PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Chemung County
New York

Politicians who lived in Chemung County

  Chemung County (no city given):
 
  Chemung County, 1800-1849: Caleb Baker — Jefferson B. Clark — Jonathan P. Couch — Samuel G. Hathaway, Jr. — Sylvester Hazen — Guy Hulett — William Maxwell — Peter McKay — Abraham Primmer — Jacob Westlake — Hiram White
  Chemung County, 1850-1899: George M. Baird — John Bandfield — Tracy Beadle — E. P. Brooks — Jefferson B. Clark — Orville P. Dimon — John Haggerty — William T. Hastings — Henry C. Hoffman — Hiram W. Jackson — Philo Jones — Samuel Minier — Jere J. O'Connor — Edward L. Patrick — William T. Post — John M. Randall — Orrin Robinson — Jonas S. Van Duzer — James H. Van Etten — Peter Wintermute
  Chemung County, 1900-1949: Leland Austin — Emma Banks — Dean P. Beckwith — E. Marshall Bush — W. Rooke Clarke — Neil D. Cranmer — Oliver D. Eisenhart — Robert G. Frasier — Harry D. Gawne — Christopher H. Hill — Ray D. Hill — Chester E. Howell — William Hungerford — John M. Joslin — Ira P. Ketchum — Irving W. Kline — Charles H. Knipp — William T. Landback — Charles A. Landy — David W. Lewis — Benjamin F. Livingstone — Dennis P. Lynch — John H. Mallory, Jr. — Harry B. Martin — John B. McCann — Thomas P. McCann — Ernest A. Meeker — Lewis E. Mosher — William J. Murtaugh — Walter Nelcoski — Charles S. Putnam — Israel Putnam — Elmo Rice — Ernest Sardo — Albert M. Smith — William G. Snyder — Paul K. Soper — Samuel P. Stump — Richard H. Thurston — Ernest L. Tiffany — Hezekiah D. Wilcox — E. Duff Williamson
  Chemung County, 1950-1999: John Belin — William W. Cassada — Peter Chalk — Justin J. Donahue — Erwin D. French — Samuel G. Karam — Vincent Sano
  Tioga County (part now in Chemung County): Caleb Baker
  Big Flats: Oscar Kahler — William T. Smith II
  Chemung: George W. Buck — John H. Holbert
  Chemung, Tioga County (now Chemung County): John G. McDowell
  Elmira:
 
  Elmira, 1830-1839: James Dunn — Thomas Maxwell
  Elmira, 1850-1859: Alexander Samuel Diven
  Elmira, 1860-1869: John Arnot, Jr. — Ransom H. Guinnip — David B. Hill — William Irvine — Edmund Miller — Lucius Robinson
  Elmira, 1870-1879: John Arnot, Jr. — Ransom H. Guinnip — David B. Hill — William Irvine — Jeremiah McGuire — Edmund Miller — Alexander W. Randall — Lucius Robinson
  Elmira, 1880-1889: E. F. Babcock — J. Sloat Fassett — Thomas S. Flood — Ransom H. Guinnip — David B. Hill — Horace Boardman Smith — Walter Lloyd Smith
  Elmira, 1890-1899: Erwin J. Baldwin — Francis E. Baldwin — Frederick Collin — George H. Cotton — Charles S. Davison — Casper G. Decker — John M. Diven — J. Sloat Fassett — Ransom H. Guinnip — Hugh C. Hayt — David N. Heller — Emerson Orvis — Charles R. Pratt — L. G. Rathbun — Hosea H. Rockwell — Walter Lloyd Smith — John B. Stanchfield — Edwin Wildman
  Elmira, 1900-1909: Edward L. Adams — Erwin J. Baldwin — Francis E. Baldwin — J. Maxwell Beers — Z. Reed Brockway — William T. Coleman — Frederick Collin — M. M. Conklin — Casper G. Decker — Edgar Denton — Seymour Dexter — J. Sloat Fassett — Frank H. Flood — David N. Heller — Seymour Lowman — Jerome K. Packard — Charles R. Pratt — David C. Robinson — Hosea H. Rockwell — Daniel Sheehan — Walter Lloyd Smith — John B. Stanchfield
  Elmira, 1910-1919: Edward L. Adams — Erwin J. Baldwin — Francis E. Baldwin — Menzo C. Beardsley — J. Maxwell Beers — Frederick Collin — John J. Crowley — Casper G. Decker — Thomas F. Fennell — David N. Heller — Lewis Henry — Harry N. Hoffman — Daniel D. Hungerford — Wilmot E. Knapp — William H. Lovell — Seymour Lowman — Hubert C. Mandeville — George McCann — John F. Murtaugh — John J. Richford — Daniel Sheehan — Walter Lloyd Smith
  Elmira, 1920-1929: Edward L. Adams — Francis E. Baldwin — J. Maxwell Beers — Hovey E. Copley — Casper G. Decker — Cora West Diven — George M. Diven — Edward J. Dunn — David N. Heller — Lewis Henry — Walter B. Herendeen — Daniel D. Hungerford — John R. Kelly — Seymour Lowman — George McCann — Jessie R. Nicol — George W. Peck — John J. Richford — Frank P. Robinson — Rena Rockwell — Daniel Sheehan — Walter Lloyd Smith — Gale H. Stalker — J. Norton Wood
  Elmira, 1930-1939: J. Maxwell Beers — Casper G. Decker — Julia Dunn — Henry W. Honan — Daniel D. Hungerford — Isabella R. Lovell — Seymour Lowman — Mary S. McFarlin — Frank H. Parks — Charles W. Perry — Ely W. Personius — Martin T. Purtell — Frank P. Robinson — George W. Sheahan — Gale H. Stalker — Claude O. Stuart — W. Glenn Sweet — Tyler Thompson
  Elmira, 1940-1949: J. Maxwell Beers — Thomas B. Bowlby — Rose Davis — Alexander D. Falck — Marjorie C. Hager — Albert A. Houck — Bertram L. Newman — Charles J. O'Connell — Cornelius O'Dea — Charles W. Perry — Ely W. Personius — Martin T. Purtell — George W. Sheahan — Emory Strachen — Tyler Thompson — Charles A. Winding
  Elmira, 1950-1959: Richard S. Heller — Norman J. Learned — Edward A. Mooers — Francis Norman — Charles W. Perry — Wickham B. Smith — Emory Strachen — John E. Sullivan — Ada W. Tillou — Charles A. Winding
  Elmira, 1960-1969: Joel H. Carroll — Richard S. Heller — Howard H. Kimball — Edward T. Lagonegro — Donald A. Levinger — L. Richard Marshall — Edward A. Mooers — Charles W. Perry — Walter B. Reynolds — Thomas J. Sullivan
  Elmira, 1970-1979: Barbara J. Bachle — Jerry B. Fullmer — Willard M. Hastings — Richard S. Heller — Linda Hoover — John M. Kennedy — Edward T. Lagonegro — Richard C. Loll — L. Richard Marshall — Charles W. Perry — George H. Winner, Jr.
  Elmira, 1980-1989: Mary P. Ciccariello — Robert G. Densberger — Stephen J. Fesh, Jr. — James E. Hare — Carl T. Hayden — Richard S. Heller — L. Richard Marshall — George H. Winner, Jr.
  Elmira, 1990-1999: James E. Hare — Stephen M. Hughes — Howard F. Townsend — George H. Winner, Jr.
  Elmira, 2000-2009: Stephen M. Hughes — John Meier — J. William O'Brien — Mushtaq A. Sheikh — John S. Tonello — George H. Winner, Jr.
  Elmira, 2010-2021: Daniel J. Mandell — Susan J. Skidmore — John S. Tonello
  Elmira Heights: Charles L. Bowers — Charles H. Owen
  Near Elmira: Chauncey B. Hammond
  Horseheads: John E. Barlow — Frank S. Bentley — Cliva A. Blowers — Karl F. Brooks — Robert P. Bush — L. L. Curtis — William A. Danaher — Arthur H. Deyo — Marcus V. Dilmore — Charles Hulett — L. Richard Marshall — Hector S. Maxwell — Thomas P. Teck — Harry J. Tifft — G. Archie Turner — Robert A. Vogeler — Horace K. Walker — Thomas J. Wintermute — Thomas J. Wintermute, Jr.
  Newtown, Tioga County (now Elmira, Chemung County): John Dodge
  Salubria: George B. Guinnip
  Southport (now part of Elmira): George H. Roberts
  Van Etten: T. Jacob Banfield — Sherman Moreland
  West Elmira: Walter B. Reynolds
   See also New York areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NY/CE-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]