PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
New Jersey: U.S. Senators


U.S. Senators from New Jersey, 1789-2020 (May be incomplete!)

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1821 Jan 8: James J. Wilson, resigned.
  • 1826: Joseph McIlvaine, died in office.
  • 1829 Jan 12: Ephraim Bateman, resigned.
  • 1842 Jun 26: Samuel L. Southard, died in office.
  • 1862: John R. Thomson, died in office.
  • 1866 Nov 1: William Wright, died in office.
  • 1901 Dec 27: William J. Sewell, died in office.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Joseph S. Frelinghuysen (Rep), elected; James E. Martine (Dem), defeated; William C. Doughty (Socialist), defeated; Livingston Barbour (Prohibition), defeated; Rudolph Katz (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1918 Jan 30: William Hughes, died in office.
  • 1918 Feb 23: David Baird, appointed.
  • 1918 Sep 24: Walter E. Edge (Rep), nominated; George L. Record (Rep), defeated in primary; Edward W. Gray (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Walter E. Edge (Rep), elected; George M. LaMonte (Dem), defeated; James M. Reilly (Socialist), defeated; Grafton E. Day (Prohibition), defeated; William J. Wallace (Single Tax), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: David Baird (Rep), elected; Charles O'C. Hennessy (Dem), defeated; James M. Reilly (Socialist), defeated; Grafton E. Day (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Edward I. Edwards (Dem), elected; Joseph S. Frelinghuysen (Rep), defeated.
  • 1924: Hamilton F. Kean (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Walter E. Edge (Rep), elected; Frederick W. Donnelly (Dem), defeated; George L. Record (Progressive), defeated; Grafton E. Day (Prohibition), defeated; Rudolf Vollgraf (Workers), defeated; John C. Butterworth (Socialist Labor), defeated; Herman G. Loew (Commonwealth Land), defeated.
  • 1928 May 15: Edward I. Edwards (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1928 May 15: Hamilton F. Kean (Rep), nominated; Edward C. Stokes (Rep), defeated in primary; Joseph S. Frelinghuysen (Rep), defeated in primary; Lillian F. Feickert (Rep), defeated in primary; Edward W. Gray (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Hamilton F. Kean (Rep), elected; Edward I. Edwards (Dem), defeated; Charlotte L. Bohlin (Socialist), defeated; Albert Weisbrod (Workers), defeated; Will D. Martin (Prohibition), defeated; Frank Sanders (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1930 Jun 17: Alexander Simpson (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1930 Jun 17: Thelma Parkinson (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1930 Jun 17: Dwight W. Morrow (Rep), nominated; Franklin W. Fort (Rep), defeated in primary; Joseph S. Frelinghuysen (Rep), defeated in primary; John A. Kelly (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1930 Jun 17: Dwight W. Morrow (Rep), nominated; John A. Kelly (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Dwight W. Morrow (Rep), elected; Alexander Simpson (Dem), defeated; Esther H. Elfreth (Prohibition), defeated; Henry Jager (Socialist), defeated; Dozier W. Graham (Communist), defeated; Alex Kudlik (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Dwight W. Morrow (Rep), elected; Thelma Parkinson (Dem), defeated; James G. Mason (Prohibition), defeated; Henry Jager (Socialist), defeated; Dozier W. Graham (Communist), defeated.
  • 1931 Oct 5: Dwight W. Morrow, died in office.
  • 1931 Dec 1: W. Warren Barbour, appointed.
  • 1932 May 17: Percy H. Stewart (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1932 May 17: W. Warren Barbour (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1932 Nov 8: W. Warren Barbour (Rep), elected; Percy H. Stewart (Dem), defeated; Herman F. Niessner (Socialist), defeated; Esther H. Elfreth (Prohibition), defeated; James L. Creekmur (Communist), defeated; Russell Y. Page (Personal Choice), defeated; John C. Butterworth (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1934 May 15: A. Harry Moore (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1934 May 15: Hamilton F. Kean (Rep), nominated; James G. Blauvelt (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1934 Nov 6: A. Harry Moore (Dem), elected; Hamilton F. Kean (Rep), defeated; John S. Martin (Socialist), defeated; Rebecca Grecht (Communist), defeated; Elwood Hollingshead (Prohibition), defeated; John C. Butterworth (Socialist Labor), defeated; William L. Detmering (Independent Veteran), defeated.
  • 1936 May 19: William H. Smathers (Dem), nominated; Theron McCampbell (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1936 May 19: W. Warren Barbour (Rep), nominated; David J. Allen (Rep), defeated in primary; C. Dan Coskey (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1936 Nov 3: William H. Smathers (Dem), elected; W. Warren Barbour (Rep), defeated; Fred Turner (Townsend Plan), defeated; Herman F. Niessner (Socialist), defeated; Herbert Coley (Communist), defeated; Malcolm G. Thomas (Prohibition), defeated; George E. Bopp (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1938 Jan 18: John Milton, appointed.
  • 1938 Sep 20: William H. J. Ely (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1938 Sep 20: W. Warren Barbour (Rep), nominated; George O. Pullen (Rep), defeated in primary; C. Dan Coskey (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1938 Nov 8: W. Warren Barbour (Rep), elected; William H. J. Ely (Dem), defeated; Louis H. Kelley (Prohibition), defeated; John Palangio (Socialist), defeated; Fred Turner (Townsend Pension Labor), defeated; William Norman (Communist), defeated; John C. Butterworth (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1940 May 21: James H. R. Cromwell (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1940 May 21: W. Warren Barbour (Rep), nominated; George O. Pullen (Rep), defeated in primary; C. Dan Coskey (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1940 Nov 5: W. Warren Barbour (Rep), elected; James H. R. Cromwell (Dem), defeated; McAlister Coleman (Socialist), defeated; James A. Tumulty, Jr. (Constitutional Independent), defeated; Mary Ellen Dooner (Communist), defeated; Edson R. Leach (Prohibition), defeated; Harry Santhouse (Socialist Labor), defeated; George Breitman (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1942 Sep 15: William H. Smathers (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1942 Sep 15: Albert W. Hawkes (Rep), nominated; Gill Robb Wilson (Rep), defeated in primary; Joseph A. Bower (Rep), defeated in primary; George Biehl (Rep), defeated in primary; George O. Pullen (Rep), defeated in primary; Franklin W. Kielb (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Albert W. Hawkes (Rep), elected; William H. Smathers (Dem), defeated; William L. Becker (Socialist), defeated; Lorenzo Harris (Progressive Independent), defeated; Elmo L. Bateman (Prohibition), defeated; John C. Butterworth (Socialist Labor), defeated; George Breitman (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1943 Nov 22: W. Warren Barbour, died in office.
  • 1943 Nov 26: Arthur Walsh, appointed.
  • 1944 May 16: Elmer H. Wene (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1944 May 16: H. Alexander Smith (Rep), nominated; Andrew O. Wittreich (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1944 Nov 7: H. Alexander Smith (Rep), elected; Elmer H. Wene (Dem), defeated; George W. Ridout (Prohibition), defeated; John C. Butterworth (Socialist Labor), defeated; Morris Riger (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1946 Jun 4: George E. Brunner (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1946 Jun 4: H. Alexander Smith (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1946 Nov 5: H. Alexander Smith (Rep), elected; George E. Brunner (Dem), defeated; John C. Butterworth (Socialist Labor), defeated; George Breitman (Socialist Workers), defeated; Arthur Riley (Socialist), defeated; George W. Ridout (Prohibition), defeated; Frederick W. Collins (Ind), defeated; Mark M. Jones (Independent American), defeated.
  • 1948 Apr 20: Archibald S. Alexander (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1948 Apr 20: Robert C. Hendrickson (Rep), nominated; Harry A. Harper (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Robert C. Hendrickson (Rep), elected; Archibald S. Alexander (Dem), defeated; James Imbrie (Progressive), defeated; Rubye Smith (Socialist), defeated; George Breitman (Socialist Workers), defeated; George W. Ridout (Prohibition), defeated; George E. Bopp (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1952: Archibald S. Alexander, defeated.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Clifford P. Case (Rep), elected; Charles R. Howell (Dem), defeated; Henry B. Krajewski (American Third Party), defeated; Fred A. Hartley, Jr., defeated; Albert Ronis (Socialist Labor), defeated; George Breitman (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1958 Apr 15: Harrison A. Williams (Dem), nominated; John J. Grogan (Dem), defeated in primary; Joseph E. McLean (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1958 Apr 15: Robert W. Kean (Rep), nominated; Bernard M. Shanley (Rep), defeated in primary; Robert J. Morris (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1958 Nov 4: Harrison A. Williams (Dem), elected; Robert W. Kean (Rep), defeated; Daniel Roberts (Socialist Workers), defeated; Henry B. Krajewski (Politicians Are Jokers), defeated; John J. Winberry (Vote Independent Vote), defeated; Winfred O. Perry (Conservative), defeated; John M. D'Addetta (People's Choice), defeated; Albert Ronis (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1960 Apr 19: Thorn Lord (Dem), nominated; Richard M. Glassner (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1960 Apr 19: Clifford P. Case (Rep), nominated; Robert J. Morris (Rep), defeated in primary; David Dearborn (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1960 Nov 8: Clifford P. Case (Rep), elected; Thorn Lord (Dem), defeated; Winfred O. Perry (Conservative), defeated; Gladys Grauer (Socialist Workers), defeated; Albert Ronis (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1964 Nov 3: Harrison A. Williams (Dem), elected; Bernard M. Shanley (Rep), defeated; Harold P. Poeschel (Conservative), defeated; Lawrence P. Stewart (Socialist Workers), defeated; John V. Mahalchik (America First), defeated; Albert Ronis (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1966 Nov 8: Clifford P. Case (Rep), elected; Warren W. Wilentz (Dem), defeated; Robert L. Schlacter (Conservative), defeated; Julius Levin (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1970 Nov 3: Harrison A. Williams (Dem), elected; Nelson G. Gross (Rep), defeated.
  • 1972: Joseph T. Karcher (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1972 Nov 7: Clifford P. Case (Rep), elected; Paul J. Krebs (Dem), defeated; A. Howard Freund (American), defeated; Charles W. Wiley (Concerned Voter's Voice), defeated; Julius Levin (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1976 Nov 2: Harrison A. Williams (Dem), elected; David F. Norcross (Rep), defeated; Hannibal Cundari (Libertarian), defeated; Bernardo S. Doganiero (Socialist Labor), defeated; Leif Johnson (Labor), defeated.
  • 1978: Clifford P. Case (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1978 Jun 7: Alexander J. Menza (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1978 Nov 7: Bill Bradley (Dem), elected; Jeff Bell (Rep), defeated; Herbert H. Shaw (Politicians Are Crooks), defeated; William Gahres (Down With Lawyers), defeated; Jack Moyers (Libertarian), defeated; Robert Bowen (Labor), defeated; J. M. Carter (God We Trust), defeated; Jasper C. Gould (Ind), defeated; William R. Thorn (Stick With Thorn), defeated; Paul Ferguson (Socialist Labor), defeated; Alice Conner (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1982: Barbara B. Sigmund (Dem), defeated in primary; Joseph A. LeFante (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1982: Jeff Bell (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1982 Mar 11: Harrison A. Williams, resigned.
  • 1982 Apr 12: Nicholas F. Brady, appointed.
  • 1982 Nov 2: Frank R. Lautenberg (Dem), elected; Millicent Fenwick (Rep), defeated; Henry Koch (Libertarian), defeated; Julius Levin (Socialist Labor), defeated; Martin E. Wendelken (Ind), defeated; Clair Moriarty (Socialist Workers), defeated; Robert T. Bastien (Grass Roots), defeated; Rose Z. Monyek (Repeal TE807), defeated.
  • 1982 Dec 20: Nicholas F. Brady, resigned.
  • 1984: Robert J. Morris, defeated for nomination.
  • 1984 Jun 7: Elliot Greenspan (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1984 Nov 6: Bill Bradley (Dem), elected; Mary V. Mochary (Rep), defeated; James T. Hagen (Conservative), defeated; Harold F. Leinendecker (Libertarian), defeated; Julius Levin (Socialist Labor), defeated; Priscilla Schenk (Socialist Workers), defeated; Jasper C. Gould (Contempt of Court), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Frank R. Lautenberg (Dem), elected; Peter Dawkins (Rep), defeated; Joseph F. Job (Ind), defeated; Jerry Zeldin (Libertarian), defeated; Thomas A. Fiske (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1986 Jun 3: Elliot Greenspan (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Bill Bradley (Dem), elected; Christine Todd Whitman (Rep), defeated; John L. Kucek (Populist), defeated; Louis M. Stefanelli (Libertarian), defeated; Don Mackle (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Frank R. Lautenberg (Dem), elected; Garabed Haytaian (Rep), defeated; Michael P. Kelly (Keep America First), defeated; Benjamin Grindlinger (Libertarian), defeated; Richard J. Pezzullo (N.J. Conservative), defeated; Andrea Lippi (Jobs, Property Rights), defeated; George P. Predham (Damn Drug Dealers), defeated; Joanne S. Kuniansky (Socialist Workers), defeated; Arlene Gold (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 1996: Dick LaRossa (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Robert G. Torricelli (Dem), elected; Dick Zimmer (Rep), defeated; Richard J. Pezzullo (N.J. Conservative), defeated; Mary Jo Christian (Ind), defeated; Paul A. Woomer (Ind), defeated; Olga L. Rodriguez (Ind), defeated; Mark Wise (Ind), defeated; Wilburt Kornegay (Ind), defeated; Steven J. Baeli (Ind), defeated.
  • 1990 Jun 5: Elliot Greenspan (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Jun 6: Jon Corzine (Dem), nominated; James J. Florio (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Jun 6: Bob Franks (Rep), nominated; William L. Gormley (Rep), defeated in primary; James W. Treffinger (Rep), defeated in primary; Murray Sabrin (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Jon Corzine (Dem), elected; Bob Franks (Rep), defeated; Bruce Afran (Ind), defeated; Pat DiNizio (Ind), defeated; Emerson Ellett (Ind), defeated; Dennis A. Breen (Ind), defeated; J. M. Carter (Ind), defeated; Lorraine L. LaNeve (Ind), defeated; Gregory Pason (Ind), defeated; Nancy Rosenstock (Socialist Workers), defeated; George Gostigian (Ind), defeated.
  • 2002 Jun 4: Robert G. Torricelli (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2002 Jun 4: Douglas R. Forrester (Rep), nominated; Diane Allen (Rep), defeated in primary; John J. Matheussen (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Frank R. Lautenberg (Dem), elected; Douglas R. Forrester (Rep), defeated; Ted Glick (Green), defeated; Elizabeth Macron (Libertarian), defeated; Norman E. Wahner (Conservative), defeated; Gregory Pason (Socialist), defeated.
  • 2006 Jun 6: Bob Menendez (Dem), nominated; James D. Kelly, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2006 Jun 6: Tom Kean, Jr. (Rep), nominated; John P. Ginty (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2006 Nov 7: Bob Menendez (Dem), elected; Tom Kean, Jr. (Rep), defeated; Leonard T. Flynn (Libertarian), defeated; Edward Forchion (Legalize Marijuana), defeated; J. M. Carter (God We Trust), defeated; N. Leonard Smith (Solidarity, Defend Life), defeated; Daryl M. Brooks (Poor People's Campaign), defeated; Angela Lariscy (Socialist Workers), defeated; Gregory Pason (Socialist), defeated.
  • 2008 Jun 3: Frank R. Lautenberg (Dem), nominated; Robert E. Andrews (Dem), defeated in primary; Donald Cresitello (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2008 Jun 3: Dick Zimmer (Rep), nominated; Joseph Pennacchio (Rep), defeated in primary; Murray Sabrin (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2008 Nov 4: Frank R. Lautenberg (Dem), elected; Dick Zimmer (Rep), defeated; Jason Scheurer (Libertarian), defeated; J. M. Carter (God We Trust), defeated; Daryl M. Brooks (Poor People's Campaign), defeated; Jeff Boss, defeated; Sara J. Lobman (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 2012 Jun 5: Bob Menendez (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2012 Jun 5: Joseph M. Kyrillos (Rep), nominated; David Douglas Brown (Rep), defeated in primary; Joe Rudy Rullo (Rep), defeated in primary; Bader G. Qarmout (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2012 Nov 6: Bob Menendez (Dem), elected; Joseph M. Kyrillos (Rep), defeated; Kenneth R. Kaplan (Libertarian), defeated; Ken Wolski (Green), defeated; Gwen Diakos (Jersey Strong Independents), defeated; J. David Dranikoff (Totally Independent), defeated; Andy Soni (America First), defeated; Robert Turkavage (Responsibility Fairness Integrity), defeated; Gregory Pason (Socialist), defeated; Eugene Martin Lavergne, defeated; Daryl M. Brooks (Reform Nation), defeated.
  • 2013 Jun 3: Frank R. Lautenberg, died in office.
  • 2013 Aug 13: Cory A. Booker (Dem), nominated; Frank Pallone, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Rush D. Holt (Dem), defeated in primary; Sheila Y. Oliver (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2013 Aug 13: Steve Lonegan (Rep), nominated; Alieta Eck (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2013 Oct 16: Cory A. Booker (Dem), elected; Steve Lonegan (Rep), defeated; Edward C. Stackhouse, Jr. (Ind), defeated; Robert Depasquale (Ind), defeated; Stuart David Meissner (Alimony Reform Now), defeated; Pablo Olivera (Unity Is Strength), defeated; Antonio N. Sabas (Freedom of Choice), defeated; Eugene Martin Lavergne (D-R Party), defeated.
  • 2014 Jun 3: Cory A. Booker (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 2014 Jun 3: Jeff Bell (Rep), nominated; Richard J. Pezzullo (Rep), defeated in primary; Brian D. Goldberg (Rep), defeated in primary; Murray Sabrin (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2014 Nov 4: Cory A. Booker (Dem), elected; Jeff Bell (Rep), defeated; Joseph Baratelli (Libertarian), defeated; Hank Schroeder (Economic Growth), defeated; Jeff Boss (NSA Did 9/11), defeated; Eugene Martin Lavergne (D-R Party), defeated; Antonio N. Sabas (Freedom of Choice), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NJ/ofc/ussen.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]