PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Chautauqua County
New York

Politicians who lived in Chautauqua County

  Chautauqua County (no city given):
 
  Chautauqua County, 1810-1819: Daniel Greene Garnsey
  Chautauqua County, 1820-1829: Samuel A. Brown — Nathaniel Fenton — Daniel Greene Garnsey — Nathan Mixer — James Mullett, Jr.
  Chautauqua County, 1830-1839: Thomas J. Allen — John Birdsall — Samuel A. Brown — Thomas B. Campbell — Waterman Ellsworth — George A. French — Nathaniel Gray — James Hall — Timothy Judson — Richard P. Marvin — Alvin Plum — Calvin Rumsey — John Woodward, Jr.
  Chautauqua County, 1840-1849: Odin Benedict — Samuel A. Brown — Benjamin Douglass — George A. French — Henry C. Frisbee — Forbes Johnson — Rossiter P. Johnson — Valorus Lake — Jeremiah Mann — Adolphus F. Morrison — Austin Pierce — William Rice — Marcius Simons — Emory F. Warren — Elijah Waters — Robertson Whiteside
  Chautauqua County, 1850-1859: Samuel Barrett — Smith Berry — Henry Bliss — Daniel W. Douglass — Jeremiah Ellsworth — Isaac George — Charles B. Green — John P. Hall — Sidney E. Palmer — Henry A. Prendergast — Walter L. Sessions — Austin Smith — Samuel S. Whallon
  Chautauqua County, 1860-1869: Matthew P. Bemus — Winfield S. Cameron — Ebenezer D. Cook — Martin Crowell — Emry Davis — Joseph B. Fay — S. H. Hungerford — Henry A. Prendergast — Hiram Smith II — Orson Stiles — Julien T. Williams
  Chautauqua County, 1870-1879: Matthew P. Bemus — Francis B. Brewer — Theodore A. Case — John D. Hiller — Charles P. Ingersoll — Temple A. Parker — James Prendergast — Jerome Preston — William H. Whitney — Julien T. Williams — Sherman Williams — Orange S. Winans
  Chautauqua County, 1880-1889: Jerome Babcock — Newell Cheney — Smith Clark — Charles H. Corbett — Milton M. Fenner — George H. Frost — Charles P. Ingersoll — Oscar F. Price — Albert B. Sheldon — Julien T. Williams
  Chautauqua County, 1890-1899: Jerome Babcock
  Chautauqua County, 1900-1909: Walter I. Blystone — William H. Buchanan — D. K. Falvay — William W. Harris — Robert S. Jones — Daniel F. Keefe — Arthur W. Kettle — Charles A. Seekins — F. R. Shafer — Frank R. Shafer — William B. Stearns — Volney White — Henry D. Wilson
  Chautauqua County, 1910-1919: Firnum G. Anderson — Sidney S. Batt — Axel W. Berggren — Charles F. Bigler — Frank G. Curtis — Edward Davis — George Duenzen — Ralph L. Eberman — Allen A. Gould — Carl O. Hultgren — August F. Johnson — Gustaf A. Lund — Archie R. Mulkin — Gust C. Peterson — James Pringle — Fred F. Richardson — Charles c. J. Scholpp — Clovis M. Sharp — David T. Smith — David H. Stanton — W. L. Stanton — William F. Stitt
  Chautauqua County, 1920-1929: Conrad Axelsohn — Luther Blood — Paul W. Blystone — George W. Brill — George Brownell — Paul A. Clark — Frederick Dunn — William F. Fischer — Gerald G. Gibbs — William H. Hayes, Jr. — William D. Hefferman — Edward C. Kraus — Amanda C. Ljungberg — Jerome J. Luczkowiak — Gertrude Mosher — James W. O'Connell — A. M. Peebles — Gust C. Peterson — James Pringle — William F. Stitt — Arthur H. Woelfle
  Chautauqua County, 1930-1939: Anton Anderson — Thomas H. Anglim — Willard S. Bennett — Clyde Catlin — John E. Coe — Jacob Crocoll — Henry A. Dye — Alton R. Erickson — Ruel E. Finch — William F. Fischer — Earl W. Gage — Robert M. Hitchcock — Ralph E. Horne — C. C. Hotchkiss — Almar Jacobson — Joseph Muszalski — Joseph J. O'Brochta — Harvey M. Parker — Gust C. Peterson — James Pringle — John M. Roach — Edwin Sherman — Ziba L. Squier — James J. Weiss — Per A. Wingblad
  Chautauqua County, 1940-1949: John J. Jackson — Elliott L. Jones — William G. McCool — Axel O. Olosson — Orrin H. Parker — Charles Taylor — Iva E. Taylor
  Chautauqua County, 1950-1959: Anthony B. Bottini — Russell W. Gieseler — Axel O. Olofson — Elmer Olson — Claude E. Townsend — Theodore Wenstran
  Chautauqua County, 1960-1969: Merriam G. Kohlbacker — John A. Peterson
  Arkwright town: William Wilcox
  Ashville: Robert P. Isaac, Jr. — William L. Parment
  Bemus Point: F. Raymond Chant — A. Morelle Cheney
  Brocton: Rosalind Conti — George M. Mathews
  Charlotte Center: Henry C. Lake
  Clymer: Otis D. Hinckley — Silas Terry
  Dunkirk:
 
  Dunkirk, 1800-1849: Lysander B. Brown — William L. Carpenter — Ellis Doty — Adam Fink — Ezra Williams
  Dunkirk, 1850-1899: Patrick Barrett — William Bookstaver — Lysander B. Brown — Richard L. Cary — Frank Gould — Jotham C. Haggett — Thomas P. Heffernan — Charles Hequembourg — Lee L. Hyde — Pascal P. Kidder — William Martin — John T. McDonough — H. J. Miner — Hiram C. Miner — Fred C. Nagle — Charles C. Parker — John K. Patterson — Alexander W. Popple — Phebe Jane Popple — Clarence M. Reed — George B. Stockton — Thomas D. VanDevort — Alexander Williams — Sidney L. Wilson — David S. Wright
  Dunkirk, 1900-1949: Frank B. Barnard — Frank T. Bartela — John Bourne — Thomas J. Cummings — Carl E. Darling — Thomas J. Egan — Myer Einstein — Albert J. Foley — Robert J. Gross — Harry James — Anthony Johnson — Simon J. Karin — William L. Koch — John T. Kornprobst — Harry B. Lyon — John T. Madigan — Owen B. Mulholland — J. William Murphy — Walter F. Murray — Fred C. Nagle — Michael C. O'Loughlin — James Pierce — Daniel A. Reed — Eliza Reiger — Joseph Reiger — Walter L. Roberts — Daniel Scannell — Daniel P. Scannell — John L. Sullivan — John T. Sullivan — Alvin J. Surma — J. A. Taylor — Daniel F. Toomey — Paul Weiss — Henry K. Williams — Charles J. Wirtner — Glenn W. Woodin
  Dunkirk, 1950-1999: James Bickhart — Teresa A. Bickhart — Neil Chaffie — Margaret Daley — Leon Damian — Bernard G. Dougherty — Ignatius Fafinski — Edwin Gregoreski — Robert Kesicki — William L. Koch — Gregory Krauza — Madylon Kubera — Clemens Lutz — Gary Michalak — Walter F. Murray — Thomas P. Nowicki — Joseph Porpiglia — Daniel A. Reed — Joseph Rubenstein — Daniel P. Scannell — Gilbert W. Snyder — Joseph T. Steger — George T. Wheeler — Dean Warner White — Margaret Wuerstle
  Dunkirk, 2000-2021: Richard L. Frey — Robert Kesicki
  Ellicott town: Augustus F. Allen
  Ellington: David H. Treadway
  Falconer: Hermes L. Ames — Harley N. Crosby — Walter H. Edson — Robert H. Miller — Henry Mosher — Judson S. Wright
  Findley Lake: Dana P. Horton
  Forestville: Warren B. Hooker — Herman Warner
  Fredonia:
 
  Fredonia, 1800-1899: Moseby W. Abell — William B. Barker — Daniel W. Douglass — Andrew Y. Freeman — Albert Haywood — Warren B. Hooker — Oscar W. Johnson — John S. Lambert — Ebenezer A. Lester — Orrin McCluer — Louis McKinstry — Willard McKinstry — Arthur R. Moon — Lorenzo Morris — Charles J. Orton — Melissa A. Pemberton — Levi L. Pratt — John Z. Saxton — Philo H. Stevens — Melvin H. Taylor — Chauncy Tucker — Alvah H. Walker — Squire White
  Fredonia, 1900-1999: Clinton H. Card — H. M. Clark — William E. Clark — Frank M. Evans — Bert A. Flagg — Herman B. Graf — Leslie R. Gregory — Harry B. Hickey — Harry B. Hickey, Jr. — Warren B. Hooker — Edward F. James — Russell R. Joy — Leigh G. Kirkland — John S. Lambert — Sherman J. Lowell — A. Bruce Manley — William G. Ogilvie — William Russo — Harry F. Salhoff — Earl J. Sardeson — Edward C. Steele — Melvin H. Taylor — Arthur D. Toomey — Marcia Jo Westling — Herman J. Westwood
  Fredonia, 2000-2021: Joseph Sweeney — Mark Thomas
  Frewsburg: Reuben E. Fenton
  Harmony town: Theron Bly
  Irving: Ezekiel B. Gurnsey
  Jamestown:
 
  Jamestown, 1810-1819: Elial T. Foote — Abner Hazeltine — James Prendergast
  Jamestown, 1820-1829: Elial T. Foote — Abner Hazeltine — Laban Hazeltine — James Prendergast
  Jamestown, 1830-1839: Charles D. Foote — Elial T. Foote — Abner Hazeltine
  Jamestown, 1840-1849: Madison Burnell — Charles D. Foote — Elial T. Foote — Abner Hazeltine — Joseph Kenyon — Alvin Plumb — Smith Seymour — Eliphalet L. Tinker — Franklin H. Waite
  Jamestown, 1850-1859: Madison Burnell — Charles L. Harris — Abner Hazeltine — Frank W. Palmer — Rufus Pier — Smith Seymour
  Jamestown, 1860-1869: Madison Burnell — Robert V. Cunningham — Charles L. Harris — Abner Hazeltine — Davis H. Waite — Henry J. Yates
  Jamestown, 1870-1879: Alexander M. Clark — Adolphus B. Fletcher — Abner Hazeltine — H. O. Lakin — Davis H. Waite — Henry J. Yates
  Jamestown, 1880-1889: Jerome B. Fisher — Adolphus B. Fletcher — Edward P. Putnam — Charles E. Weeks — Egburt E. Woodbury
  Jamestown, 1890-1899: Emmett H. Bemus — Benjamin S. Dean — Jerome B. Fisher — J. Samuel Fowler — Walter C. Gifford — Eleazer Green — Lathrop L. Hanchett — Frederick R. Peterson — Hurlburt L. Phillips — Palmer K. Shankland — Charles E. Weeks — Egburt E. Woodbury — John Woodward
  Jamestown, 1900-1909: Augustus F. Allen — Emmett H. Bemus — Samuel A. Carlson — Henry Cooper — Benjamin S. Dean — Dexter D. Dorn — Jerome B. Fisher — J. Samuel Fowler — Walter C. Gifford — J. Emil Johnson — Cyrus E. Jones — James T. Larmouth — Nathan D. Lewis — Julius Lincoln — Frank H. Mott — Hurlburt L. Phillips — William L. Ransom — Arthur C. Wade — James L. Weeks — Egburt E. Woodbury — John Woodward
  Jamestown, 1910-1919: Augustus F. Allen — Edward L. Allen — Frank O. Anderson — Andrew J. Bennett — Samuel A. Carlson — Ernest Cawcroft — Benjamin S. Dean — Charles M. Dow — Leon L. Fancher — J. Samuel Fowler — Henry Guenther — George W. Jude — James T. Larmouth — Julius Lincoln — Frank H. Mott — Charles H. Wix — Egburt E. Woodbury
  Jamestown, 1920-1929: Edward L. Allen — Gilbert L. Anderberg — Gilden R. Broadberry — Samuel A. Carlson — Benjamin S. Dean — Elloy R. Ganey — Mrs. A. G. D. Goodwill — Henry Guenther — Adolf F. Johnson — Lars A. Larson — Oscar A. Lenna — Hubert E. V. Porter — Homer Preston — Charles A. Sandburg
  Jamestown, 1930-1939: Edward L. Allen — Gilbert L. Anderberg — Lloyd J. Babcock — D. Lawrence Carlson — Samuel A. Carlson — Benjamin S. Dean — Clyde L. Emery — Harry C. Erickson — Elloy R. Ganey — Alice G. Hayward — Robert H. Jackson — Ernest C. Kessler — Ernest D. Leet — John S. Leonard — Carl Alfred Okerlind — Brewer D. Phillips — Leon F. Roberts — Charles A. Sandburg — Robert I. Wilson
  Jamestown, 1940-1949: Gilbert L. Anderberg — Stone Anderson — D. Lawrence Carlson — J. Edward Eckerd — Samuel S. Edson — Walter H. Edson — Elloy R. Ganey — Gustaf A. Lawson — E. Herman Magnuson — Lee L. Ottaway — Richard H. Reading — Leon F. Roberts — J. Russell Rogerson — Armus Roman — Samuel A. Stroth — Clinton H. Watson
  Jamestown, 1950-1959: Gilbert L. Anderberg — Isabella Burns — Samuel J. Conte — Elloy R. Ganey — Richard C. Gifford — Albert H. Harrison — Earl O. Hultquist — Lee L. Ottaway — Oliver K. Palm — Carl F. Sanford — Samuel A. Stroth — Ralph W. Taylor — Clinton H. Watson — Stanley A. Weeks
  Jamestown, 1960-1969: Gilbert L. Anderberg — Fred J. Cusimano — Frederick H. Dunn — Terry C. Duro — Charles E. Goodell — Raymond W. Gould — Harry W. Johnson — Stan Lundine — Oliver K. Palm — Jess J. Present — Frank G. Shosenburg — Milton K. Sigworth
  Jamestown, 1970-1979: Gilbert L. Anderberg — Sandra Anderson — Harry W. Johnson — Rolland E. Kidder — Stan Lundine
  Jamestown, 1980-1989: Anthony C. Barone — Kathleen A. Byrne — Steven Carlson — C. Edward Fagan — Harry W. Johnson — Rolland E. Kidder — Stan Lundine — Clarence J. Peterson
  Lakewood: Nancy Bargar — Samuel A. Brown, Jr. — David L. Brunstrom — Joseph Gerace — Cyrus E. Jones
  Mayville: Chester E. Helgran — Frank C. Laughlin — Newton Lincoln — Thomas A. Osborne — Albion W. Tourgee
  Mina: Dana P. Horton
  Panama: Abner Lewis — John H. Pray — John Steward
  Pomfret (now Fredonia): Samuel Berry — Jacob Houghton
  Pomfret town: Philo Orton
  Ripley: Charles M. Hamilton — Joseph A. McGinnies
  Sherman: Mary Kidder — William H. Sperry
  Silver Creek: Franklin J. McCarthy — George E. Towne — Elisha Ward
  Sinclairville: Obed Edson
  Westfield: B. F. Brewer — David Eason — Charles Manton — S. Frederick Nixon — George W. Patterson — Herbert F. Thompson — Edgar T. Welch
   See also New York areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NY/CH-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]