PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
North Dakota: U.S. Senators


U.S. Senators from North Dakota, 1889-2012 (May be incomplete!)
Lyman Rufus Casey 1889-93 Gilbert A. Pierce 1889-91 Henry C. Hansbrough 1891-1909 William N. Roach 1893-99 Porter J. McCumber 1899-1923 Martin N. Johnson 1909 Fountain L. Thompson 1909-10 William E. Purcell 1910-11 Asle J. Gronna 1911-21 Edwin F. Ladd 1921-25 Lynn J. Frazier 1923-41 Gerald P. Nye 1925-45 William Langer 1941-59 John Moses 1945 Milton R. Young 1945-81 Norman Brunsdale 1959-60 Quentin N. Burdick 1960-92 Mark Andrews 1981-87 Kent Conrad 1987- Jocelyn Birch Burdick 1992 Byron L. Dorgan 1992-

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1909 Oct 21: Martin N. Johnson, died in office.
  • 1910 Jan 31: Fountain L. Thompson, resigned.
  • 1914 Nov 3: Asle J. Gronna (Rep), elected; William E. Purcell (Dem), defeated; W. H. Brown (Socialist), defeated; Sever Serumgard (Ind), defeated.
  • 1916: Louis B. Hanna, defeated for nomination.
  • 1916: R. A. Nestos (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Porter J. McCumber (Rep), elected; John Burke (Dem), defeated; E. R. Fry (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1920 Nov 2: Edwin F. Ladd (Rep), elected; Hector H. Perry (Dem), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Lynn J. Frazier (Rep), elected; J. F. T. O'Connor (Dem), defeated.
  • 1925 Jun 22: Edwin F. Ladd, died in office.
  • 1925 Nov 14: Gerald P. Nye, appointed.
  • 1926 Jun 30: Gerald P. Nye (Non-Partisan League), elected; Louis B. Hanna (Rep), defeated; C. P. Stone (Farmer-Labor), defeated.
  • 1926 Nov 2: Gerald P. Nye (Rep), elected; Norris H. Nelson (Ind), defeated; F. F. Burchard (Dem), defeated; C. P. Stone (Independent Republican), defeated; William Lemke (Farmer-Labor), defeated.
  • 1928: R. A. Nestos (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Lynn J. Frazier (Rep), elected; F. F. Burchard (Dem), defeated; Alfred Knutson (Farmer-Labor), defeated.
  • 1932 Nov 8: Gerald P. Nye (Rep), elected; Powless W. Lanier (Dem), defeated; Frank Witty (Ind), defeated.
  • 1934 Nov 6: Lynn J. Frazier (Rep), elected; Henry Holt (Dem), defeated; Alfred S. Dale (Ind), defeated; Arvo F. Husa (Ind), defeated.
  • 1938 Nov 8: Gerald P. Nye (Rep), elected; William Langer (Ind), defeated; J. J. Nygaard (Dem), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: William Langer (Rep), elected; William Lemke, defeated; Charles J. Vogel (Dem), defeated; Jasper Haaland, defeated.
  • 1944 Nov 7: John Moses (Dem), elected; Gerald P. Nye (Rep), defeated; Lynn U. Stambaugh (Ind), defeated; Bernard J. O'Laughlin (Ind), defeated; L. D. Harris (Prohibition), defeated.
  • 1945 Mar 3: John Moses, died in office.
  • 1946 Jun 25: Milton R. Young (Rep), elected; Bill Lanier (Dem), defeated; Gerald P. Nye (Ind), defeated; E. A. Johansson (Ind), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: William Langer (Rep), elected; Arthur E. Thompson (Ind), defeated; Abner B. Larson (Dem), defeated.
  • 1950 Nov 7: Milton R. Young (Rep), elected; Harry O'Brien (Dem), defeated.
  • 1952 Nov 4: William Langer (Rep), elected; Harold A. Morrison (Dem), defeated; Fred G. Aandahl (Ind), defeated.
  • 1956 Nov 6: Milton R. Young (Rep), elected; Quentin N. Burdick (Dem), defeated; A. C. Townley (Ind), defeated.
  • 1958 Nov 4: William Langer (Rep), elected; Ray Vendsel (Dem), defeated; A. C. Townley (Ind), defeated; Custer Solem (Ind), defeated.
  • 1959 Nov 8: William Langer, died in office.
  • 1960 Jun 28: Quentin N. Burdick (Dem), elected; John E. Davis (Rep), defeated; Eugene Van Der Hoeven (Ind), defeated; Clarence Haggard (Ind), defeated.
  • 1962: Norris C. Bakke (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1964: John E. Davis (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1964 Nov 3: Quentin N. Burdick (Dem), elected; Thomas S. Kleppe (Rep), defeated.
  • 1968 Nov 5: Milton R. Young (Rep), elected; Herschel Lashkowitz (Dem), defeated; Duane Mutch (Ind), defeated.
  • 1970 Nov 3: Quentin N. Burdick (Dem), elected; Thomas S. Kleppe (Rep), defeated; Russell Kleppe (Ind), defeated.
  • 1974 Nov 5: Milton R. Young (Rep), elected; William L. Guy (Dem), defeated; James R. Jungroth (Ind), defeated; Kenneth C. Gardner (Ind), defeated.
  • 1976 Nov 2: Quentin N. Burdick (Dem), elected; Robert Stroup (Rep), defeated; Clarence Haggard (American), defeated.
  • 1980 Nov 4: Mark Andrews (Rep), elected; Kent Johanneson (Dem), defeated; Harley J. McLain (Chemical Farming Banned), defeated; Don Klingensmith (Statesman), defeated.
  • 1982 Nov 2: Quentin N. Burdick (Dem), elected; Gene Knorr (Rep), defeated; Anna B. Bourgois (Ind), defeated.
  • 1986 Nov 4: Kent Conrad (Dem), elected; Mark Andrews (Rep), defeated; Anna B. Bourgois (Ind), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Quentin N. Burdick (Dem), elected; Earl Strinden (Rep), defeated; Kenneth C. Gardner (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1992 Sep 8: Quentin N. Burdick, died in office.
  • 1992 Sep 12: Jocelyn Birch Burdick, appointed.
  • 1992 Nov 3: Byron L. Dorgan (Dem), elected; Steve Sydness (Rep), defeated; Tom Asbridge (Ind), defeated.
  • 1992 Dec 4: Kent Conrad (Dem), elected; Jack Dalrymple (Rep), defeated; Darold Larson (Ind), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Kent Conrad (Dem), elected; Ben Clayburgh (Rep), defeated.
  • 1998 Nov 3: Byron L. Dorgan (Dem & Non-Partisan League), elected; Donna Nalewaja (Rep), defeated; Harley J. McLain (Reform), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Kent Conrad (Dem & Non-Partisan League), elected; Duane Sand (Rep), defeated.
  • 2004 Nov 2: Byron L. Dorgan (Dem), elected; Mike Liffrig (Rep), defeated.
  • 2012 Nov 6: Rick Berg (Rep), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 312,576 politicians, living and dead.
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/ND/ofc/ussen.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on March 10, 2021.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]