PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
New Jersey: Governors


Governors of New Jersey, 1776-2016 (May be incomplete!)
William Livingston 1776-90 Elisha Lawrence 1790 William Paterson 1790-93 Thomas Henderson 1793 Richard Howell 1793-1801 Joseph Bloomfield 1801-02 John Lambert 1802-03 Joseph Bloomfield 1803-12 Aaron Ogden 1812-13 William S. Pennington 1813-15 William Kennedy 1815 Mahlon Dickerson 1815-17 Isaac H. Williamson 1817-29 Peter D. Vroom 1829-32 Samuel L. Southard 1832-33 Elias P. Seeley 1833 Peter D. Vroom 1833-36 Philemon Dickerson 1836-37 William Pennington 1837-43 Daniel Haines 1843-45 Charles C. Stratton 1845-48 Daniel Haines 1848-51 George F. Fort 1851-54 Rodman M. Price 1854-57 William A. Newell 1857-60 Charles S. Olden 1860-63 Joel Parker 1863-66 Marcus L. Ward 1866-69 Theodore F. Randolph 1869-72 Joel Parker 1872-75 Joseph D. Bedle 1875-78 George B. McClellan 1878-81 George C. Ludlow 1881-84 Leon Abbett 1884-87 Robert S. Green 1887-90 Leon Abbett 1890-93 George T. Werts 1893-96 John W. Griggs 1896-98 Foster M. Voorhees 1898 David O. Watkins 1898-99 Foster M. Voorhees 1899-1902 Franklin Murphy 1902-05 Edward C. Stokes 1905-08 J. Franklin Fort 1908-11 Woodrow Wilson 1911-13 James F. Fielder 1913 Leon R. Taylor 1913-14 James F. Fielder 1914-17 Walter E. Edge 1917-19 William N. Runyon 1919-20 Clarence E. Case 1920 Edward I. Edwards 1920-23 George S. Silzer 1923-26 A. Harry Moore 1926-29 Morgan F. Larson 1929-32 A. Harry Moore 1932-35 Clifford R. Powell 1935 Horace G. Prall 1935 Harold G. Hoffman 1935-38 A. Harry Moore 1938-41 Charles Edison 1941-44 Walter E. Edge 1944-47 Alfred E. Driscoll 1947-54 Robert B. Meyner 1954-62 Richard J. Hughes 1962-70 William T. Cahill 1970-74 Brendan T. Byrne 1974-82 Thomas H. Kean 1982-90 James J. Florio 1990-94 Christine Todd Whitman 1994-2001 Donald T. DiFrancesco 2001-02 John Farmer, Jr. 2002 John O. Bennett 2002 Richard J. Codey 2002 Jim McGreevey 2002-04 Richard J. Codey 2004-06 Jon Corzine 2006-10 Chris Christie 2010-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1790 Jul 25: William Livingston, died in office.
  • 1847: William Wright, defeated.
  • 1865: Theodore Runyon (Dem), defeated.
  • 1868: John I. Blair (Rep), defeated.
  • 1874: George A. Halsey (Rep), defeated.
  • 1877: William A. Newell, defeated.
  • 1886: Benjamin Franklin Howey (Rep), defeated.
  • 1889: E. Burd Grubb (Rep), defeated.
  • 1892: John Kean, defeated.
  • 1895: Alexander T. McGill (Dem), defeated.
  • 1895 Nov 5: John W. Griggs (Rep), elected.
  • 1898: Elvin Williamson Crane (Dem), defeated; Matthew Maguire (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1901: James M. Seymour (Dem), defeated.
  • 1907: Frank S. Katzenbach, Jr. (Dem), defeated.
  • 1913 Nov 4: James F. Fielder (Dem), elected; Edward C. Stokes (Rep), defeated; Everett Colby (Progressive), defeated; James M. Reilly (Socialist), defeated; James G. Mason (Prohibition), defeated; John C. Butterworth (Socialist Labor), defeated; Daniel F. Dwyer (Ind), defeated.
  • 1916 Sep 26: Walter E. Edge (Rep), nominated.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Walter E. Edge (Rep), elected; H. Otto Wittpen (Dem), defeated; Frederick Krafft (Socialist), defeated; Harry Vaughan (Prohibition), defeated; John C. Butterworth (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1919: William N. Runyon (Rep), defeated in primary; Thomas L. Raymond (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1919 May 16: Walter E. Edge, resigned.
  • 1919 Nov 4: Edward I. Edwards (Dem), elected; Newton A. K. Bugbee (Rep), defeated; Albert Farr (Socialist), defeated; Charles E. Lane (Prohibition), defeated; John C. Butterworth (Socialist Labor), defeated; Markly Denterfass (Single Tax), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: George S. Silzer (Dem), elected; William N. Runyon (Rep), defeated; George H. Goebel (Socialist), defeated; Martin McDonald (Workers), defeated; Frank Sanders (Socialist Labor), defeated; Edward N. Caffal (Single Tax), defeated.
  • 1925 Nov 3: A. Harry Moore (Dem), elected; Arthur Whitney (Rep), defeated; Leo Harkins (Socialist), defeated; Eugene A. Smith (Prohibition), defeated; John C. Butterworth (Socialist Labor), defeated; George Pearlman (Workers), defeated; Joseph Ferguson (Commonwealth Land), defeated.
  • 1928 May 15: William L. Dill (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1928 May 15: Morgan F. Larson (Rep), nominated; Robert Carey (Rep), defeated in primary; J. Henry Harrison (Rep), defeated in primary; Cornelius Doremus (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Morgan F. Larson (Rep), elected; William L. Dill (Dem), defeated; Eugene A. Smith (Prohibition), defeated; William K. Tallman (Socialist), defeated; Scott Nearing (Workers), defeated; John C. Butterworth (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1931 May 19: A. Harry Moore (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1931 May 19: David Baird, Jr. (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1931 Nov 3: A. Harry Moore (Dem), elected; David Baird, Jr. (Rep), defeated; Edmund R. Halsey (Ind), defeated; Owen M. Bruner (Prohibition), defeated; Herman F. Niessner (Socialist), defeated; John J. Ballam (Communist), defeated; John C. Butterworth (Socialist Labor), defeated; John A. Kelly (Taxpayers Economy), defeated.
  • 1934 May 15: William L. Dill (Dem), nominated; Theron McCampbell (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1934 May 15: Harold G. Hoffman (Rep), nominated; Robert Carey (Rep), defeated in primary; Joseph G. Wolber (Rep), defeated in primary; Emerson L. Richards (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1934 Nov 6: Harold G. Hoffman (Rep), elected; William L. Dill (Dem), defeated; Herman F. Niessner (Socialist), defeated; Morris Moe Brown (Communist), defeated; Leslie E. Molineux (Prohibition), defeated; George E. Bopp (Socialist Labor), defeated; Charles H. Ingersoll (Plenty for Everybody), defeated; Cornell Joel Grossman (Tax Reduction), defeated.
  • 1937 Sep 21: A. Harry Moore (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1937 Sep 21: Lester H. Clee (Rep), nominated; Clifford R. Powell (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1937 Nov 2: A. Harry Moore (Dem), elected; Lester H. Clee (Rep), defeated; James F. Murray (Roosevelt, Labor, Anti-Hague), defeated; Eugene A. Smith (Prohibition), defeated; Henry Jager (Socialist), defeated; Frank Chandler (Communist), defeated; John T. Kurzawski (Ind), defeated; Dinshah P. Ghadiali, defeated; John C. Butterworth (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1940 May 21: Charles Edison (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1940 May 21: Robert C. Hendrickson (Rep), nominated; Harold G. Hoffman (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Charles Edison (Dem), elected; Robert C. Hendrickson (Rep), defeated; Marion Douglas (Socialist), defeated; Manuel Cantor (Communist), defeated; John C. Butterworth (Socialist Labor), defeated; Elmo L. Bateman (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1943 Sep 21: Vincent J. Murphy (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1943 Sep 21: Walter E. Edge (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1943 Nov 2: Walter E. Edge (Rep), elected; Vincent J. Murphy (Dem), defeated; John C. Butterworth (Socialist Labor), defeated; John Binns (Prohibition), defeated; Roy V. H. Wilkinson (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1946 Jun 4: Lewis G. Hansen (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1946 Jun 4: Alfred E. Driscoll (Rep), nominated; Harold G. Hoffman (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Alfred E. Driscoll (Rep), elected; Lewis G. Hansen (Dem), defeated; Alan Kohlman (Socialist Workers), defeated; Lawrence Mahan (Communist), defeated; Rubye Smith (Socialist), defeated; Robert Lee Gittings (Anti-Medical Trust), defeated; George E. Bopp (Socialist Labor), defeated; John Binns (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1949 Apr 19: Elmer H. Wene (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1949 Apr 19: Alfred E. Driscoll (Rep), nominated; Robert L. Adams (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1949 Nov 8: Alfred E. Driscoll (Rep), elected; Elmer H. Wene (Dem), defeated; James Imbrie (Progressive), defeated; John C. Butterworth (Socialist Labor), defeated; Edson R. Leach (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1953 Apr 21: Robert B. Meyner (Dem), nominated; Elmer H. Wene (Dem), defeated in primary; Alexander F. Ormsby (Dem), defeated in primary; John J. Winberry (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1953 Apr 21: Paul L. Troast (Rep), nominated; Malcolm S. Forbes (Rep), defeated in primary; Kenneth C. Hand (Rep), defeated in primary; Alvin W. Van Schoick (Rep), defeated in primary; Frederick F. Richardson (Rep), defeated in primary; Paul E. Shepard (Rep), defeated in primary; Charles Richard Klein (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1953 Nov 3: Robert B. Meyner (Dem), elected; Paul L. Troast (Rep), defeated; Clendenin Ryan (Independent Voters), defeated; Henry B. Krajewski (Jersey Veterans Bonus), defeated; Albert Ronis (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1957 Apr 16: Robert B. Meyner (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1957 Apr 16: Malcolm S. Forbes (Rep), nominated; Wayne Dumont, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1957 Nov 5: Robert B. Meyner (Dem), elected; Malcolm S. Forbes (Rep), defeated; Albert Ronis (Socialist Labor), defeated; Henry B. Krajewski (American Third Party), defeated; Winfred O. Perry (Conservative), defeated; Anthony D. Scipio (All-American), defeated.
  • 1961 Apr 18: Richard J. Hughes (Dem), nominated; Weldon R. Sheets (Dem), defeated in primary; Eugene E. Demarest (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Apr 18: James P. Mitchell (Rep), nominated; Walter H. Jones (Rep), defeated in primary; Wayne Dumont, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary; Louis Berns (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1961 Nov 7: Richard J. Hughes (Dem), elected; James P. Mitchell (Rep), defeated; Reinhardt V. Metzger (Conservative), defeated; Henry B. Krajewski (Veterans Bonus Now), defeated; Edward James Lueddeke (Prosperity With Liberty), defeated; G. George Addonizio (Ind), defeated; Albert Ronis (Socialist Labor), defeated; Daniel A. Petrino (State Soldiers Bonus), defeated; Ruth F. Shiminsky (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1965 Jun 1: Richard J. Hughes (Dem), nominated; William J. Clark (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1965 Jun 1: Wayne Dumont, Jr. (Rep), nominated; Charles W. Sandman, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary; Harold P. Poeschel (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1965 Nov 2: Richard J. Hughes (Dem), elected; Wayne Dumont, Jr. (Rep), defeated; Robert L. Schlacter (Conservative), defeated; Christopher Columbus Vespucci, Sr. (Veterans Choice), defeated; Julius Levin (Socialist Labor), defeated; Ruth F. Shiminsky (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1969 Jun 3: Robert B. Meyner (Dem), nominated; William F. Kelly, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Henry Helstoski (Dem), defeated in primary; D. Louis Tonti (Dem), defeated in primary; Ned J. Parsekian (Dem), defeated in primary; John L. Hennessey (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1969 Jun 3: William T. Cahill (Rep), nominated; Charles W. Sandman, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary; Harry L. Sears (Rep), defeated in primary; Frank X. McDermott (Rep), defeated in primary; William E. Ozzard (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1969 Nov 4: William T. Cahill (Rep), elected; Robert B. Meyner (Dem), defeated; James E. Johnson (Independent Party), defeated; Jack D. Alvino (Ind), defeated; Winfred O. Perry (Conservative), defeated; Louis Vander Plate (Ind), defeated; Julius Levin (Socialist Labor), defeated.
  • 1973 Jun 5: Brendan T. Byrne (Dem), nominated; Ann Klein (Dem), defeated in primary; Ralph C. DeRose (Dem), defeated in primary; Francis A. Forst (Dem), defeated in primary; Vito A. Albanese (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1973 Jun 5: Charles W. Sandman, Jr. (Rep), nominated; William T. Cahill (Rep), defeated in primary; Michael A. Maglio (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1973 Nov 6: Brendan T. Byrne (Dem), elected; Charles W. Sandman, Jr. (Rep), defeated; A. Howard Freund (American), defeated; Alfred V. Colabella, Jr. (Ind), defeated; Robert Clement (Socialist Labor), defeated; John A. Goodson (Libertarian), defeated; James J. Terlizzi (Taxpayers' Watchdog), defeated; Stanley R. Knis (Tax Repeal), defeated; Kenneth E. Newcomb (Communist), defeated; Angelo S. Massaro (Populus), defeated; Jack D. Alvino (Ind), defeated; George Gilk (Defeat Narcotics Crime), defeated.
  • 1977 Jun 7: Brendan T. Byrne (Dem), nominated; Robert A. Roe (Dem), defeated in primary; Ralph C. DeRose (Dem), defeated in primary; James J. Florio (Dem), defeated in primary; Joseph A. Hoffman (Dem), defeated in primary; Raymond Garramone (Dem), defeated in primary; A. Howard Freund (Dem), defeated in primary; Paul T. Jordan (Dem), defeated in primary; Emery J. Zold (Dem), defeated in primary; George Koukos (Dem), defeated in primary; Melvin M. Whaley (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1977 Jun 7: Raymond H. Bateman (Rep), nominated; Thomas H. Kean (Rep), defeated in primary; C. Robert Sarcone (Rep), defeated in primary; William A. Angus, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1977 Nov 8: Brendan T. Byrne (Dem), elected; Raymond H. Bateman (Rep), defeated; Francis W. Flowers (Declare Your Independence), defeated; Chester Grabowski (Independents for All), defeated; Frank J. Primich (Libertarian), defeated; Chauncey E. McSpiritt (Cheap, Chauncey, Upstart), defeated; Paul B. Rizzo (Ind), defeated; Richard D. McAleer (Anti-Income Tax), defeated; John F. Donato (Axe The Tax), defeated; Angelo S. Massaro (Populus), defeated; William Zsidisin (One For All), defeated; Julius Levin (Socialist Labor), defeated; Jasper C. Gould (Ind), defeated; Leif Johnson (Labor), defeated; Robert A. Ganteaume (Grass Roots), defeated; William Gahres (Right To Die), defeated.
  • 1981 Jun 2: James J. Florio (Dem), nominated; Robert A. Roe (Dem), defeated in primary; Kenneth A. Gibson (Dem), defeated in primary; Joseph P. Merlino (Dem), defeated in primary; John J. Degnan (Dem), defeated in primary; Thomas F. X. Smith (Dem), defeated in primary; Frank J. Dodd (Dem), defeated in primary; William J. Hamilton, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Barbara McConnell (Dem), defeated in primary; Ann Klein (Dem), defeated in primary; Herbert J. Buehler (Dem), defeated in primary; Stella E. Mann (Dem), defeated in primary; Rose Z. Monyek (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1981 Jun 2: Thomas H. Kean (Rep), nominated; Lawrence F. Kramer (Rep), defeated in primary; Joseph A. Sullivan (Rep), defeated in primary; James H. Wallwork (Rep), defeated in primary; Barry T. Parker (Rep), defeated in primary; Anthony Imperiale (Rep), defeated in primary; John K. Rafferty (Rep), defeated in primary; Richard B. McGlynn (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1981 Nov 3: Thomas H. Kean (Rep), elected; James J. Florio (Dem), defeated; William Gahres (Down With Lawyers), defeated; Chester Grabowski (Suffering Majority), defeated; Jack Moyers (Libertarian), defeated; Paul B. Rizzo (Independent, Honest, Available), defeated; Harry J. Gaynor (Leadership By Example), defeated; James A. Kolyer (Middle Class), defeated; Julius Levin (Socialist Labor), defeated; Charles C. Stone, Jr. (Federalist), defeated; James Harris, Jr. (Socialist Workers), defeated; Ernest C. Pellerino (Law and Order), defeated; Jasper C. Gould (Contempt of Court), defeated.
  • 1985 Jun 4: Peter Shapiro (Dem), nominated; John F. Russo (Dem), defeated in primary; Kenneth A. Gibson (Dem), defeated in primary; Stephen B. Wiley (Dem), defeated in primary; Robert J. Del Tufo (Dem), defeated in primary; Elliot Greenspan (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1985 Jun 4: Thomas H. Kean (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1985 Nov 5: Thomas H. Kean (Rep), elected; Peter Shapiro (Dem), defeated; Roger Headrick (True Light), defeated; Virginia A. Flynn (Libertarian), defeated; Mark Satinoff (Socialist Workers), defeated; Julius Levin (Socialist Labor), defeated; George M. Fishman (Communist), defeated.
  • 1989 Jun 6: James J. Florio (Dem), nominated; Barbara B. Sigmund (Dem), defeated in primary; Alan J. Karcher (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1989 Jun 6: James A. Courter (Rep), nominated; Cary Edwards (Rep), defeated in primary; Chuck Hardwick (Rep), defeated in primary; William L. Gormley (Rep), defeated in primary; Gerald Cardinale (Rep), defeated in primary; Tom Blomquist (Rep), defeated in primary; Lois G. Rand (Rep), defeated in primary; James A. Kolyer (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1989 Nov 7: James J. Florio (Dem), elected; James A. Courter (Rep), defeated; Daniel M. Karlan (Libertarian), defeated; Michael Ziruolo (Better Affordable Government), defeated; Tom Fuscaldo (One Eye On), defeated; Catherine Renee Sedwick (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 1993 Jun 8: James J. Florio (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1993 Jun 8: Christine Todd Whitman (Rep), nominated; Cary Edwards (Rep), defeated in primary; James H. Wallwork (Rep), defeated in primary; Charles P. Hoffman (Rep), defeated in primary; J. Patrick Gilligan (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1993 Nov 2: Christine Todd Whitman (Rep), elected; James J. Florio (Dem), defeated; Pat Daly (Ind), defeated; Kenneth R. Kaplan (Ind), defeated; Tom Blomquist (Ind), defeated; Joseph Marion (Ind), defeated; Richard J. Lynch (Ind), defeated; Alene S. Ammond (Ind), defeated; Tim Feeney (Ind), defeated; Michael R. Scully (Ind), defeated; Pete DiLauro (Ind), defeated; Marilyn Arons (Ind), defeated; John L. Kucek (Ind), defeated; Tom Fuscaldo (Ind), defeated; Michael Ziruolo (Ind), defeated; Andrew J. Zemel (Ind), defeated; Andrea Lippi (Ind), defeated; Mark J. Rahn (Ind), defeated.
  • 1997 Jun 3: Jim McGreevey (Dem), nominated; Robert E. Andrews (Dem), defeated in primary; W. Michael Murphy (Dem), defeated in primary; Frank C. Marmo (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1997 Jun 3: Christine Todd Whitman (Rep), nominated unopposed.
  • 1997 Nov 4: Christine Todd Whitman (Rep), elected; Jim McGreevey (Dem), defeated; Murray Sabrin (Libertarian), defeated; Richard J. Pezzullo (N.J. Conservative), defeated; Madelyn R. Hoffman (Green), defeated; Michael Perrone, Jr. (Independent Progressive), defeated; Robert B. Miller (Socialist Workers), defeated; Gregory Pason (Socialist), defeated; Lincoln A. Norton (Natural Law), defeated; Nuncie A. Ripa, Jr. (Ind), defeated.
  • 2001 Jan 31: Christine Todd Whitman, resigned.
  • 2001 Jun 26: Jim McGreevey (Dem), nominated; Elliot Greenspan (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2001 Jun 26: Bret Schundler (Rep), nominated; Bob Franks (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2001 Nov 6: Jim McGreevey (Dem), elected; Bret Schundler (Rep), defeated; William E. Schluter (Ind), defeated; Jerry L. Coleman (Green), defeated; Mark Edgerton (Libertarian), defeated; George Watson, Jr. (Free New Jersey), defeated; Michael W. Koontz (Conservative), defeated; Costantino Rozzo (Socialist), defeated; Kari Sachs (Socialist Workers), defeated.
  • 2004 Jan 15: Jim McGreevey, resigned.
  • 2005 Jun 7: Jon Corzine (Dem), nominated; James D. Kelly, Jr. (Dem), defeated in primary; Francis X. Tenaglio (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2005 Jun 7: Douglas R. Forrester (Rep), nominated; Bret Schundler (Rep), defeated in primary; John J. Murphy (Rep), defeated in primary; Steve Lonegan (Rep), defeated in primary; Robert G. Schroeder (Rep), defeated in primary; Paul DiGaetano (Rep), defeated in primary; Tod Caliguire (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2005 Nov 8: Jon Corzine (Dem), elected; Douglas R. Forrester (Rep), defeated; Hector L. Castillo (Education Not Corruption), defeated; Jeffrey Pawlowski (Libertarian), defeated; Matthew J. Thieke (Green), defeated; Edward Forchion (Legalize Marijuana), defeated; Michael Latigona (One New Jersey), defeated; Wesley K. Bell, defeated; Angela Lariscy (Socialist Workers), defeated; Costantino Rozzo (Socialist), defeated.
  • 2009 Jun 2: Jon Corzine (Dem), nominated; Carl A. Bergmanson (Dem), defeated in primary; Jeff Boss (Dem), defeated in primary; Roger Bacon (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2009 Jun 2: Chris Christie (Rep), nominated; Steve Lonegan (Rep), defeated in primary; Richard A. Merkt (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2009 Nov 3: Chris Christie (Rep), elected; Jon Corzine (Dem), defeated; Christopher J. Daggett, defeated; Kenneth R. Kaplan, defeated; Gary T. Steele, defeated; Jason Cullen, defeated; David R. Meiswinkle, defeated; Kostas Petris, defeated; Gregory Pason, defeated; Gary Stein, defeated; Joshua Leinsdorf, defeated; Alvin Lindsay, Jr., defeated.
  • 2013 Jun 4: Barbara Buono (Dem), nominated; Troy Webster (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 2013 Jun 4: Chris Christie (Rep), nominated; Seth Grossman (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2013 Nov 5: Chris Christie (Rep), elected; Barbara Buono (Dem), defeated; Kenneth R. Kaplan (Libertarian), defeated; Steven Welzer (Green), defeated; Diane W. Sare (Glass-Steagall Now), defeated; William Araujo (Peace and Freedom), defeated; Hank Schroeder (Economic Growth), defeated; Jeff Boss (NSA Did 9/11), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NJ/ofc/gov.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]