PoliticalGraveyard.com
The Political Graveyard: A Database of American History
Montana: U.S. Senators


U.S. Senators from Montana, 1890-2015 (May be incomplete!)
Wilbur F. Sanders 1890-93 Thomas C. Power 1890-95 Lee Mantle 1895-99 Thomas H. Carter 1895-1901 William A. Clark 1899-1900 William A. Clark 1901-07 Paris Gibson 1901-05 Thomas H. Carter 1905-11 Joseph M. Dixon 1907-13 Henry L. Myers 1911-23 Thomas J. Walsh 1913-33 Burton K. Wheeler 1923-47 John E. Erickson 1933-34 James E. Murray 1934-61 Zales N. Ecton 1947-53 Mike Mansfield 1953-77 Lee Metcalf 1961-78 John Melcher 1977-89 Paul G. Hatfield 1978 Max Baucus 1978- Conrad R. Burns 1989-2007 Jon Tester 2007- John E. Walsh 2014-15

Events and Candidates (may be incomplete!)

  • 1900 May 15: William A. Clark, resigned.
  • 1912 Nov 5: Thomas J. Walsh (Dem), elected; Joseph M. Dixon (Progressive), defeated; Henry C. Smith (Rep), defeated.
  • 1916 Nov 7: Henry L. Myers (Dem), elected; Charles N. Pray (Rep), defeated; Henry La Beau (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1918 Nov 5: Thomas J. Walsh (Dem), elected; Oscar M. Lanstrum (Rep), defeated; Jeannette Rankin (National), defeated.
  • 1922 Nov 7: Burton K. Wheeler (Dem), elected; Carl W. Riddick (Rep), defeated; George H. Ambrose (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1924 Nov 4: Thomas J. Walsh (Dem), elected; Frank Linderman (Rep), defeated; J. W. Anderson (Farmer-Labor), defeated; Charles F. Juttner (Socialist), defeated; Sam W. Teagarden (Independent Party of Montana), defeated.
  • 1928 Nov 6: Burton K. Wheeler (Dem), elected; Joseph M. Dixon (Rep), defeated.
  • 1930 Nov 4: Thomas J. Walsh (Dem), elected; Albert J. Galen (Rep), defeated; Charles E. Taylor (Farmer-Labor), defeated; John F. McKay (Socialist), defeated; Willis L. Wright (Communist), defeated.
  • 1933 Mar 2: Thomas J. Walsh, died in office.
  • 1934 Nov 6: Burton K. Wheeler (Dem), elected; George M. Bourquin (Rep), defeated; William F. Held (Socialist), defeated; Raymond F. Gray (Communist), defeated.
  • 1934 Nov 6: James E. Murray (Dem), elected; Scott Leavitt (Rep), defeated; John F. Duffy (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1936 Nov 3: James E. Murray (Dem), elected; T. O. Larson (Rep), defeated; Joseph P. Monaghan (Ind), defeated.
  • 1940 Nov 5: Burton K. Wheeler (Dem), elected; E. K. Cheadle, Jr. (Rep), defeated.
  • 1942 Nov 3: James E. Murray (Dem), elected; Wellington D. Rankin (Rep), defeated; Charles R. Miller (Prohibition), defeated; E. H. Helterbran (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1946 Nov 5: Zales N. Ecton (Rep), elected; Leif Erickson (Dem), defeated; Floyd P. Jones (Socialist), defeated.
  • 1954 Nov 2: James E. Murray (Dem), elected; Wesley A. D'Ewart (Rep), defeated.
  • 1960: Sumner Gerard (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1960: Orvin B. Fjare, defeated.
  • 1964 Nov 3: Mike Mansfield (Dem), elected; Alex Blewett (Rep), defeated.
  • 1966 Nov 8: Lee Metcalf (Dem), elected; Tim M. Babcock (Rep), defeated.
  • 1970 Nov 3: Mike Mansfield (Dem), elected; Harold E. Wallace (Rep), defeated.
  • 1972 Jun 6: Lee Metcalf (Dem), nominated; Jerome Peters (Dem), defeated in primary.
  • 1972 Jun 6: Henry S. Hibbard (Rep), nominated; Harold E. Wallace (Rep), defeated in primary; Norman C. Wheeler (Rep), defeated in primary; Merrill K. Riddick (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 1972 Nov 7: Lee Metcalf (Dem), elected; Henry S. Hibbard (Rep), defeated.
  • 1976 Nov 2: John Melcher (Dem), elected; Stanley C. Burger (Rep), defeated.
  • 1978 Jan 12: Lee Metcalf, died in office.
  • 1978 Nov 7: Max Baucus (Dem), elected; Larry Williams (Rep), defeated.
  • 1982 Nov 2: John Melcher (Dem), elected; Larry Williams (Rep), defeated; Larry Dodge (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1984 Nov 6: Max Baucus (Dem), elected; Chuck Cozzens (Rep), defeated; Neil Halprin (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1988 Nov 8: Conrad R. Burns (Rep), elected; John Melcher (Dem), defeated.
  • 1990 Nov 6: Max Baucus (Dem), elected; Allen C. Kolstad (Rep), defeated; Westley F. Deitchler (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 1994 Nov 8: Conrad R. Burns (Rep), elected; Jack Mudd (Dem), defeated.
  • 1996 Nov 5: Max Baucus (Dem), elected; Dennis R. Rehberg (Rep), defeated; Becky Shaw (Reform), defeated; Stephen Heaton (Natural Law), defeated.
  • 2000 Nov 7: Conrad R. Burns (Rep), elected; Brian Schweitzer (Dem), defeated; Gary Lee (Reform), defeated.
  • 2002 Jun 4: Brad Johnson (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2002 Nov 5: Max Baucus (Dem), elected; Mike Taylor (Rep), defeated; Stan Jones (Libertarian), defeated; Bob Kelleher (Green), defeated.
  • 2006: Stan Jones (Libertarian), defeated.
  • 2008 Jun 3: Patty L. Lovaas (Rep), defeated in primary.
  • 2014 Feb 9: John E. Walsh, appointed.
  • 2014 Nov 4: Roger Roots (Libertarian), defeated.
  • "Enjoy the hospitable entertainment of a political graveyard."
    Henry L. Clinton, Apollo Hall, New York City, February 3, 1872
    The Political Graveyard

    The Political Graveyard is a web site about U.S. political history and cemeteries. Founded in 1996, it is the Internet's most comprehensive free source for American political biography, listing 315,917 politicians, living and dead.
     
      The coverage of this site includes (1) the President, Vice President, members of Congress, elected state and territorial officeholders in all fifty states, the District of Columbia, and U.S. territories; and the chief elected official, typically the mayor, of qualifying municipalities; (2) candidates at election, including primaries, for any of the above; (3) all federal judges and all state appellate judges; (4) certain federal officials, including the federal cabinet, diplomatic chiefs of mission, consuls, U.S. district attorneys, collectors of customs and internal revenue, members of major federal commissions; and political appointee (pre-1971) postmasters of qualifying communities; (5) state and national political party officials, including delegates, alternate delegates, and other participants in national party nominating conventions. Note: municipalities or communities "qualify", for TPG purposes, if they have at least half a million person-years of history, inclusive of predecessor, successor, and merged entities.  
      The listings are incomplete; development of the database is a continually ongoing project.  
      Information on this page — and on all other pages of this site — is believed to be accurate, but is not guaranteed. Users are advised to check with other sources before relying on any information here.  
      The official URL for this page is: https://politicalgraveyard.com/geo/MT/ofc/ussen.html.  
      Links to this or any other Political Graveyard page are welcome, but specific page addresses may sometimes change as the site develops.  
      If you are searching for a specific named individual, try the alphabetical index of politicians.  
      More information: FAQ; privacy policy; cemetery links.  
      If you find any error or omission in The Political Graveyard, or if you have information to share, please see the biographical checklist and submission guidelines.  
    Copyright notices: (1) Facts are not subject to copyright; see Feist v. Rural Telephone. (2) Politician portraits displayed on this site are 70-pixel-wide monochrome thumbnail images, which I believe to constitute fair use under applicable copyright law. Where possible, each image is linked to its online source. However, requests from owners of copyrighted images to delete them from this site are honored. (3) Original material, programming, selection and arrangement are © 1996-2019 Lawrence Kestenbaum. (4) This work is also licensed for free non-commercial re-use, with attribution, under a Creative Commons License.
    Site information: The Political Graveyard is created and maintained by Lawrence Kestenbaum, who is solely responsible for its structure and content. — The mailing address is The Political Graveyard, P.O. Box 2563, Ann Arbor MI 48106. — This site is hosted by HDL. — The Political Graveyard opened on July 1, 1996; the last full revision was done on May 10, 2022.

    Creative 
Commons License Follow polgraveyard on Twitter [Amazon.com]