PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
New Hampshire: U.S. Senators


U.S. Senators from New Hampshire, 1789-2019 (May be incomplete!)
John Langdon 1789-1801 Paine Wingate 1789-93 Samuel Livermore 1793-1801 James Sheafe 1801-02 Simeon Olcott 1801-05 William Plumer 1802-07 Nicholas Gilman 1805-14 Nahum Parker 1807-10 Charles Cutts 1810-13 Charles Cutts 1813-15 Jeremiah Mason 1813-17 Thomas W. Thompson 1814-17 David L. Morril 1817-23 Clement Storer 1817-19 John F. Parrott 1819-25 Samuel Bell 1823-35 Levi Woodbury 1825-31 Isaac Hill 1831-36 Henry Hubbard 1835-41 John Page 1836-37 Franklin Pierce 1837-42 Levi Woodbury 1841-45 Leonard Wilcox 1842-43 Charles G. Atherton 1843-49 Benning W. Jenness 1845-46 Joseph Cilley 1846-47 John P. Hale 1847-53 Moses Norris, Jr. 1849-55 Charles G. Atherton 1853 Jared W. Williams 1853-54 John S. Wells 1855 James Bell 1855-57 John P. Hale 1855-65 Daniel Clark 1857-66 Aaron H. Cragin 1865-77 George G. Fogg 1865-67 James W. Patterson 1867-73 Bainbridge Wadleigh 1873-79 Edward H. Rollins 1877-83 Charles H. Bell 1879 Henry W. Blair 1879-91 Austin F. Pike 1883-86 Person C. Cheney 1886-87 William E. Chandler 1887-89 Gilman Marston 1889 William E. Chandler 1889-1901 Jacob H. Gallinger 1891-1918 Henry E. Burnham 1901-13 Henry F. Hollis 1913-19 Irving W. Drew 1918 George H. Moses 1918-33 Henry W. Keyes 1919-37 Fred H. Brown 1933-39 H. Styles Bridges 1937-61 Charles W. Tobey 1939-53 Robert W. Upton 1953-54 Norris Cotton 1954-74 Maurice J. Murphy, Jr. 1961-62 Thomas J. McIntyre 1962-79 Louis C. Wyman 1974-75 Norris Cotton 1975 John A. Durkin 1975-81 Gordon J. Humphrey 1979-90 Warren B. Rudman 1980-93 Robert C. Smith 1990-2003 Judd Gregg 1993- John E. Sununu 2003- Jeanne Shaheen 2009- Kelly Ayotte 2011-17 Maggie Hassan 2017-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1814 May 2: Nicholas Gilman, died in office.
  • 1817 Jun 16: Jeremiah Mason, resigned.
  • 1845 Nov 20: Levi Woodbury, resigned.
  • 1853 Nov 15: Charles G. Atherton, died in office.
  • 1855 Jan 11: Moses Norris, Jr., died in office.
  • 1855 Jan 16: John S. Wells, appointed.
  • 1857 May 26: James Bell, died in office.
  • 1886: Austin F. Pike, died in office.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Jacob H. Gallinger (Rep), elected; Raymond B. Stevens (Dem), defeated; Benjamin F. Greer (Prohibition), defeated; William H. Wilkins (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1918 Aug 17: Jacob H. Gallinger, died in office.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Henry W. Keyes (Rep), elected; Eugene E. Reed (Dem), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: George H. Moses (Rep), elected; John B. Jameson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: George H. Moses (Rep), elected; Raymond B. Stevens (Dem), defeated; William H. Wilkins (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Henry W. Keyes (Rep), elected; George E. Farrand (Dem), defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: George H. Moses (Rep), elected; Robert C. Murchie (Dem), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Henry W. Keyes (Rep), elected; Albert W. Noone (Dem), defeated; Henry C. Iram (Communist), defeated.
  • 1932 Nov 8: Fred H. Brown (Dem), elected; George H. Moses (Rep), defeated; Charles W. Greene (Socialist), defeated; Fred B. Chase (Communist), defeated.
  • 1936 Nov 3: H. Styles Bridges (Rep), elected; William N. Rogers (Dem), defeated; Stearnes Morse (Farmer-Labor), defeated.
  • 1938 Sep 13: Fred H. Brown (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1938 Sep 13: Charles W. Tobey (Rep), nominated; Eliot A. Carter (Rep), defeated in primary; Joseph Moore (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Charles W. Tobey (Rep), elected; Fred H. Brown (Dem), defeated.
  • 1942 Sep 15: Francis P. Murphy (Dem), nominated; Alvin A. Lucier (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1942 Sep 15: H. Styles Bridges (Rep), nominated; Arthur J. Gruenler (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1942 Nov 3: H. Styles Bridges (Rep), elected; Francis P. Murphy (Dem), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Charles W. Tobey (Rep), elected; Joseph J. Betley (Dem), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: H. Styles Bridges (Rep), elected; Alfred E. Fortin (Dem), defeated; John G. Rideout (Progressive), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Charles W. Tobey (Rep), elected; Emmet J. Kelley (Dem), defeated; Wesley Powell, defeated.
  • 1953 Jul 24: Charles W. Tobey, died in office.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Norris Cotton (Rep), elected; Stanley J. Betley (Dem), defeated.
  • 1954 Nov 2: H. Styles Bridges (Rep), elected; Gerard L. Morin (Dem), defeated.
  • 1956 Sep 11: Laurence M. Pickett (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1956 Sep 11: Norris Cotton (Rep), nominated; Joseph Moore (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1956 Nov 6: Norris Cotton (Rep), elected; Laurence M. Pickett (Dem), defeated.
  • 1960: Alphonse Roy, defeated for nomination.
  • 1961 Nov 26: H. Styles Bridges, died in office.
  • 1962: Maurice J. Murphy, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary; Chester E. Merrow (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1962: Perkins Bass, defeated.
  • 1966: William R. Johnson (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1966 Nov 8: Thomas J. McIntyre (Dem), elected; Harrison R. Thyng (Rep), defeated; Helen L. Bliss, defeated.
  • 1968 Nov 5: Norris Cotton (Rep), elected; John W. King (Dem), defeated.
  • 1972 Nov 7: Thomas J. McIntyre (Dem), elected; Wesley Powell (Rep), defeated.
  • 1974 Nov 5: Louis C. Wyman (Rep), elected; John A. Durkin (Dem), defeated; Carmen C. Chimento (American), defeated.
  • 1975 Sep 18: Louis C. Wyman (Rep), defeated; John A. Durkin (Dem), elected.
  • 1978 Nov 7: Gordon J. Humphrey (Rep), elected; Thomas J. McIntyre (Dem), defeated; Craig Franklin (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1980: John H. Sununu (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1980 Nov 4: Warren B. Rudman (Rep), elected; John A. Durkin (Dem), defeated.
  • 1984 Nov 6: Gordon J. Humphrey (Rep), elected; Norman E. D'Amours (Dem), defeated; Saunder H. Primack (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Warren B. Rudman (Rep), elected; Endicott Peabody (Dem), defeated; Bruce Valley (Ind), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Robert C. Smith (Rep), elected; John A. Durkin (Dem), defeated; John Elsnau (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Judd Gregg (Rep), elected; John Rauh (Dem), defeated; Katherine M. Alexander (Libertarian), defeated; Larry Brady (Ind), defeated; Kenneth E. Blevens (Ind), defeated; David Haight (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Robert C. Smith (Rep), elected; Dick Swett (Dem), defeated; Kenneth E. Blevens (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Judd Gregg (Rep), elected; George Condodemetraky (Dem), defeated; Brian Christeson (Libertarian), defeated; Roy Kendel (Ind), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: John E. Sununu (Rep), elected; Jeanne Shaheen (Dem), defeated; Kenneth E. Blevens (Libertarian), defeated; Robert C. Smith, defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Judd Gregg (Rep), elected; Doris R. Haddock (Dem), defeated; Kenneth E. Blevens, defeated.
  • 2008 Nov 4: Jeanne Shaheen (Dem), elected.
  • 2014 Nov 4: Jeanne Shaheen, elected.
  • 2016: Kelly Ayotte (Rep), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NH/ofc/ussen.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]