PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Nevada: U.S. Representatives


U.S. Representatives from Nevada, 1864-2018 (May be incomplete!)

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1870: Thomas Fitch, defeated.
  • 1890 Nov 4: Horace F. Bartine (Rep), elected; George W. Cassidy (Dem), defeated.
  • 1892 Nov 8: Francis G. Newlands (Silver), elected; William Woodburn (Rep), defeated; James C. Hagerman (Dem), defeated; C. H. Gardiner (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1894 Nov 6: Francis G. Newlands (Silver), elected; Horace F. Bartine (Rep), defeated; James C. Doughty (Populist), defeated; B. F. Riley (Dem), defeated.
  • 1896 Nov 3: Francis G. Newlands (Silver & Dem), elected; James C. Doughty (People's), defeated; M. J. Davis (Rep), defeated.
  • 1898 Nov 8: Francis G. Newlands (Silver & Dem), elected; Thomas Wren (People's), defeated.
  • 1900 Nov 6: Francis G. Newlands (Dem & Silver), elected; Edward Silsby Farrington (Rep), defeated.
  • 1902 Nov 4: Clarence D. Van Duzer (Dem & Silver), elected; Edward Silsby Farrington (Rep), defeated.
  • 1904 Nov 8: Clarence D. Van Duzer (Dem & Silver), elected; J. A. Yerington (Rep), defeated; Reinhold Sadler (Stalwart Silver), defeated.
  • 1906 Nov 6: George A. Bartlett (Dem & Silver), elected; Oscar J. Smith (Rep), defeated; H. T. Jardine (Dem), defeated.
  • 1908 Nov 3: George A. Bartlett (Dem), elected; H. B. Maxson (Rep), defeated; A. L. Fitzgerald (Ind), defeated; J. Critchfield (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1910 Nov 8: Edwin E. Roberts (Rep), elected; Charles S. Sprague (Dem), defeated; A. Grant Miller (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1912 Nov 5: Edwin E. Roberts (Rep), elected; Clay Tallman (Dem), defeated; John E. Worden (Socialist), defeated; George Springmeyer (Progressive), defeated.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Edwin E. Roberts (Rep), elected; Leonard B. Fowler (Dem), defeated; Martin J. Scanlan (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Edwin E. Roberts (Rep), elected; Edwin E. Caine (Dem), defeated; Martin J. Scanlan (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Charles R. Evans (Dem), elected; Sylvester S. Downer (Rep), defeated; H. H. Cordill (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Samuel S. Arentz (Rep), elected; Charles R. Evans (Dem), defeated; Paul Jones (Ind), defeated; Jerry Donovan (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Charles L. Richards (Dem), elected; A. Grant Miller (Rep), defeated.
  • 1932: Samuel S. Arentz (Rep), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: James G. Scrugham (Dem), elected; Ralph W. Lattin (Rep), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Maurice J. Sullivan (Dem), elected; Ernest L. Brooks (Rep), defeated.
  • 1944: Archie C. Grant (Dem), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Berkeley L. Bunker (Dem), elected; Rex Bell (Rep), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Charles H. Russell (Rep), elected; Malcolm McEachin (Dem), defeated.
  • 1972: James H. Bilbray (Dem), defeated.
  • 1970 Nov 3: Walter S. Baring, Jr. (Dem), elected; J. Robert Charles (Rep), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: James H. Bilbray (Dem), elected; Bob Ryan (Rep), defeated; Gordon M. Morris (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: James H. Bilbray (Dem), elected; Lucille Lusk (Rep), defeated; Patrick O'Neill (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Barbara F. Vucanovich (Rep), elected; Pete Sferrazza (Dem), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Barbara F. Vucanovich (Rep), elected; James Spoo (Dem), defeated; H. Kent Cromwell (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: James H. Bilbray (Dem), elected; Robert Dickinson (Rep), defeated; William Moore (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: James H. Bilbray (Dem), elected; J. Coy Pettyjohn (Rep), defeated; Scott A. Kjar (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: John E. Ensign (Rep), elected; James H. Bilbray (Dem), defeated; Gary Wood (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: John E. Ensign (Rep), elected; Bob Coffin (Dem), defeated; Ted Gunderson (Independent American), defeated; James Dan (Libertarian), defeated; Richard Eidson (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Shelley Berkley (Dem), elected; Don Chairez (Rep), defeated; Jim Burns (Libertarian), defeated; Jess Howe (Independent American), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Barbara F. Vucanovich (Rep), elected; Jane Wisdom (Dem), defeated; Dan Becan (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Barbara F. Vucanovich (Rep), elected; Pete Sferrazza (Dem), defeated; Daniel M. Hansen (Independent American), defeated; Dan Becan (Libertarian), defeated; Don Golden (Populist), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Barbara F. Vucanovich (Rep), elected; Janet Greeson (Dem), defeated; Thomas F. Jefferson (Independent American), defeated; Lois Avery (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Jim Gibbons (Rep), elected; Thomas Wilson (Dem), defeated; Daniel M. Hansen (Independent American), defeated; Lois Avery (Natural Law), defeated; Louis R. Tomburello (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Jim Gibbons (Rep), elected; Christopher Horne (Independent American), defeated; Louis R. Tomburello (Libertarian), defeated; Robert W. Winquist (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Shelley Berkley (Dem), elected; Jon C. Porter (Rep), defeated; Charles Schneider (Libertarian), defeated; Christopher H. Hansen (Independent American), defeated; W. G. Swenson (Citizens First), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Shelley Berkley (Dem), elected; Lynette Maria Boggs-McDonald (Rep), defeated; Steven Dempsey (Independent American), defeated; W. Lane Startin (Green), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Shelley Berkley (Dem), elected; Russ Mickelson (Rep), defeated; Jim Duensing (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Jim Gibbons (Rep), elected; Tierney Cahill (Dem), defeated; Daniel M. Hansen (Independent American), defeated; A. Charles Laws (Green), defeated; Terry C. Savage (Libertarian), defeated; Ken Brenneman (Citizens First), defeated; Robert W. Winquist (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Jim Gibbons (Rep), elected; Travis O. Souza (Dem), defeated; Janine Hansen (Independent American), defeated; Brendan J. Trainor (Libertarian), defeated; Robert W. Winquist (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Jim Gibbons (Rep), elected; Angie G. Cochran (Dem), defeated; Janine Hansen (Independent American), defeated; Brendan J. Trainor (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Jon C. Porter (Rep), elected; Dario Herrera (Dem), defeated; Pete O'Neil (Ind), defeated; Neil Scott (Libertarian), defeated; Richard Wayne O'Dell (Independent American), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Jon C. Porter (Rep), elected; Tom Gallagher (Dem), defeated; Joseph P. Silvestri (Libertarian), defeated; Richard Wayne O'Dell (Independent American), defeated.
  • 2010: Dina Titus (Dem), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NV/ofc/usrep.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]