PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
New Hampshire: Governors


Governors of New Hampshire, 1793-2020 (May be incomplete!)
Josiah Bartlett 1793-94 John Taylor Gilman 1794-1805 John Langdon 1805-09 Jeremiah Smith 1809-10 John Langdon 1810-12 William Plumer 1812-13 John Taylor Gilman 1813-16 William Plumer 1816-19 Samuel Bell 1819-23 Levi Woodbury 1823-24 David L. Morril 1824-27 Benjamin Pierce 1827-28 John Bell 1828-29 Benjamin Pierce 1829-30 Matthew Harvey 1830-31 Joseph M. Harper 1831 Samuel Dinsmoor 1831-34 William Badger 1834-36 Isaac Hill 1836-39 John Page 1839-42 Henry Hubbard 1842-44 John H. Steele 1844-46 Anthony Colby 1846-47 Jared W. Williams 1847-49 Samuel Dinsmoor, Jr. 1849-52 Noah Martin 1852-54 Nathaniel B. Baker 1854-55 Ralph Metcalf 1855-57 William Haile 1857-59 Ichabod Goodwin 1859-61 Nathaniel S. Berry 1861-63 Joseph A. Gilmore 1863-65 Frederick Smyth 1865-67 Walter Harriman 1867-69 Onslow Stearns 1869-71 James A. Weston 1871-72 Ezekiel A. Straw 1872-74 James A. Weston 1874-75 Person C. Cheney 1875-77 Benjamin Franklin Prescott 1877-79 Nathaniel Head 1879-81 Charles H. Bell 1881-83 Samuel W. Hale 1883-85 Moody Currier 1885-87 Charles H. Sawyer 1887-89 David H. Goodell 1889-91 Hiram A. Tuttle 1891-93 John B. Smith 1893-95 Charles A. Busiel 1895-97 George A. Ramsdell 1897-99 Frank W. Rollins 1899-1901 Chester B. Jordan 1901-03 Nahum J. Bachelder 1903-05 John McLane 1905-07 Charles M. Floyd 1907-09 Henry B. Quinby 1909-11 Robert P. Bass 1911-13 Samuel D. Felker 1913-15 Rolland H. Spaulding 1915-17 Henry W. Keyes 1917-19 John H. Bartlett 1919-21 Albert O. Brown 1921-23 Fred H. Brown 1923-25 John G. Winant 1925-27 Huntley N. Spaulding 1927-29 Charles W. Tobey 1929-31 John G. Winant 1931-35 H. Styles Bridges 1935-37 Francis P. Murphy 1937-41 Robert O. Blood 1941-45 Charles M. Dale 1945-49 Sherman Adams 1949-53 Hugh Gregg 1953-55 Lane Dwinell 1955-59 Wesley Powell 1959-63 John W. King 1963-69 Walter Peterson 1969-73 Meldrim Thomson, Jr. 1973-79 Hugh J. Gallen 1979-82 Vesta M. Roy 1982-83 John H. Sununu 1983-89 Judd Gregg 1989-93 Stephen E. Merrill 1993-97 Jeanne Shaheen 1997-2003 Craig Benson 2003-05 John Lynch 2005-13 Maggie Hassan 2013-17 Chuck Morse 2017 Chris Sununu 2017-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1816: James Sheafe, defeated.
  • 1832: Ichabod Bartlett, defeated.
  • 1835: James Wilson, defeated.
  • 1838: James Wilson, defeated.
  • 1854: James Bell, defeated.
  • 1855: James Bell, defeated.
  • 1863: Ira Allen Eastman (Dem), defeated.
  • 1878 Nov 5: Nathaniel Head (Rep), elected; Frank A. McKean (Dem), defeated; W. G. Brown (National), defeated; Asa S. Kendall (Temperance), defeated.
  • 1880 Nov 2: Charles H. Bell (Rep), elected; Frank Jones (Dem), defeated; W. G. Brown (Greenback), defeated; George D. Dodge (Temperance), defeated.
  • 1882 Nov 7: Samuel W. Hale (Rep), elected; M. V. B. Edgerly (Dem), defeated; John F. Woodbury (Greenback), defeated; Josiah W. Fletcher (Temperance), defeated.
  • 1884 Nov 4: Moody Currier (Rep), elected; George Hill (Dem), defeated; Larkin D. Mason (Prohibition), defeated; George Carpenter (Greenback), defeated.
  • 1886 Nov 2: Charles H. Sawyer (Rep), elected; Thomas Cogswell (Dem), defeated; Joseph Wentworth (Prohibition), defeated; George Carpenter (Greenback), defeated.
  • 1888 Nov 6: David H. Goodell (Rep), elected; Charles H. Amsden (Dem), defeated; Edgar L. Carr (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1890 Nov 4: Hiram A. Tuttle (Rep), elected; Charles H. Amsden (Dem), defeated; Josiah M. Fletcher (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1892 Nov 8: John B. Smith (Rep), elected; Luther F. McKinney (Dem), defeated; Edgar L. Carr (Prohibition), defeated; William O. Noyes (Populist), defeated.
  • 1894 Nov 6: Charles A. Busiel (Rep), elected; Henry O. Kent (Dem), defeated; Daniel C. Knowles (Prohibition), defeated; George D. Epps (Populist), defeated.
  • 1896 Nov 3: George A. Ramsdell (Rep), elected; Henry O. Kent (Dem), defeated; John C. Berry (Prohibition), defeated; Harry H. Acton (Socialist Labor), defeated; Gardner J. Greenleaf (People's), defeated; George W. Barnard (National), defeated.
  • 1898 Nov 8: Frank W. Rollins (Rep), elected; Charles F. Stone (Dem), defeated; Augustus G. Stevens (Prohibition), defeated; Sumner F. Claflin (Social Democratic), defeated; Benjamin T. Whitehouse (Socialist Labor), defeated; Gardner J. Greenleaf (People's), defeated.
  • 1900 Nov 6: Chester B. Jordan (Rep), elected; Frederick E. Potter (Dem), defeated; Josiah M. Fletcher (Prohibition), defeated; Sumner F. Claflin (Social Democratic), defeated.
  • 1902 Nov 4: Nahum J. Bachelder (Rep), elected; Henry F. Hollis (Dem), defeated; John C. Berry (Prohibition), defeated; Michael H. O'Neil (Socialist), defeated; Alonzo Elliott (Ind), defeated; George Howie (Allied People's), defeated.
  • 1904 Nov 8: John McLane (Rep), elected; Henry F. Hollis (Dem), defeated; Sumner F. Claflin (Socialist), defeated; David Heald (Prohibition), defeated; George Howie (Populist), defeated.
  • 1906 Nov 6: Charles M. Floyd (Rep), elected; Nathan C. Jameson (Dem), defeated; Edmund B. Tetley (Prohibition), defeated; William H. McFall (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1908: Clarence E. Carr (Dem), defeated.
  • 1912 Nov 5: Samuel D. Felker (Dem), elected; Franklin Worcester (Rep), defeated; Winston Churchill (Progressive), defeated; William H. Wilkins (Socialist), defeated; Alva H. Morrill (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1914 Sep 1: Albert W. Noone (Dem), nominated; John C. Hutchins (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1914 Sep 1: Rolland H. Spaulding (Rep), nominated; Rosecrans W. Pillsbury (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1914 Sep 1: Henry D. Allison (Progressive), nominated unopposed.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Rolland H. Spaulding (Rep), elected; Albert W. Noone (Dem), defeated; Henry D. Allison (Progressive), defeated; John P. Burke (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Henry W. Keyes (Rep & Progressive), elected; John C. Hutchins (Dem), defeated; William H. Wilkins (Socialist), defeated; Ralph E. Meras (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: John H. Bartlett (Rep), elected; Nathaniel E. Martin (Dem), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Albert O. Brown (Rep), elected; Charles E. Tilton (Dem), defeated; Francis T. Butler (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Fred H. Brown (Dem), elected; Windsor H. Goodnow (Rep), defeated.
  • 1924: Frank Knox (Rep), defeated for nomination.
  • 1924 Nov 4: John G. Winant (Rep), elected; Fred H. Brown (Dem), defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Huntley N. Spaulding (Rep), elected; Eaton D. Sargent (Dem), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Charles W. Tobey (Rep), elected; Eaton D. Sargent (Dem), defeated; Francis T. Butler (Socialist), defeated; Henry C. Iram (Workers), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: John G. Winant (Rep), elected; Albert W. Noone (Dem), defeated; Elba K. Chase (Communist), defeated.
  • 1936: Amos N. Blandin (Dem), defeated.
  • 1938 Sep 13: John L. Sullivan (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1938 Sep 13: Francis P. Murphy (Rep), nominated; Thomas P. Cheney (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Francis P. Murphy (Rep), elected; John L. Sullivan (Dem), defeated; Elba K. Chase (Communist), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Robert O. Blood (Rep), elected; F. Clyde Keefe (Dem), defeated.
  • 1942 Sep 15: William J. Neal (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1942 Sep 15: Robert O. Blood (Rep), nominated; William M. Cole (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Robert O. Blood (Rep), elected; William J. Neal (Dem), defeated.
  • 1946: Sherman Adams, defeated for nomination.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Sherman Adams (Rep), elected; Herbert W. Hill (Dem), defeated; Irma C. Otto (Progressive), defeated.
  • 1956 Sep 11: John Shaw (Dem), nominated unopposed.
  • 1956 Sep 11: Lane Dwinell (Rep), nominated; Wesley Powell (Rep), defeated in primary; Elmer E. Bussey (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1956 Nov 6: Lane Dwinell (Rep), elected; John Shaw (Dem), defeated.
  • 1962: Wesley Powell (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1968: Meldrim Thomson, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1970: Meldrim Thomson, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1970: Meldrim Thomson, Jr. (American Independent), defeated.
  • 1976: Harry V. Spanos (Dem), defeated.
  • 1978: Meldrim Thomson, Jr. (Rep), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Stephen E. Merrill (Rep), elected; Wayne D. King (Dem), defeated; Steve Winter (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1996: William H. Zeliff, Jr. (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2004: Craig Benson (Rep), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: John Lynch (Dem), elected.
  • 2006: John Lynch (Dem), elected.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NH/ofc/gov.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]