PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Nebraska: U.S. Senators


U.S. Senators from Nebraska, 1867-2018 (May be incomplete!)
John M. Thayer 1867-71 Thomas W. Tipton 1867-75 Phineas W. Hitchcock 1871-77 Algernon S. Paddock 1875-81 Alvin Saunders 1877-83 Charles H. Van Wyck 1881-87 Charles F. Manderson 1883-93 Algernon S. Paddock 1887-93 William V. Allen 1893-99 John M. Thurston 1895-1901 Monroe L. Hayward 1899 William V. Allen 1899-1901 Charles H. Dietrich 1901-05 Joseph H. Millard 1901-07 Elmer J. Burkett 1905-11 Norris Brown 1907-13 Gilbert M. Hitchcock 1911-23 George W. Norris 1913-43 Robert B. Howell 1923-33 William H. Thompson 1933-34 Richard C. Hunter 1934-35 Edward R. Burke 1935-41 Hugh A. Butler 1941-54 Kenneth S. Wherry 1943-51 Frederick Andrew Seaton 1951-52 Dwight P. Griswold 1952-54 Eva Kelly Bowring 1954 Sam W. Reynolds 1954 Hazel Hempel Abel 1954 Roman L. Hruska 1954-76 Carl T. Curtis 1955-79 Edward Zorinsky 1976-87 J. James Exon 1979- David K. Karnes 1987-89 Bob Kerrey 1989- Chuck Hagel 1997- Ben Nelson 2001- Ben Sasse 2015-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1899 Dec 5: Monroe L. Hayward, died in office.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Gilbert M. Hitchcock (Dem & People's Independent), elected; John L. Kennedy (Rep & Progressive), defeated; E. E. Olmstead (Socialist), defeated; D. B. Gilbert (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: George W. Norris (Rep), elected; John H. Morehead (Dem), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Robert B. Howell (Rep), elected; Gilbert M. Hitchcock (Dem), defeated; James L. Beebe (Third Party), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: George W. Norris (Rep), elected; John J. Thomas (Dem), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Robert B. Howell (Rep), elected; Richard L. Metcalfe (Dem), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: George W. Norris (Rep), elected; Gilbert M. Hitchcock (Dem), defeated; Beatrice F. Craig (Ind), defeated.
  • 1933 Mar 11: Robert B. Howell, died in office.
  • 1934 Nov 6: Edward R. Burke (Dem), elected; Robert G. Simmons (Rep), defeated; Henry Hoffman (Ind), defeated; Eugene D. O'Sullivan (Ind), defeated.
  • 1934 Nov 6: Richard C. Hunter (Dem), elected; J. H. Kemp (Rep), defeated.
  • 1936 Nov 3: George W. Norris (Ind), elected; Robert G. Simmons (Rep), defeated; Terry Carpenter (Dem), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Hugh A. Butler (Rep), elected; Robert LeRoy Cochran (Dem), defeated; Albert F. Ruthven (Ind), defeated.
  • 1942: Terry Carpenter, defeated for nomination.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Kenneth S. Wherry (Rep), elected; George W. Norris (Ind), defeated; Foster May (Dem), defeated; Albert F. Ruthven (Ind), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Hugh A. Butler (Rep), elected; John E. Mekota (Dem), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Kenneth S. Wherry (Rep), elected; Terry Carpenter (Dem), defeated.
  • 1951 Nov 29: Kenneth S. Wherry, died in office.
  • 1952 Nov 4: Hugh A. Butler (Rep), elected; Stanley D. Long (Dem), defeated; Dwight Dell (Ind), defeated.
  • 1952 Nov 4: Dwight P. Griswold (Rep), elected; William Ritchie (Dem), defeated.
  • 1954: David T. Martin, defeated for nomination; Terry Carpenter, defeated for nomination.
  • 1954: Robert B. Crosby (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1954 Apr 12: Dwight P. Griswold, died in office.
  • 1954 Jul 1: Hugh A. Butler, died in office.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Carl T. Curtis (Rep), elected; M. Keith Neville (Dem), defeated.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Mrs. George P. Abel (Rep), elected; William H. Meier (Dem), defeated.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Roman L. Hruska (Rep), elected; James F. Green (Dem), defeated.
  • 1958 Nov 4: Roman L. Hruska (Rep), elected; Frank B. Morrison (Dem), defeated.
  • 1960 Nov 8: Carl T. Curtis (Rep), elected; Robert B. Conrad (Dem), defeated.
  • 1964 Nov 3: Roman L. Hruska (Rep), elected; Raymond Arndt (Dem), defeated.
  • 1966 Nov 8: Carl T. Curtis (Rep), elected; Frank B. Morrison (Dem), defeated.
  • 1970 Nov 3: Roman L. Hruska (Rep), elected; Frank B. Morrison (Dem), defeated.
  • 1972 Nov 7: Carl T. Curtis (Rep), elected; Terry Carpenter (Dem), defeated.
  • 1976 Nov 2: Edward Zorinsky (Dem), elected; John Y. McCollister (Rep), defeated.
  • 1978 Nov 7: J. James Exon (Dem), elected; Donald E. Shasteen (Rep), defeated.
  • 1982 Nov 2: Edward Zorinsky (Dem), elected; Jim Keck (Rep), defeated; Virginia Walsh (Ind), defeated.
  • 1984 Nov 6: J. James Exon (Dem), elected; Nancy Hoch (Rep), defeated.
  • 1987 Mar 6: Edward Zorinsky, died in office.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Bob Kerrey (Dem), elected; David K. Karnes (Rep), defeated; Ernest W. Chambers (New Alliance), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: J. James Exon (Dem), elected; Hal Daub, Jr. (Rep), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Bob Kerrey (Dem), elected; Jan Stoney (Rep), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Chuck Hagel (Rep), elected; Ben Nelson (Dem), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Ben Nelson (Dem), elected; Don Stenberg (Rep), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Chuck Hagel (Rep), elected; Charlie A. Matulka (Dem), defeated; John J. Graziano (Libertarian), defeated; Phil Chase (Ind), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NE/ofc/ussen.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]