PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Erie County
New York

Erie County Political Parties

Democratic Party chairs in Erie County (incomplete!): William H. Fitzpatrick, as of 1910 — Henry M. Naylon, as of 1927 — Edward C. Dethloff, 1936-39 — Paul E. Fitzpatrick, 1939-42 — George B. Doyle, 1942 — William B. Mahoney, 1947-54 — Peter J. Crotty, 1954-65 — Joseph F. Crangle, 1965

Republican Party chairs in Erie County (incomplete!): Frank S. Sidway, as of 1910 — Fred A. Bradley, as of 1927-29 — Edwin F. Jaeckle, 1935-42 — Harry J. Forhead, as of 1955


Erie County Delegates
to National Party Conventions

Democratic National Conventions:
   1860, Charleston and Baltimore: John T. Hudson — Alpheus Prince — Dean Richmond
   1864, Chicago: John Ganson — Albert P. Laning — Dean Richmond
   1876, St. Louis: William Dorsheimer — Albert P. Laning
   1880, Cincinnati: Daniel N. Lockwood
   1888, St. Louis: Solomon Scheu
   1892, Chicago: John Cunneen — William F. Sheehan
   1896, Chicago: Wilson S. Bissell — Daniel N. Lockwood — Norman E. Mack
   1900, Kansas City: Norman E. Mack
   1908, Denver: Norman E. Mack
   1912, Baltimore: Abraham J. Elias — William H. Fitzpatrick — Louis P. Fuhrmann — Mark Harris — Devoe P. Hodson — William F. Kasting — Norman E. Mack — Samuel J. Ramsperger — Edward Stengel — John P. Sullivan
   1916, St. Louis: Edward C. Burgard — Frank S. Burzynski — Oliver Cabana, Jr. — William J. Conners — W. Caryl Ely — Louis P. Fuhrmann — Charles M. Heald — Henry W. Killeen — Gerhard Lang, Jr. — George J. Meyer — Daniel J. Riordan — Philip G. Schaefer
   1920, San Francisco: Oliver Cabana, Jr. — Louis E. Desbecker — William H. Fitzpatrick — Nellie F. Glenn — Henry W. Killeen — Frank J. Offerman — Edward G. Oliver — Frank Roskwitalski — Mary J. Smith — Margaret Wall
   1924, New York: William J. Conners — Aloysius J. Egloff — William H. Fitzpatrick — John Krysinski — William J. Landefeld — Norman E. Mack — Katherine S. Pfohl — William H. Ryan — Carl Sherman — John C. Stiglmeier — John P. Sullivan
   1928, Houston: Howard Bissell — Edward E. Coatsworth — Dorothy Hartney — Norman E. Mack — William J. O'Brian — John C. O'Leary — Katherine S. Pfohl — John Schueler — John C. Stiglmeier — Joseph J. Tronolone — Anthony J. Walkowiak
   1932, Chicago: Oliver Cabana, Jr. — Anthony J. Canney — George L. Colby — Fred C. Fornes — Edwin Lang Miller — Mrs. George L. Moore — Joseph A. Nicosia — Thomas J. O'Donnell — Pius L. Schwert — Anthony J. Walkowiak — George J. Zimmerman
   1936, Philadelphia: Albert J. Adamski — John L. Beyer — Charles F. Boine — Edward C. Dethloff — Julius Goettelman — Harriet Mack — Charles I. Martina — Walter L. Mazur — John J. McCarthy — James M. Mead — Albert J. Striker — Arthur W. Vanderscher
   1940, Chicago: Joseph M. Dziminski — Paul E. Fitzpatrick — Fred M. Hammer — Edward P. Jehle — Thomas J. Joyce — Edwin L. Kantowski — Harriet Mack — Edward A. Mayer — James M. Mead — Mary Louise Nice — Thomas J. Reese — Anthony F. Tauriello — Michael E. Zimmer
   1944, Chicago: Roy L. Albertson — Mildred F. Beiter — Ross E. Brown — Paul E. Fitzpatrick — Walter J. Jesella — Edward L. Kazmierczak — Julian C. Kozlowski — Harriet Mack — James M. Mead — Thomas J. Mungovan — Mary Louise Nice — John C. Stiglmeier — Daniel R. Tronolone — Benjamin Zalikowski
   1948, Philadelphia: Roy L. Albertson — James J. Caputo — Peter J. Crotty — Howard F. Cunningham — Paul E. Fitzpatrick — Chester C. Gorski — Edwin L. Kantowski — William B. Mahoney — James M. Mead — Joseph P. Molony — Edward J. Schenck — John C. Stiglmeier — Jerome D. Van de Water
   1952, Chicago: Roy L. Albertson — Paul E. Fitzpatrick — John D. Hillery — William B. Mahoney — Joseph P. Molony — Arthur J. Partyka — Paschal C. Rubino — James J. Siracuse — Frank Swartz — John Zielinski
   1956, Chicago: Helen Buczkowski — Peter J. Crotty — Paul E. Fitzpatrick — Chester C. Gorski — John J. Janiga — Steven J. Kaczmarek — Mafalda D. King — William B. Lawless, Jr. — Joseph P. Molony — John D. Naples — Mary Louise Nice — Steven Pankow — John C. Stiglmeier
   1960, Los Angeles: Philip V. Baczkowski — Robert F. Costanzo — Peter J. Crotty — Paul E. Fitzpatrick — James B. Kane, Jr. — Philip J. Kaye — George M. Martin — J. Eugene McMahon — Joseph P. Molony — John D. Naples — Albert J. Rydzynski — Frank A. Sedita — Joseph R. Stiglmeier — Anthony F. Tauriello
   1964, Atlantic City: Edward Banka — Robert D. Blewett — Robert F. Costanzo — Peter J. Crotty — Lucy A. Curley — Michael F. Dillon — Paul E. Fitzpatrick — E. Raymond Franchell — Frank J. Glinski — Chester C. Gorski — Raymond P. Griffin — Albert J. Hausbeck — Jessica Johnson — Donald F. Kane — James L. Kane — Isydor Lasser — George M. Martin — Patrick J. McGroder — Delmar L. Mitchell — John D. Naples — Harry J. Nowak — George D. O'Connell — Peter Sandusky — Thomas Santa Lucia — John T. Smythe — George Strosser, Jr. — Anthony F. Tauriello — Harold C. Troidl
   1968, Chicago: Joseph F. Crangle — Anthony F. Tauriello
   1972, Miami Beach: George K. Arthur — Jean C. Banks — Iris B. Burnham — Arthur D. Butler — Jack Canzoneri — Joseph F. Crangle — Peter J. Crotty — Edward Cuddy — Madeline D. Davis — Mary Ellen Doerr — Arthur O. Eve — Judith Fisher — Gerard R. Fornes — Rufus Fraiser — G. James Fremming — Miriam S. Goffin — William B. Hoyt — Susan A. Kadet — Stanley M. Makowski — Grace P. McHenry — Geraldine Memmo — Martin H. Moore — Jeffrey R. Osinski — Anne G. Regan — Richard J. Rosche — Geraldine H. Simmons — Genevieve M. Starosciak — William E. Wilkin
   1976, New York: Arthur O. Eve
   1980, New York: Herbert K. Bellamy, Sr. — Ruby Butler — Andrew Coles — Sharon Comerford — Joseph F. Crangle — Thomas DeMaria — James A. Duncan — Johanna M. Fallon — Thomas Fricano — Vincent J. Gaber — Minnie Gillette — Samuel Goldman — Dennis T. Gorski — Ernestine Green — Curtis Hallis — Samuel F. Iraci, Jr. — Patricia Kane — Karen Kuwik — Sonia Lamberty — Mary Carole Maloney — Roger Marchone — Milvia McDonough — Joseph Merritt — Jacqueline Rushton — David J. Swarts — Sylvia Tokasz — Timothy J. Toohey — Bennie Willis
   1984, San Francisco: Mildred A. Bowman — Linda Bright — Josephine M. Davenport — Joan E. Dudek — James A. Duncan — Arthur O. Eve — Michael J. Graber — James P. Keane — John J. LaFalce — Joan F. Lillis — Juanita J. Majewski — Deborah D. Major — Joseph Merritt — Sheila Murphy — Rosemary Nowakawski — G. Steven Pigeon — Justina C. Rivera — William Rogowski — Peter Ryvka — Robin Schimminger — Bennett W. Smith — Timothy J. Toohey — Sharon M. West — Sharlene T. White — Thomas V. Zykowski
   1988, Atlanta: Franklin E. Abrams — Joyce B. Burns — David A. Collins — Joseph F. Crangle — Josephine M. Davenport — Daniel H. Dillon — Arthur O. Eve — Angela Filippone — Arnold B. Gardner — Thomas Y. Hobart, Jr. — Dorothy Vernel Jones — John J. LaFalce — Jennie Manzella — Anna Martinez — William L. McGowan — G. Steven Pigeon — James W. Pitts — Francis J. Pordum — Eugene A. Reed — Jose Antonio Rivera — Geraldine H. Simmons — Stanley Stackowski — Louis J. Thomas — Christopher P. Walsh — Sharon M. West
   1996, Chicago: Laurence F. Adamczyk — Herbert K. Bellamy, Sr. — Camille Brandon — Joseph D. DiVincenzo — Arthur O. Eve — Constance B. Eve — Thomas Fricano — Maurice Garner — Dennis T. Gorski — Thomas Y. Hobart, Jr. — M. Jane Kauffman — John J. LaFalce — Robert Lattimer — Edith LeWin — Anthony M. Masiello — Carmen Melendez — Deborah Merrifield — Anthony R. Nanula — James W. Pitts — Francis J. Pordum — David A. Rivera — David P. Rutecki — Margaret Santillo — Vincent J. Sorrentino
   2000, Los Angeles: Brian M. Higgins — Thomas Y. Hobart, Jr. — Anthony M. Masiello
   2004, Boston: Joseph Ashton — Mildred Bishop — Jeffrey Bono — Byron W. Brown — Eva Susan Brown — Cesar Cabrera — Stephanie Grace Carter — Martin Eve — Elise Garvey — Thomas Y. Hobart, Jr. — Evelyn Ihrke — Leonard Lenihan — Diane McMahon — Maria Miro — Christopher O'Brien — Crystal D. Peoples — Mark C. Poloncarz — Paula Rosner — Carolyn Schad — Jeffrey Swiatek — Antoine M. Thompson — Sylvia Tokasz
   2008, Denver: Byron W. Brown — Diana K. Cihak — Joe D. Davis — Yvonne Downes — Brian M. Higgins — Kathy Hochul — Bonnie K. Lockwood — Deborah D. Major — Terrence L. Melvin — Crystal D. Peoples — Mark C. Poloncarz — Donna G. Stemniak — Sylvia Tokasz
Republican National Conventions:
   1856, Philadelphia: Theodore D. Barton — Almon M. Clapp — Philip Dorsheimer — Elbridge G. Spaulding
   1860, Chicago: Joseph Candee — Alexander W. Harvey
   1872, Philadelphia: John Allen — Benjamin Baker — John Greiner — Garret B. Hunt — James N. Matthews
   1880, Chicago: James D. Warren
   1884, Chicago: James C. Fullerton — Josiah Jewett — J. O. Meyer — Pascal P. Pratt — Oscar H. Soule — George Urban, Jr. — James D. Warren
   1892, Minneapolis: Philip Becker — Daniel J. Kenefick — Daniel H. McMillan — Nicholas J. Mock — Henry H. Persons — Christian Schwinger — John L. Williams
   1900, Philadelphia: James Ash — A. G. Baker — John R. Hazel — Herman J. Kreinhoder — Charles Mosier — Adam Rinewatt — James A. Roberts — Simon Seibert — William C. Warren
   1904, Chicago: John Grimm, Jr. — Horace F. Hunt — Erastus C. Knight — Nicholas J. Mock — Charles Mosier — Charles F. Susdorf — Clark H. Timerman — John G. Wallenmeier, Jr. — William C. Warren
   1908, Chicago: Asher B. Emery — Charles J. Fix — Fred Greiner — John Grimm, Jr. — Edward Kerner, Jr. — John Reiman — Simon Seibert — Clark H. Timerman
   1912, Chicago: Charles H. Brown — John H. Clogston — William H. Daniels — John Grimm, Jr. — John D. Kamman — Simon Seibert — George Troup — George P. Urban — Nathan Wolff — Charles P. Woltz
   1916, Chicago: Edward H. Butler — August Ebke — George L. Fisher — Edward W. Hodson — William G. Humphrey — Harry J. Knepper — Philip Leininger — John Lord O'Brian — Walter M. Peek — Henry Shafer — George P. Urban
   1920, Chicago: Edward H. Butler — Mary L. Felton — Helen M. Hosmer — John E. Kirschberger — Harry J. Knepper — Grace L. Parker — Ada Schenk — Herbert S. Sisson — George P. Urban — William F. Waldow
   1924, Cleveland: Edward H. Butler — August Ebke — Mary L. Felton — Helen M. Hosmer — John E. Kirschberger — Harry J. Knepper — Grace L. Parker — Richard S. Persons — George P. Urban — Eugene Warner
   1928, Kansas City: Eliza Andre — Mary Brewer — Edward H. Butler — Harry J. Knepper — John Vincent Mahoney — James P. Moore — Thomas V. O'Connor — Joseph C. Ruszkiewicz — Mrs. Louis J. Schwendler — George P. Urban — Lewis E. Willett
   1932, Chicago: Eliza Andre — Joseph W. Becker — Edward H. Butler — Henry J. Frey — Daniel J. Kenefict — Harry J. Knepper — Thomas V. O'Connor — Joseph C. Ruszkiewicz — George Stedman — George P. Urban — C. Chase Valenski
   1936, Cleveland: George B. Abbott — Edward H. Butler — James L. Crane — Helen K. Fleischman — Louise C. Gerry — Harry J. Knepper — John C. Montana — Richard S. Persons — Helen Z. M. Rodgers — Frank M. Suchocki — Joseph J. Sullivan
   1940, Philadelphia: Antonio F. Bellanca — Edward H. Butler — Edith W. Dodge — Edward J. Elsaesser — George J. Evans — Louise C. Gerry — Marion E. Kreinheder — Ida E. Mason — Frank A. Slade — C. Chase Zalemski
   1944, Chicago: Edmond M. Bakos — Charles O. Burney, Jr. — Edward H. Butler — Bertha J. Diggs — George J. Evans — Charles Guenther — Edwin F. Jaeckle — Jean A. Martin — Ida E. Mason — Frank A. Slade — Elizabeth J. Taylor — Stephen L. Vukelic, Jr. — Rocco White
   1948, Philadelphia: Walter A. Banas — Alice Barnes — Edward H. Butler — Frank A. Gugino — Edwin F. Jaeckle — Russell M. Leech — Inez Nelson — Mary J. Saxer — Frank A. Slade — Edward R. Sullivan — Elizabeth J. Taylor
   1952, Chicago: Carolyn W. Babcock — Stanley J. Bauer — James M. Bradford — Roy R. Brockett — B. H. Butterfield — William J. Carney — Gertrude Gralnik — Frank A. Gugino — J. Clarence Haberman — Williard J. Magavern
   1956, San Francisco: Antonio L. Barone — Stanley J. Bauer — Ansley B. Borkowski — William J. Daetsch, Jr. — Parke W. Davis — Harry J. Forhead — Louise Kruse — Walter J. Mahoney — William L. Marcy — Jeanette E. Pellman — Kean W. Stimm — Elmer R. Weil
   1960, Chicago: Cora D. Becker — Alfred R. Edwards — Nelson A. Giambrone — Walter J. Mahoney — William L. Marcy — Felix Mindy — Jane B. Moore — George A. Newbury — David R. Newcomb — James H. Righter — George W. Voss
   1964, San Francisco: Richard F. Ball — Merton L. Congdon — John M. Daly — Edward G. Dobe — Nelson A. Giambrone — George A. Henderson — John T. Kelleher — Chester Kowal — Walter J. Mahoney — Perry R. Trimmer — Robert A. Werner
   1972, Miami Beach: Willard C. Allis — Lisa M. Corsi — Wanda Hatfield — Emil A. Jackson — George J. Measer — Karen O'Connor — Gladys Raichle — Urban Raiff — Robert L. Richards — B. John Tutuska
   2004, New York: George Alexander — Joel Giambra — Ralph Vanner
   2008, St. Paul: Emilio Colaiacovo — James Domagalski — Richard Gattone — Kathleen Gugino — Russell Gugino — Brien R. Holehouse — Maureen A. Kindel — Jack Lang — Conrad Mikulec — David Pollack — Joanne Selice — Danielle E. Snowden — Samuel W. Tadio
 
Whig National Conventions:
   1839, Harrisburg: Lewis F. Allen

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NY/ER-parties.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]