PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Camden County
New Jersey

Politicians who lived in Camden County

  Camden County (no city given):
 
  Camden County, 1830-1839: Marmaduke Burrough
  Camden County, 1840-1849: Joel G. Clark — John Gill — Joseph Kay, Jr. — John E. Marshall — John Redfield — John C. Shreeve — Joseph C. Stafford — Joseph B. Tatem — Jacob Troth — Edward Turner — Joseph Wolohon — Gerrard Wood
  Camden County, 1850-1859: Joseph M. Atkinson — Reiley Barret — Samuel S. Cake — Jonathan Day — John P. Harker — James L. Hines — Edmund Hoffman — Thomas W. Hurff — J. O. Johnson — J. Kay — Samuel Lytle — Thomas W. Mulford — Zebedee Nicholson — John K. Roberts — Evan C. Smith — Samuel M. Thorne
  Camden County, 1860-1869: Chalkley Albertson — Edward Bettle — John F. Bodine — Henry L. Bonsall — George Brewer — Paul C. Brinck — Thomas H. Coles — Edward Z. Collings — George W. N. Custis — John R. Graham — Daniel A. Hall — James L. Hines — John Hood — Joel P. Kirkbride — Isaac W. Nicholson — Edwin J. Osler — John K. Roberts — James M. Scovel — William C. Shinn — Joseph Stafford, Jr. — Samuel Tatem — James Wills
  Camden County, 1870-1879: Chalkley Albertson — Henry L. Bonsall — Fred Bourquin — Edward Burrough — George B. Carse — William H. Cole — Isaac Foreman — Richard N. Herring — Stevenson Leslie — Oliver Lund — Samuel T. Murphy — Alonzo D. Nichols — Isaac W. Nicholson — Andrew J. Rider — Alden C. Scovel — William C. Shinn — Samuel Warthman — Charles Wilson — Isaiah Woolston
  Camden County, 1880-1889: Edward A. Armstrong — John Bamford — Henry L. Bonsall — George W. Borton — Benjamin M. Braker — John W. Branning — Edward Burrough — William H. Cole — John Harris — Robert F. S. Heath — Richard N. Herring — George H. Higgins — Henry M. Jewett — Christopher J. Mines, Jr. — George Pfeiffer, Jr. — Adam Clark Smith — Clayton Stafford — Henry Turley — Philip Young
  Camden County, 1890-1899: George W. Barnard — William H. Cole — Edgar J. Coles — Joseph M. Engard — John Harris — George W. Henry — Herbert W. Johnson — Frank T. Lloyd — Abram W. Nash — Henry S. Scovel — Clayton Stafford — William J. Thompson — William Watson — Franklin C. Woolman
  Camden County, 1900-1909: Theodore B. Gibbs — Ephraim T. Gill — Samuel P. Jones — Joseph Potter — John S. Roberts — Henry S. Scovel — George A. Waite
  Camden County, 1910-1919: Anderson — James R. Carrow — Isaac W. Coles — Albert De Unger — Hedlund — Ralph N. Kellam — Paul N. Litchfield — Garfield Pancoast — T. Harry Rowland — Joseph L. Shackelford — George W. Whyte
  Camden County, 1920-1929: J. Heulings Coles — George P. Dowling — Willard T. Gibbs — William H. Iszard — William B. Knight — Charles W. Letzgus — E. Frank Pine — T. Harry Rowland — Roy R. Stewart
  Camden County, 1930-1939: C. Richard Allen — Millard E. Allen — F. Stanley Bleakly — Gertrude Dugan — Lawrence H. Ellis — Henry M. Evans — Wilfred W. Fry — Anthony F. Gorham — Walter T. Gross — Charles K. Haddon — William B. Knight — Henry Lodge — C. Mae Marsh — Albert S. Marvel, Jr. — Harlan S. Miner — William G. Moore — Rocco Palese — Frank C. Propert — Isabella C. Reinert — George D. Rothermel — Harry Roye — Edwin G. Scovel — F. William Shafer — Bartholomew A. Sheehan — Benjamin C. Shepard — J. Claud Simon — Frank O. Stem — Roy R. Stewart — Frank M. Travaline, Jr. — Joseph A. Varbalow — Harry A. Wilson — Robert A. Worrell
  Camden County, 1940-1949: R. Cooper Brown — William R. J. Burton — J. Frank Crawford — Harry R. Deith — Giles C. Frazier — Emory S. Kates — William B. Knight — George F. Neutze — Rocco Palese — William E. Peel — William J. Setzer — Bruce A. Wallace — Harry A. Wilson — Robert A. Worrell
  Camden County, 1950-1959: William T. Cahill — Dominic W. Doganiero — Charles H. Evans — George Farrell III — Evelyn W. Haley — William B. Knight — Julius Levin — Edward Lobley — Thomas F. McGuire — George F. Neutze — Joseph E. Reilly — Bruce A. Wallace — Francis J. Werner — John E. Yeomans
  Camden County, 1960-1969: Arvo E. Anderson — Charles W. Arthur — A. Donald Bigley — Michael N. Bruno — Dominic W. Doganiero — Joseph J. Frank — Robert F. Grenhart — Robert R. Huntsinger — Louis Iuliucci — Robert Burk Johnson — Andrew A. Klepka — Sidney P. McCord — John H. Mohrfeld III — Stanley S. Mojta — Eugene S. Obidinski — Donald Palese — Leon J. Palo — Mary Jayne Pritel — Ira Rabkin — Joseph E. Reilly — N. Paul Roth — Frank W. Thatcher — Harry Wade — Francis J. Werner
  Camden County, 1970-1979: Thomas R. Bristow — Ronald J. Casella — Samuel Cinger — Dominic W. Doganiero — George F. Geist — Elbridge C. Holloway II — Donald R. MacLuckie — Thomas J. McCart — Ernest J. Merlino — Harold A. Miller — Raymond V. S. Miller — C. Philip Murray, Jr. — Frank J. Paradise — Morton H. Rappaport — John J. Shirk — John W. Troutman, Sr. — Thomas S. Watson, Jr. — Philip Wolf — Edward C. Yeager — Jack W. Yeager
  Camden County, 1980-1989: James Greenberg
  Camden County, 2000-2009: Louis D. Greenwald — Joann R. Gurenlian — Kevin Madden — Martin Nolan — Mark Otto — Mary T. Previte
  Atco: Joseph A. Maressa — Mayme A. Thomas — LeRoy P. Wooster
  Audubon: Blanche Barrett — J. Alfred Beck — G. Eugene Corwin — George W. Ridout — Elizabeth C. Verga — Francis J. Ward — Helen A. Wise
  Barrington: Dale M. Glading — Ernest F. Schuck
  Bellmawr: Robert E. Andrews — Theodore Bruning — Cornelius Devenney — Frank R. Filipek — Eugene Haag — Thomas E. Jenkins — Harry L. Maloney — Walter Rand
  Berlin: Joseph A. Adolf — Margaret M. Chapman — Otto L. Formigli — James Kehoe
  Blackwood: Robert Benson — Daniel J. Dalton — James J. Florio — Joseph A. Maressa — Cindy Rau-Hatton — Joseph M. Sandone
  Blenheim: Emery J. Zold
  Brooklawn: Francis W. Flowers — Joseph J. Roberts
  Camden:
 
  Camden, 1820-1829: Samuel Laning
  Camden, 1830-1839: Lorenzo F. Fisler — Elias Kaighn — Samuel Laning — Gideon V. Stivers
  Camden, 1840-1849: Charles Bontemps — Jonathan Burr — John K. Cowperthwaite — James Elwell — Lorenzo F. Fisler — Benjamin A. Hammell — Charles D. Hineline — Richard W. Howell — Charles Kaighn — Elias Kaighn — Charles Sexton — Thomas B. Wood
  Camden, 1850-1859: Thomas B. Atkinson — Charles Bontemps — Jonathan Burr — John K. Cowperthwaite — Lorenzo F. Fisler — Benjamin A. Hammell — John Hanna — Charles D. Hineline — Elias Kaighn — Albert W. Markley — Joseph J. Moore — I. S. Mulford — Walter Patton — Charles Reeves — John Sands — Samuel Scull — Charles Sexton — James W. Shroff — George Smith — Gideon V. Stivers — Othniel H. Taylor — Clayton Truax
  Camden, 1860-1869: Samuel Andrews — Thomas B. Atkinson — Edward Brattle — Abraham Browning — Paul C. Budd — Charles Cox — Thomas H. Dudley — Lorenzo F. Fisler — John Hanna — Samuel Hanna — Elias Kaighn — Richard H. Lee — Timothy Middleton — Timothy C. Moore — Maurice A. Rogers — Samuel Scull — William J. Sewell — John F. Starr — Gideon V. Stivers — William P. Tatem — Clayton Truax
  Camden, 1870-1879: James W. Ayers — David Baird — William J. Browning — Charles Cox — Louis T. DeRousse — Lorenzo F. Fisler — Samuel M. Gaul — John H. Jones — Richard H. Lee — John Morgan — Maurice A. Rogers — William J. Sewell — William P. Tatem — Ebenezer Westcott — Henry B. Wilson
  Camden, 1880-1889: James W. Ayers — William T. Bailey — David Baird — John T. Bottomley — Claudius W. Bradshaw — William J. Browning — Malachi D. Cornish — Louis T. DeRousse — Charles Janney — Albert H. Lennox — John H. McMurray — Albert Merritt — Frank F. Patterson — Jesse Pratt — George M. Robeson — Maurice A. Rogers — William J. Sewell — Henry B. Wilson
  Camden, 1890-1899: David Baird — Charles S. Boyer — William J. Bradley — William J. Browning — Louis T. DeRousse — Nelson B. Gaskill — Albert H. Lennox — Isaac Moffett — Harry B. Paul — Jesse Pratt — Maurice A. Rogers — William J. Sewell
  Camden, 1900-1909: David Baird — Robert L. Barber — Charles S. Boyer — William J. Bradley — William J. Browning — Louis T. DeRousse — Joshua C. Haines — Albert H. Lennox — Isaac Moffett — William J. Sewell — J. A. Van Sant — Charles A. Wolverton
  Camden, 1910-1919: F Wayland Ayer — Rudolph S. Ayers — David Baird — Robert L. Barber — Charles S. Boyer — William J. Bradley — William D. Brown — William J. Browning — Ralph W. E. Donges — Charles H. Ellis — Joshua C. Haines — William Leonard Hurley — Samuel Iredell — Frank B. Jess — Harry M. Knight — William Cary Marshall — Joseph E. Nowrey — Francis F. Patterson, Jr. — William T. Read — Harry A. Reeves — Charles P. Sayrs — John J. Walsh — John W. Westcott — Charles A. Wolverton
  Camden, 1920-1929: Rudolph S. Ayers — David Baird — Charles S. Boyer — Horace L. Brewer — William D. Brown — William J. Browning — Ralph W. E. Donges — Charles H. Ellis — Joseph H. Forsyth — Thomas E. French — Arthur R. Gemberling — Joshua C. Haines — Emma E. Hyland — Edward J. Kelleher — Marie V. Kelley — Victor King — Harry M. Knight — Miriam L. E. Lippincott — Francis F. Patterson, Jr. — William T. Read — Frederick W. Schorpp — Alfred R. White — Charles A. Wolverton
  Camden, 1930-1939: David Baird, Jr. — George E. Brunner — Ralph W. E. Donges — Charles H. Ellis — Emma E. Hyland — William McCully — Samuel P. Orlando — William T. Read — R. T. Stewart — Wilda R. Townsend — Frederick von Nieda — Charles A. Wolverton
  Camden, 1940-1949: George E. Brunner — John J. Crean — Vincent L. Gallaher — Emma E. Hyland — Gene R. Mariano — John L. Morrissey — Edward Praiss — William T. Read — Frank J. Suttil — Marcus F. Wheatland — Roy V. H. Wilkinson — Charles A. Wolverton
  Camden, 1950-1959: George E. Brunner — Addington B. Campbell — John J. Crean — Oscar Moore — Edward Praiss — Warren W. Webster, Jr.
  Camden, 1960-1969: Harry Clevenger — Angelo J. Errichetti — John J. Horn — Frank C. Italiano — Lee B. Laskin — Dennis J. Manning — Frederick H. Martin — Robert W. McArthur — Elijah Perry — Alfred R. Pierce — Edward Praiss — Morris Stempa — Gretchen B. Waples
  Camden, 1970-1979: Major B. Coxson — Angelo J. Errichetti — John J. Horn — Joseph A. Italiano — Frederick H. Martin — Melvin R. Primas — Walter Rand
  Camden, 1980-1989: Doris Lloyd — Frederick H. Martin — Helen McHugh — Melvin R. Primas — Walter Rand — Joseph J. Roberts
  Camden, 1990-1999: Wayne R. Bryant — Milton Milan — Joseph J. Roberts
  Camden, 2000-2009: Wayne R. Bryant — Nilsa Cruz-Perez — Gwendolyn A. Faison — Novella S. Hinson — Curt Jenkins — Milton Milan — Israel Nieves — Dana Redd — Joseph J. Roberts
  Camden, 2010-2021: Donald W. Norcross — Keith Walker
  Camden, Gloucester County (now Camden County): Isaac Bullock — Richard M. Cooper — James Elwell — Isaiah Toy — Thomas B. Wood
  Cedar Brook: Geraldine N. Moon
  Cherry Hill:
 
  Cherry Hill, 1900-1999: John H. Adler — Alene S. Ammond — Riletta L. Cream — Anastasius Efstratiades — Lewis R. Friedner — John J. Gallagher — John C. Gilmour, Jr. — Sherryl Gordon — Maria Greenwald — Richard S. Hyland — Michael S. Keating — Lee B. Laskin — Henry R. Leiner — Susan Bass Levin — John L. Miller — Charles Prato — Frederick J. Scholz — Barry M. Weinberg — Esther Wolf
  Cherry Hill, 2000-2021: John H. Adler — Lisa Bialoskurski — Laurel Brennan — Peter Gold — Sherryl Gordon — Alan Herman — Pamela Lapitt — Susan Bass Levin — Brian McGinnis — Jeffrey L. Nash — Alessandra T. Norcross — Donald W. Norcross — Bernard A. Platt — Marie L. Young
  Clementon: Walter E. Pederson — Eleanor G. Phillips — Wilbur C. Richard
  Collingswood: Arthur E. Armitage — William T. Cahill — Collings — J. S. Collings — William K. Dickey — Francisco Dominguez — Ralph W. E. Donges — Florence Falana — William F. Hyland — Cecelia L. Jackson — John B. Kates — George Lippincott — M. James Maley, Jr. — John E. Nowrey — Alfred K. Roberts — Morris Smith — Henry R. Tatem — William J. Underwood — Joseph H. Van Meter — Joseph W. Westcott
  Cooper's Ferry, Gloucester County (now Camden, Camden County): Benjamin B. Cooper — Charles Cooper — Richard M. Cooper
  Delaware Township (now Cherry Hill): Christian M. Weber
  Erial: George Jackson
  Erial: Christopher Michaele
  Erlton: Daniel Arnold
  Glendora: Jeff Booker — Robert W. Yost
  Gloucester City: D. M. Anderson — William H. Banks — Morton N. Black — Duncan W. Blake, Jr. — Joseph L. Bowe — Fred W. Floyd — Francis J. Gorman — Edward G. Hummell — J. Emerson Jackson — William P. James — J. McLaughlin — Philip V. Rea — Michael J. Sheridan — Henry J. West
  Gloucester Township: Hugh A. Kelly
  Haddon Heights: Robert E. Andrews — Gordon H. Beckhart — Robert N. Bowen — Julius Levin — B. A. Lippincott — Frank F. Neutze — Lee A. Solomon
  Haddon Township: Richard C. Hardenbergh — William G. Rohrer — Randall J. Teague — Francis X. Tenaglio
  Haddonfield:
 
  Haddonfield, 1800-1899: Chalkley Albertson — T. Hill
  Haddonfield, 1900-1999: Alexander O. Brodie — George E. Brunner — Robert B. Chew — Alfred E. Driscoll — Ernest A. Farrington — Alexander Feinberg — George Ferrell, Jr. — C. Franklin Fretz — T. M. Giffin — G. Barrett Glover — George W. Griffiths — Eugene V. Hinski — Fred T. Holloway — Bertha Shippen Irving — Michael Johnson — P. Amber Jones — Eugene H. Kain, Jr. — Joseph K. Lippincott, Jr. — Kenneth N. MacDonald — Gene R. Mariano — Samuel P. Orlando — William W. Reynolds, Jr. — Albert Boyd Sharp — Mary Ellen Talbott — John J. Tarditi, Jr. — Theodore van den Beemt — Joseph F. Wallworth — George H. Walton — John W. Wescott — F. Victor Westermaier
  Haddonfield, 2000-2021: Letitia G. Colombi — Nilsa Cruz-Perez — Richard A. DeMichele, Jr. — Eugene H. Kain, Jr. — Jeffrey S. Kasko — Richard Mroz — Patricia Mueller — Roberto A. Rivera-Soto — Neal P. Rochford — Lee A. Solomon
  Laurel Springs: Suzanne Dalton
  Lawnside: Carolyn G. Holmes — Gregory B. Montgomery
  Lindenwold: Frank DeLucca, Jr. — Lois Dobos — David Evans — Thomas G. Garvey — George H. Higgins — Isaac W. Higgins — Patricia L. Marshall
  Magnolia: Thomas Castellano, Jr.
  Merchantville: Florence Baker — Alexander G. Cattell — Joseph W. Cowgill — Charles G. Garrison — Annetta B. McCord — William T. Read — Samuel M. Shay — Charles A. Wolverton — Albert S. Woodruff
  Oaklyn: William J. Simon — Soren A. Tollefson
  Pennsauken: Jeff Booker — Albert E. Burling — Joseph W. Cowgill — Mary Keating Croce — Manrico D'Anastasio — Loretta Terri Horn — David Luthman — Frank E. Meloni — Eugene Raymond III — W. Leslie Rogers — Rick Taylor — Gilbert R. Willson
  Pine Hill: James J. Florio
  Runnemede: Virginia Betteridge — J. William Elliott — Susan Michielli
  Sicklerville: Jeannie Frisby-LaRue — Barbara Holcomb — Samuel Siler
  Somerdale: Celestine Williams
  Voorhees: James Beach — Sudhir Deshmukh — Gwen DeVera — Kathleen Higgins — John P. Jehl — Michael R. Mignogna — Anibal Ramos
  Voorhees Township: Thomas C. Ober
  Waterford: Joseph A. Maressa
  Winslow: Sue Ann Metzner
   See also New Jersey areas not assigned to counties.

"Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
The Political Graveyard

The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
  The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
  Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
  The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NJ/CA-lived.html.  
  Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
  If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
  More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
  If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]