PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Gloucester County
New Jersey

Politicians who lived in Gloucester County

  Gloucester County (no city given):
 
  Gloucester County, 1770-1779: Elijah Clark — Joseph Cooper — Joseph Ellis — Joseph Low — Isaac Mickle — Robert F. Price — Thomas Rennard — Richard Somers — John Sparks — Isaac Tomlinson — John Wilkins, Jr.
  Gloucester County, 1780-1789: Thomas Clark — Abel Clement — Joseph Cooper — Franklin Davenport — David Davis — Joseph Ellis — Richard Howell — Samuel Hugg — Andrew Hunter — Isaac Kay — John Kille — Isaac Mickle — Thomas Rennard — Richard Somers — John Sparks
  Gloucester County, 1790-1799: John Blackwood — Thomas Clark — Abel Clement — Joseph Cooper — Samuel French — Samuel W. Harrison — Joshua L. Howell — Samuel Hugg — Daniel Leeds — Isaac Mickle — Richard Somers — Thomas Somers — James Wilkins — Thomas Wilkins
  Gloucester County, 1800-1809: John Brick — Samuel G. Champion — Joseph V. Clark — Reuben Clark — Abel Clement — Joseph Cooper — Thomas Doughty — Michael C. Fisher — Samuel French — Jacob Glover — Samuel W. Harrison — Isaac Mickle — Robert Newell — Richard Risley — Benjamin Rulon
  Gloucester County, 1810-1819: Daniel Carrell — Joseph V. Clark — John Estill — Michael C. Fisher — Jeremiah J. Foster — Charles French, Jr. — Thomas Garwood — Jacob Glover — Samuel J. Howell — Samuel Kille — Daniel Lake — Isaac Pine — Nicholas Rape — Richard Risley — Benjamin Rulon — Edward Sharp — Joseph C. Swett
  Gloucester County, 1820-1829: Thomas Bee — Thomas Chapman — Benjamin B. Cooper — John Estill — Charles French, Jr. — Isaac Hinchman — Joseph Kaighn — Daniel Lake — Isaac Mickle, Jr. — John W. Mickle — Joseph Porter — John R. Scull — Charles C. Stratton — William Tatem — John Moore White — Jehu Wilson
  Gloucester County, 1830-1839: Robert L. Armstrong — Elijah Bower — James W. Caldwell — Joseph W. Cooper — William R. Cooper — Joseph Franklin — John Gill, Jr. — Jacob Howey — Samuel B. Lippencott — David C. Ogden — Joseph Porter — Charles Reeves — John Richards — Joseph Rogers — John R. Scull — Jesse Smith — Richard W. Snowden — Samuel B. Westcott — Charles F. Wilkins
  Gloucester County, 1840-1849: Samuel C. Allen — Elijah Bower — John Burk — Samuel W. Cooper — John Duell — Joseph Franklin — Charles H. French — Benjamin Harding — John B. Hilyard — Charles Knight — John B. Miller — Joseph L. Pierson — Charles Reeves — Richard W. Snowden — Nathan Stratton — Thomas H. Whitney
  Gloucester County, 1850-1859: Jeptha Abbott — Joseph Abbott — James B. Albertson — Benjamin Beckett — John H. Bradway — John Burk — John Duell — Joseph Franklin — Thomas Gaskill — George C. Hewitt — Thomas Mills — John V. Porch — Benjamin Smith — Benjamin C. Tatem — John F. Thomas — Jacob G. Tomlin — Edmund Weatherby
  Gloucester County, 1860-1869: Nathan S. Abbott — Thomas G. Batten — William W. Clark — Joseph H. Duffield — Leonard F. Harding — Joseph Harker — Jacob J. Hendrickson — E. C. Heritage — Charles T. Molony — Allen Moore — John Pierson — Joseph L. Reeves — William B. Rosenbaum — John Starr — Woodward Warrick — William D. Wilson — Nimrod Woolery
  Gloucester County, 1870-1879: John F. Bodine — Obadiah Eldridge — Leonard F. Harding — D. W. C. Hemmingway — Samuel Hopkins — Lawrence Locke — Thomas B. Lodge — Thomas P. Mathers — John R. Middleton — Samuel Moore — Caleb C. Pancoast — John S. Rulon — Simeon Warrington — Nimrod Woolery
  Gloucester County, 1880-1889: George Craft — Job S. Haines — Abijah S. Hewitt — Stacy L. Pancoast — Joseph B. Roe — James West
  Gloucester County, 1890-1899: George H. Barker — James J. Davidson — Daniel J. Packer — Joseph B. Roe — Solomon H. Stanger — David O. Watkins — James West
  Gloucester County, 1900-1909: William P. Buck — William C. Cattell — Walter Heritage
  Gloucester County, 1910-1919: Walter Heritage — James Lafferty — Edward C. Leeds
  Gloucester County, 1920-1929: John B. Stratton
  Gloucester County, 1930-1939: Godfrey V. Baker — Edward H. Gurk — W. Wade Heritage — Alex L. Rogers — John G. Sholl — J. Herbert Sickler — Daniel T. Steelman — Andrew J. Trucksess — J. Harris Underwood — Walter C. Wilkins, Jr.
  Gloucester County, 1940-1949: Hugh L. Mehorter — John G. Sholl
  Gloucester County, 1950-1959: Sylvester B. Billbrough — Hugh L. Mehorter — Joseph Minotty — Milton L. Silver
  Gloucester County, 1960-1969: William Dalton — William G. Foster — George Frenoy, Jr. — Joseph Minotty
  Bridgeport: John J. Kitchen
  Clarksboro: Amos J. Peaslee — Frank Rizzo — Joseph T. Sickler
  Clayton: R. T. Beckett — E. S. Costill — J. W. Dooling — Harriet E. Hauck — I. D. Mayhew — James A. McWilliams — John M. Moore — D. Linton Silver
  Deptford: Kenneth A. Gewertz — Paul Medany — John C. Smallwood — Benjamin Whitall
  Franklinville: Jerry Jessick — Wilson T. Jones
  Gibbstown: Stephen R. Salvatore
  Glassboro: William A. Downer, Jr. — Thomas M. Ferrell — John Gandy — Harris D. Geschwindt — J. Higgins — John G. Lafferty — Leo J. McCabe — Isaac Moffatt — Maria A. Mondile — Lawrence N. Park — L. W. Sickler — Edward L. Sturgess — Frank Toughill
  Glassboro Township: Anthony Cinaglia
  Mickleton: Martin A. Herman — Mary Ruth Talley — Raymond J. Zane
  Mullica Hill: George W. F. Gaunt — John W. Hazelton — Nathan Stratton
  National Park: Francis J. Spellman
  Paulsboro: John Burzichelli — William G. Cowgill — Neil Dempsey — Joseph H. Enos — Matthew Gill — Henry C. Loudenslager
  Pitman: John Hobday — John E. Hunt — Joseph Manganello — Harold C. Thompson
  Pitman Grove (now Pitman): Philip H. Focer — H. P. Young
  Sewell: Giancarlo D'Orazio — Walter E. Fish, Jr. — Alvin Lindsay, Jr. — Fred H. Madden, Jr. — John J. Matheussen — John E. Wallace, Jr.
  Swedesboro: Thomas E. French — Frank W. Minor — Marva West
  Thorofare: Anna Docimo — Loran Oglesby — Gary W. Stuhltrager
  Turnersville: Paul Moriarty
  Washington Township: Stephen Altamuro
  Wenonah: Edward E. Grosscup — Eugene Harley — Oscar B. Redrow
  West Deptford: Martin A. Herman — Loran Oglesby — Stephen M. Sweeney
  Westville: Harold W. Hannold — Louise J. Stoerrle
  Williamstown: Wayne Brehm — Horace M. Fooder — Michael F. Gabbianelli — Leonard H. Kaser — William F. Milam — Helene Reed
  Woodbury:
 
  Woodbury, 1800-1899: Charles P. Abbott — James Matlack — Robert K. Mattock — William D. Scott — John C. Smallwood — Alexander Wentz
  Woodbury, 1900-1999: William H. Albright — John Boyd Avis — Phebe Sharp Baner — Robert E. Boakes — Edmund Carpenter — James D. Carpenter — Thomas F. Connery — Charles Camp Cotton — Harris Y. Cotton — Mayme Cresse — Francis B. Davis — Wilbur T. Gracey — Norman Grey — Robert C. Hendrickson — John Hobday — C. C. Jessup — William B. Kramer — Victor Kugler — Henry W. Peterson — Frank B. Ridgeway — Ernest H. Rigg — Joseph T. Sickler — William C. Strang — Donald A. Swackhamer — G. Russell Taggart — James M. Turner — Oliver J. West — John L. White — Raymond J. Zane
  Woodbury, 2000-2021: Robert A. Curtis — Stephen M. Sweeney — Everitt M. Williams III
  Woodbury Heights: H. Claire Poole
   See also New Jersey areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NJ/GL-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]