M. Daly — C. Joseph Danahy — J. Daniel Diggs — Theresa M. Fogarty — Saul Kaplan — Edna F. Kelly — Eugene J. Keogh — Harris J. Klein — Nathan Koeppel — Arthur Levitt — William C. Lohr — John J. Lynch — Leon V. Malanowski — James V. Mangano — Nathan W. Math — Milton L. Neimark — Barnett J. Nova — Augustine J. Parise — Edward A. Reilly — Joseph F. Ruggieri — Herbert Samuels — Herman Schwartz — Joseph T. Sharkey — George Swetnick — Frank J. Taylor — Rudolph Zimmerman
   1960, Los Angeles: Victor L. Anfuso — Alfred J. Bartoscewicz — Abraham D. Beame — Benjamin Browdy — Charles Bugeja — Albert W. Byrnes — John Cashmore — Emanuel Celler — Raymond R. Corbett — Anthony F. Crissalli — James M. Daly — C. Joseph Danahy — R. Risley Dent, Jr. — Philip F. Fahey — Harold L. Fisher — Theresa M. Fogarty — Beth Friedman — Morris Furman — Frank D. Gilligan — Melvin C. Goldberg — Alexander G. Hesterberg — Aaron L. Jacoby — Saul Kaplan — Michael Kecki — Eugene J. Keogh — Nathan Koeppel — Arthur Levitt — John J. Lynch — James V. Mangano — Nathan W. Math — Thomas J. Mirabile — Abraham J. Multer — Milton L. Neimark — Barnett J. Nova — Augustine J. Parise — Lester J. Pincus — Arthur Rosencrans — Joseph F. Ruggieri — Herman Schwartz — Joseph T. Sharkey — Louis Spinelli — Morris J. Stein — George Swetnick — Phyllis A. Ughetta
   1964, Atlantic City: Abraham D. Beame — Josephine M. Bravo — John Breglia — Benjamin Browdy — Charles Bugeja — William J. Cahill — Martin P. Carter — Emanuel Celler — Max I. Cohen — Andrew Cooper — Raymond R. Corbett — Frank Creta — Anthony F. Crissalli — Ross J. Di Lorenzo — Meade H. Esposito — Philip F. Fahey — Gasper S. Fasullo — Michael J. Fisher — Theresa M. Fogarty — Beth Friedman — Morris Furman — Frank D. Gilligan — Melvin C. Goldberg — Julius A. Hellenbrand — Alexander G. Hesterberg — Louis Hollander — Joseph P. Imperato — Anthony Jordan — Saul Kaplan — Vincent P. Kassenbrock — Eugene J. Keogh — Arthur Levitt — Neil M. Lieblich — John J. Lynch — James V. Mangano — Beadie Markowitz — J. Courtney McGroarty — Harold R. Moskovit — Abraham J. Multer — Albert R. Murray — Barnett J. Nova — Fred J. Parise — Lester J. Pincus — James M. Power — Joseph Reich — John J. Rooney — Jack Rosenberg — Arthur Rosencrans — Joseph F. Ruggieri — Herman Schwartz — William A. Shea — Abe Stark — Morris J. Stein — Stanley Steingut — Chester J. Straub — George Swetnick — Matthew J. Troy — William Volet — Shirley Weiner
   1972, Miami Beach: Janet Anzelowitz — Maida M. Asofsky — Patricia Astro — Rita Barasch — Annie R. Bowen — Patricia Buttacavoli — Angelina Cabrera — Renee Vera Cafiero — Daniel G. Collins — William Colton — Matthew J. D'Emic — Ben Drucker — Melvin Dubin — Cynthia Edwards — Peter G. Eikenberry — Kenneth E. Elstein — Marv J. Fitzpatrick — Thomas R. Fortune — Joseph S. Gabriel — Joseph Garcia — Michael J. Gerstein — Arline S. Glassman — Jacob Gold — Elizabeth Holtzman — Samuel C. Hudnell, Jr. — Carol Zerbe Hurford — Rhoda S. Jacobs — Jessie Jones — Eugene Krauss — Murray Levin — Evelyn Levitt — Allard K. Lowenstein — Elizabeth Neal — Richard J. Neuhaus — William R. Nye — Alexander Padow — Mary Pinkett — Helen Polonsky — John T. Pratt — Charles Reichenthal — Michael Rembert — Arlene Rettig — Victor L. Robles — Anthony Scotto — Laura Seale — Bernice Sealy — May G. Shandalow — Baruch Silverstein — Mary A. Slusarev — Jules H. Spodek — Lewis Sterler — Antonio Vega — Enoch H. Williams — Ruth Williams — Seymour L. Wittek
   1976, New York: Samuel Amster — Evelyn Aquila — Harold L. Fisher
   1980, New York: Frances Abbraccemente — Susan D. Alter — Evelyn Aquila — Irene Barbaro — Carol Bellamy — Samuel Berman — Todd Breitbart — Richard W. Brevoort — Edith Brothers — Shirley Chisholm — Nicholas A. Clemente — Hyman Cohen — Evelyn Dixson — Jonathan English — Bedde H. Esposito — Harold L. Fisher — Albert Friedman — William Garry — Michael J. Garson — Anthony J. Genovesi — Henry Douglas Guevara — Ira Haironson — Mark Stuart Kazanow — Ann Kessler — Lena Marley — Benjamin Miller — Robert J. Miller — Major R. Owens — Blaise Parascandola — Susan Peebles — Mary Pinkett — Helen Polonsky — Maria Portalatin — Annette M. Robinson — Elba Roman — Anna L. Romero — Lucille Rose — Phyllis Safer — Francis Sanzillo — Norma Schertzer — Esther Schneider — Marian Scotto — Judith Seigel — Shirley Seligman — Lyle Silversmith — Lorraine Stevens — James A. Torriani — Albert Vann — Peter Vogel — Gerald Walts — Shirley Weiner — Eric Wollman — Clara Yates
   1984, San Francisco: Denise F. Alexander — Wendell F. Alexis — Susan D. Alter — Irene Barbaro — Carol Bellamy — Herbert E. Berman — Roscoe Blunt — Phylius A. Burks — Bobbye Butts — Leslie Robert Campbell — Vernal G. Cave — Tzyali Chong — Hyman Cohen — Lauri Cohen — Katie Davis — Stanley Fink — Anthony J. Genovesi — Florence June Gerges — Howard Golden — Steven D. Goldenkranz — Victor Gotbaum — Martin Grossman — Henry Douglas Guevara — Earlene A. Harris — Elizabeth Holtzman — Bessie Jenkins — Elva Jimenez — Bruce Katz — Ann Kessler — Jerry Landman — Lynda T. Laurencin — Marcella Maxwell — Marion C. Miller — Major R. Owens — Vivian R. Patterson — Maria Ramos — Lucille Rose — Hilda Sanchez — Charles E. Schumer — Harry Schwartz — Amota R. Sias — Nina Koldin Solarz — Frank Solomon — Stephanie Lee Twin — Albert Vann — Talley Williams — Paul Wooten — Joni A. Yoswein — Leo C. Zeferetti
   1988, Atlanta: Sal F. Albanese — Louis G. Albano — Dorothy Amadi — Evelyn Aquila — Frank J. Barbaro — Irene Barbaro — James H. Bell — Carol Bellamy — C. Eleanor Cunningham — John Flateau — Howard Golden — Steven D. Goldenkranz — Victor Gotbaum — Eileen Dorothea Graham — Roger L. Green — Elizabeth Harding — Al Hillian — Lewis M. Hoppe — Leo Jesse Jackson — Joyce Jalowski — Grace Lyu-Volkhausen — Aileen Maslo — Samuel Meyers — Elizabeth Miller — Melvin Miller — Velmanette Montgomery — Major R. Owens — Thaddeus E. Owens, Jr. — Jasper E. Peyton — Mary Pinkett — Annette M. Robinson — Sherri Rosen — Philip Rubin — Veberly Russell — Geraldine M. Ruth — Sadie Sanders — Harry Schwartz — Steven Alan Solomon — James Sykes — Edolphus Towns — Albert Vann — Henrietta Wilson — Joni A. Yoswein
   1996, Chicago: Bonnie S. Alvear — Tomas F. Baez — Herbert E. Berman — Amanda Bonilla — Audrei Boyce — Weyman A. Carey — Martin Connor — Albert Diop — Eileen Dugan — Jennifer Faucher — Kenneth K. Fisher — Alan Fleishman — Bertha Gold — Howard Golden — Maria E. Gonzalez — Mary L. Hobson — Gerald Hudson — Menachem Lubinksy — Coraminita Mahr — Martin Malave Dilan — Rafael Medina — Clarence Norman, Jr. — Major R. Owens — Confesor Rivera — Annette M. Robinson — Geraldine M. Ruth — Antionette Scala — Lola D. Simmons — Marietta Small — Edolphus Towns — Ramona Vergara — Rhonda Weingarten
   2000, Los Angeles: Peter J. Abbate, Jr. — Mary L. Hobson — Clarence Norman, Jr. — Major R. Owens — Annette M. Robinson — Edolphus Towns — Albert Vann
   2004, Boston: Carl Andrews — Patricia Baker — Michael Benjamin — Michael Bolus — William Boone III — Karen Boykin-Towns — Diane Broth — Darma Diaz — Erik Martin Dilan — Martin M. Dilan — Yoselin Genao — Janice Haley — Mary L. Hobson — Booker T. Ingram — Andrew Kurzweil — Michael Laidlaw — Walter Lopez — Deborah Malone — Jose Molina — Marilyn Mosley — Clarence Norman, Jr. — Eileen O'Brien — Major R. Owens — Amina Rachman — Gail Reed-Barnett — Annette M. Robinson — Charles Spinardi — William C. Thompson, Jr. — Darryl C. Towns — Carmen Vasquez — Nydia M. Velázquez — LeShaunda Joy Williams
   2008, Denver: Peter J. Abbate, Jr. — Eric L. Adams — Olanike Alabi — Sal F. Albanese — Ana M. Bermudez — Emmanuel Caicedo-Diaz — Karim Camara — Yvette D. Clarke — James Conigliaro — Maritza Davila — Allison C. Davis — Martin M. Dilan — Emily M. Galindo — Jane Galvin-Lewis — Luis Garden-Acosta — Sylveta A. Hamilton-Gonzales — Diane Harris — Hakeem Jeffries — Vito J. Lopez — Sunshine S. Ludder — Walter T. Mosley III — Chris Owens — Kevin S. Parker — Mitchell L. Partnow — N. Nick Perry — Sylvia Philippe — Diana Reyna — Annette M. Robinson — John L. Sampson — Dilia R. Schack — William C. Thompson, Jr. — Darryl C. Towns — Albert Vann
Republican National Conventions:
   1856, Philadelphia: John G. Bergen — Abijah Mann, Jr.
   1860, Chicago: Charles M. Briggs — Henry A. Kent — James S. T. Stranahan
   1872, Philadelphia: Albert Ammerman — Abram B. Baylis — Henry C. Bowen — Horace B. Claflin — Frederick Cocheu — John Davies — Charles Jones — Lorin Palmer — Mathias J. Petre — Nelson Shaurman — George Thomas — David Williams — Stewart L. Woodford
   1880, Chicago: Stewart L. Woodford
   1884, Chicago: Andrew D. Baird — William H. Beard — George C. Bennett — Michael Buckmann — W. H. N. Cadmus — James D. Cochrane — Martin N. Day — Edward H. Hobbs — George Marshall — John McGeehan — George W. Moore — D. M. Northrup — Edwin Packard — George L. Pease — Clark D. Rhinehart — J. M. Wood
   1888, Chicago: Jesse Johnson
   1892, Minneapolis: R. Ross Appleton — Joseph Benjamin — George B. Forrester — J. A. Fuller — James M. Fuller — Charles T. Hepp — Reuben Leland — Charles A. Moore — Samuel W. Murphy — Benjamin Raphael — John J. Schlusser — Robert A. Sharkey — William C. Wallace — Henry R. Williams — Theodore B. Willis
   1900, Philadelphia: John J. Barrett — William Beattie — Jacob D. Breener — George W. Brush — William Cullen Bryant — Maxwell C. Burger — David F. Butcher — John Drescher, Jr. — James R. Howe — Andrew Jacobs — Harry Jacquillard — Adolph Kiendl — James A. McMicken — Charles A. Moore — Edward P. Morse — George F. Murr — George H. Nason — George H. Roberts, Jr. — George E. Waldo — William C. Wallace — Francis T. Williams
   1904, Chicago: John J. Barrett — William Beattie — William E. F. Behrens — Richard M. Bennett — William Berri — Jacob Brenner — William H. Caldwell — Michael J. Dady — John F. Geis — Alfred T. Hobley — Frederick J. H. Kracke — Isaac Meseritz — George H. Nason — John K. Neal — George A. Owens — D. Harry Ralston — Jacob D. Remsen — Alexander Robb — William C. Rosenkranz — Robert A. Sharkey — Philip T. Williams — John Wirth — George Wolf — Timothy L. Woodruff
   1908, Chicago: William Berri — Jacob Brenner — William M. Calder — James P. Connell — Michael J. Dady — John Feitner — Reuben L. Haskell — Alfred T. Hobley — Adam H. Leich — Edward MacDonald — Frederick R. Moore — Thomas P. Peters — Rhinehard H. Pfarr — Lewis H. Pounds — William A. Prendergast — D. Harry Ralston — Charles A. Schieren, Jr. — Frederick H. Schroeder — Frank F. Schulz — Edward H. Taylor — Alfred E. Vass — Ernest C. Wagner — Fred C. Williams — Timothy L. Woodruff
   1912, Chicago: William P. Bannister — Frank Bennett — William Berri — Jacob Brenner — William M. Calder — Marcus B. Campbell — Michael J. Dady — John Diemer — John Feitner — Alfred T. Hobley — Jacob L. Holtzman — Walter H. Kreiner — Frederick Linde — Thomas B. Lineburgh — Charles C. Lockwood — Justin McCarthy — Otto Muhlbauer — Rhinehard H. Pfarr — Lewis H. Pounds — William A. Prendergast — John T. Rafferty — Isidor M. Rosenblum — George H. Rowe — Clarence B. Smith — Lewis M. Swasey — David Towle — Alfred E. Vass — Gustav E. Weber — Robert Wellwood — Michael J. Wheeler — Howard A. Wood — Timothy L. Woodruff
   1916, Chicago: William Berri — William Boardman — Jacob Brenner — William Brust — Isidor Buxbaum — William M. Calder — Marcus B. Campbell — Michael J. Dady — John Diemer — Frank Elhlers — John Feitner — Harrison C. Glore — Samuel R. Green — Augustus A. Higgins — Frederick J. H. Kracke — Robert R. Lawson — Adolph Levy — John MacCrate — R. Hunter McQuistion — Baruch Miller — Percy Osborn — William A. Prendergast — Clarence B. Smith — Lewis M. Swasey — Edward B. Valentine — Alfred E. Vass — Edward Viehmann, Jr. — Charles S. Warbasse — Charles J. Weber — George P. Wilhelm — Ellias Wollman
   1920, Chicago: Jacob Bartscherer — Robert B. Beyer — William Boardman — Jacob Brenner — William Brust — Estelle D. Bush — William M. Calder — Marcus B. Campbell — Anthony DeMartini — Charles S. Devoy — Walter T. L. Dickie — William H. Eagleson — Reuben L. Haskell — Samuel Kellner — Robert Kennedy — Frederick J. H. Kracke — William Liebermann — Jacob A. Livingston — John MacCrate — Thomas J. McGann — Marion Monninger — Maurice J. Moore — Charles F. Murphy — George W. A. Murray — Virginia K. O'Connor — Frederick Oppikofer — John T. Rafferty — Philip S. Seligman — Lewis M. Swasey — Charles F. Vachris — Alfred E. Vass — Paul Windels
   1924, Cleveland: Jacob Bartscherer — William R. Bayes — William M. Calder — Catherine C. Cannon — Anthony DeMartini — Henry Eiser — Louise M. Fayerweather — John Feitner — May M. Gooderson — Robert Kennedy — Frederick J. H. Kracke — Adolph Levy — William Liebermann — Jacob A. Livingston — Charles C. Lockwood — Rodney T. Martinsen — Thomas J. McGann — Maurice J. Moore — Charles F. Murphy — Leon Namenwirth — Frederick Oppikofer — D. Harry Ralston — Samuel Rubin — Marshall Snyder — Lewis M. Swasey — Philip Tirone — Harold L. Turk — Alfred E. Vass — Paul Windels — Richard Wright — Louise G. Zabriskie
   1928, Kansas City: Jacob Bartscherer — Frances S. Blaisdell — William M. Calder — John R. Crews — George W. Criss — L. Adele Cuinet — Anthony DeMartini — Charles S. Devoy — Edward Domschke — J. Frank Fanning — Louise M. Fayerweather — Jesse Fuller, Jr. — May M. Gooderson — Frederick J. H. Kracke — Irving D. Lipkowitz — Jacob A. Livingston — Charles C. Lockwood — Charles F. Murphy — Maude A. Neale — George E. Odell — John T. Rafferty — Edwin L. Rowland — David Shapiro — Herman E. Sprigade — Lewis M. Swasey — Wilson E. Tipple — Harold L. Turk — Rose M. Turk — Emanuel Weitzer — Benjamin F. Westervelt, Sr. — Paul Windels — Richard Wright
   1932, Chicago: Faith Moore Andrews — Jacob Bartscherer — Alexander Bilewicz — Bruce Bromley — William C. Brown — William M. Calder — Catherine C. Cannon — Elizabeth Conn — Walter E. Corwin — John R. Crews — George W. Criss — George C. Dagher — George Eilperin — J. Frank Fanning — Joseph C. H. Flynn — Jacob A. Freedman — May M. Gooderson — James W. Gruenberg — Edgar H. Hazelwood — Frederick J. H. Kracke — Irving D. Lipkowitz — Charles F. Murphy — Henry F. O'Neill — Frederick Oppikofer — Conrad F. Printzlien — Gertrude Saffir — Adela H. Schneider — David Shapiro — Theodore Stitt — M. G. Underwood — Ernest C. Wagner — Benjamin F. Westervelt, Sr. — Richard Wright
   1936, Cleveland: Harry G. Anderson — Jacob Bartscherer — George J. Beldock — Charles G. Bond — William M. Calder — John R. Crews — George C. Dagher — William R. Dorman — Edward E. Fay — Abraham H. Goodman — Leonard Greenstone — Benjamin Grindrod — Murray M. Kreindler — Irving D. Lipkowitz — Jacob A. Livingston — Eugene S. Lucas — Mortimer H. Michaels — Wilmot L. Morehouse — Jeanette G. H. Murphy — Frances B. Pollack — Lewis H. Pounds — William E. Rowen — John A. Thompson — Harold L. Turk — Ernest C. Wagner — Francis H. Warland — George E. Wibecan — Edward H. Wilson
   1940, Philadelphia: Faith Moore Andrews — Jacob Bartscherer — George J. Beldock — A. David Benjamin — Philip A. Benson — William M. Calder — John R. Crews — Robert J. Crews — George C. Dagher — Nathaniel L. Goldstein — Lauren De L. Judd — Joseph F. Keating — Irving D. Lipkowitz — Irving C. Maltz — Jacob M. Offenhender — Frank Pals — Lewis H. Pounds — William T. Powers — William E. Rowen — Philip S. Seligman — Henry Sugarman — Abner C. Surpless — Harold L. Turk — Carmine A. Ventiera — Walter J. Vernie — Ernest C. Wagner — Benjamin F. Westervelt, Sr. — George E. Wibecan — Paul Windels — John Wirth — Richard Wright
   1944, Chicago: Harry G. Anderson — Faith Moore Andrews — George A. Arkwright — John R. Bartels — Jacob Bartscherer — George J. Beldock — A. David Benjamin — Michael J. Chiusano — John R. Crews — Robert J. Crews — George Eilperin — Nathaniel L. Goldstein — Abraham H. Goodman — Almeth W. Hoff — Walter L. Johnson — Joseph F. Keating — Oscar A. Lewis — John Morris — James Leo Morrison — Gaetano Parisi — William A. Root — William E. Rowen — William T. Simpson — Henry Sugarman — Samuel Sweet — Harold J. Turk — Walter J. Vernie — Ernest C. Wagner — William S. Webb — Benjamin F. Westervelt, Sr. — Amy Wren — Richard Wright
   1948, Philadelphia: Michael J. Chiusano — John R. Crews — Robert J. Crews — George Eilperin — William J. Elliott — Nathaniel L. Goldstein — Abraham H. Goodman — Benjamin Grindrod — Kathleen S. Hanley — Arthur S. Hirsch — Della F. Johnson — Lauren De L. Judd — Saul Klein — Frederick J. H. Kracke — William H. Kurland — Anna M. Lauster — Helen J. MacNaughton — Anthony M. McCabe — Frederick T. McGrath — Dorothy A. McKnight — Frank J. McMullen — Lillian R. Moebus — John K. Odin — Joseph E. Parisi — Thomas G. Parisi — Nicholas H. Pinto — Alfred J. Pirone — Maude B. Richardson — Sadie F. Robinson — William E. Rowen — Nicholas L. Savino — David Shane — Joseph M. Soviero — Samuel Sweet — Harold L. Turk — Walter J. Vernie — William S. Webb — Benjamin F. Westervelt, Sr.
   1952, Chicago: Salvatore J. Abruzzo — Frederick C. Bittrolf — John R. Crews — Robert J. Crews — Stanley M. Douglas — William J. Elliott — Nettie Goodman — Benjamin Grindrod — Kathleen S. Hanley — Arthur S. Hirsch — Herbert R. Hurd, Jr. — Della F. Johnson — Lauren De L. Judd — Betsy F. Kimmel — Edward J. Kingsbury — Saul Klein — Frederick J. H. Kracke — Marguerite B. Kuhn — William H. Kurland — Albert J. Marino — Frederick T. McGrath — Frank J. McMullen — John K. Odin — Anthony Paladino — Joseph E. Parisi — Thomas G. Parisi — Sadie F. Robinson — Irving L. Rollins — William A. Root — David Shane — R. F. Skowronski — Frank Sola — Joseph M. Soviero — Harry Stern — Walter J. Vernie — Benjamin F. Westervelt, Jr. — Richard Wright
   1956, San Francisco: Salvatore J. Abruzzo — John R. Crews — Robert J. Crews — Mae Deutsch — Jack J. Duberstein — Anthony N. Durso — William J. Elliott — Helen T. Ericksen — Maxwell H. Gluck — Morris Kirsch — Marguerite B. Kuhn — William H. Kurland — Albert J. Marino — Charles J. Masone — Raymond McKaba — George H. Nicols — Lewis W. Olliffe — Frank Pals — Joseph E. Parisi — Thomas G. Parisi — Daniel J. Polansky — Maude B. Richardson — Roy M. D. Richardson — William A. Root — Samuel Rosenthal — Max Schiffman — Frank Sola — Joseph M. Soviero — Milton Spatt — Carmine A. Ventiera — Benjamin F. Westervelt, Jr. — William L. Wildman
   1960, Chicago: Leonora Abruzzo — Ruth J. Best — Seymour Brener — John R. Crews — Robert J. Crews — Mae Deutsch — Jack J. Duberstein — Anthony N. Durso — Martin C. Epstein — Hyman A. Friedman — Arthur S. Hirsch — Max L. Kamiel — Morris Kirsch — Marguerite B. Kuhn — Albert J. Marino — Dominick Maurillo — Frank J. McMullen — Lillian R. Moebus — Theodore D. Ostrow — Joseph E. Parisi — Thomas G. Parisi — Roy M. D. Richardson — Sadie F. Robinson — Samuel Rosenthal — Edmund G. Seergy — David Shane — Joseph M. Soviero — Moses Spatt — Samuel Sweet — John Vecchio
   1964, San Francisco: James Amadei — Seymour Besunder — Michael J. Chiusano — John R. Crews — Robert J. Crews — Peter Deutsch — Jack J. Duberstein — Anthony N. Durso — Vincent Gerardi — Howard W. Gliedman — Samuel W. Held — Arthur S. Hirsch — Max L. Kamiel — Morris Kirsch — Marguerite B. Kuhn — Theodore D. Ostrow — C. Mildred Pafundi — Frank Pals — Joseph E. Parisi — Thomas G. Parisi — Daniel J. Polansky — Sandy F. Ray — William Rosenzweig — Edmund G. Seergy — Joseph M. Soviero — Armand J. Starace
   1972, Miami Beach: Vito P. Battista — Letitia M. Beattie — Ruth J. Best — Arthur Bramwell — Michael J. Chiusano — William T. Conklin — Elena Danza — Pasquale DiBlasi — George J. Fox, Jr. — Frank X. Gargiulo — Albert J. Guarneri, Jr. — Diane Haslett — Gerald S. Held — Doneila J. Jackson — Martin J. Knorr — Nicholas Lobasso — Benjamin Lowry — Mrs. Carmel C. Marr — Gloria McArdle — Raymond McKaba — Leon F. Nadrowski — Frank J. Occhiogrosso — Ralph Reisner — Edmund G. Seergy — Monroe Seifer — Armand J. Starace — Dorothy A. Ward
   2004, New York: Richard St. James
   2008, St. Paul: Kendrick Ashton — Mashea Ashton — Sandra A. Chase — Warren S. Chase — Craig Eaton — Dany Esquilin — Ruth Gary — Martin J. Golden — Andreas Gomez — Olga Gomez — Maryann Lacqua — Anthony A. Manheim — Joshua Gary Pilgrim — John Plauche — Hattie Ray — Theodore Roosevelt IV — Edward Roston — Diana H. Rudiano — Henry C. Snead
 
Socialist National Conventions:
   1920, Brooklyn: James Oneal — Abraham I. Shiplacoff — Charles Solomon
 
Whig National Conventions:
   1839, Harrisburg: Benjamin D. Silliman
"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 315,917 politicians, living and dead.
 
  The coverage of this site includes (1) the President, Vice President, members of Congress, elected state and territorial officeholders in all fifty states, the District of Columbia, and U.S. territories; and the chief elected official, typically the mayor, of qualifying municipalities; (2) candidates at election, including primaries, for any of the above; (3) all federal judges and all state appellate judges; (4) certain federal officials, including the federal cabinet, diplomatic chiefs of mission, consuls, U.S. district attorneys, collectors of customs and internal revenue, members of major federal commissions; and political appointee (pre-1971) postmasters of qualifying communities; (5) state and national political party officials, including delegates, alternate delegates, and other participants in national party nominating conventions. Note: municipalities or communities "qualify", for TPG purposes, if they have at least half a million person-years of history, inclusive of predecessor, successor, and merged entities.  
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NY/KI-parties.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on May 10, 2022.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]