PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Delaware County
New York

Politicians who lived in Delaware County

  Delaware County (no city given):
 
  Delaware County, 1790-1799: Elias Butler — William Horton — Patrick Lamb — Nathaniel Wattles — Sluman Wattles
  Delaware County, 1800-1809: Adam I. Doll — Daniel Fuller — John Lamb — Patrick Lamb — Anthony Marvine — John T. More — Gabriel North — Elias Osborn — Joshua Pine — David St. John — Sluman Wattles
  Delaware County, 1810-1819: William Beach — Daniel H. Burr — Andrew Craig, Jr. — William Dewey — James Ellis — Martin Keeler — Henry Leavenworth — John T. More — Isaac Ogden — Elias Osborn — Asahel E. Paine — Peter Pine — David St. John
  Delaware County, 1820-1829: Benjamin Benedict — Jabez Bostwick — Edward Doyle — James Ellis — Asa Grant — John H. Gregory — William S. McRea — Peter Pine — Herman I. Quackenboss — James G. Redfield — John Thompson — William Townsend
  Delaware County, 1830-1839: Ichabod Bartlett — Cornelius Bassett — Jesse Booth — Dubois Burhans — James Coulter — John Edgerton — John Griffin — Matthew Halcott — Thomas J. Hubbell — James Hughston — James W. Knapp — Darius Maples — Jonas More — William B. Ogden — Peter Pine — Stoddard Stevens
  Delaware County, 1840-1849: Jonathan C. Allaben — Milton Bostwick — Nathan Bristol — Samuel Eells — Orin Foote — Orin Griffin — Stephen H. Keeler — Charles Knapp — Reuben Lewis — John McDonald — Jesse Palmer — Linus Porter — Donald D. Shaw — Nelson K. Wheeler
  Delaware County, 1850-1859: Warren Dimmick — Samuel Doyle — Hezekiah Elwood — John Haxtun — Barna R. Johnson — Samuel A. Law — John Mead — Samuel F. Miller — Lewis Mills — Richard Morse — Fletcher Palmer — Charles S. Rogers — Daniel Rowland — Donald D. Shaw — Daniel Stewart — Ambrose Wager — Nelson K. Wheeler — George H. Winsor
  Delaware County, 1860-1869: Benjamin J. Bassett — John Ferris — George C. Gibbs — Barna R. Johnson — Jerome L. Landfield — Samuel A. Law — James Oliver — Ira E. Sherman — Joshua Smith — Seymour E. Smith — Albert E. Sullard — Daniel Waterbury — Nelson K. Wheeler
  Delaware County, 1870-1879: Benjamin J. Bassett — Alpheus Bolt — Robert P. Cormick — Matthew Griffin — William Lewis, Jr. — John S. McNaught — Albert E. Sullard — William J. Welsh — George D. Wheeler
  Delaware County, 1880-1889: Robert Beates — Silas S. Cartwright — William Lewis, Jr. — Timothy Sanderson — David L. Thomson — Chester H. Treadwell
  Delaware County, 1890-1899: Robert Cartwright — Henry Davie — Wesley Gould — Timothy Sanderson
  Delaware County, 1900-1909: Hawley J. Denio — Henry A. Gates — Robert Haslett — Timothy Sanderson — Charles Warner
  Delaware County, 1910-1919: W. H. Brown — Malcolm S. Crawford — Miles C. Dales — Carrie A. Doyle — James W. Flanagan — Clinton S. Golden — Ira D. Mallery — Grant M. McKnight — Albert S. Miller — Lincoln J. Mowbray — John Roney — Timothy Sanderson
  Delaware County, 1920-1929: Joseph Axtell — George O. Burgin — Archie Campbell — Edward E. Conlon — John H. Griffin — Walter Horton — Elmer R. Jenkins — Tunis C. Judd — Wallace B. Smith — Ralph Taber — Raymond Wheeler
  Delaware County, 1930-1939: Cornelius Blythe — Earnest Botsford — John E. Cassidy — Wilber L. Cleveland — Pierre De Nio — Maurice H. Fanning — Jesse B. Gilbert — Ernest C. MacGregor — Hildred X. Peck — Winthrop Sliter — William A. Taylor
  Delaware County, 1940-1949: Pierre De Nio — Jesse Dibble — Amasa G. Seaman — Ernest S. Trimbell — William Youmans
  Delaware County, 1950-1959: Merlin C. Cable — Edward Hoffman — Hyman Moskowitz — Ignatius Nurkiewicz — John Peterson — Fred S. Smith
  Andes: James Ballantine — Duncan Ballentine — Martin Donnelly — J. D. Frisbee
  Arkville: Everett A. Redmond
  Barbourville: Delos Axtell
  Bloomville: J. Duncan Lawrence — James Clark Nesbitt
  Bovina: John Calhoun
  Colchester: Orlando S. Hotchkiss
  Davenport Center: Ezekiel Miller
  DeLancey: E. Ogden Bush
  Delhi: Horatio N. Buckley — Robert Clark — Charles D. Cook — Abram C. Crosby — Charles Augustus Foote — James F. Foreman — Lafayette B. Gleason — William Gleason, Jr. — Samuel Gordon — Herman D. Gould — James H. Graham — Selah Reeve Hobbie — Jonas Abbott Hughston — Gilbert B. Jackson — Ferris Jacobs, Jr. — William S. Oles — Amasa J. Parker — Helen S. Penfield — Erastus Root — Samuel Sherwood — Sherrill E. Smith
  Deposit: Charles J. Knapp — James E. Thompson
  Downsville: Henry J. Williams
  East Branch: James S. Allen
  Franklin: Edwin A. Mackey — Christopher Nolan
  Fraser: John D. Clarke — Marian W. Clarke
  Griffin's Corners: DeWitt Griffin
  Hamden: William B. Smith
  Hancock: Thomas Keery — Elmer J. Kellam — Clayton L. Wheeler — Lester E. Woolsey
  Hobart: James R. Cowan — R. Hume Grant — George L. Hubbell — Edwyn E. Mason — A. Lindsay O'Connor — James R. Stevenson
  Margaretville: Orson M. Allaben — George G. Decker — Alex A. Falk — John Grant — John W. Telford
  Masonville: Warren G. Willis
  Meridale: Delos H. Mackey
  New Kingston: Lincoln R. Long
  Pindars Corners: Daniel Patrick Moynihan
  Roxbury: Arthur F. Bouton — Alexander H. Burhans — Edward I. Burhans — David P. Mapes
  Sidney: John M. Betts — Ralph H. Loomis — Sidney Mang — Samuel Rexford — William T. A. Webb
  Sidney Center: Fowler E. Finch
  South Kortright: Luther Butts
  Stamford: Francis R. Gilbert — Isaac H. Maynard — Andrew J. McNaught
  Near Unadilla: Robert W. Courtney
  Walton: Henry E. Bartlett — E. Ogden Bush — Arthur E. Connor — Samuel H. Fancher — Jerome J. Farrell — Matthew W. Marvin — N. Curtis Marvin — George O. Meade — David More — Michael Nisselson — Francis R. Paternoster — Albert H. Sewell — Platt Townsend — Edward S. White — Paul G. Williams
   See also New York areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NY/DE-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]