PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Nebraska: U.S. Representatives


U.S. Representatives from Nebraska, 1867-2010 (May be incomplete!)

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1878: Frank Welch, died in office.
  • 1886: Church Howe (Rep), defeated.
  • 1889 Aug 17: James Laird, died in office.
  • 1890: William H. Thompson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1892: William E. Andrews, defeated.
  • 1896: Eugene J. Hainer, defeated. William E. Andrews, defeated.
  • 1899 Mar 11: William L. Greene, died in office.
  • 1905 Jul 18: Ernest M. Pollard (Rep), elected; Francis W. Brown (Dem), defeated.
  • 1914: John A. Maguire (Dem), defeated; Frank J. Taylor (Dem), defeated.
  • 1912: Paul F. Clark, defeated. Howard H. Baldrige (Rep), defeated.
  • 1914: Nathan Merriam (Progressive), defeated.
  • 1911 Sep 11: James P. Latta, died in office.
  • 1912: J. C. Cook, defeated. C. M. Skiles, defeated. W. J. Taylor, defeated.
  • 1924: William N. Jamieson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: C. Frank Reavis (Rep), elected; Frank A. Peterson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1922 Jun 3: C. Frank Reavis, resigned.
  • 1922 Nov 7: John H. Morehead (Dem), elected; Walter L. Anderson (Rep), defeated; E. Luella Barton (Prohibition), defeated; A. L. Tidd (Progressive), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Roy H. Thorpe (Rep), elected; W. C. Parriott (Dem), defeated.
  • 1928: Ralph S. Moseley (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Albert W. Jefferis (Rep), elected; James O'Hara (Dem), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Willis G. Sears (Rep), elected; James H. Hanley (Dem), defeated; Roy M. Harrop (Progressive), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Robert E. Evans (Rep), elected; Webb Rice (Dem), defeated; Marie Weekes, defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Edgar Howard (Dem), elected; Robert E. Evans (Rep), defeated; John Havekost (Progressive), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Melvin O. McLaughlin (Rep), elected; Albert P. Sprague (Dem), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Melvin O. McLaughlin (Rep), elected; H. H. Cummins (Dem), defeated; John A. Schmidt (Progressive), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: William E. Andrews (Rep), elected; Harry S. Dungan (Dem), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Ashton C. Shallenberger (Dem), elected; William E. Andrews (Rep), defeated; S. J. Franklin (Progressive), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Moses P. Kinkaid (Rep), elected; Thomas C. Grimes (Dem), defeated; Lucien Stebbins, defeated.
  • 1922 Jul 6: Moses P. Kinkaid, died in office.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Robert G. Simmons (Rep), elected; Charles W. Beal (Dem), defeated; John A. Smith, defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Augustin Reed Humphrey (Rep), elected; William M. Maupin (Dem), defeated.
  • 1934: E. E. Jackman (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1936: E. E. Jackman (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1930: Ralph S. Moseley (Rep), defeated.
  • 1940: Loren H. Laughlin (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1940 Jan 2: George H. Heinke, died in office.
  • 1940 Apr 19: John H. Sweet (Rep), elected; Charles A. Dafoe (Dem), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Oren S. Copeland (Rep), elected; Henry C. Luckey (Dem), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Carl T. Curtis (Rep), elected; Ralph G. Brooks (Dem), defeated; Claude C. Earley (Ind), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Carl T. Curtis (Rep), elected; Charles A. Chappell (Dem), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Carl T. Curtis (Rep), elected; William H. Meier (Dem), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Carl T. Curtis (Rep), elected; Frank B. Morrison (Dem), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Charles F. McLaughlin (Dem), elected; Theodore W. Metcalfe (Rep), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Howard H. Buffett (Rep), elected; Charles F. McLaughlin (Dem), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Howard H. Buffett (Rep), elected; Mabel Gillespie (Dem), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Howard H. Buffett (Rep), elected; Frank A. Jelen (Dem), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Eugene D. O'Sullivan (Dem), elected; Howard H. Buffett (Rep), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Karl Stefan (Rep), elected; Victor J. McGonigle (Dem), defeated; Paul Burke (Ind), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Karl Stefan (Rep), elected; George Hally (Dem), defeated; Paul Burke (Ind), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Karl Stefan (Rep), elected; George Hally (Dem), defeated; W. B. Chili Brazda, defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Karl Stefan (Rep), elected; Hans O. Jensen (Dem), defeated; Paul Burke (Ind), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Karl Stefan (Rep), elected; Duane K. Peterson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Carl T. Curtis (Rep), elected; R. O. Canady (Dem), defeated; Charles G. Binderup (Ind), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: Arthur L. Miller (Rep), elected; Thomas Lanigan (Dem), defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: Arthur L. Miller (Rep), elected; Thomas Lanigan (Dem), defeated; Willis B. Furman, defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Arthur L. Miller (Rep), elected; Stanley D. Long (Dem), defeated.
  • 1948 Nov 2: Arthur L. Miller (Rep), elected; C. Edgar Leafdale (Dem), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Harry B. Coffee (Dem), elected; Bert Howard (Rep), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Carl T. Curtis (Rep), elected; Clarence G. Miles (Dem), defeated.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Phillip Hart Weaver (Rep), elected; Frank B. Morrison (Dem), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Howard H. Buffett (Rep), elected; Eugene D. O'Sullivan (Dem), defeated.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Jackson B. Chase (Rep), elected; James A. Hart (Dem), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Karl Stefan (Rep), elected; Duane K. Peterson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1951 Oct 2: Karl Stefan, died in office.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Robert Dinsmore Harrison (Rep), elected; Ernest M. Luther (Dem), defeated.
  • 1956: Lester H. Anderson (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Arthur L. Miller (Rep), elected; Hans J. Holtorf, Jr. (Dem), defeated.
  • 1954 Nov 2: Arthur L. Miller (Rep), elected; Carlton W. Laird (Dem), defeated.
  • 1962: Phillip Hart Weaver, defeated for nomination.
  • 1966 Nov 8: Robert V. Denney (Rep), elected; Clair A. Callan (Dem), defeated. Glenn Cunningham (Rep), elected; Richard M. Fellman (Dem), defeated. David T. Martin (Rep), elected; John Homan (Dem), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Doug Bereuter (Rep), elected; Steve Burns (Dem), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Doug Bereuter (Rep), elected; Corky Jones (Dem), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Hal Daub, Jr. (Rep), elected; Walter M. Calinger (Dem), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Peter D. Hoagland (Dem), elected; Jerry Schenken (Rep), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Virginia Smith (Rep), elected; Scott E. Sidwell (Dem), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Virginia Smith (Rep), elected; John D. Racek (Dem), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Doug Bereuter (Rep), elected; Larry Hall (Dem), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Doug Bereuter (Rep), elected; Gerry Finnegan (Dem), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Doug Bereuter (Rep), elected; Patrick J. Combs (Dem), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Doug Bereuter (Rep), elected; Patrick J. Combs (Dem), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Doug Bereuter (Rep), elected; Don Eret (Dem), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Peter D. Hoagland (Dem), elected; Ally Milder (Rep), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Peter D. Hoagland (Dem), elected; Ronald L. Staskiewicz (Rep), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Jon Christensen (Rep), elected; Peter D. Hoagland (Dem), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Jon Christensen (Rep), elected; James Martin Davis (Dem), defeated; Patricia A. Dunn (Natural Law), defeated; Phillip E. Torrison (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Lee Terry (Rep), elected; Michael Scott (Dem), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Bill Barrett (Rep), elected; Sandra K. Scofield (Dem), defeated.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Bill Barrett (Rep), elected; Lowell Fisher (Dem), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Bill Barrett (Rep), elected; Gil Chapin (Dem), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Bill Barrett (Rep), elected; John Webster (Dem), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Bill Barrett (Rep), elected; Jerry Hickman (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Doug Bereuter (Rep), elected; Alan Jacobsen (Dem), defeated; David Oenbring (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Doug Bereuter (Rep), elected; Robert Eckerson (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2004 Aug 31: Doug Bereuter, resigned.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Jeff Fortenberry (Rep), elected; Matt Connealy (Dem), defeated; Steve Larrick (Green), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Lee Terry (Rep), elected; Shelley Kiel (Dem), defeated; John J. Graziano (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Lee Terry (Rep), elected; Jim Simon (Dem), defeated; Doug Paterson (Green), defeated; Dave Stock (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Lee Terry (Rep), elected; Nancy Thompson (Dem), defeated; John J. Graziano (Libertarian), defeated; Dante Salvatierra (Green), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Tom Osborne (Rep), elected; Roland E. Reynolds (Dem), defeated; Jerry Hickman (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Tom Osborne (Rep), elected; Jerry Hickman (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Tom Osborne (Rep), elected; Donna J. Anderson (Dem), defeated; Joseph A. Rosberg (Nebraska Party), defeated; Roy Guisinger (Green), defeated.
  • 2006: Adrian Smith (Rep), elected.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/NE/ofc/usrep.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]